Channel Master CM-7000 Digital to Analog Converter - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 10:09 AM
Member
 
skidaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks
skidaddy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Whidbey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marysville, WA
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

Maybe we'll see Smart Antenna Rotators in the near future......

I'd be happy with a box that uses Pioneer cable box remote codes. That way when I change channels using the number keys, my remote controlled rotator would respond as well.

Skidaddy - Are you sure you can apply 2 coupons to one box? If i were you, I'd get 2 boxes so you can record from one and watch from the other. You can only watch one channel at a time from these boxes, much like a satellite receiver.

Enjoying crystal clear TV for free.

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html
Whidbey is offline  
post #183 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 03:15 PM
Member
 
Mallego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Seacoast NH
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding the data seen at the top of the picture on SD programming of broadcast channels, before retirement I was part of the engineering staff of a major cable company. I spent some amount of time researching this issue.

Video line 21 is the last line of the Vertical Blanking Interval (VBI), normally this line is out of sight and Closed Captioning (CC) data is inserted on this line. Line 22 is the first line of active video, what is not commonly known is that the FCC (1) gave Nielsen rating service permission to place data on line 22. The data is a function of Nielsen's Automated Measurement of Lineup (AMOL). Google Nielsen AMOL to see more info.

Older picture tube TVs overscanned the picture, so the data on line 22 was not a problem. Today's plasma and LCD displays don't need to overscan, so under the right circumstances will display the data.

Only some of the local broadcasters had the problem, so I worked with their engineers to see if it could be eliminated. Talking with an engineer of a station that did not have a problem I learned that their local MPEG encoder could be adjusted to eliminate the problem. So I carried that information to one of the stations that had the problem and learn that they had an older encoder that didn't have that feature. Then I sugested that they rewire the video so that the Nielsen data wasn't inserted on the digital feed, only the on the analog signal. They did so, but it only half helped as the network inserts data on one field and the station inserts on the other field.

I also saw CC data on some of the offending stations.

So I finally threw up my hands and moved on to other pressing problems.

My thoughts are that there is a mix of problems here, TV sets are being designed to a standard that the FCC allowed to be bastardized and TV stations are not paying attention to addressing the problem at their end.

After February of next year analog AMOL will be useless in the digital domain, but programming may still have it embedded and it may still be an annoyance.

(1) http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Mass_Medi.../fcc95155.html

Mallego
Mallego is offline  
post #184 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just ordered one of these boxes
dagger666 is offline  
post #185 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

The Channel Master CM-7000 exclusively offers the "Scan Add" feature. This important feature allows you to scan for channels at one compass setting and store them, then rotate to a new compass setting scan for channels and add them to your already existing list.

The Zenith/Insignia box does this too, except that it calls the feature "EZ Add."
jtbell is offline  
post #186 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
csgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I need help deciding between the cm7000 and the digital stream.

Would you owners re-purchase the cm7000 now that you have tried it out?
csgamer is offline  
post #187 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I too am interested in a comparison of the 2. The CM costs a little more, but if I had something to gain for the difference it might be worth it. I like that they both have a better EPG than the Zenith/Insignia's next now. Just don't know if the S-video is worth the price difference.
jjeff is online now  
post #188 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
go to the last page in the Maxmedai thread and you can see a picture of how both do EPG, channel master blows it away
dagger666 is offline  
post #189 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 07:53 PM
Member
 
sggoodri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does one key a channel number and subchannel directly on the CM-7000 from the remote? I want to know this before considering purchasing a CM-7000 to work with my DVR, which has an IR blaster for changing channels.

On the Zenith CECB, typing 501 and waiting will tune to channel 50.1; typing 051 and waiting will tune to channel 5.1. My Panasonic DVR can send these number sequences out the IR blaster when configured for three-digit operation.

Does the CM-7000 remote work the same way? Or must one press a non-numeric key to specify the subchannel?
sggoodri is offline  
post #190 of 1483 Old 04-16-2008, 10:33 PM
Member
 
jll544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sggoodri View Post

On the Zenith CECB, typing 501 and waiting will tune to channel 50.1; typing 051 and waiting will tune to channel 5.1.

Does the CM-7000 remote work the same way?

Yes. Read post #38.
jll544 is offline  
post #191 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 07:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just saw on a video that the Zenith DTT900 can set the aspect ratio to match a 4:3 or 16:9 display.

That would be good in my situation.

Does the Channel Master CM-7000 offer this option?

Does anyone have experience using this CECB on a 16:9 display? I have a NTSC only tuner on my older HDTV that I use a HD cable box to get all but my local CBS feed in HD.

I'm looking to use a CECB as a cheapo ATSC tuner for that one station.

more info on my situation here

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1020326

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno


follow me on Twitter
Kosty is offline  
post #192 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

I just saw on a video that the Zenith DTT900 can set the aspect ratio to match a 4:3 or 16:9 display.

