Did Netflix disable the "Display" button on PS3?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 29 Old 01-24-2013, 10:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JP32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all ---

Watching Netflix tonight, I noticed that when hitting the 'display' button my PS3 remote, nothing happens. This button usually brings up the time remaining and A/V info in the upper-left corner of the screen.

At first, I thought the batteries were dying, but obviously all other buttons were working, so I backed out of Netflix, ran a blu-ray, and the 'display' button worked fine. I rebooted the PS3, ran Netflix again, and still no 'display' button functionality.

I tried a Google search, but can't find any similar problems posted online.... anyone else getting this issue, or is it just me?
JP32 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 29 Old 01-25-2013, 05:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
xcrunner529's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 536
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I was just using it on my PS3 last night. Hopefully it doesn't disappear!
xcrunner529 is offline  
post #3 of 29 Old 01-25-2013, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JP32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm surprised nobody has this problem... I'd assume it was just my remote, but the darn button works with everything else. Maybe I'll try re-installing NF.
JP32 is offline  
post #4 of 29 Old 01-25-2013, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63

The display still appears using my PS3 remote (Though I have avoided installing the new update just out of pure paranoia). I may break down this weekend and accept it.

You didn't mention trying the controller. Have you used it to see if it'll work?


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #5 of 29 Old 01-26-2013, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
jrnewquist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Display button works, displaying data in the upper left, and my PS3 is current with all updates.

jrnewquist is offline  
post #6 of 29 Old 01-26-2013, 01:30 PM
Senior Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Display missing from mine for the past three days

I'm watching Immortals on Netflix best PQ I've ever streamed on Netflix

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
post #7 of 29 Old 01-26-2013, 10:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JP32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the game controller and got nothing (is 'select' supposed to bring up the display info?). I hit all the buttons and nothing worked as 'display' on the bd remote does.

At least I'm not the only one... I forgot to try re-installing... will try to remember later tonight or tomorrow and check back.
JP32 is offline  
post #8 of 29 Old 01-27-2013, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JP32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I deleted and reinstalled the NF app.. still no 'display' functionality. NF did force me to update on the reinstall.

And my 'display' button on the remote continues to work on every other application that it should.
JP32 is offline  
post #9 of 29 Old 01-27-2013, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
jrnewquist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Hasn't Netflix deployed different apps/versions to PS3 users in the past, especially several years ago when they were testing the primary menu/UI?

Maybe that is what's happening here.

jrnewquist is offline  
post #10 of 29 Old 01-27-2013, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JP32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called NF --- who sent me to Sony tech support, who sent me back to NF --- and finally go the "It's be a problem with the new app firmware" response, and that they're working on fixing it now. Hopefully sooner than later. frown.gif
JP32 is offline  
post #11 of 29 Old 01-27-2013, 01:57 PM
Senior Member
 
jrnewquist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Oh, one more variable. I've got a PS3 slim (and display works). Could this be a slim vs. fat issue?

jrnewquist is offline  
post #12 of 29 Old 01-27-2013, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JP32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is slim as well.
JP32 is offline  
post #13 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 02:29 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JP32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was bored last night, so I deleted the NF app again. This time, when I re-installed, and it told me to update to the latest version, I skipped out of it (there's not an option to NOT update, you have to hit 'ok' and then hit 'o' to back out of the download)... so I managed to install a slightly older version of NF, version 2.04.

The good news is, the 'display' functionality is back... so it's definitely an updated firmware issue.

The bad news is, NF bugs me to install the newer app version (2.11) every time I load it up... so I'm not fighting that battle. Updated back to 2.11 and now the display info is gone again.... I'm surprised I'm basically the only person annoyed by this.
JP32 is offline  
post #14 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63

LOL...I succumbed to the update Sunday might after avoiding it for the last few weeks. The display still appears after getting the latest version. One last suggestion to try-there's a Netflix folder under Game Data Utility. Delete that folder, then reboot console, and launch app. Corrupted data in that folder can cause strange issues. Give  it one last try before pulling (the rest) of your hair out. redface.gif

JP32 likes this.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #15 of 29 Old 01-28-2013, 09:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JP32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dammit, I tried your advice, but it didn't work. Then, even deleted the game utility data, then the NF app again, then reboot.... reinstall... still no damn 'display'.

Damn you Netflix!!!!
JP32 is offline  
post #16 of 29 Old 01-29-2013, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 51
My display works but now since yesterday under the time remaining it just shows 00:00:00/00:00:00 and does not update.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #17 of 29 Old 01-31-2013, 02:49 PM
Newbie
 
josa98112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

My display works but now since yesterday under the time remaining it just shows 00:00:00/00:00:00 and does not update.
Yes. Me too! So annoying! Any way to fix this particular issue?
josa98112 is offline  
post #18 of 29 Old 01-31-2013, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
jrnewquist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Confirmed that Display now shows zeros for elapsed and total time.

jrnewquist is offline  
post #19 of 29 Old 02-01-2013, 12:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,811
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 540
Yeah, broken for me too (thankfully I don't use my PS3 for that biggrin.gif). They have some issues with that display to address vis-a-vis the new Super HD encodes; it'll probably be fixed in an update sometime soon.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #20 of 29 Old 02-01-2013, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Well I watch Netflix on my TV only with the PS3 as I have no other devices besides when I watch it using the Windows 8 app on the laptop. Now I have to guess when a program finishes.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #21 of 29 Old 02-02-2013, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Was the only way to see how far you were on a PS3 by hitting Display and showing the tech info? Isn't there a regular timebar? Maybe by hitting Info or similar? Does anything display if you hit PLAY or PAUSE? (I don't have a PS3, but do have a Sony TV and BD players.)

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
andyross63 is offline  
post #22 of 29 Old 02-02-2013, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Pausing still shows the time left but I try to avoid pausing because sometimes it will only show what I watched where I paused it after checking my watch activity. It is very annoying.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #23 of 29 Old 02-03-2013, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
dh4645's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

My display works but now since yesterday under the time remaining it just shows 00:00:00/00:00:00 and does not update.

Mine is the same on the old phat & newest slim.

XBL:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


PSN:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

dh4645 is offline  
post #24 of 29 Old 02-03-2013, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
bluej511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ringing in i have a slim ps3 160gb and since the last update my netflix timer doesnt work as well just shows all 0s.

My bedroom setup. Have been into audio/video as long as ive been into photography (long time)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bluej511 is offline  
post #25 of 29 Old 02-04-2013, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I have not tried to delete the game data folder file. I will try that tonight but I doubt it will fix it as it never fixed any problems.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #26 of 29 Old 02-04-2013, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63

There are 2 different slim models... (CECH-20xx & CECH-21xx) One where the power button and disc tray arrow light up, and one where they don't? Perhaps there's something model specific that's resulting in some having the display go AWOL, while others still have it?


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #27 of 29 Old 02-04-2013, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I have the first slim CECH-20xx but I don't think it matters what PS3 you have.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
post #28 of 29 Old 02-05-2013, 08:20 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
JP32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My PS3 slim is the one where the buttons themselves light up.
JP32 is offline  
post #29 of 29 Old 02-05-2013, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Deleting the game data folder did not fix anything. I knew it would not but I like clearing every now and then anyway.

Earthlink Standard powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired. Chromecast Wireless.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is offline  
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off