Netflix adds 3D and Super HD - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1919 Old 03-07-2013, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by javi404 View Post

...

To me this proves that a simple dns lookup is enough to fool netflix to allow me to watch superhd content. I haven't gotten to the point where I capture network traffic but here is my plan.

..

Can you do this on a blu-ray player as well (just change the DNS)?

lujan
657 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1919 Old 03-07-2013, 06:21 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 312 Post(s)
Liked: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Can you do this on a blu-ray player as well (just change the DNS)?

On mine I can. But I just change it in my router since the DNS change has had no detrimental effect on any of my other devices.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #723 of 1919 Old 03-07-2013, 01:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Can you do this on a blu-ray player as well (just change the DNS)?

I can set it locally on all of my Netflix streaming devices except the Roku, which I want to use Unblock-US' region changing ability with (my ISP gives me Super HD). As aaronwt said, setting it in the router doesn't seem to hurt anything, though one participant in this thread has reported a problem it caused for him. (It was undecided, I think--he runs an atypical home LAN with two routers in it).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #724 of 1919 Old 03-07-2013, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

I can set it locally on all of my Netflix streaming devices except the Roku, which I want to use Unblock-US' region changing ability with (my ISP gives me Super HD). As aaronwt said, setting it in the router doesn't seem to hurt anything, though one participant in this thread has reported a problem it caused for him. (It was undecided, I think--he runs an atypical home LAN with two routers in it).

Thanks for the responses. I may try it on one device first just to see how it works and do the actual router later if I build up the nerve. biggrin.gif

lujan
657 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #725 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
eric3316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2,711
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 138 Post(s)
Liked: 608
So if my internet provider (Time Warner) doe not support Super HD does that mean it also does not support 3d viewing or are they seperate from eachother. I have a 3d TV and when I play a video that says if it recognizes a 3d TV it will play in 3d, it only plays in 2d. My Tv is an LG 55lm6700 (Passive).

Thanks!
eric3316 is offline  
post #726 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 07:28 AM
Member
 
synistr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3316 View Post

So if my internet provider (Time Warner) doe not support Super HD does that mean it also does not support 3d viewing or are they seperate from eachother. I have a 3d TV and when I play a video that says if it recognizes a 3d TV it will play in 3d, it only plays in 2d. My Tv is an LG 55lm6700 (Passive).

Thanks!

Yes, that is correct. If your ISP is not signed up with Open Connect then you will not get SuperHD nor 3D.
eric3316 likes this.
synistr is offline  
post #727 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by javi404 View Post

...

Here is what is curious to me. DNS serves only one purpose. IT takes a request like what is www.foobar.com and returns the IP addresses. I run my own DNS servers for my network in general so I am trying to figure out if the test on the netflix site uses a lookup that only their partners can resolve. The looking up of a url that is not available on the public net seems to be the test. I will continue to hack at this and see exactly how this works since if you have plenty of bandwidth and you can do the proper resolve of a hostname to an ip you seem to get the green light from netflix for superHD.

Any additional thoughts on this are appreciated.

I tried changing the DNS on my blu-ray player and this is what I noticed:

1. The video seemed to have no difference (1080p before the change and 1080p after).
2. The audio seemed to go from DD 5.1 to DD 5.1 + on the same show I was watching before and after the DNS change.

Does anyone know what we're supposed to expect from HD to Super HD from Netflix?

Also, I tried making the same change on my laptop but it didn't work. After changing the DNS on the laptop and going to Netflix, I got an error from unblock:

"We need your email address to check your service status.
Please enter your email and click Continue."

I guess it's because I don't have an account with Unblock? I changed the DNS back to blank and everything was fine.

lujan
657 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #728 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 99 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Just asking when you change your DNS back to blank do you have to reboot your router to get online again?

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Toshiba 39L2300U 39-Inch 1080p. Nexus 5 on T-Mobile and
Nexus 7 (2013).
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #729 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 10:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post

Does anyone know what we're supposed to expect from HD to Super HD from Netflix?

Play "Example Short 23.976", a test clip with a bit-rate/resolution info overlay burned into each of its component video encodes. If it gets up to 4300- or 5800 Kbps then you're getting Super HD. If your router lets you look at connections, you might look to see if you're getting connections in the nflxvideo.net domain (Netflix's Open Connect CDN, whose servers are the only source of Super HD and 3D encodes).

