Weird Netflix bug? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-28-2013, 05:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RodHQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When ever I watch something on netflix, I press the display button on my ps3 to check the video quality once it's finished starting up, but lately I've noticed it goes low-medium-high/SD then low-medium-high/HD and once it reaches high/HD it bumps back down to high/SD. The quality seems to stay HD (So it's apparently just the wrong info on the infobox) but I never know on what level of HD it is. Anyone else noticed this?
RodHQ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-29-2013, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 56
You are getting super HD which shows up as High SD.
As I will say the display is really messed up on the PS3. I don't get the Super HD streams but now since yesterday it no longer shows the time remaining left. It just says 00:00:00/00:00:00. They better release a software update soon to fix this.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-30-2013, 08:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RodHQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddice View Post

You are getting super HD which shows up as High SD.
As I will say the display is really messed up on the PS3. I don't get the Super HD streams but now since yesterday it no longer shows the time remaining left. It just says 00:00:00/00:00:00. They better release a software update soon to fix this.
That actually just started happening to me, yesterday I could still see the running time without pausing
RodHQ is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-30-2013, 11:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
reddice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 56
It was fine the day before but yesterday it started again with not showing the time remaining. I noticed it will do it if I go and play Mission Impossible TV series episode first.

Earthlink Extreme powered by Time Warner Cable Brooklyn.
ASUS RT-N66W Router 374.43 (Merlin Build) using OpenDNS.
Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV 3, Roku 3, Sony PS3 Slim, Sony PS4 all Wired.
Cats are the best pets.
reddice is online now  
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off