Tivax STB-T9 EPG - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 08:00 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexus2108 View Post

Wait I am confused. This box is listed as NOT having Analog passthru??
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_CECB_units

Does it or doesn't it? IF so I will buy one. I like the pictures of the features and remote

Can anyone with the BOX give an answer pls
lexus2108 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand that you want someone with the box, which I do not have. However, I can provide a near immediate response.

The T9 is NOT pass-through equipped according to it, the manufacturer, or the NTIA. However, the posts made earlier are a reminder to check and see if it will do APT even though it's not specified as a feature.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #33 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 08:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aethyrmaster View Post

I understand that you want someone with the box, which I do not have. However, I can provide a near immediate response.

The T9 is NOT pass-through equipped according to it, the manufacturer, or the NTIA. However, the posts made earlier are a reminder to check and see if it will do APT even though it's not specified as a feature.

Ok I would like confirmation if I can get it. I e-mailed Tivax and no response.
lexus2108 is offline  
 
post #34 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 08:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
masquitos site also has it listed an no Passthrough

http://www.freedtvshop.com/fdtv/converters/stbt9.php
dagger666 is offline  
post #35 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 09:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 3,197
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

If you already have a wide screen tv why would you need a decoder box?

Some early widescreen TVs have only NTSC tuners, people have said.
Quote:


None of these will give you HD ...

Tivax also sells an HD tuner called the LX1000, and an intermediate model, the STB-T1, neither of them coupon eligible.  I think the T1 outputs only 480i but includes a QAM tuner, or something like that.
dattier is offline  
post #36 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 09:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

If you already have a wide screen tv why would you need a decoder box?


To record HD in widescreen SD via anamorphic transfer. Why else!!!


No analog passthrough even when unplugged, sorry.

Tuner is on par with RCA800B but not as good as my funia box which get 34 channels with a paper clip. Since both tivax and rca use thomson tin can tuner I am not surprised they get very similar results, all in all a good box shows 100% signal on most channels when connected to my real antenna system.
satpro is offline  
post #37 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 180
IF the Tivax has pass-thru, it would be under MENU control.....
holl_ands is offline  
post #38 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

IF the Tivax has pass-thru, it would be under MENU control.....

So this is how we would look/test for all of your suspected boxes not listed with passthru

We would look for a setting in the menu.
So would the box need to be powered on or off?
Malouff is offline  
post #39 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 02:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

To record HD in widescreen SD via anamorphic transfer. Why else!!!


No analog passthrough even when unplugged, sorry.

Tuner is on par with RCA800B but not as good as my funia box which get 34 channels with a paper clip. Since both tivax and rca use thomson tin can tuner I am not surprised they get very similar results, all in all a good box shows 100% signal on most channels when connected to my real antenna system.

what is a "funia box" can you give more details
lexus2108 is offline  
post #40 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexus2108 View Post

what is a "funia box" can you give more details

A box made by Funai Corporation
Magnavox TB100MW9 http://www.funai-corp.com/6pdf/om/TB100HH9.pdf
Magnavox TB-100MG9*
Philco TB150HH9*
Philco TB100HH9* http://www.funai-corp.com/6pdf/om/TB100HH9.pdf

Other brands are
Symphonic | Sylvania | Emerson | Durabrand
Malouff is offline  
post #41 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 02:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

A box made by Funai Corporation
Magnavox TB100MW9 http://www.funai-corp.com/6pdf/om/TB100HH9.pdf
Magnavox TB-100MG9*
Philco TB150HH9*
Philco TB100HH9* http://www.funai-corp.com/6pdf/om/TB100HH9.pdf

Other brands are
Symphonic | Sylvania | Emerson | Durabrand

I have an Emerson 19" HDTV which is made by funai, not the best but not bad for $198.00.
dagger666 is offline  
post #42 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 02:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"A box made by Funai Corporation
Magnavox TB100MW9 http://www.funai-corp.com/6pdf/om/TB100HH9.pdf
Magnavox TB-100MG9*
Philco TB150HH9*
Philco TB100HH9* http://www.funai-corp.com/6pdf/om/TB100HH9.pdf"


So which box does he have? Why not just tell us the brand?
lexus2108 is offline  
post #43 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 02:35 PM
Newbie
 
camrycurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
satpro, can you confirm that the Tivax box allows you to manually enter or edit channels without doing a complete rescan/erase?

I think this is the box to go with, but I would like the ability to manually add and delete individual channels and I read somewhere that you can't do that with this box (some CECBs apparently only allow you to do a complete rescan for new channels).

Thanks for the help.
camrycurt is offline  
post #44 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 02:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexus2108 View Post

So which box does he have? Why not just tell us the brand?

Your original question was not what box satpro had but what a Funai Box is.
satpro has reported having two Magnavox TB100MW9's and made a mod to one "drilled some ventilation holes"
Malouff is offline  
post #45 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 02:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

Your original question was not what box satpro had but what a Funai Box is.
satpro has reported having two Magnavox TB100MW9's and made a mod to one "drilled some ventilation holes"

Yea I am waiting for the TB100GW9 with passthru to be in Sears stores. I hope the also fixed the vent problem. The box looked different in pic on sears website and at $50 it is worth $10 to get an extra box
lexus2108 is offline  
post #46 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 02:59 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lexus check out the TRT thread
dagger666 is offline  
post #47 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 03:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i say if channels don't want to get with the program and change to digital then the hell with them. Even the spanish channels 41/47/68 in NY have gone digital.
dagger666 is offline  
post #48 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,774
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 203 Post(s)
Liked: 111
The screen caps pictured of the Tivax are identical to those of my RJ Tech RJ-900 STB.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of ABC, CBS, CW, FOX, MeTv, or AntennaTv; my employer; or its parent company.
Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #49 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 03:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

So this is how we would look/test for all of your suspected boxes not listed with passthru

We would look for a setting in the menu.
So would the box need to be powered on or off?

