Tivax STB-T9 EPG - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very useful! This is what I was hoping someone could do (haven't ordered my Tivax yet).

If you would be so kind, open up the serial connection before turning the unit on, and see if you get any kind of data as you power the unit up - maybe it outputs its boot process to the serial connection (I knew an ATSC tuner that did).
aethyrmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OMG!

From Config-1.txt:

...
option SUPPORT_DTT768XX_AFT 0
option SUPPORT_POWER_SAVE_MODE 0
option SUPPORT_740_LOW_POWER 0
option SUPPORT_EAS 1
option SUPPORT_QAM 1
option SUPPORT_CHMAP_ANALOG_DIGITAL_INTERLEAVE 1
option SUPPORT_NEW_CHANNELSCAN 1
option SHOW_VIRTUALCHANNEL_COUNT 1
...
override SUPPORT_BDF_FONT 0
override SUPPORT_ZTF_FONT 1
override SUPPORT_QAM 0
override ZTVAPP_CONV_BOX 1
override FORCE_AC3_RAM_MIXED_CODE 1
override SUPPORT_DIRECTPES_AUDIO 0
override SUPPORT_ANALOG_AUDIO 0
pixelation is offline  
post #93 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 11:45 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aethyrmaster View Post
If you would be so kind, open up the serial connection before turning the unit on, and see if you get any kind of data as you power the unit up - maybe it outputs its boot process to the serial connection (I knew an ATSC tuner that did).
Here's the log from the boot sequence.

 

Tivax STB-T9 Boot.txt 4.0029296875k . file
whitepelican is offline  
post #94 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 11:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - I'll dig on them what I can, and hopefully get my own box here soon too.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #95 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
abward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whitepelican, excellent work! If it can be figured out how to hack this box, then it elevates it to the top of my list.
abward is offline  
post #96 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize cross-posting is frowned upon, but should this also be listed in the "Hacking the CECB's" thread?
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #97 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitepelican View Post

Here's the log from the boot sequence.

It is definitely C code. I couldn't tell what OS is running. It is linking libpng which is open sourced.
pixelation is offline  
post #98 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
johnied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SupraHD ZR39740 Rev Unknown.
ZORAN SUPRA-HD Software
johnied is offline  
post #99 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 01:59 PM
Member
 
jll544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelation View Post

I couldn't tell what OS is running.

ThreadX
jll544 is offline  
post #100 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 02:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
abward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 663
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So we can see that the remote probably used NEC codes, from this:
override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 1

whitepelican, here is a wild guess, but try typing in this:

set override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0

or maybe:

set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0

or maybe:

option SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0

you can always enter:

help set

to see if it tell you any more. If successful, you can do another config and see if the value changes.

Of course, it is up to you if you want to try this or not, and this is just a guess. This *seems* like it would be harmless. If it works, you can set it back to 1.
abward is offline  
post #101 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitepelican View Post

My terminal settings were: Baud - 115200, Data bits - 8, Parity - none, Stop bits - 1.
This got me through to a "Zmon" prompt.

What was the Flow control set to? Xon/Xoff, Hardware, or None

I am assuming that HyperTerminal with Windows will work too.

You mentioned bash prompt so does this mean you were using Linux or hoping that the Tivax had bash.

What is it running I have seen both Linux and WindowsCE
option TL_LINUX 0
option TL_WINCE 0

I don't know if the prompt has different user modes like a Cisco Router.
User Mode >config
Privileged Mode #config

But looking at the boot log it may be setting things under this user mode
option SUPPORT_MACROVISION 1 (Turn on Macrovision)
option SUPPORT_VGA_MENU 0 (Turn off VGA Menu)
option SUPPORT_QAM 1 (Turn on QAM)

Look HOLL-ANDS it does have PASSTHRU but not enabled in the menu.
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_RF_OUT 0
option SUPPORT_RF_OUT_MENU 0
Tivax should release a firmware update to customers/retailers so they don't loose sales to other passthru boxes.

I bet with the menu enabled it will turn these ones on if enabled.
option SUPPORT_NTSC 0
option SUPPORT_ANALOG_AUDIO 0
option SUPPORT_ANALOG_VIDEO 0

It does look like it is not capable of everything it lists
option SUPPORT_HDMI 0
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_AUDIO 1

But when it is booting why change the default like this OFF:
option SUPPORT_AUX 0

To OFF again with an override
override SUPPORT_AUX 0

I can see the default being changed when it it not supported like:
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_AUDIO 1
override SUPPORT_INTERNAL_AUDIO 0

I wonder what other EPG it might be capable of showing
override SUPPORT_SINGLE_CHANNEL_EPG 1

So can you change anything over the terminal/serial connection?

