When do we start hacking the CECB's ? - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 164 Old 10-17-2008, 01:32 AM
Member
 
confuzzled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I thought that was standard?


For anybody capable, is there a way to make the on-screen menu text larger on the Channel Master?

What about a Channel Return on the RCA?
confuzzled is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 164 Old 10-17-2008, 04:07 AM
 
electrictroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
S-video on a Coupon converter box is about as rare as S-video out of a standard VHS VCR.

I have a DTVpal:

At what point do I "tap" the circuit board so I can see the ATSC data stream?
electrictroy is offline  
post #93 of 164 Old 10-17-2008, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
mosquito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm assuming that someone has already tried to tap into the S-Video leads on the Zinwell ZAT-970A, right? I have neither the know-how nor the time, but I did take a peak inside and it's clear a day on the PCB. I know there are some timer issues with DST on that box, but it might make a nice hack for people who want slightly better PQ on their recordings.
mosquito is offline  
post #94 of 164 Old 10-17-2008, 11:40 AM
Senior Member
 
stevec50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, never heard of a Zinwell but the RCA 800B has an empty place on the PC board for an S-video socket with some parts missing around it and I looked at all the traces with a scope and there aren't any video signals anywhere so I think something else is missing down the line.
stevec50 is offline  
post #95 of 164 Old 11-17-2008, 11:52 PM
Member
 
ProfQuill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, I voided the warranty on my ZAT by breaking that little seal thingy to get at the screws, and saw the enticing S-video pads. But, jumpering that to a S-video input produced No Joy. Either there are some components missing or perhaps the firmware would need to enable that. Maybe it is a doable hack, that would be cool.

While in there I noticed pads for more front-panel switches, but jumping those don't seem to do anything more than the existing switches already do.
ProfQuill is offline  
post #96 of 164 Old 11-18-2008, 10:13 PM
Member
 
equivocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfQuill View Post

Yep, I voided the warranty on my ZAT by breaking that little seal thingy to get at the screws, and saw the enticing S-video pads. But, jumpering that to a S-video input produced No Joy. Either there are some components missing or perhaps the firmware would need to enable that. Maybe it is a doable hack, that would be cool.

Something I'd been meaning to do since I soldered an s-video connector into my 970A is follow the path from the resistor pads next to the s-video footprint. Did that tonight and, as expected, traced paths through the missing capacitors TC15 & TC17 and more pads across from the SOC boundary. Does anyone have a pointer to the M3601C data sheet? It does sound like s-video is a matter of populating a half dozen missing positions with the right components, provided the chip actually produces s-video output.

equivocal is offline  
post #97 of 164 Old 11-20-2008, 03:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
tvropro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago Illinois
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by equivocal View Post

Something I'd been meaning to do since I soldered an s-video connector into my 970A is follow the path from the resistor pads next to the s-video footprint. Did that tonight and, as expected, traced paths through the missing capacitors TC15 & TC17 and more pads across from the SOC boundary. Does anyone have a pointer to the M3601C data sheet? It does sound like s-video is a matter of populating a half dozen missing positions with the right components, provided the chip actually produces s-video output.

Unless you can hack & update the firmware you may be spinning your wheels. I tried on the Magnavox many months ago to get S video to work by putting all the missing components in the pcb and ended up with no output.

Mad Scientist :)
tvropro is offline  
post #98 of 164 Old 12-02-2008, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Bruehaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: omaha ne
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you would think these companies would provide a way for qam with a hack so they would increase their sales. Or are they worried about not becoming coupon elidgible? I suppose they are selling a ton of these without leaking a simple way to turn on QAM. I am not going to get one unless I can get QAM. It would be for the kids room tv's anyway and they are fine with the analog cable.
Bruehaha is offline  
post #99 of 164 Old 12-23-2008, 10:47 PM
Member
 
oldsyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are there any more hacks for any CECB boxes yet besides the Zinwell EPG hack?

I'm interested in easter eggs for the Zenith boxes and the APEX DT502
oldsyd is offline  
post #100 of 164 Old 12-23-2008, 11:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruehaha View Post

I am not going to get one unless I can get QAM.

You're not going to get one then.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #101 of 164 Old 02-27-2009, 07:00 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec50 View Post

No, never heard of a Zinwell but the RCA 800B has an empty place on the PC board for an S-video socket with some parts missing around it and I looked at all the traces with a scope and there aren't any video signals anywhere so I think something else is missing down the line.

Just did it on DTA809 and reported on the other thread. Now you can wake...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post15932873

The key is the strapping resistor at R452 (next to BCM chip on its right)
twey is offline  
post #102 of 164 Old 02-27-2009, 11:19 PM
Member
 
equivocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any images of the pcb with the mod?

equivocal is offline  
post #103 of 164 Old 03-04-2009, 12:57 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by equivocal View Post

Any images of the pcb with the mod?