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #730 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

Just asking when you change your DNS back to blank do you have to reboot your router to get online again?

I rebooted when I added DNS numbers but I didn't when changing back to blank. The internet was immediately working after this change so I didn't reboot.

lujan
657 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #731 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Play "Example Short 23.976", a test clip with a bit-rate/resolution info overlay burned into each of its component video encodes. If it gets up to 4300- or 5800 Kbps then you're getting Super HD. If your router lets you look at connections, you might look to see if you're getting connections in the nflxvideo.net domain (Netflix's Open Connect CDN, whose servers are the only source of Super HD and 3D encodes).

Thanks, I'll try this tonight on my Tivo which doesn't have the DNS change and then on my blu-ray player which does have the DNS change to see the difference.

lujan
657 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #732 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 03:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by mailiang View Post

My Roku 2XD doesn't seem all that 'laggy' to me.

Turns out that lag is due to my universal IR remote (Harmony One). No doubt it's programmed to limit speed of button presses. Response to the RF remote is instantaneous. Sorry.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #733 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
javi404's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@ Lujan, you need to enter your email for a free account (free for one week) to test it out. you can do that on any computer and then just change the settings on the device you want to test or at your router to test the whole network.
javi404 is offline  
post #734 of 1919 Old 03-08-2013, 10:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mailiang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springsteen Country
Posts: 6,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Turns out that lag is due to my universal IR remote (Harmony One). No doubt it's programmed to limit speed of button presses. Response to the RF remote is instantaneous. Sorry.
That's OK, after all if it wasn't for you I wouldn't have known about Example Short 23.976, among other things. Your contributions to this thread is appreciated.


Ian wink.gif

The best way to succeed in life is to act on the advice you give to others

mailiang is offline  
post #735 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Bley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: IL. USA
Posts: 2,217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Anyone have an idea of why I can't get the example short to play? It loads to 20% then stops. Then tells me my internet connection has a problem preventing it to play and an error N8202 code. I've rebooted and still same issue. I'm trying from my laptop. I'll try on my tv which is wired.

Edit: Trying netflix on the tv stayed at I think it was 640x480 w/1050kpbs for a minute then I hit pause and un-pause and it went to 1750 kbps with the res. at 720x480. That seems low! Before all this B.S. with Netflix I was getting x-high on shows. I have 20mbps down using Concast.

What are people seeing running this test?

UPDATE: I just did the trial Unblock-us and when trying Netflix through my Sony tv I get Super HD. when I use Netflix through my PS3 I get Super HD on titles as well.

Can anyone check if CSI Miami has a problem with the audio? The dialog is coming out of the right channel I noticed this quite a while ago.
Tom Bley is offline  
post #736 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Bley View Post

Anyone have an idea of why I can't get the example short to play? It loads to 20% then stops. Then tells me my internet connection has a problem preventing it to play and an error N8202 code. I've rebooted and still same issue. I'm trying from my laptop. I'll try on my tv which is wired.

Edit: Trying netflix on the tv stayed at I think it was 640x480 w/1050kpbs for a minute then I hit pause and un-pause and it went to 1750 kbps with the res. at 720x480. That seems low! Before all this B.S. with Netflix I was getting x-high on shows. I have 20mbps down using Concast.

What are people seeing running this test?

I've tried this video last night and this morning and it kept having problems and getting an error. When it did work it would only stay at 1750 and 480 with me as well. I called Netflix and reported it and they said they would forward to the appropriate people.

lujan
657 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
6 DVD
lujan is offline  
post #737 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Vishwa Somayaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Edmonton,Alberta Canada
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
While I can't say why, I sure can say that it happens quite frequently even with my wired connection with 50bps service. My guess is a lot of people who recently upgraded to new netflix appliances capable of 1080p superhd are testing to make sure they are getting it. I can't see any other logical reason as one night it works 10/10 times and next day comes with the message that there is a network problem.
Vishwa Somayaji is online now  
post #738 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 04:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 480
I am pleased to announce that Unblock-US' inconsistent-connect-to-Open-Connect-servers problem seems to be over. Last night, testing out my new WD TV Play, I noticed that I seemed to always get Super HD. So I tried starting the Netflix player, testing, killing the player then starting and testing it again. I got assigned Open Connect servers (and therefore access to Super HD encodes) 5 out of 5 times. I tried again this morning and got connected 5 of 5 times again. I was about to post that I'd found another always-gets-Open-Connect-with-Unblock-DNS device to join the TiVo Premiere and Win8 Netflix app as being the only players with that distinction when I decided to check whether it was still flaky with other devices. I tried the PS3, Roku 3, and BDT220 and they all got connected to Open Connect every time in several starts each.