That would be good in my situation.

Does the Channel Master CM-7000 offer this option?

Does anyone have experience using this CECB on a 16:9 display? I have a NTSC only tuner on my older HDTV that I use a HD cable box to get all but my local CBS feed in HD.

I'm looking to use a CECB as a cheapo ATSC tuner for that one station.

more info on my situation here

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1020326

DO you HAVE to keep cross posting ?

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #193 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 08:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooper View Post

DO you HAVE to keep cross posting ?

Apologies.

I usually don't do that much, but it seemed appropriate in this case to add comments in the dedicated threads for those seperate CECB devices as most commenters in them seem to be only subscribed to the individual threads of the equipment they own or have tried.

Do you HAVE to keep complaining about it? It seems to be appropriate in this specific case as I have already gotten responses from individuals who have only posted before in their internal threads that they seem to have been subscribed to.

I'm sorry if it bothers you so, but I disagree and thought it was appropriate in this situation where so many posters seem to be stove piped in the threads concerning the specific equipment they purchased.

I'm only now responding to the comments I have gathered. I'm sorry I bothered you by the similar posts in those respective threads.

PM me if you want further discussion on this.

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno


follow me on Twitter
Kosty is offline  
post #194 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I feel your whole situation would have been better handled with ONE ORIGINAL thread, if you didn't find what you were looking for after reading the specific threads. A cross posting like this I'd expect out of a newbie, not someone who has been around long enough to have 8800+ posts of his own.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #195 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 08:21 AM
Member
 
steve-avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

I just saw on a video that the Zenith DTT900 can set the aspect ratio to match a 4:3 or 16:9 display.

That would be good in my situation.

Does the Channel Master CM-7000 offer this option?

Does anyone have experience using this CECB on a 16:9 display? I have a NTSC only tuner on my older HDTV that I use a HD cable box to get all but my local CBS feed in HD.

I'm looking to use a CECB as a cheapo ATSC tuner for that one station.

more info on my situation here

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1020326

The channel master doesn't offer the 16:9 monitor aspect ratio. It does however offer the anamorphic widescreen mode so for HD broadcasts it will display perfectly on your 16:9 TV. The problem occurs for many subchannels that are 4:3 mode. The CM will fill your screen with these pictures making people look short and fat. The Zenith, having the 16:9 mode, will display these channels properly with black borders on the right and left.
steve-avs is offline  
post #196 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 08:57 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve-avs View Post

The channel master doesn't offer the 16:9 monitor aspect ratio. It does however offer the anamorphic widescreen mode so for HD broadcasts it will display perfectly on your 16:9 TV. The problem occurs for many subchannels that are 4:3 mode. The CM will fill your screen with these pictures making people look short and fat. The Zenith, having the 16:9 mode, will display these channels properly with black borders on the right and left.

Thank you. It seems the Zenith is the probable way to go with its 16:9 mode.

Looks like that is what one of my coupon will be used for.

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno


follow me on Twitter
Kosty is offline  
post #197 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 09:29 AM
Member
 
steve-avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

Thank you. It seems the Zenith is the probable way to go with its 16:9 mode.

Looks like that is what one of my coupon will be used for.

Having both the CM and Zenith I'm preferring the CM because of it's superior EPG, signal meter, S-video and the feel of the remote control. But in your situation I think the 16:9 mode supercedes all that. However I would also consider the Digitalstream DTX9900 which appears to have a better EPG and signal meter than the Zenith and I believe it has the 16:9 mode as well. (Better confirm that.) The only negative with the Digitalstream of note is that it cuts off some bottom lines of the picture. I think that's only with 4:3 images, but if your interested you should read it's thread from the beginning to be certain and decide if it's a deal killer.
steve-avs is offline  
post #198 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 09:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not sure if the Digitalstream DTX9900 has a 16:9 setup mode.

Read/scanned through that monster thread yesterday and I didn't see the answer or an example of the setup menu. I posted a comment there and hopefully someone will confirm it for sure. I think it may not and may only have a 16:9 anamorphic mode.

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno


follow me on Twitter
Kosty is offline  
post #199 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 10:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Malouff is offline  
post #200 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 10:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kosty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North East USA
Posts: 14,683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do you have a link to the complete user manual for the CM-7000 or the DTX9900?

.
"A lot of good arguments are spoiled by some fool who knows what he is talking about." - Miguel de Unamuno


follow me on Twitter
Kosty is offline  
post #201 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 10:32 AM
Member
 
skidaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whidbey View Post

I'd be happy with a box that uses Pioneer cable box remote codes. That way when I change channels using the number keys, my remote controlled rotator would respond as well.

