Tivax STB-T9 EPG - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 10:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,092
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 540 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Yes, since the 741 was specifically targeted for CECB, the specs do not include QAM.
I would be surprised if it can simply be turned "ON".

The SupraHD 770 and 780 include QAM...and a bunch of other stuff:
http://www.zoran.com/SupraHD-770

The earlier SupraHD 640/660/680 series used external Cascade2 (CAS-220) chips:
http://www.zoran.com/IMG/pdf/SupraHD_Family.pdf
http://www.zoran.com/Cascade2
holl_ands is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 256 Old 05-16-2008, 11:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
holl_ands do you think that it does have PASSTHRU but not enabled in the menu?
option SUPPORT_INTERNAL_RF_OUT 0
option SUPPORT_RF_OUT_MENU 0
Malouff is offline  
post #93 of 256 Old 05-17-2008, 07:07 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by abward View Post

So we can see that the remote probably used NEC codes, from this:
override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 1

whitepelican, here is a wild guess, but try typing in this:
set override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
or maybe:
set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
or maybe:
option SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
you can always enter:
help set
to see if it tell you any more. If successful, you can do another config and see if the value changes.

Of course, it is up to you if you want to try this or not, and this is just a guess. This *seems* like it would be harmless. If it works, you can set it back to 1.

I can't seem to find a way to get any of these commands to work. Everything I try with "set" gives me "Syntax error: bad integer". If I try using just "option" or "override" both say there is no such command. I've tried every combination I can think of, but none of these commands are correct.
whitepelican is offline  
 
post #94 of 256 Old 05-17-2008, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
johnied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitepelican View Post

I can't seem to find a way to get any of these commands to work. Everything I try with "set" gives me "Syntax error: bad integer". If I try using just "option" or "override" both say there is no such command. I've tried every combination I can think of, but none of these commands are correct.

Try /Set /set or Set: or set: possibly.
You are using 0 and 1 for Off and On correct?
johnied is offline  
post #95 of 256 Old 05-17-2008, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From your help all.
history ................................ history display up to 20 previous commands executed
set .............. set to set current val at particular index type set
tunerinfo ............................. tunerinfo show tuner settings

If you haven't tried to many things it would be interesting what history would show.
The tunerinfo command may also confirm if PassThur is supported.

Does it change modes when using config like Cisco?
Router#config
Router(config)#
Malouff is offline  
post #96 of 256 Old 05-17-2008, 08:00 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnied View Post

Try /Set /set or Set: or set: possibly.
You are using 0 and 1 for Off and On correct?

It recognizes the command "set" just fine, I just can't seem to get the correct syntax. I've been using commands like "set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0". It always comes back with a syntax error.

I think "set" is not the command we're looking for to change those values.

Code:
ZMon>set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
Syntax error: bad integer
ZMon>option SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
Invalid command. Try "help"
ZMon>override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
Invalid command. Try "help"
ZMon>set 0 SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE
Syntax error: bad integer

ZMon>set
 Try a index between 1 & 419 
ZMon>help set
to set current val at particular index type set  
whitepelican is offline  
post #97 of 256 Old 05-17-2008, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does tunerinfo show?

Also what does history show?
Does the history get cleared when it looses power?
Malouff is offline  
post #98 of 256 Old 05-17-2008, 08:26 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

What does tunerinfo show?

ZMon>tunerinfo
740 Firmware Version ID = 0b01,0107,0260,0010,0010,0000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

Also what does history show?

ZMon>history
!1 set
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

Does the history get cleared when it looses power?

Yes.
whitepelican is offline  
post #99 of 256 Old 05-17-2008, 08:35 AM
Member
 
jll544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could you post the output of symname, symaddr, and vars?
jll544 is offline  
post #100 of 256 Old 05-17-2008, 08:58 AM
Member
 
whitepelican's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Code:
ZMon>symname
SUPPORT_ZSYMTAB is off
ZMon>symaddr
SUPPORT_STACKTRACE is off
See attachment for "vars".

 

vars.txt 7.0126953125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt vars.txt (7.0 KB, 85 views)
whitepelican is offline  
post #101 of 256 Old 05-17-2008, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
rec630's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*deleted* Never mind, I should have read all the text files first before posting a clueless ZMON suggestion
rec630 is offline  
post #102 of 256 Old 05-18-2008, 06:31 AM
Member
 
rrrrrrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again to whitepelican for this breakthrough.

I think the syntax for the "set" command (set index value) may require "index" to be an actual number (from 1 thru 419, as you were told when you entered "set" with no arguments), so the question is: What range of memory or array (of length 419) does the index point into, and what does each index in that array affect?

Maybe the "view" command (with no arguments) will give a list of indexes (or indices, if you prefer) in the TL_controlarray (whatever that is), and MAYBE that's what you can set with the "set" command. (You could also try "view 1 0", "view 1 1", etc., through "view 419 1", the second argument being "useTabs" off/on -- see Help All.txt

By the way, the Zoran SoC is known to be used in several CECBs, as can be seen at en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_CECB_units

-Bob, a.k.a. rrrrrrobert

TR-40 had plastic surgery and changed its identity to DTVPal.
Soon it may drop 20 and assume its old ID.It's Secret Agent Box!
My DTVPal reviews: Buying via DTVPal.com & updates.
rrrrrrobert is offline  
post #103 of 256 Old 05-18-2008, 07:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have mine hooked up via RS-232.