If you can access the converter box menus while the box is OFF, give it a try...
holl_ands is offline  
post #50 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 03:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

If you already have a wide screen tv why would you need a decoder box? None of these will give you HD and please don't tell me you fell for the HD ready tv sold with out the HD tuners. That always seam stupid move to me

Besides all the points mentioned, a CECB is great for Samsung HDTV's PIP. Because it is crippled to Analog only and can only change channels by Up/Down.
pixelation is offline  
post #51 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 09:07 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by camrycurt View Post

satpro, can you confirm that the Tivax box allows you to manually enter or edit channels without doing a complete rescan/erase?

I think this is the box to go with, but I would like the ability to manually add and delete individual channels and I read somewhere that you can't do that with this box (some CECBs apparently only allow you to do a complete rescan for new channels).

Yes, you can manually delete main channels or sub channels, you can also add a channel without doing a rescan by tuning to the freq channel. Also once a channel is in memory you can tune it by entering either the freq or the virtual channel number.
satpro is offline  
post #52 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 09:16 PM
Member
 
Replay3030Owner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just took a look at the screen shots.

The graphics/menu system look identical to a 4:3 Insigia 15" LCD TV I have from Best Buy.
Replay3030Owner is offline  
post #53 of 274 Old 04-25-2008, 10:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The tivax would seem to be a better choice for setting up for recording because even after a power loss the tivax returns to the channel it was on and outputs audio/video.
The RCA and Magnavox units I tested could not do this, they just went back to standby and then had to be manually powered back on and tuned to proper channel.
satpro is offline  
post #54 of 274 Old 04-25-2008, 10:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

If you can access the converter box menus while the box is OFF, give it a try...

Who could access a box with it powered OFF - I expected more from you

I was meaning to see if you could access the Analog stations with the converter box off.

I have stated several times I don't own a converter box yet.
I was wanting to know how people who bought boxes that you have suspected to have PassThru can test for it.

I apparently don't know the right questions, or didn't know how to ask them correctly LOL.
Malouff is offline  
post #55 of 274 Old 04-26-2008, 01:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,893
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 437 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Duh....Didn't you catch the big grinny smiley???

We know PASS THRU on Philco (& probably also Magnavox) is accessed via menu control.

We know Thomson DTT76850 tin-can tuner uses an ACTIVE SPLITTER, which would need to have power applied.
So look for a menu control. However, it's optional, so may or may not have been implemented in any given box.

Converter boxes marked "Transfer Switch Test" underwent some sort of RF Output/Input isolation test.
Hence we should check to see if it is (or is not) be an Analog Pass Thru switch....

We don't know much of anything else wrt Pass Thru....User Manuals are very poor....
holl_ands is offline  
post #56 of 274 Old 04-26-2008, 03:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I did catch the big grinny smiley.

We also know PASS THRU on Philco (& probably also Magnavox) is also accessed via "SETUP" held down on remote control.

We know Thomson DTT76850 tin-can tuner uses an ACTIVE SPLITTER, which would need to have power applied.
Duh....I didn't know about the Active Splitter needing power applied

We don't know much of anything else wrt Pass Thru....User Manuals are very poor....I agree with this one

holl_ands thanks for the reply and mutual respect
Malouff is offline  
post #57 of 274 Old 04-26-2008, 10:03 AM
Member
 
jll544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

We know Thomson DTT76850 tin-can tuner uses an ACTIVE SPLITTER, which would need to have power applied. So look for a menu control. However, it's optional, so may or may not have been implemented in any given box.

According to the DTT7685X datasheet, the active splitter is implemented in the DTT76852 and DTT76854.
jll544 is offline  
post #58 of 274 Old 04-29-2008, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Satpro.

As far as I can tell you have tried the Magnovox, Tivax, Sansonic, and RCA
You may have reported others but I can't remember.

Have you tried a GE/Goodmind yet?
The Goodmind is cheap if ordered through Eagle World Industries.

Looking at your posts the Tivax appears to have more to offer than the Magnovox to me except for sensitivity.

Is the Tivax sensitivity really not as good as the Magnovox?

So far it looks like you like the Magnovox the best is this still true?
Malouff is offline  
post #59 of 274 Old 05-02-2008, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I am starting to lean towards getting one of these online.

I like the type of units that you can remove the subchannels by themselves. The magnavox dvd\\vcr I have as far as channels go it's all or nothing it will not let you pick and chose.

I figure the magnavox at walmart is the same as my unit-the manual reads the same as far as channel add/delete goes. I wish it would add delete like the DS DTX9900 and my db-2010 and my Pany ez27 Cause you can't beat the after coupon price...
smintn is offline  
post #60 of 274 Old 05-02-2008, 01:38 PM
Member
 
RadicalRik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Leesville, Virginia
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was going to purchase a Zenith DTA converter box, but with all the problems, I'm going to skip that box.

The question is then: Tivax STB-T9 with the Thompson tin-can tuner or the Philco TB150HH9 with it's funai tuner?

Which do you all who have used one or the other or both recommend?

For some reason, the Philco unnit at SolidSignal is $79+ and the Tivax is $49+
Is there a reason for that big difference in price?
RadicalRik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off