Tivax STB-T9 EPG - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 256 Old 05-10-2008, 01:10 PM
Newbie
 
macman1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if you can add channels with this unit? I live in a fringe reception area and use a rotator. I'm concerned the autoscan won't find all available channels. I'm staying away from the LGs with the left channel problem. I like the CM-7000, but my coupon wont wait. The only other option is a funia.
macman1234 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 256 Old 05-12-2008, 12:59 PM
Member
 
NIVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: OH
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well if digitalstar.com is on the ball i expect my boxes by the end of the week. Should be some fun testing over the weekend i hope(weather permitting). Spring gives me a fair idea of how these tivax boxes will perform in a crappy environment hehe.

A question here as well(you might even classify it as a hypothetical question). All CECB boxes start out as full featured chips right? Then they are "dumbed down" to meet FCC rules on CECB boxes? Is this correct?
NIVO is offline  
post #63 of 256 Old 05-13-2008, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
johnied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NIVO View Post

well if digitalstar.com is on the ball i expect my boxes by the end of the week. Should be some fun testing over the weekend i hope(weather permitting). Spring gives me a fair idea of how these tivax boxes will perform in a crappy environment hehe.

A question here as well(you might even classify it as a hypothetical question). All CECB boxes start out as full featured chips right? Then they are "dumbed down" to meet FCC rules on CECB boxes? Is this correct?

That's correct. Lots of these tuners are built for OTA,Cable and some even
do European digital tv standards.. ITs cost effective.. THey wouldnt want
to start a line to make chips for a limited production run of chips for a program that will end.. Another reason. Easier to just turn that feature off
in software :P



John.
johnied is offline  
 
post #64 of 256 Old 05-13-2008, 07:18 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WaltA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

If you already have a wide screen tv why would you need a decoder box? None of these will give you HD and please don't tell me you fell for the HD ready tv sold with out the HD tuners. That always seam stupid move to me

Because back when I purchased my wide screen, 1080i, HD TV, they had no built-in HD tuners (no ATSC, no QAM). Just the ol' NTSC tuner.

I still don't think it was a stupid move, as you claim. The alternative you are suggesting would have been to buy a large screen SD 4:3 set, and today I would still have that SD set.

But you do point out a major flaw with the coupon program. It doesn't support all "early adopters" of HD, who now need a HD tuner with 720/1080
component output.
WaltA is offline  
post #65 of 256 Old 05-13-2008, 07:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
WaltA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnied View Post

That's correct. Lots of these tuners are built for OTA,Cable and some even
do European digital tv standards.. ITs cost effective.. THey wouldnt want
to start a line to make chips for a limited production run of chips for a program that will end.. Another reason. Easier to just turn that feature off
in software

So, what we need is the equivalent to a cell phone's "seem edit", which would re-enable these features?
WaltA is offline  
post #66 of 256 Old 05-13-2008, 11:27 AM
Member
 
NIVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: OH
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the one thing id love to see turned back "on" would be QAM(if its possible) but wouldnt do me much good on 4:3 tv
NIVO is offline  
post #67 of 256 Old 05-13-2008, 11:48 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaltA View Post

But you do point out a major flaw with the coupon program. It doesn't support all "early adopters" of HD, who now need a HD tuner with 720/1080 component output.

It's not supposed to. And if you think about it, it really shouldn't have to.

If you want a full-featured piece of A/V gear, go out and spend the money. You really don't expect our government to be subsidizing it, do you? What - are you one of these "Everythings free in America!" kind of immigrants or something?

If you were an early adopter that bought a display without an ATSC tuner, that's your problem. Everyone else who did so has bought an outboard tuner by now. If you haven't, you've probably been using a provider's tuner. So keep on using that. What were you doing all these years? Watching stuff through it's NTSC tuner? And just waiting for someone to practically give you a free ATSC one?

Settle for the subsidized SD one and shut up or go out and spend the money on an HD one already.

