Channel Master CM-7000 Digital to Analog Converter - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1483 Old 09-10-2008, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,878
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardly View Post

Add TiVo to that list.


Dan Kolton-The IR jack looks like a 1/8" headphone jack and should be on the rear of the unit. It really isn't found on too many devices though.
jjeff is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1483 Old 09-10-2008, 10:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Kolton View Post

Thanks, jjeff. Now all I need to do is figure out whether my old Sony VCR and my LG LST-3410A have this jack.

I know for sure that the LG does - and almost all devices with IR blasters have the code to control the CM-7000, because it uses a very old and common Pioneer cable box code.

So you're in luck there.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #723 of 1483 Old 09-11-2008, 06:27 AM
Member
 
Dan Kolton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Detroit area
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to all for the good information.

Dan
Dan Kolton is offline  
post #724 of 1483 Old 09-11-2008, 07:00 AM
 
electrictroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I bought my VCR ten years ago I threw-out my IR blaster because back then it was not needed. You just ran the cable directly to the VCR.

(sigh)
electrictroy is offline  
post #725 of 1483 Old 09-11-2008, 07:24 AM
Newbie
 
philsailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by n4yqt View Post

The Channel Master CM-7000 box has a S-Video Output and a Coaxial (RCA) Digital Audio Output, according to their PDF brochure at Channel Master's site.

This box will be perfect for my 1996 Sony KV-32XBR45 and my Dolby Digital 5.1 Surround Amplifier!

Is your XBR a 4:3 tube, and [if so] does it do vertical compression (e.g., when playing "enhanced for widescreen tv's" DVD's)? I'm wondering if you've been able to get an "anamorphic widescreen" signal from the CM-7000 to the XBR such that it kicks in the vertical compression feature.
philsailer is offline  
post #726 of 1483 Old 09-11-2008, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BenCJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Winchester
Posts: 1,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

Luckily in my area the subs seem to have channels of themselves. That is they have 4 or 5 subs on one channel without a HD channel. In that case the subs don't look that bad. Unlike the WX channel on NBC that has horrid PQ as well as degrading the main HD channel. Since Fox and ABC in my area are 720p I think they're more tolerant to the 1 SD sub that they each have.
I can't even imagine what 2 HDs on one (OTA) channel would look like, if they even do such a thing.

WKYT in Lexington KY uses two HD subchannels.. one for CBS and the other for CW. It aint pretty and however they rigged it up to work.. my older HDTV capture cards cannot capture the video without being jerky from either subchannel.
BenCJedi is offline  
post #727 of 1483 Old 09-11-2008, 10:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrictroy View Post

When I bought my VCR ten years ago I threw-out my IR blaster because back then it was not needed. You just ran the cable directly to the VCR.

(sigh)

You can buy a new one.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #728 of 1483 Old 09-12-2008, 05:24 AM
 
slprp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Thank you for the suggestion. But, I know in advance from Rammitinski that the CM-7000 can be controlled by the IR blaster on my E-85 DVDR. So I don't need timers on the CECB. I'll just program the DVDR and it will take care of the rest.

......Good......since the Channel Master is far superior (overall) to the Zinwell!
slprp1 is offline  
post #729 of 1483 Old 09-12-2008, 07:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,319
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post


Dan Kolton-The IR jack looks like a 1/8" headphone jack and should be on the rear of the unit. It really isn't found on too many devices though.

It's labeled "G-Link" on my Panasonic E-85

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #730 of 1483 Old 09-12-2008, 01:37 PM
Member
 
sam_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilson, NC
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought a CM-7000 and now I can't get video from a sub-channel that I was previously getting. I get the audio, and a message "audio only". I switched the CM-7000 for a Zenith DTT-901 and it's working fine. I'm in Wilson NC 27893 sub-channel is UNC-TV 25.5. I can get 25-1 through 25-4 fine with the CM-7000, audio only on 25-5. Does this sound like a problem with the station or my unit? TIA.
sam_j is offline  
post #731 of 1483 Old 09-12-2008, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
nwiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam_j View Post

I recently bought a CM-7000 and now I can't get video from a sub-channel that I was previously getting. I get the audio, and a message "audio only". I switched the CM-7000 for a Zenith DTT-901 and it's working fine. I'm in Wilson NC 27893 sub-channel is UNC-TV 25.5. I can get 25-1 through 25-4 fine with the CM-7000, audio only on 25-5. Does this sound like a problem with the station or my unit? TIA.

Probably a combination of both, though anything related to your CM-7000 is likely the same way with all of them so it probably wouldnt be worth your time to swap it out, as it wouldnt solve the problem.
nwiser is offline  
post #732 of 1483 Old 09-13-2008, 07:06 AM
 
electrictroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sam_j View Post

I can get 25-1 through 25-4 fine with the CM-7000, audio only on 25-5. Does this sound like a problem with the station or my unit? TIA.