I would try something that you can see changed such as
option SUPPORT_RF_OUT_MENU 0

However, I don't know if this one has to be set also as it gets loaded first
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_RF_OUT 0

If you can change does the setting get saved or is it only loaded until the box looses power.

It does look like it is loading configuration files during boot.
I wonder if you would have to modify these files to make changes.
Malouff is offline  
post #102 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 03:56 PM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only mentioned bash because I was (probably mistakenly) thinking there was a *nix based system running in there somewhere.


Edit: Flow control is set to XON/XOFF
whitepelican is offline  
post #103 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 07:51 PM
Member
 
NIVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: OH
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the QAM part is of notice to me. Have you tried altering it and running a scan with cable hooked up? This is a welcome find for the text files you have posted. Many thanks.
NIVO is offline  
post #104 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
wisfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Waiting for my Tivax boxes to arrive - following was found in searching zoran.com

"The SupraHD family of highly integrated high definition digital TV processors are single IC HDTV solutions intended to meet the requirements for Digital Television receivers and unidirectional Integrated Digital Cable Ready markets."

and

"Zoran Demonstrates Latest Set-Top Box and Digital Television Technologies for Manufacturers at CCBN 2008 in Beijing

Processors Power Digital TVs, Set-Top and Converter Boxes Shipping to Global Markets

Sunnyvale, Calif. - March 19, 2008 - Zoran Corporation (Nasdaq: ZRAN) is demonstrating its newest digital television, set-top and converter box processors for consumer electronics manufacturers in Hall 1B, Booth B164 at the China Cable Broadcasting Network (CCBN) 2008 conference from March 21 to 23 in Beijing.

Zoran's SupraHD® 760, 770, and 780 processors power digital television products under brands such as Daewoo, Dell, Hitachi, Best Buy's Insignia, Orion, Proscan, RCA, Sanyo, Sharp, Sceptre, Toshiba and others.

Zoran's SupraHD® 741 processors power NTIA- certified ATSC converter boxes for the U.S. broadcast transition including models from AMTC, AccessHD, Apex Digital, MicroGem, RCA, Tivax, and others."

a search for "linux" on the zoran site shows they are looking for people with linux/unix experience. hope this helps.
wisfarmer is offline  
post #105 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
wisfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry, newbie can't post links here but here is more info:
"SupraHD 741
ATSC Converter Box
SupraHD® 741 reference design consists of a set-top-box ready for manufacturing and a set-top-box application with complete middleware software stack, including closed-caption support. The set-top-box accepts all the ATSC formats (480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i) and outputs 480i to a NTSC TV.


* Overview
* Features
* Diagrams

Overview

The SupraHD® 741 Processor is highly integrated, consisting of an 8VSB demodulator, an MPEG-2 HD decoder, high-performance CPU, graphics engine, video scaler, channel 3 / 4 modulator, stereo audio DAC and integrated sleep mode support without a microcontroller. It also supports a variety of system interfaces, such as an infrared receiver, flash memory and DDR SDRAM interfaces. The decoded ATSC video stream can be output in composite (CVBS), and S-video (Y/C, optional) and channel 3 / 4 RF modulated formats.

Audio can be output in analog format (L/R). Designed to use the minimum external components, the SupraHD® 741 Processor requires only memory, ATSC tuner, power supply, and a small number of passive components to build a complete ATSC converter box.
SupraHD 741 NTIA Compliance Summary
NTIA Item # NTIA ATSC Converter Box (DTA) Requirements SupraHD® 741 Converter Box Compliance
1 Decoder ✔
2 Output Formats ✔
3 PSIP Processing ✔
4 Tuning Range ✔
5 RF Input ✔
6 RF Output ✔
7 Composite Output ✔
8 RF Dynamic Range ✔
9 Phase Noise ✔
10 ✔
11 First Adjacent Channel Rejection ✔
12 Taboo Channel Rejection ✔
13 Burst Noise ✔
14 Field Ensembles ✔
15 Single Static Echo ✔
16 Channel Display ✔
17 Close Captioning, EAS, Parental Control (V-Chip) ✔
18 Remote Control ✔ (Manufacturer to provide)
19 Audio Outputs ✔
20 Energy Standards ✔
21 Owner's Manual ✔ (Manufacturer to provide)
22 LED Indicator ✔
23 RF Cable ✔ (Manufacturer to provide)
24 Signal Quality Indicator ✔
Package Contents