Here you are.

The DTA809-Svideo_mod.jpg indicates two area of interest.
1) S-Video connector and two ferrites.
2)R452 strapping resistor

S-video-filter.jpg zoom in on #1. The S-video connector is a standard foot print. Should not be too hard to get. I took one from one of the old PCI-VGA card I have and it fits fine.

R452.jpg zoom in on #2. The R436/R437/R443 and R452 all look like strapping resistors. The R443 is stalled with 10 Kohm. The R452 was added to allow s-video output (10 Kohm).

What other (and few more look alike) strapping does? Don't know yet. I only have one DTA809 and not ready to to take the risk yet(it became hard to find...). If somebody has the full spec of BMC chip to share that will be nice...


Have fun....
LL
LL
LL
twey is offline  
post #104 of 164 Old 03-04-2009, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your last two photos are kind of dark. Did you modify the image before posting?
systems2000 is offline  
post #105 of 164 Old 03-04-2009, 04:15 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You do realize that is under a microscope isn't it? Not much light I can get in that close up.
twey is offline  
post #106 of 164 Old 03-05-2009, 12:13 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The CM7000 has a feature (hidden) called last known state (in a general term). Simply say it will return to last power state after power is restored. If the unit was on, it will turn on by itself (after the 30 second RED-boot state then turn to GREEN-on state). If the unit was in standby, it will turn on for a second than go back to standby (RED->GREEN->ORANGE). I did not find this in the manual. I fact, the manual not even have the disable auto-sleep listed under tools tab.

At least for CM7000 there is no need to hack the power to let it stay on. Not like the DTA809, I found that CM7000 is powered all the time. There is no off state, only standby. This is implied in the manual under troubleshooting too. As far as I can tell the only place the power been gate off is the tuner.

This maybe is a "feature" the Channel Master don't want CECB to know due to the power saving concern.
twey is offline  
post #107 of 164 Old 03-06-2009, 12:31 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On CM-7000:

Does anybody know what the DM1 at upper left corner is for? From the measurement looks like the composite video can patched to it (with RM12). There are two pins tie to 5V, one ground and one pin with pull up (RM10).

Maybe for a modulator to go with a tuner module that does not support RF out (from the foot print, looks like they can take 3 different kind of tuner at input)?
LL
twey is offline  
post #108 of 164 Old 03-22-2009, 02:54 PM
Member
 
oldsyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems like there's quite a bit of interest in unlocking some hidden features or adding functionality to these boxes, but so far nothing really has been discovered except for:

1. Zinwell hidden EPG

2. Tivax serial port to emulate remote control

I'm amazed the famous Zenith box hasn't been hacked yet.
Any idea what this port is on the Zenith?

oldsyd is offline  
post #109 of 164 Old 03-22-2009, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You could add channel buttons to the APEX CECB's.

I've been wondering if there is any way to pull firmware from one of these units and modify it.

The early Sunkey seems to have a better firmware and the APEX could do with a manual add.
systems2000 is offline  
post #110 of 164 Old 03-22-2009, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blue_z's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

I've been wondering if there is any way to pull firmware from one of these units and modify it.

Hi there

There's an old saying about affordability:
"if you have to ask ... then you can't ..."

To modify the software you need the source code, the ABIs and hardware specs. Unless the manufacturer releases this information or an insider breaks the NDA, forget about it. This is not some 8-bit microprocessor executing just 32-thousand bytes of code. Although simple-looking and inexpensive, these CECBs have 32-bit, 200MHz RISC processors, and a real operating system about a million bytes in size plus application code of another million or so bytes. This computing capability in the CECBs is probably more powerful than what you had in your PC ten years ago, and the software is too complex to disassemble from scratch.

Regards
blue_z is offline  
post #111 of 164 Old 03-26-2009, 05:53 PM
Member
 
oldsyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, that doesn't seem very hopeful.

Thanks for the APEX tip, I also forgot to mention these two:

a) Someone around here added S-Video to the RCA box, I think.

b) The Artec can run on 12 VDC (cigarette lighter adapter) with a
simple cable mod.

As I run across things, I'll add them here with a goal of creating a new thread someday with everything in one place.
oldsyd is offline  
post #112 of 164 Old 03-26-2009, 06:14 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Airlink101 CECB boxes are using +12V as input as well. I have one tied to a 9" car video monitor and supplied by a single +12V AC adapter (hacked) to replace my analog kitchen under-cabinet TV. It was a $50 monitor + $0 CECB. The wife love it.
twey is offline  
post #113 of 164 Old 03-26-2009, 06:30 PM
Member
 
oldsyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you mod the TV to run on 12 VDC? If so, how?