I suspect it's a problem with the station's encoding. The reason why is because all of the channels are actually sent as ONE single bitstream. So as long as you are receiving the bitstream, all of the channels are visible to the box. ----- The likely culprit is that the station is not devoting enough data bandwidth to 25-5, and when noise corrupts the signal, there's simply not enough information to reconstruct the information. Instead you see garbage.

I've noticed the same problem with HD radio. One of my stations broadcasts three channels: 48 kbit/s, 48kbit/s, and 5 kbit/s (talk). The high-bitrate channels work flawlessly, but the 5 kbit/s channel frequently degrades to nothing, because atmospheric distortion damaged the bitstream & there was simply no data left for the HD Radio to reconstruct. It's likely your 25-5 channel has the exact-same issue.

To summarize:

High datarate channels can withstand damage better than lower datarate channels, and a high datarate channel can be reconstructed whereas the low datarate channel can not (turns pixelated).
electrictroy is offline  
post #733 of 1483 Old 09-15-2008, 12:24 AM
Newbie
 
notmicro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered from SummitSource.com; it arrived promptly shipped in its original box. Note that I have never seen one at my local Fry's (Seattle), and gave up on them.

I've been VERY impressed with the picture upconverted on my small Samsung HD-ready LCD TV (1,366 x 768). With a high-quality signal, the picture is DVD-plus. The S-video - which I was rabid to have - probably adds a bit of horizontal resolution, but even the Composite is pretty amazing. I was originally puzzled by this, then realized that for the first time I'm seeing a Composite signal driven to its highest-possible quality when its being down-converted from 720/1080.

Its pulling in channels I never expected, including a usable signal on one that antennaweb says is 70 miles away.

I don't mind the funky little remote, and am relieved that it has a "Back" button (previous channel). I like that the Guide stays on-screen as you browse channels.

It definitely takes some experimenting with the "picture size" settings simultaneously on this unit and the TV to settle on the best combination to fill the screen.

I have also tried it on a friend's little 15" CRT/VCR combo, and even that picture was pretty good and much improved over its built-in tuner; however the standard font in the various Guide functions was illegible. I tried it on an older portable 720p projector at the office, which was OK but not spectacular.

Consumer Reports has recently added it to their on-line ratings of DTV converter boxes, which they keep updating. They state: "The best picture quality we've seen so far when using the S-video output, which eliminated "dot crawl" noise at the edges of colored objects, making details and edges look sharper. Using the composite-video output, picture quality was close to what you see with a good DVD."
notmicro is offline  
post #734 of 1483 Old 09-15-2008, 05:53 AM
Member
 
hardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by notmicro View Post

I ordered from SummitSource.com; it arrived promptly shipped in its original box. Note that I have never seen one at my local Fry's (Seattle), and gave up on them . . .

At my local Fry's (Wilsonville), they keep the Channel Master products in a separate section (mostly antennas) from the other CECB's and TV related equipment. Strange.
hardly is offline  
post #735 of 1483 Old 09-15-2008, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ecrabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Utah/Michigan
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Guys... I only have a few days to pull the trigger on my CECB. Can't decide which to buy... Insignia/Zenith (composite, coupon+~$24) or CM-7000 (s-video, coupon+~$36). I'm buying two, so out-of-pocket is more like $72 vs $48. Anybody have an opinion?

Thanks!

SC

I've got GAS: Gadget Acquisition Syndrome.
ecrabb is offline  
post #736 of 1483 Old 09-15-2008, 03:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecrabb View Post

Guys... I only have a few days to pull the trigger on my CECB. Can't decide which to buy... Insignia/Zenith (composite, coupon+~$36) or CM-7000 (s-video, coupon+~$24). I'm buying two, so out-of-pocket is more like $72 vs $48. Anybody have an opinion?

Thanks!

SC

buy one of each and then you will know.

most reports say the insignia/zenith as a good box.

some are saying cm is good especially if you have s-vid device. i didn't find it to be sensitive which is the biggest issue for me being fringe reception.
johnpost is offline  
post #737 of 1483 Old 09-15-2008, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecrabb View Post

Guys... I only have a few days to pull the trigger on my CECB. Can't decide which to buy... Insignia/Zenith (composite, coupon+~$36) or CM-7000 (s-video, coupon+~$24). I'm buying two, so out-of-pocket is more like $72 vs $48. Anybody have an opinion?

Thanks!

SC

I have a CM and Zenith with an LG tuner and one with a Sanyo tuner.

I'm located in a Fringe area. I rate my boxes from best to worst on reception.