* ATSC converter box reference design
* Power adapter, remote control, and necessary cables
* Pre-loaded ATSC software on flash memory
* Production proven Zoran ATSC middleware and fonts
* Complete documentation for reference design, software, and IC on a CD-ROM

Key Hardware Features
# SupraHD® 741 Processor
# SPI Flash Memory: 1MByte
# DDR SDRAM: 32MByte (16M x 16b)
# ATSC Tuner
# Video Out: 480i composite (CVBS), S-Video (Y/C, optional)
# Audio Out: L/R analog
# IR Remote, I2C
# Ch 3/4 RF out
# Smart antenna (optional)
System Software Features
# NTIA & Energy Star Compliant
# ATSC converter box application software
# PSIP parsing for channel map
# Digital Closed-Captioning (EIA-608)
# Transport, video decode (single MP@HL), audio decode (AC-3, MPEG Layer 1/2/3), graphics, and display drivers
# Peripheral drivers for tuner and demodulator
# Thread-X royalty-free operating system
SupraHD® 741 Block Diagram
SupraHD® 741 Block Diagram (PNG)
(PNG)
SupraHD® 741 System Architecture
SupraHD® 741 System Architecture (PNG)
SupraHD® 741 User Interface
SupraHD® 741 User Interface (PNG)"
wisfarmer is offline  
post #106 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
wisfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
from supra hd site:
"
Key Hardware Features
# SupraHD® 741 Processor
# SPI Flash Memory: 1MByte
# DDR SDRAM: 32MByte (16M x 16b)
# ATSC Tuner
# Video Out: 480i composite (CVBS), S-Video (Y/C, optional)
# Audio Out: L/R analog
# IR Remote, I2C
# Ch 3/4 RF out
# Smart antenna (optional)
System Software Features
# NTIA & Energy Star Compliant
# ATSC converter box application software
# PSIP parsing for channel map
# Digital Closed-Captioning (EIA-608)
# Transport, video decode (single MP@HL), audio decode (AC-3, MPEG Layer 1/2/3), graphics, and display drivers
# Peripheral drivers for tuner and demodulator
# Thread-X royalty-free operating system"
wisfarmer is offline  
post #107 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 09:20 PM
Newbie
 
wisfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wisfarmer is offline  
post #108 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 10:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wisfarmer View Post

from supra hd site:
"
Key Hardware Features
# SupraHD® 741 Processor
# SPI Flash Memory: 1MByte
# DDR SDRAM: 32MByte (16M x 16b)
# ATSC Tuner
# Video Out: 480i composite (CVBS), S-Video (Y/C, optional)
# Audio Out: L/R analog
# IR Remote, I2C
# Ch 3/4 RF out
# Smart antenna (optional)
System Software Features
# NTIA & Energy Star Compliant
# ATSC converter box application software
# PSIP parsing for channel map
# Digital Closed-Captioning (EIA-608)
# Transport, video decode (single MP@HL), audio decode (AC-3, MPEG Layer 1/2/3), graphics, and display drivers
# Peripheral drivers for tuner and demodulator
# Thread-X royalty-free operating system"

Does it mean that it does not support QAM?
pixelation is offline  
post #109 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 10:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Yes, since the 741 was specifically targeted for CECB, the specs do not include QAM.
I would be surprised if it can simply be turned "ON".

The SupraHD 770 and 780 include QAM...and a bunch of other stuff:
http://www.zoran.com/SupraHD-770

The earlier SupraHD 640/660/680 series used external Cascade2 (CAS-220) chips:
http://www.zoran.com/IMG/pdf/SupraHD_Family.pdf
http://www.zoran.com/Cascade2
holl_ands is offline  
post #110 of 274 Old 05-16-2008, 11:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
holl_ands do you think that it does have PASSTHRU but not enabled in the menu?
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_RF_OUT 0
option SUPPORT_RF_OUT_MENU 0
Malouff is offline  
post #111 of 274 Old 05-17-2008, 07:07 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abward View Post

So we can see that the remote probably used NEC codes, from this:
override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 1

whitepelican, here is a wild guess, but try typing in this:
set override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
or maybe:
set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
or maybe:
option SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
you can always enter:
help set
to see if it tell you any more. If successful, you can do another config and see if the value changes.