I'm really getting tired of reading this here. If you're just a green newbie to all this stuff, go and read through the HDTV hardware forums and see what people had to spend to receive HD all these years. HD is a luxury, NOT a necessity.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #68 of 256 Old 05-13-2008, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

Settle for the subsidized SD one and shut up or go out and spend the money on an HD one already.

I'm really getting tired of reading this here. If you're just a green newbie to all this stuff, go and read through the HDTV hardware forums and see what people had to spend to receive HD all these years. HD is a luxury, NOT a necessity.

Amen to that----- I'm one of the ones that bought a rear projection without an atsc tuner because it was half the cost of one with a digital tuner, I purchased a tuner later that was almost half the cost of tuners at the time.

That was 5 years ago

Now I have two dvd recorders with digital tuner that cost less than that tuner. Tuners can be had for a song and dance these days. I have 3 of those that output hdtv that cost around 40 bucks a piece

The coupon units in my opinion are great for upgrading a regular analog tv and at 40 dollars off what's there to complaining about????
smintn is offline  
post #69 of 256 Old 05-14-2008, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
dcgilbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Near Colfax, La.
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I thought this was the Tivax thread.
dcgilbert is offline  
post #70 of 256 Old 05-14-2008, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
smintn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Lewisburg, Tennessee
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
But I thought I'd blow off some steam like everyone else
smintn is offline  
post #71 of 256 Old 05-14-2008, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
johnied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, we are all getting tired. =P
johnied is offline  
post #72 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 08:19 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First post here. Hope someone can use this info to help us all out.

I recently purchased the Tivax STB-T9 and the Artec T3A Pro. First off, I agree with those who say the "Zoom" functions on the Tivax completely suck. I don't want to have to switch the aspect ratio each time I change channels, so I would never use this box on a regular basis. The Artec is much nicer from that standpoint.

However, one of the reasons I bought the Tivax was to experiment with it. So I recently hooked up a serial cable to see what I could see. For anyone interested in doing the same, I think I ended up using a null modem cable to get it to work right.

My terminal settings were: Baud - 115200, Data bits - 8, Parity - none, Stop bits - 1.

This got me through to a "Zmon" prompt. But, I'm not really sure what that is.

I captured a few logs of the serial output which I will attach to this post. The first was simply the "help" output. The next was the "help all" which gives more details on each command. And the third was the output from the "config" command, which prints out a config file.

If anyone has any suggestions for me to try while I have this hooked up, I'm all ears.

 

Tivax STB-T9 Help.txt 7.732421875k . file

 

Tivax STB-T9 Help All.txt 10.4951171875k . file

 

Tivax STB-T9 Config.txt 15.0712890625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt Tivax STB-T9 Config.txt (15.1 KB, 76 views)
File Type: txt Tivax STB-T9 Help All.txt (10.5 KB, 74 views)
File Type: txt Tivax STB-T9 Help.txt (7.7 KB, 79 views)
whitepelican is offline  
post #73 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very useful! This is what I was hoping someone could do (haven't ordered my Tivax yet).

If you would be so kind, open up the serial connection before turning the unit on, and see if you get any kind of data as you power the unit up - maybe it outputs its boot process to the serial connection (I knew an ATSC tuner that did).
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #74 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 10:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OMG!

From Config-1.txt:

...
option SUPPORT_DTT768XX_AFT 0
option SUPPORT_POWER_SAVE_MODE 0
option SUPPORT_740_LOW_POWER 0
option SUPPORT_EAS 1
option SUPPORT_QAM 1
option SUPPORT_CHMAP_ANALOG_DIGITAL_INTERLEAVE 1
option SUPPORT_NEW_CHANNELSCAN 1
option SHOW_VIRTUALCHANNEL_COUNT 1
...
override SUPPORT_BDF_FONT 0
override SUPPORT_ZTF_FONT 1
override SUPPORT_QAM 0
override ZTVAPP_CONV_BOX 1
override FORCE_AC3_RAM_MIXED_CODE 1
override SUPPORT_DIRECTPES_AUDIO 0
override SUPPORT_ANALOG_AUDIO 0
pixelation is offline  
post #75 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 11:45 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aethyrmaster View Post
If you would be so kind, open up the serial connection before turning the unit on, and see if you get any kind of data as you power the unit up - maybe it outputs its boot process to the serial connection (I knew an ATSC tuner that did).
Here's the log from the boot sequence.

