Odd Netflix issue - X-High/HD no longer available - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 429 Old 12-18-2012, 04:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

Well you are closer to the Netflix servers as I think that they are located in Seattle. I know when I normally ping California I ping at 150 ms to 200 ms. At least I think I did when I use to play World of Warcraft years ago..

Netflix and other streaming services use Content Distribution Networks (CDNs) from which they lease servers located all around the country. You'd connected to servers somewhere near you.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 429 Old 12-18-2012, 04:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
I tried running the Windows Resource Monitor and watching open connections and the Netflix app starts out with two connections to a server in Seattle in Amazon's AWS CDN, then when I start playing something it opens a ton of connections to multiple different IP address, mostly in central Kansas. Weird.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #183 of 429 Old 12-18-2012, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I can now tell that it is my crappy ISP that is causing the problem. It went down at around 10 PM yet again with the upload crapping out yet the modem lights show everything is connected fine. If you want to read the hell I am going through with TWC you can read it here.

I resumed the Doctor Who stream after 12 AM when TWC does not have problems and it streamed normal not dropping down quality unlike early when it keep downgrading the stream. The activity light on the modem blinked like it should and not rapidity. Also to say that when I have connection problems even watching it in the Windows 8 app I had the activity light blink rapidity but since the buffer is larger on the laptop it does not drop quality.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #184 of 429 Old 12-19-2012, 08:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Is Netflix using the new codec for SD content. If not when they do I hope they either improve Low/SD or better yet get rid of that abomination.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #185 of 429 Old 12-19-2012, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Netflix and other streaming services use Content Distribution Networks (CDNs) from which they lease servers located all around the country. You'd connected to servers somewhere near you.

What about if you are using OpenDNS? I tried my ISP it only helped for a few program then did the rapid blinking and dropping quality. Switched back to OpenDNS.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #186 of 429 Old 12-20-2012, 06:27 AM
Member
 
drdsouza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yesterday Netflix stopped working in various Panasonic TVs here in Brazil (multiple users confirmed this issue with Panasonic LCD TVs series E5B and ET5B at least).

Netflix in other devices (such as PS3, Sharp, Samsung, PCs) is still working OK.

Are users in US/Canada with Panasonic devices also experiencing this problem with Panasonic 2012 devices?

EDIT: Nevermind, Netflix is back on the Panasonic devices. I don`t know what happened...
drdsouza is offline  
post #187 of 429 Old 12-20-2012, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Did a trace route and I a ip address lookup and I found out that it is connecting me to Arizona which is on the west. Does OpenDNS have anything to do with this?

C:\Windows\system32>tracert netflix-822.vo.llnwd.net

Tracing route to netflix-822.vo.llnwd.net [69.164.37.106]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 13 ms 11 ms 12 ms tenge-0-2-0-4-nycmnyr-rtr01.nyc.rr.com [24.168.1
35.153]
4 20 ms 12 ms 11 ms bun120.nycmnytg-rtr001.nyc.rr.com [184.152.112.6
3]
5 17 ms 11 ms 11 ms bun6-nycmnytg-rtr002.nyc.rr.com [24.29.148.250]

6 18 ms 19 ms 35 ms ae-4-0.cr0.nyc30.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.78]
7 15 ms 11 ms 18 ms 107.14.17.171
8 13 ms 14 ms 29 ms 66.109.12.122
9 12 ms 19 ms 19 ms ve5.fr3.ewr1.llnw.net [68.142.125.126]
10 13 ms 12 ms 14 ms cds899.lga.llnw.net [69.164.37.106]

Trace complete.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #188 of 429 Old 12-20-2012, 01:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

Did a trace route and I a ip address lookup and I found out that it is connecting me to Arizona which is on the west. Does OpenDNS have anything to do with this?
Possibly. What servers do you get connected to when you use your provider's DNS?

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #189 of 429 Old 12-20-2012, 01:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,066
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Many thanks to andyross for creating this thread. I thought I had an issue until I happened across it.smile.gif

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #190 of 429 Old 12-21-2012, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this really isn't about this topic but since it has been discussed in this thread recently.... the windows 8 Netflix app got an update and the big difference I noticed is it now automatically uses the 3850 encode w/o forcing it into that speed.
jagouar is offline  
post #191 of 429 Old 12-21-2012, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

Does OpenDNS have anything to do with this?

I use OpenDNS without any issues for Netflix (and Vudu, Amazon etc) streaming.

Roku actually suggests trying it to improve Roku player connection to content servers here http://support.roku.com/entries/420570-how-do-i-improve-my-roku-player-connection-to-content-servers
undecided is offline  
post #192 of 429 Old 12-21-2012, 04:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagouar View Post

I know this really isn't about this topic but since it has been discussed in this thread recently.... the windows 8 Netflix app got an update and the big difference I noticed is it now automatically uses the 3850 encode w/o forcing it into that speed.