I posted to this discussion on the Unblock-US support forums congratulating them on the fix. It makes me a little happier cool.gif.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #739 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,440
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Anyone have AT&T Uverse and try talking to them about NetFlix Open Connect? Spoke to one rep and they didn't know what I was talking about.
JChin is offline  
post #740 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Vishwa Somayaji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Edmonton,Alberta Canada
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

I am pleased to announce that Unblock-US' inconsistent-connect-to-Open-Connect-servers problem seems to be over. Last night, testing out my new WD TV Play, I noticed that I seemed to always get Super HD. So I tried starting the Netflix player, testing, killing the player then starting and testing it again. I got assigned Open Connect servers (and therefore access to Super HD encodes) 5 out of 5 times. I tried again this morning and got connected 5 of 5 times again. I was about to post that I'd found another always-gets-Open-Connect-with-Unblock-DNS device to join the TiVo Premiere and Win8 Netflix app as being the only players with that distinction when I decided to check whether it was still flaky with other devices. I tried the PS3, Roku 3, and BDT220 and they all got connected to Open Connect every time in several starts each.

I posted to this discussion on the Unblock-US support forums congratulating them on the fix. It makes me a little happier cool.gif.

I am happy already reading your report. I will check in my place and see if it is true in Canada as well. Many thanks for this good news and your hard work.
Vishwa Somayaji is online now  
post #741 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
After seeing michaeltscott's post above I just tried again with my Roku 2 (setting unblock-us DNS in my router).

After rebooting both the router and Roku 2 I do seem to be getting consistent SuperHD connections - yes!

Note I needed to reboot both the router and Roku 2. Rebooting just the Roku 2 didn't work even though a PC on the same network said unblock-us 'DNS is setup correctly'
undecided is offline  
post #742 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 07:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

I am pleased to announce that Unblock-US' inconsistent-connect-to-Open-Connect-servers problem seems to be over. Last night, testing out my new WD TV Play, I noticed that I seemed to always get Super HD. So I tried starting the Netflix player, testing, killing the player then starting and testing it again. I got assigned Open Connect servers (and therefore access to Super HD encodes) 5 out of 5 times. I tried again this morning and got connected 5 of 5 times again. I was about to post that I'd found another always-gets-Open-Connect-with-Unblock-DNS device to join the TiVo Premiere and Win8 Netflix app as being the only players with that distinction when I decided to check whether it was still flaky with other devices. I tried the PS3, Roku 3, and BDT220 and they all got connected to Open Connect every time in several starts each.

I posted to this discussion on the Unblock-US support forums congratulating them on the fix. It makes me a little happier cool.gif.

It's not fixed for me. To the US server I cannot make a SuperHD connection. Same old problems. Have to disconnect-reconnect multiple times, still having problems playing the test clip, PS3/BDT220 as of this evening.

Any suggestions? I tried rebooting my router. That didn't seem to help. Don't know what else I can do.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #743 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

It's not fixed for me. To the US server I cannot make a SuperHD connection. Same old problems. Have to disconnect-reconnect multiple times, still having problems playing the test clip, PS3/BDT220 as of this evening.

Any suggestions? I tried rebooting my router. That didn't seem to help. Don't know what else I can do.

Before I rebooted my router I couldn't connect to the test clip either - which is strange as I thought the test clip was available again on non-SuperHD servers.

For me a router reboot with the Roku 2 powered off followed powering on the Roku 2 worked - we'll see how reliable it is over the next few hours/days.....