1-Zenith & Sanyo
2-Channel Master
3-Zenith & LG

Hope that helps,

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #738 of 1483 Old 09-15-2008, 03:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ecrabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Utah/Michigan
Posts: 2,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Thanks guys - that does help. I just needed a nudge one way or the other. I'm definitely not fringe, so tuner sensitivity is probably not of great concern. Both old tubes have s-video, so I guess I'll try the CM first. I can sell one or both on fleabay in the unlikely event I find something to be a show-stopper.

Cheers,
SC

I've got GAS: Gadget Acquisition Syndrome.
ecrabb is offline  
post #739 of 1483 Old 09-16-2008, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
nwiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was sitting here watching the price is right on my CM-7000 just now, and on a commercial break the picture on my screen froze.

At first I thought it was just another dropout like I always get, as the screen went black and since the TV was still on(meaning I didnt lose power or anything) I was expecting the "no signal" message. However after a minute of a black screen I noticed that the light on the box was red.

A minute or less later and I got the blue Channelmaster boot up screen, and then everything was ok again. But the thing is, the box did a hard reset, and I have no clue why. The box had only been on for 30 minutes or so.

On top of all the other problems I'm having with this box, if this thing starts to do hard resets in the middle of my programs, I'm gonna be one angry camper.
nwiser is offline  
post #740 of 1483 Old 09-16-2008, 09:21 AM
 
electrictroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nwiser View Post

On top of all the other problems I'm having with this box, if this thing starts to do hard resets in the middle of my programs, I'm gonna be one angry camper.

Three possibilities:

(1) Your amplifier on your antenna is doing the same thing my amp was doing: Overloading the CM7000. Try removing the amp to see if things improve.

(2) Since you've had lots of problems, and I've had none, it's possible you got a defective box. Try swapping=in a new CM7000 to see if things improve.

(3) Or it could be like my Zenith which *also* did a hard reset in the middle of watching NASCAR a few months ago: Nothing wrong with the box; just a brief glitch.
electrictroy is offline  
post #741 of 1483 Old 09-16-2008, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
TooLittleTimeZZZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi JJeff,

The electrical tape is still working pretty well for me, and I use the buttons quite a bit. However, I'm noticing an occasional skip, so perhaps the tape is "flattening out" from all the use. I've toyed with swapping out the electrical tape for the thick cushioning rubber that's on those sheets of adhesive rubber feet you can buy at the hardware store for a buck. I have some of that laying around and may give it a try.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

My axle grease on the micro switch tip doesn't seem to be working anymore I tried it ~ a month ago and it worked fine at the time. I hadn't used the front panel buttons since then, but when I used them the other day they were back to their same old skipping
I remember at the time someone else tried a piece of electrical tape between the button and switch tip. Is that method still working, or is their another hack for this problem? Sounds like CM's not doing anything about it and if I used the buttons more I'd be raising more of a stink about this irritating problem.

TooLittleTimeZZZ is offline  
post #742 of 1483 Old 09-16-2008, 08:17 PM
Member
 
bnieman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wa2ise View Post

Well, reprogramming the chip inside is beyond my abilities (I'm mainly a HW and systems engineer).
So this circuit I made into a luma video output driver, to feed to an external modulator to feed my antique B&W tube TV sets.

RD61 becomes a 75 ohm resistor, RD62 becomes 2K, CD29 is jumpered out, and the luma signal feeds into the base of QD10, and RA7 goes away. The luma signal comes from the STV6433 chip's luma output pin.

Toot my own horn dept:
Turns out that STV6433 chip is quite similar to a chip I developed ten years ago (at the system level specification) at Microlinear, the ML6415. A chip that has internal video filters that low pass filter clock crud out, and also for an output that is to feed a video modulator, does group delay predistortion and notch filters a hole at 4.5MHz, to make a space for the FM sound subcarrier at 4.5MHz.

Any progress on enabling SPDIF (digital audio out)? That would seal the deal for me! I've got a surround sound setup hooked up to my standard definition TV in the living room and 5.1 would be a great bonus.
bnieman is offline  
post #743 of 1483 Old 09-17-2008, 12:52 PM
 
electrictroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

You can buy a new one.

Done! Of course one of the drawbacks of this approach is I won't be able to record sub-channels like 6-2 (syndicated reruns) or 27-2 (MyNetTV). Maybe I'll have to stick with the Zinwell VCR Timer after all.