Skidaddy - Are you sure you can apply 2 coupons to one box? If i were you, I'd get 2 boxes so you can record from one and watch from the other. You can only watch one channel at a time from these boxes, much like a satellite receiver.

Should have said it better. 2 coupons for $60 for Digtal Stream out of pocket $40 ($60 x 2 less $40 coupon x 2). Same as out of pocket one unit @ $80 less $40.

After all $40 can get you a half a tank of gas
skidaddy is offline  
post #202 of 1483 Old 04-17-2008, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
freedtvshop.com has links for both boxes manual. Channel Master can't do 16x9, are you sure?
dagger666 is offline  
post #203 of 1483 Old 04-19-2008, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
BretM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't bought one of these yet, but S-video and another potential feature interest me...

I have a panasonic DMR-E85, that will auto switch a cable box for timer programming.
Seems this STB emulates a pioneer cable box.

Anyone have any experience using this combination? Does it work with panny's timer programming and successfully switch channels?
BretM is offline  
post #204 of 1483 Old 04-19-2008, 12:46 PM
Member
 
firstsig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kosty View Post

Do you have a link to the complete user manual for the CM-7000 or the DTX9900?


This site has information and User Manual for the Channel Master:
http://www.ezdigitaltv.com/Channel_Master_CM-7000.html
firstsig is offline  
post #205 of 1483 Old 04-19-2008, 02:08 PM
Member
 
jll544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

freedtvshop.com has links for both boxes manual. Channel Master can't do 16x9, are you sure?

The CM-7000's skimpy manual doesn't say much - this is what it should say:

Quote:
Originally Posted by dingo99 View Post

When viewing an HDTV (16:9 720p/1080i) broadcast, the CM offers four Picture Shapes (via the Wide button on the remote):
FULL = Squeezed mode - For TV's that support anamorphic widescreen
ZOOM1 = Uniformly zoomed to fill 4:3 screen - left/right edges of picture cut off
ZOOM2 = Like Zoom1, but even more zoomed - useful when 4:3 programs are broadcast pillar-boxed at 720p/1080i
LETTER BOX = Adds black bars to top/bottom - no picture cut off When viewing an SDTV (4:3 480i) broadcast, the CM offers no Picture Shape options - the picture fills the whole screen. If you push the Wide button, the CM displays "Picture Shape NOT AVAILABLE"

In other words, anamorphic widescreen is supported using the Full picture shape, but you need to manually toggle your TV back to 4:3 aspect ratio if you switch to an SDTV channel (the CM does not add pillar boxes for anamorphic TVs).

jll544 is offline  
post #206 of 1483 Old 04-20-2008, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VIDEO: Output Format: 480i Aspect Ratio: 4:3 / 16:9 with letter box pan and scan

What does that mean ? This will only be used on a regular analog tv set 19" or 27"
dagger666 is offline  
post #207 of 1483 Old 04-24-2008, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have a Panasonic Showstopper and am interested in this box. I've read in another post that the box might be able to be controlled via the Replay's IR blaster using built in code set 0144 for a panasonic cable box. Before I pluck down $80 for one of these; Has anyone with a Showstopper tried this, and got it to work fairly well?

Thanks Much!

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
post #208 of 1483 Old 04-24-2008, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post

I have a Panasonic Showstopper and am interested in this box. I've read in another post that the box might be able to be controlled via the Replay's IR blaster using built in code set 0144 for a panasonic cable box. Before I pluck down $80 for one of these; Has anyone with a Showstopper tried this, and got it to work fairly well?

Thanks Much!

Actually ReplayTV blaster code 0144 is listed under Pioneer cable boxes. 5 models are shown for 0144, the most for any Pioneer code. My best guess is CM-7000 will respond to this. There are also codes listed for Panasonic cable boxes but none overlap with the Pioneer codes.

The only other question is 0144 present on the Showstopper? I assume it must be.

So someone with a CM-7000 needs to test with ReplayTV.
KenL is offline  
post #209 of 1483 Old 04-24-2008, 11:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The Pio cable box codes are very old and universal. I have yet to see a recorder or remote control that didn't have them. So it should most likely have it.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #210 of 1483 Old 04-24-2008, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenL View Post

Actually ReplayTV blaster code 0144 is listed under Pioneer cable boxes. 5 models are shown for 0144, the most for any Pioneer code. My best guess is CM-7000 will respond to this. There are also codes listed for Panasonic cable boxes but none overlap with the Pioneer codes.

The only other question is 0144 present on the Showstopper? I assume it must be.

So someone with a CM-7000 needs to test with ReplayTV.

Yes...The 0144 code is present on my Showstopper.

If I can catch the CM-7000 on sale without a coupon, I might go out on a limb and grab one. If I do, I'll post back with results. Until then, this isn't a priority.....maybe something better and cheaper will come along.

Thanks,

Chris C
ccrider2 is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off