 

Tivax STB-T9 Boot.txt 4.0029296875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt Tivax STB-T9 Boot.txt (4.0 KB, 117 views)
whitepelican is offline  
post #76 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - I'll dig on them what I can, and hopefully get my own box here soon too.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #77 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
abward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 138
whitepelican, excellent work! If it can be figured out how to hack this box, then it elevates it to the top of my list.

My current KS800 settings. PM:Movie, BL:13, B:45, C:85, S:0, C:40, T:G48/R52, DCV:Off, AMP:Off, SLED:Low, FM:Auto1, BL: Auto, DC:Off, CT:Warm1, Gam:0, CS:Auto
abward is offline  
post #78 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize cross-posting is frowned upon, but should this also be listed in the "Hacking the CECB's" thread?
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #79 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 01:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitepelican View Post

Here's the log from the boot sequence.

It is definitely C code. I couldn't tell what OS is running. It is linking libpng which is open sourced.
pixelation is offline  
post #80 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
johnied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SupraHD ZR39740 Rev Unknown.
ZORAN SUPRA-HD Software
johnied is offline  
post #81 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 01:59 PM
Member
 
jll544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post

I couldn't tell what OS is running.

ThreadX
jll544 is offline  
post #82 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
abward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 774
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 138
So we can see that the remote probably used NEC codes, from this:
override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 1

whitepelican, here is a wild guess, but try typing in this:

set override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0

or maybe:

set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0

or maybe:

option SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0

you can always enter:

help set

to see if it tell you any more. If successful, you can do another config and see if the value changes.

Of course, it is up to you if you want to try this or not, and this is just a guess. This *seems* like it would be harmless. If it works, you can set it back to 1.

My current KS800 settings. PM:Movie, BL:13, B:45, C:85, S:0, C:40, T:G48/R52, DCV:Off, AMP:Off, SLED:Low, FM:Auto1, BL: Auto, DC:Off, CT:Warm1, Gam:0, CS:Auto
abward is offline  
post #83 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitepelican View Post

My terminal settings were: Baud - 115200, Data bits - 8, Parity - none, Stop bits - 1.
This got me through to a "Zmon" prompt.

What was the Flow control set to? Xon/Xoff, Hardware, or None

I am assuming that HyperTerminal with Windows will work too.

You mentioned bash prompt so does this mean you were using Linux or hoping that the Tivax had bash.

What is it running I have seen both Linux and WindowsCE
option TL_LINUX 0
option TL_WINCE 0

I don't know if the prompt has different user modes like a Cisco Router.
User Mode >config
Privileged Mode #config

But looking at the boot log it may be setting things under this user mode
option SUPPORT_MACROVISION 1 (Turn on Macrovision)
option SUPPORT_VGA_MENU 0 (Turn off VGA Menu)
option SUPPORT_QAM 1 (Turn on QAM)

Look HOLL-ANDS it does have PASSTHRU but not enabled in the menu.
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_RF_OUT 0
option SUPPORT_RF_OUT_MENU 0
Tivax should release a firmware update to customers/retailers so they don't loose sales to other passthru boxes.

I bet with the menu enabled it will turn these ones on if enabled.
option SUPPORT_NTSC 0
option SUPPORT_ANALOG_AUDIO 0
option SUPPORT_ANALOG_VIDEO 0

It does look like it is not capable of everything it lists
option SUPPORT_HDMI 0
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_AUDIO 1

But when it is booting why change the default like this OFF:
option SUPPORT_AUX 0

To OFF again with an override
override SUPPORT_AUX 0

I can see the default being changed when it it not supported like:
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_AUDIO 1
override SUPPORT_INTERNAL_AUDIO 0

I wonder what other EPG it might be capable of showing
override SUPPORT_SINGLE_CHANNEL_EPG 1

So can you change anything over the terminal/serial connection?