Now what Cable Box code do I type into my VCR?
ARCHER 1, 5, 17
CABLETENNA 1, 17
CABLEVIEW 15, 16, 17, 21, 25
CITIZEN 15, 16, 17, 21, 25
CURTIS 2, 8
DIAMOND 1, 17
EASTERN 19
GC BRAND 15, 16, 17, 21, 25
GEMINI 15
GENERAL INSTRUMENTS 1, 4, 6, 11, 12, 15, 28
HAMLIN 10, 18, 19, 23
JASCO 15
JERROLD 1, 4, 6, 11, 12, 15, 28
NOVAVISION 2, 8
OAK 7, 20
PANASONIC 13, 14
PULSER 15, 16, 17, 21, 25
RCA 13, 14
REGAL 10, 18, 19, 23
REGENCY 19
REMBRANDT 1, 16, 17
SAMSUNG 5, 16, 24
SCIENTIFIC ATLANTA 2, 8
SIGMA 7, 20
SL MARX 5, 16, 17, 24, 25
SPRUCER 13, 14
STARGATE 5, 15, 16, 17, 21, 24, 25
TELEVIEW 5, 16, 24
TOCOM 1, 4, 16
UNIKA 1, 17
UNIVERSAL 16, 17, 25
VIDEOWAY 3, 9, 22
ZENITH 3, 9, 22
electrictroy is offline  
post #744 of 1483 Old 09-17-2008, 01:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Uh, oh - no Pioneer cable box codes? That's what it uses. That's been stated I believe more than once on this thread, so I figured you knew that. Also, for some reason I was thinking you had a DVD recorder, which usually specifically lists the Pioneer codes.

Otherwise, the Pal/TR-40 might be your only choice to use the blaster with, because it uses a Scientific Atlanta cable box code.

Chances are high that one of those other codes will work, but I wouldn't be able to guess offhand which one. Doesn't look like you have a terrible amount of them to go through, at least.

(You will still be able to change to 27-2....it's just the subchannels under 10 that you can't tune to with the CM.)
Rammitinski is offline  
post #745 of 1483 Old 09-17-2008, 03:10 PM
 
electrictroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why would you think I have a "DVD recorder" when I specifically said "VCR"? (scratching head). Oh well. Whatever. (shrug)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

(You will still be able to change to 27-2....it's just the subchannels under 10 that you can't tune to with the CM.)

How do I do that? My JVC VCR can't be programmed to record channel 272 (i.e. 27-2).

Looks like the Cable Eye may not be a solution for us JVC VCR owners. Crud. $15 wasted. (I wonder if this cable eye will work with other NON-JVC units? I have a Panasonic DVR which I pretty much hate, but might work if it doesn't burn-out the JVC Eye.)
electrictroy is offline  
post #746 of 1483 Old 09-17-2008, 03:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by electrictroy View Post

How do I do that? My JVC VCR can't be programmed to record channel 272 (i.e. 27-2).

Looks like the Cable Eye may not be a solution for us JVC VCR owners. Crud. $15 wasted.

If you can't enter in channel 272 when setting timers from an external box, then I guess it won't work.

As far as that code, it's very likely in there. I think various boxes used it.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #747 of 1483 Old 09-19-2008, 01:04 PM
Member
 
MegaTrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is the Channel Master 7000 available at any local retailers besides Fry's Electronics? No Fry's within 200 miles of St. Louis, MO

The Channel Master website says that Ace Hardware and TruValue hardware stores carry CM products, but I don't know if they only carry their antennas, or if they stock the converter boxes. I also don't know if either of these retailers can accept the $40 coupons.
MegaTrain is offline  
post #748 of 1483 Old 09-19-2008, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,878
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 91
If you have no Frys near you (like me) you best bet is the internet. The ACE/TruValue listing I believe is wrong. Maybe their talking about CM cable/splitters. None in my area carried the CM CECB.
I don't really care to mail order but did for my CMs. I had good luck with Stark (although they may be too low key for some, no email confirmations or anything) but they got me my boxes within a week and my coupons expired that day, and I ordered at ~3pm. Others mention Solid Signal as a good source.
You may find a commercial outlet willing to sell you the box(as I did) but they won't take the coupons and generally aren't setup for consumer sales.
jjeff is online now  
post #749 of 1483 Old 09-20-2008, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Dan Kolton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Detroit area
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bought my CM from Solid Signal and got about $5 off by asking for a price match with Summit Source (prices on both sites keep changing day-to-day). Stark was higher than either, plus I live close enough to pick up at Solid Signal warehouse and save shipping. Paid Michigan sales tax only on the difference after coupon (CC charged on entire price for Zenith).

Dan
Dan Kolton is offline  
post #750 of 1483 Old 09-20-2008, 02:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,319
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by MegaTrain View Post

So is the Channel Master 7000 available at any local retailers besides Fry's Electronics? No Fry's within 200 miles of St. Louis, MO

I bought one recently from Frys online when they had them on sale for $60. I ordered Sunday night, standard shipping, and the box was on my porch on tuesday afternoon.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off