100 Mbit and 1000 Mbit/s Routers - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 06-27-2013, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anybody explain why I can't get 3D and Super HD with a 100 Mbit router? and with a 1000 Mbit/s I can. Thanks.confused.gif

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 06-28-2013, 12:42 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
biliam1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Daytona Beach, FL
Posts: 854
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I assume you're talking about NF?

What's your internet speed?

What ISP do you go through?
biliam1982 is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 06-28-2013, 05:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I have 30/4 Mb and my ISP is Charter. I spoke with Netflix's CS but they don't know anything about that.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 06-28-2013, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmrt View Post

Yes, I have 30/4 Mb and my ISP is Charter. I spoke with Netflix's CS but they don't know anything about that.

Charter doesn't support Super HD everywhere but I've heard a few areas in the country have gotten this capability.

What does your browser say when you visit this webpage?

https://signup.netflix.com/superhd

If it says "Your Internet Provider is not configured for Super HD yet" then you're out of luck.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 06-28-2013, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63

Ok, you've got 2 routers...one gets Super HD and 3D, but the other doesn't?


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 06-28-2013, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I have 2 routers the 100Mbit is my spare router which I just was testing with NF says that I don't have Super HD but when I put back my 1000 Mb/s router in my network it says I do have Super HD.

@ Mr.G I use that NF link to test for Super HD.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 06-28-2013, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mr.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmrt View Post

Yes, I have 2 routers the 100Mbit is my spare router which I just was testing with NF says that I don't have Super HD but when I put back my 1000 Mb/s router in my network it says I do have Super HD.

@ Mr.G I use that NF link to test for Super HD.

I'm sorry I didn't read your initial post carefully enough. I don't know what your router(s) issue is.

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Movies

Mr.G is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 06-28-2013, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 06-29-2013, 01:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,434
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 641 Post(s)
Liked: 714
Are they both using the same DNS IP addresses?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #10 of 15 Old 06-29-2013, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, set up is the same when I switch the routers. Nothing changes just the routers.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 06-29-2013, 02:28 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmrt View Post

Can anybody explain why I can't get 3D and Super HD with a 100 Mbit router? and with a 1000 Mbit/s I can. Thanks.confused.gif
Probably because the Router with Gig can handle the packets better, along with IGMP and Multicasting better.

You never posted make and models of the two routers, so nothing to tell you the comparission between the two.
gregzoll is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 06-29-2013, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Asus RT-N56U 1000Mbit and the spare Trendnet TEW-731BR 100Mbit routers. I also watch Netflix on my PS3. I also tried without the routers, from my modem (Cisco DCP3008) directly to my PS3 and I don't get Super HD either.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 06-29-2013, 04:15 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Really cannot tell you about this glitch. If you cannot get it after changing the routers, or direct to the modem, you just found a glitch in the system that one time.
gregzoll is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 06-29-2013, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
frankmrt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles,Ca
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, It is a glitch nobody knows about it I guess.

"By learning you will teach; by teaching you will learn."
frankmrt is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 06-30-2013, 04:14 PM
Newbie
 
JakeTheSnake783's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Routers have different CPU's and hardware etc. They might advertise a certain speed because the port can support 100Mb/s or 1Gbit etc but in reality the rest of the hardware components are too slow. Which can happen for cheapo or overpriced routers.
frankmrt likes this.
JakeTheSnake783 is offline  
Reply Video Download Services & Hardware

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off