Quote:
Originally Posted by twey View Post

The Airlink101 CECB boxes are using +12V as input as well. I have one tied to a 9" car video monitor and supplied by a single +12V AC adapter (hacked) to replace my analog kitchen under-cabinet TV. It was a $50 monitor + $0 CECB. The wife love it.

oldsyd is offline  
post #114 of 164 Old 03-26-2009, 07:44 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was a video monitor (less DVD player) for the car. It take +12V.
twey is offline  
post #115 of 164 Old 03-26-2009, 11:43 PM
Member
 
oldsyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to this:

http://www.ezdigitaltv.com/Additiona...es_Matrix.html

The Kingbox, Sunkey, Tatung and Zentech also run on 12VDC, but I have
not tested them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by twey View Post

The Airlink101 CECB boxes are using +12V as input as well. I have one tied to a 9" car video monitor and supplied by a single +12V AC adapter (hacked) to replace my analog kitchen under-cabinet TV. It was a $50 monitor + $0 CECB. The wife love it.

oldsyd is offline  
post #116 of 164 Old 03-27-2009, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Sunkey SK-801ATSC uses a 12VDC positive center plug at 0.8A.
systems2000 is offline  
post #117 of 164 Old 03-27-2009, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
WeThePeople's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

The Sunkey SK-801ATSC uses a 12VDC positive center plug at 0.8A.

Gosh, I know I'll catch crap for this...
but the fact the connectors sleeve is negative DOES NOT indicate a negative ground chassis!!!!

Sadly, a lot of eastern TV's use positive ground to save cost also, so you need to measure first, and apply power second.

No offense meant to you System 2000, I (Almost always) respect your posts.
But thats not the whole story. I wish more people would talk about external wall-wart-/power-brick CECB's and would measure their unit for true negative ground.

Does your SunKey measure a pure short from your input DC input's negative sleeve(/pin), to RF connector griound? (Assumption made you own one because your cited this item).

I say this because slightly older LCD displays (intended for american vehicle usage) are available for cheap (eBay, CraigsList.org, Etc.) ARE negative ground by design. They are intended as primary, 2nd, 3rd, Etc. displays units for (in-trunk/in dash) displays, and are eveywhere for cheap. They make awsome cost-conscious purchases to prepare for supply main loss outages (During storms, Etc.) and other outages.

I guess I should seize this opportunity to ask the kind of people that would open this thread in the first place,
to measure for a perfect short from the negative DC input lead (Collor/pin) to the RF (Ch-3/4) connector's threaded external ground (You know, the "Other" perfect short), for any externally powered CECB's with a 12-Volts DC (Or less) unit.

Thanks for feedback

James Clerk Maxwell spins in his grave,
not along his long axis,
but head over heel
We The People
Doppler Effect: Effect of stupid ideas appearing smarter when they come at you rapidly!
WeThePeople is offline  
post #118 of 164 Old 03-27-2009, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My post was based on the information supplied on the "Wall-Wart."

I grabbed my trusty B&K 388A Test Bench and Ohmed the RF ports and the power port spring clip for the input sleeve. It produced a 0.3 Ohm reading.

NOTE: I see you changed your post. Much better phrasing.
systems2000 is offline  
post #119 of 164 Old 03-27-2009, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeThePeople View Post

I guesss I should seize this opportunity to ask the kind of people that would open this thread in the first place, to measure for a perfect short from the negative DC input lead (Color/pin) to the RF (Ch-3/4) connectors's threaded extrenal ground (You know, the "Other" perfect short), for any externally powerd CECb with a 12-Volts DC (Or less) unit.

You mean:
"Guess" not "Guesss"
"Collar" not "color"
"connectors'" not "connectors's"
"powered" not "powerd"
"CECB" not "CECb"
right?

Just a helping hand
systems2000 is offline  
post #120 of 164 Old 03-28-2009, 10:38 AM
Senior Member
 
WeThePeople's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the Sunkey SK-801ATSC can be used in Auto/RV/Marine applications,
thats good news. Although no CECB will ever work moving of course...

Yeah, I can't type for crap. And I spell worse (Especially tired like that)!

You missed
diplasys = displays
feebback = feedback
extrenal = external
lol
I cleaned up the spelling a little to make it easier to read...

Do any others have a wall-wart style box they'd measure for us all?

James Clerk Maxwell spins in his grave,
not along his long axis,
but head over heel
We The People
Doppler Effect: Effect of stupid ideas appearing smarter when they come at you rapidly!
WeThePeople is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off