I would try something that you can see changed such as
option SUPPORT_RF_OUT_MENU 0

However, I don't know if this one has to be set also as it gets loaded first
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_RF_OUT 0

If you can change does the setting get saved or is it only loaded until the box looses power.

It does look like it is loading configuration files during boot.
I wonder if you would have to modify these files to make changes.
Malouff is offline  
post #84 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 03:56 PM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only mentioned bash because I was (probably mistakenly) thinking there was a *nix based system running in there somewhere.


Edit: Flow control is set to XON/XOFF
whitepelican is offline  
post #85 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 07:51 PM
Member
 
NIVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: OH
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the QAM part is of notice to me. Have you tried altering it and running a scan with cable hooked up? This is a welcome find for the text files you have posted. Many thanks.
NIVO is offline  
post #86 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
wisfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Waiting for my Tivax boxes to arrive - following was found in searching zoran.com

"The SupraHD family of highly integrated high definition digital TV processors are single IC HDTV solutions intended to meet the requirements for Digital Television receivers and unidirectional Integrated Digital Cable Ready markets."

and

"Zoran Demonstrates Latest Set-Top Box and Digital Television Technologies for Manufacturers at CCBN 2008 in Beijing

Processors Power Digital TVs, Set-Top and Converter Boxes Shipping to Global Markets

Sunnyvale, Calif. - March 19, 2008 - Zoran Corporation (Nasdaq: ZRAN) is demonstrating its newest digital television, set-top and converter box processors for consumer electronics manufacturers in Hall 1B, Booth B164 at the China Cable Broadcasting Network (CCBN) 2008 conference from March 21 to 23 in Beijing.

Zoran's SupraHD® 760, 770, and 780 processors power digital television products under brands such as Daewoo, Dell, Hitachi, Best Buy's Insignia, Orion, Proscan, RCA, Sanyo, Sharp, Sceptre, Toshiba and others.

Zoran's SupraHD® 741 processors power NTIA- certified ATSC converter boxes for the U.S. broadcast transition including models from AMTC, AccessHD, Apex Digital, MicroGem, RCA, Tivax, and others."

a search for "linux" on the zoran site shows they are looking for people with linux/unix experience. hope this helps.
wisfarmer is offline  
post #87 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
wisfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry, newbie can't post links here but here is more info:
"SupraHD 741
ATSC Converter Box
SupraHD® 741 reference design consists of a set-top-box ready for manufacturing and a set-top-box application with complete middleware software stack, including closed-caption support. The set-top-box accepts all the ATSC formats (480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i) and outputs 480i to a NTSC TV.


* Overview
* Features
* Diagrams

Overview

The SupraHD® 741 Processor is highly integrated, consisting of an 8VSB demodulator, an MPEG-2 HD decoder, high-performance CPU, graphics engine, video scaler, channel 3 / 4 modulator, stereo audio DAC and integrated sleep mode support without a microcontroller. It also supports a variety of system interfaces, such as an infrared receiver, flash memory and DDR SDRAM interfaces. The decoded ATSC video stream can be output in composite (CVBS), and S-video (Y/C, optional) and channel 3 / 4 RF modulated formats.