Edit: I am using the US server
undecided is offline  
post #744 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 09:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I am based in the US and it's not working for me at all on platforms other than the PC on the US server (and I've pretty much tried everything at this point). So still have to use the PC.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #745 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 09:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

It's not fixed for me. To the US server I cannot make a SuperHD connection. Same old problems. Have to disconnect-reconnect multiple times, still having problems playing the test clip, PS3/BDT220 as of this evening.

Any suggestions? I tried rebooting my router. That didn't seem to help. Don't know what else I can do.

Ability to play the test clip might not be an indicator anymore. They fixed it so that you could play it even if you're not getting connected to Open Connect servers. Can you look at what connections the devices are making in your router's admin console? That's what I was doing while I tested.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #746 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 09:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post

Ability to play the test clip might not be an indicator anymore. They fixed it so that you could play it even if you're not getting connected to Open Connect servers. Can you look at what connections the devices are making in your router's admin console? That's what I was doing while I tested.
Unfortunately my router doesn't allow me to do that, but the PS3 does allow me to see if I'm getting SuperHD bandwidth, which according to the display I'm not. I'm maxing out at HD 1080p.

On the Canadian server, as usual, everything works just fine, able to connect to the test clip, maxes out at 5800kbps, PS3 indicator on movies shows SuperHD.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #747 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 10:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 480
I just tried testing the Roku 3 and PS3 again and they both get Open Connect servers every time. The fact that you max out at 3850 is inconclusive; that might happen due to conditions on your server connections even if you got Open Connect servers. Still, I've been testing using only the Canadian region; I'll try a couple of others.

I love the Tomato firmware; it's the only reason I'm still using an ancient Linksys WRT54G with no wireless N support. I don't think that it's been ported to any wireless N routers. The only reason it was ported at all was that all of the routers use the same generation of Broadcom chipset whose routers shipped firmware was open source. I should look into router capabilities though. I want realtime bandwidth graphing and display of current connections with automatic address resolution. The ability to monitor a single connected device's bandwidth consumption would be sweet, something that Tomato can't do. EDIT: Looks like the ASUS RT-N16, a wireless N router, will let me run the Toastman version of Tomato which has a ton of features, including individual device bandwidth monitoring; I may upgrade to that.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #748 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 10:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Well, I'm stuck with Verizon FIOS' crappy Actiontec router, which really doesn't have much as far as user-settings/friendliness goes.

Now on the US server the 23fps test clip is failing to connect for me again, and only when it does connect then the PS3 display shows SuperHD on all movies that support it (like it did before).

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #749 of 1919 Old 03-09-2013, 11:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 480
I did some more testing using multiple different areas (some of which, like the UK and Sweden, don't have "Example Short 23.976") and I got Open Connect servers every time in multiple tests on the WD TV Play, Roku 3 and PS3. For a while I didn't think that I was getting Open Connect servers with area set to Sweden, but it turned out all devices were getting assigned some servers with IP addresses beginning with 37.77 which did not resolve to a name but which were registered to Netflix in Luxembourg; titles streamed from them got up to "1080 Super HD" on the PS3.

Sorry that it doesn't seem to be fixed for you Dave, but the evidence that it's fixed for me seems strong. The only weirdness that I've seen is a failure to start the Netflix player a few times on the PS3. In all cases when I went back to the XMB and started it again it worked.

I see that the difference in time of day between the US region and another can work in our favor. I notice that response from Sweden is pretty peppy right now with playback quickly ramping up to the highest bit rate encodes. It's 11 PM here in California but 8 AM there; local demand on Netflix's resources is probably very low biggrin.gif.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #750 of 1919 Old 03-10-2013, 12:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
undecided's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeltscott View Post


I love the Tomato firmware; it's the only reason I'm still using an ancient Linksys WRT54G with no wireless N support. I don't think that it's been ported to any wireless N routers.

I agree Tomato is great.

I have been running a couple of refurbished E2000's (wireless N routers) with Tomato and WDS to get coverage through my house and property.

I just bought an Asus RT-N66U and couldn't be happier. One router gives me coverage throughout the house (including areas I needed the second WDS router for before) and over my 1 acre property.

The RT-N66U will also run Tomato - however at this point I may stick with the stock firmware as it has many of the features of Tomato and benchmarks show it is faster.
undecided is offline  
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

Tags
Netflix

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off