Sadly, not for me. It still goes rapidly to 3000 Kbps and sticks. Should have plenty of bandwidth--it's on a quiescent 25 Mbps (nominal) cable modem connection. My other 1080p-capable Netflix devices always go quickly to the top encode and I can flip back and forth between the Netflix app and 9 Mbps VUDU HDX playing in Chrome.

If I cared more, I would call Netflix and work the issue on the phone. I exchanged messages with the Netflixhlps Twitter account and they urged me to do that, even though I was apathetic in the end. My interest in the Window 8 app is academic--I won't be using it regularly.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #193 of 429 Old 12-21-2012, 04:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The update I am talking about came out about an hour ago.... not the one that hit a few days ago.

I should say that it would only go to the 3000 720p encode on my surface screen but when I plugged in the external hdmi it would then go to the 3850 stream so it seems to be resolution aware now.
jagouar is offline  
post #194 of 429 Old 12-21-2012, 04:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagouar View Post

The update I am talking about came out about an hour ago.... not the one that hit a few days ago.

I know--I applied that update and tried it just prior to posting.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #195 of 429 Old 12-21-2012, 06:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,066
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Have you guys checked out "Fireplace for Your Home"? I think it is very cool. Check it out and let me know if you think I'm a dork.tongue.gif

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #196 of 429 Old 12-24-2012, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Bley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: IL. USA
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Anyone having trouble connecting to Netflix? It's pissing me off can get in. Hulu and all my other apps work fine, internet connection is fine as well. I wanted to watch Christmas Vacation!
Tom Bley is offline  
post #197 of 429 Old 12-24-2012, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
maggiefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can't connect here either, central MI. Can't even access account on website.

Larry
maggiefan is offline  
post #198 of 429 Old 12-24-2012, 08:54 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Bley View Post

Anyone having trouble connecting to Netflix? It's pissing me off can get in. Hulu and all my other apps work fine, internet connection is fine as well. I wanted to watch Christmas Vacation!
Message went out around 7pm Central time, that their servers were down.
gregzoll is offline  
post #199 of 429 Old 12-25-2012, 05:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Does anyone know if they are applying the new compression routines to SD material, too? I wonder if some devices may be more affected or not.

I noticed that on my two BD players (Sony BDP-S370 and S380), that SD materials seems a bit jittery, especially on horizontal pans. On my WDTV Live Streaming, or direct on my TV (Sony KV-46EX700), they seem OK. A good test is "Blackadder", S2 E1. There is a point where some text scrolls across the bottom of the screen. On the WDTV and TV, it is 'smooth' but a bit lumpy (sort of fast/slow). On the BD players, it's very jumpy and not smooth. I have also seen this on "Eerie, Indiana".

The 370 is connected to the main TV, and goes through the receiver like the WDTV, so TV settings are probably not an issue (I never really use that BD player for streaming, but was just testing for the problem.) The 380 is connected to a small bedroom TV (Samsung LN19A450). That TV, on it's HDMI input, has the 'Film Mode' setting locked out. The player itself doesn't seem to have any real settings, in case it was some form of mistaken pull-down issue. The video format to the TV is 1080p60. I did find a hidden setting while playing Netflix on the 380 that lets me adjust 'IP Noise Reduction'. No change as far as that is concerned.

HD material, at least "Enterprise", looked fine on all.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #200 of 429 Old 12-25-2012, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Bley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: IL. USA
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post

Message went out around 7pm Central time, that their servers were down.

Saw it on Fox news Chicago this morning that Netflix went down for a few hours and that Netflix is blaming Amazon for the outage. Something about part of Amazon's cloud. Umm, ok.
Tom Bley is offline  
post #201 of 429 Old 12-25-2012, 09:26 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Not the first time, and not the last time, that Amazon has trouble with their servers, same for Netflix.
gregzoll is offline  
post #202 of 429 Old 12-25-2012, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Bley View Post

Saw it on Fox news Chicago this morning that Netflix went down for a few hours and that Netflix is blaming Amazon for the outage. Something about part of Amazon's cloud. Umm, ok.

Well, they do use Amazon's AWS CDN (Content Distribution Network; see these Netflix tech blog entries), so some large server failure in that network could be responsible. They also use servers on the Akamai and Limelight CDNs, BTW.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #203 of 429 Old 12-25-2012, 12:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagouar View Post

.... the windows 8 Netflix app got an update and the big difference I noticed is it now automatically uses the 3850 encode w/o forcing it into that speed.

Though that update had no effect, the latest update fixed that problem for me smile.gif (running the app on my desktop).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #204 of 429 Old 12-26-2012, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 49
All I am saying is that I am having major problems with the PS3 app. The 2.10 version that the app uses is really buggy. I have problems loading or even maintaining a HD stream. I can usually watch one program in HD fine then I try to watch another one and it will only go up to Medium HD and then keeps dropping down to Medium SD. Even SD content will drop down. I can get it too sometimes maintain High/HD if I stop the stream and load it again. Sometimes I have to do this a few times.