Audio can be output in analog format (L/R). Designed to use the minimum external components, the SupraHD® 741 Processor requires only memory, ATSC tuner, power supply, and a small number of passive components to build a complete ATSC converter box.
SupraHD 741 NTIA Compliance Summary
NTIA Item # NTIA ATSC Converter Box (DTA) Requirements SupraHD® 741 Converter Box Compliance
1 Decoder ✔
2 Output Formats ✔
3 PSIP Processing ✔
4 Tuning Range ✔
5 RF Input ✔
6 RF Output ✔
7 Composite Output ✔
8 RF Dynamic Range ✔
9 Phase Noise ✔
10 ✔
11 First Adjacent Channel Rejection ✔
12 Taboo Channel Rejection ✔
13 Burst Noise ✔
14 Field Ensembles ✔
15 Single Static Echo ✔
16 Channel Display ✔
17 Close Captioning, EAS, Parental Control (V-Chip) ✔
18 Remote Control ✔ (Manufacturer to provide)
19 Audio Outputs ✔
20 Energy Standards ✔
21 Owner's Manual ✔ (Manufacturer to provide)
22 LED Indicator ✔
23 RF Cable ✔ (Manufacturer to provide)
24 Signal Quality Indicator ✔
Package Contents

* ATSC converter box reference design
* Power adapter, remote control, and necessary cables
* Pre-loaded ATSC software on flash memory
* Production proven Zoran ATSC middleware and fonts
* Complete documentation for reference design, software, and IC on a CD-ROM

Key Hardware Features
# SupraHD® 741 Processor
# SPI Flash Memory: 1MByte
# DDR SDRAM: 32MByte (16M x 16b)
# ATSC Tuner
# Video Out: 480i composite (CVBS), S-Video (Y/C, optional)
# Audio Out: L/R analog
# IR Remote, I2C
# Ch 3/4 RF out
# Smart antenna (optional)
System Software Features
# NTIA & Energy Star Compliant
# ATSC converter box application software
# PSIP parsing for channel map
# Digital Closed-Captioning (EIA-608)
# Transport, video decode (single MP@HL), audio decode (AC-3, MPEG Layer 1/2/3), graphics, and display drivers
# Peripheral drivers for tuner and demodulator
# Thread-X royalty-free operating system
SupraHD® 741 Block Diagram
SupraHD® 741 Block Diagram (PNG)
(PNG)
SupraHD® 741 System Architecture
SupraHD® 741 System Architecture (PNG)
SupraHD® 741 User Interface
SupraHD® 741 User Interface (PNG)"
wisfarmer is offline  
post #88 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
wisfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
from supra hd site:
"
Key Hardware Features
# SupraHD® 741 Processor
# SPI Flash Memory: 1MByte
# DDR SDRAM: 32MByte (16M x 16b)
# ATSC Tuner
# Video Out: 480i composite (CVBS), S-Video (Y/C, optional)
# Audio Out: L/R analog
# IR Remote, I2C
# Ch 3/4 RF out
# Smart antenna (optional)
System Software Features
# NTIA & Energy Star Compliant
# ATSC converter box application software
# PSIP parsing for channel map
# Digital Closed-Captioning (EIA-608)
# Transport, video decode (single MP@HL), audio decode (AC-3, MPEG Layer 1/2/3), graphics, and display drivers
# Peripheral drivers for tuner and demodulator
# Thread-X royalty-free operating system"
wisfarmer is offline  
post #89 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 09:20 PM
Newbie
 
wisfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wisfarmer is offline  
post #90 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 10:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wisfarmer View Post

from supra hd site:
"
Key Hardware Features
# SupraHD® 741 Processor
# SPI Flash Memory: 1MByte
# DDR SDRAM: 32MByte (16M x 16b)
# ATSC Tuner
# Video Out: 480i composite (CVBS), S-Video (Y/C, optional)
# Audio Out: L/R analog
# IR Remote, I2C
# Ch 3/4 RF out
# Smart antenna (optional)
System Software Features
# NTIA & Energy Star Compliant
# ATSC converter box application software
# PSIP parsing for channel map
# Digital Closed-Captioning (EIA-608)
# Transport, video decode (single MP@HL), audio decode (AC-3, MPEG Layer 1/2/3), graphics, and display drivers
# Peripheral drivers for tuner and demodulator
# Thread-X royalty-free operating system"

Does it mean that it does not support QAM?
pixelation is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off