Of course, it is up to you if you want to try this or not, and this is just a guess. This *seems* like it would be harmless. If it works, you can set it back to 1.

I can't seem to find a way to get any of these commands to work. Everything I try with "set" gives me "Syntax error: bad integer". If I try using just "option" or "override" both say there is no such command. I've tried every combination I can think of, but none of these commands are correct.
whitepelican is offline  
post #112 of 274 Old 05-17-2008, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
johnied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitepelican View Post

I can't seem to find a way to get any of these commands to work. Everything I try with "set" gives me "Syntax error: bad integer". If I try using just "option" or "override" both say there is no such command. I've tried every combination I can think of, but none of these commands are correct.

Try /Set /set or Set: or set: possibly.
You are using 0 and 1 for Off and On correct?
johnied is offline  
post #113 of 274 Old 05-17-2008, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From your help all.
history ................................ history display up to 20 previous commands executed
set .............. set to set current val at particular index type set
tunerinfo ............................. tunerinfo show tuner settings

If you haven't tried to many things it would be interesting what history would show.
The tunerinfo command may also confirm if PassThur is supported.

Does it change modes when using config like Cisco?
Router#config
Router(config)#
Malouff is offline  
post #114 of 274 Old 05-17-2008, 08:00 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnied View Post

Try /Set /set or Set: or set: possibly.
You are using 0 and 1 for Off and On correct?

It recognizes the command "set" just fine, I just can't seem to get the correct syntax. I've been using commands like "set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0". It always comes back with a syntax error.

I think "set" is not the command we're looking for to change those values.

Code:
ZMon>set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
Syntax error: bad integer
ZMon>option SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
Invalid command. Try "help"
ZMon>override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
Invalid command. Try "help"
ZMon>set 0 SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE
Syntax error: bad integer

ZMon>set
 Try a index between 1 & 419 
ZMon>help set
to set current val at particular index type set  
whitepelican is offline  
post #115 of 274 Old 05-17-2008, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does tunerinfo show?

Also what does history show?
Does the history get cleared when it looses power?
Malouff is offline  
post #116 of 274 Old 05-17-2008, 08:26 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

What does tunerinfo show?

ZMon>tunerinfo
740 Firmware Version ID = 0b01,0107,0260,0010,0010,0000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

Also what does history show?

ZMon>history
!1 set
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

Does the history get cleared when it looses power?

Yes.
whitepelican is offline  
post #117 of 274 Old 05-17-2008, 08:35 AM
Member
 
jll544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could you post the output of symname, symaddr, and vars?
jll544 is offline  
post #118 of 274 Old 05-17-2008, 08:58 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Code:
ZMon>symname
SUPPORT_ZSYMTAB is off
ZMon>symaddr
SUPPORT_STACKTRACE is off
See attachment for "vars".

 

vars.txt 7.0126953125k . file
whitepelican is offline  
post #119 of 274 Old 05-17-2008, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
rec630's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*deleted* Never mind, I should have read all the text files first before posting a clueless ZMON suggestion
rec630 is offline  
post #120 of 274 Old 05-18-2008, 06:31 AM
Member
 
rrrrrrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again to whitepelican for this breakthrough.

I think the syntax for the "set" command (set index value) may require "index" to be an actual number (from 1 thru 419, as you were told when you entered "set" with no arguments), so the question is: What range of memory or array (of length 419) does the index point into, and what does each index in that array affect?

Maybe the "view" command (with no arguments) will give a list of indexes (or indices, if you prefer) in the TL_controlarray (whatever that is), and MAYBE that's what you can set with the "set" command. (You could also try "view 1 0", "view 1 1", etc., through "view 419 1", the second argument being "useTabs" off/on -- see Help All.txt

By the way, the Zoran SoC is known to be used in several CECBs, as can be seen at en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_CECB_units

-Bob, a.k.a. rrrrrrobert

TR-40 had plastic surgery and changed its identity to DTVPal.
Soon it may drop 20 and assume its old ID.It's Secret Agent Box!
My DTVPal reviews: Buying via DTVPal.com & updates.
rrrrrrobert is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off