It is not my connection as when I run speed tests I get 15/1. It is definitely the app because when I went and deleted the app and uses version 2.04 ignoring the update it went right away to HD and stayed there. Also the activity light on the modem flashed normally and not constantly rapid as it does with 2.10. If this crap keeps up I am going to have to find another streaming device. I am looking into the Roku 2 but I am waiting for the Roku 3 which should be coming out soon.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #205 of 429 Old 12-26-2012, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Even on the computer both the Windows 8 app and on the website I can't get "The Garfield Show'" to play in HD and it gives me major problems on the PS3 too. I was able to get Alias to play in HD on the website.

These are the programs giving me problems on all devices.
"The Garfield Show"
"Murder She Wrote"
"Jessie"
"Star Trek: TNG (SD show but it drops down to Medium/SD"

However I can play Alias and Star Trek: TOS no problem in HD.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #206 of 429 Old 12-26-2012, 02:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

Even on the computer both the Windows 8 app and on the website I can't get "The Garfield Show'" to play in HD and it gives me major problems on the PS3 too. I was able to get Alias to play in HD on the website.
These are the programs giving me problems on all devices.
"The Garfield Show"
"Murder She Wrote"
"Jessie"
"Star Trek: TNG (SD show but it drops down to Medium/SD"
However I can play Alias and Star Trek: TOS no problem in HD.

The Garfield Show, Murder She Wrote and Jessie all ramp up to their 3850 Kbps encodes and stay there, both on my PS3 2.10 player and the Windows 8 app; ST:TNG is not offered in HD (I really wish that they would upgrade at least the first two seasons to the new remastered versions which came out on BD this past year frown.gif).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #207 of 429 Old 12-26-2012, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Well I was watching Voltron Force it played in HD then midway it went down to crappy SD and no matter how many times I reload the stream. I tried it in the Windows 8 app and on the website (which use to never give me problems) and it refuses to go to HD.
Ran a speed test and I am getting 14.78 down and 0.98 up and my ping is 15 ms yet nothing now streams in HD. This is bull crap I think TWC is throttling my connection and if this keeps up I will be going back to watching BluRays and DVD's again.

Tracing route to netflix-822.vo.llnwd.net [69.164.37.106]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 29 ms 11 ms 11 ms tenge-0-2-0-4-nycmnyr-rtr01.nyc.rr.com [24.168.1
35.153]
4 18 ms 19 ms 11 ms bun120.nycmnytg-rtr001.nyc.rr.com [184.152.112.6
3]
5 13 ms 12 ms 75 ms bun6-nycmnytg-rtr002.nyc.rr.com [24.29.148.250]

6 11 ms 12 ms 34 ms ae-4-0.cr0.nyc30.tbone.rr.com [66.109.6.78]
7 49 ms 30 ms 27 ms 107.14.17.171
8 13 ms 11 ms 25 ms 66.109.12.122
9 15 ms 20 ms 20 ms ve5.fr3.ewr1.llnw.net [68.142.125.126]
10 16 ms 13 ms 13 ms cds899.lga.llnw.net [69.164.37.106]

Trace complete.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #208 of 429 Old 12-26-2012, 02:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

Well I was watching Voltron Force it played in HD then midway it went down to crappy SD and no matter how many times I reload the stream. I tried it in the Windows 8 app and on the website (which use to never give me problems) and it refuses to go to HD.

No problem with Voltron Force either--it goes up to the highest bit rate encode and stays there on both my PS3 and the Windows 8 app. (God, I hope that Netflix's recommendation algorithm isn't factoring these titles in for me).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
post #209 of 429 Old 12-26-2012, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Sorry I meant to try certain episodes.
These are the ones giving me problems.
Jessie: Ssn 1: Christmas Story
Garfield Show: Ssn 1: Neighbor Nathan...
Voltron Force: Ssn 1: The Hunkyard (This one played in HD and almost exactly half way through it dropped down in quality and the activity light blinked rapidly. Even with only around two minutes left it was still blinking rapidly.)

Then I watched
The Avengers: Ssn 1: Panther's Quest (This episode played perfect. It stayed in HD. The activity light on my router only blinked rapidly for about 2 minutes then it blinked slower and normal. At the end there was the normal four minute buffer.)

I do notice it is only certain episodes or shows that give me problems as the original Star Trek I can watch on my PS3 or Windows 8 app in HD fine.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #210 of 429 Old 12-26-2012, 03:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 518
That episode of Jessie does play with fluctuating quality whereas the first one that I tried (season 1, episode 1) is not. However, it's quite stable on the PS3. Whatever--I'm not testing any more. Good luck biggrin.gif!

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is offline  
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off