How to find out if my area is DOCSIS 3.0 ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-10-2013, 04:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
barneypoo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kyle, Texas
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm considering getting my own cable modem. I have TWC Roadrunner Turbo Internet only. This modem is on TWC approved list:

http://www.amazon.com/Motorola-SurfBoard-SB6141-DOCSIS-Cable/dp/B007IMPMW4/ref=pd_rhf_ee_s_cp_1_VSSP

How do I find out if my area is DOCSIS 3.0 ?
barneypoo69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-10-2013, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
You can check with your neighbors. Even if it isn't, the modem will still work fine. It just won't bond multiple channels.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-10-2013, 06:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by barneypoo69 View Post


How do I find out if my area is DOCSIS 3.0 ?

Ask your cable provider? There's certainly no point in getting a new modem that doesn't fully support it. Does your provider offer super-fast service in your location? (>20Mb), if so its probably 3.0.
There aughta be info available on your provider's web site.

Be aware that DOCSIS-3 doesn't necessarily mean faster service, but its less likely to slow down at times. Your actual speeds will depend on your service level.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-10-2013, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
barneypoo69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kyle, Texas
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Ask your cable provider? There's certainly no point in getting a new modem that doesn't fully support it. Does your provider offer super-fast service in your location? (>20Mb), if so its probably 3.0.
There aughta be info available on your provider's web site.

Be aware that DOCSIS-3 doesn't necessarily mean faster service, but its less likely to slow down at times. Your actual speeds will depend on your service level.

Thank you rdgrimes. I did contact TWC and yes in my area is 3.0. I also asked about my modem, its an older SA DPC2100RC made 10/09 (which is a 2.0).which I got just a week ago (been through 3 modems...all very old models). I only have Roadrunner Turbo (20mbs/2) & no programming. The TWC tech said I could go by their office & replace it with a new one (wonder what that will be ). I'll call the location & see if they do have a newer modem, pray its a Motorola.
My issue is my speed is 23mbs for awhile, then can be below 10mbs. I run everything off a router. At present I use a refurbed Cisco E2000 & I knowq its going bad. I have a Asus RT-N66U coming from Amazon & should be here Tuesday. I'll get the new router installed & keep an eye on my ping & speed.TWC Roadrunner does offer in my area a 30mbs & 50mbs above what I have.
The reason for all this, my son is a PC gamer (Steam etc).
Thanks again rdgrimes, any help/suggestions are wonderful my friend.
Andyross63, I don't think any of my neighbors would have a clue about any of this.....
barneypoo69 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-10-2013, 01:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by barneypoo69 View Post

My issue is my speed is 23mbs for awhile, then can be below 10mbs.

That variation is not really unexpected for cable service. With your 20/2 plan, you should see some channel bonding in DOCSIS-3, possibly 4 channels down and 2 up. Depends on how they configure stuff. There may be other performance features that you'll be able to get with the newer modem, again specific to your provider.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-10-2013, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

That variation is not really unexpected for cable service. With your 20/2 plan, you should see some channel bonding in DOCSIS-3, possibly 4 channels down and 2 up. Depends on how they configure stuff. There may be other performance features that you'll be able to get with the newer modem, again specific to your provider.
I don't know if anybody other than Comcast is bonding upstream yet. Also, bonding upstream can cause issues if your signals are near the high end, as the maximum transmit levels are lower (58dB for one, 54dB for two, 51dB for three or more.)

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off