Here is a list of parameters:

 

view-log.txt 19.53515625k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt view-log.txt (19.5 KB, 86 views)
pixelation is offline  
post #104 of 256 Old 05-18-2008, 07:41 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I can emulate IR code using the Zmon:

I can even access to functions not available on remote. e.g. Freeze

To enter channel number "7-2", I use:

"zir 7"
"zir -"
"zir 2"

 

zir.txt 1.740234375k . file
Attached Files
File Type: txt zir.txt (1.7 KB, 52 views)
pixelation is offline  
post #105 of 256 Old 05-18-2008, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bet that the MicroGEM remote would also let you control the Tivax.
You could then Freeze.

If satpro still has access to his friends MicroGEM he could test.
Looks like you would need a programmable remote to get access to everything.

I was also wondering if the volume on your Tivax is low.
My brother bought one and told me it was he is using composite cables.

Do you guys know what codes it is using?

Nightowl4 told me the Falcon Digital CECB are using the same codes as Toshiba TV so if you change volume with the Toshiba remote it changes it on the TV and the box.
Malouff is offline  
post #106 of 256 Old 05-18-2008, 09:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Tivax vol starts off mid-way. Most recommend maxing it out and use the TV's volume control.
pixelation is offline  
post #107 of 256 Old 05-19-2008, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
wisfarmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received 2 Tivax stb-t9 today. They were easy to setup. I am able to pick up all the ATSC channels my Olevia 32" HDTV gets which is 2 channels that my Hauppage Win-tv HVR1600 can't detect. Picture quality is good so far on all channels - surprising since our rooftop antenna is 1970's vintage and needs replacing And we are about 60 miles from the broadcast towers.
I'm glad you guys are here and let me know about the Tivax as previously I had read reviews that pointed to the Magnavox as the best CECB at least the most sensitive tuner. My Brother in law got his coupons first, so he picked up Magnavox units locally. When my coupons arrived, the local stores were sold out of the CECB's so I stated to look into other options online...

Read about the heat issues on some CECB's and a visit to my brother in law's confirmed the pretty much unvented and all plastic Magnavox was too hot to put your hand on. Anyways here are my reasons I went with Tivax:

1. Metal case with vents - nice substantial unit.

2. Understand heat producing processor chip has heat sink - others don't

3. Nice remote has buttons well arranged and easy to memorize - I have had my share of remotes where all buttons are identical and you are always turning on a light just to change channel, ect.

4. Like the fact you can change channels on box without remote.

5. Menu system is nicer than most and EPG seems to go about 6 hrs into the future but this seems to vary by station.

Very happy with Tivax so far.
wisfarmer is offline  
post #108 of 256 Old 05-20-2008, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
jamesmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking for a Smart Antenna that will work with The TIVAX STB-T9? I seem to not find Smart Antennas on the Web! Has anyone purchased this item and how well did it work?
jamesmar is offline  
post #109 of 256 Old 05-20-2008, 02:46 PM
Member
 
NIVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: OH
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wisfarmer View Post

Received 2 Tivax stb-t9 today. They were easy to setup. I am able to pick up all the ATSC channels my Olevia 32" HDTV gets which is 2 channels that my Hauppage Win-tv HVR1600 can't detect. Picture quality is good so far on all channels - surprising since our rooftop antenna is 1970's vintage and needs replacing And we are about 60 miles from the broadcast towers.
I'm glad you guys are here and let me know about the Tivax as previously I had read reviews that pointed to the Magnavox as the best CECB at least the most sensitive tuner. My Brother in law got his coupons first, so he picked up Magnavox units locally. When my coupons arrived, the local stores were sold out of the CECB's so I stated to look into other options online...

Read about the heat issues on some CECB's and a visit to my brother in law's confirmed the pretty much unvented and all plastic Magnavox was too hot to put your hand on. Anyways here are my reasons I went with Tivax:

1. Metal case with vents - nice substantial unit.

2. Understand heat producing processor chip has heat sink - others don't

3. Nice remote has buttons well arranged and easy to memorize - I have had my share of remotes where all buttons are identical and you are always turning on a light just to change channel, ect.

4. Like the fact you can change channels on box without remote.

5. Menu system is nicer than most and EPG seems to go about 6 hrs into the future but this seems to vary by station.

Very happy with Tivax so far.

agreed with you on some points. Very solid box for the short time i have had it(3 days). I have had the epg extend ahead as far as 11 1/2 hours, but again like you stated it varies from channel to channel. Sensitivity in my case is very very good. ALthough it was latel last night(about 1130pm) i was pulling in cleveland ohio stations and I live south of toledo. Can even see ft wayne stations as well. Using a small yagi style ratshack antenna with a channel master spartan series amp. Overall very pleased with this TivaX. Now to get these stations to run one of their side channels with nothing but good classic comedy stuff like Bob Hope movies, Laurel and Hardy, 3 Stooges etc etc. A retro channel as a side channel would be excellent from the norm.
NIVO is offline  
post #110 of 256 Old 05-20-2008, 07:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,092
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 540 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesmar View Post

Looking for a Smart Antenna that will work with The TIVAX STB-T9? I seem to not find Smart Antennas on the Web! Has anyone purchased this item and how well did it work?

Thus far, the DTA5000 is the only available Smart Antenna:
http://www.summitsource.com/dx-anten...00-p-6320.html

It is mostly unknown when other companies will release
their new Smart Antennas:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&#post13721144
holl_ands is offline  
post #111 of 256 Old 05-21-2008, 04:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you still digging on the serial port stuff, I ordered my Tivax this morning. I should have it by Friday, and then we'll have two folks pushing them on the serial port.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #112 of 256 Old 05-22-2008, 09:39 AM
Member
 
Beaker74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Saint Louis, MO.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitepelican View Post

It recognizes the command "set" just fine, I just can't seem to get the correct syntax. I've been using commands like "set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0". It always comes back with a syntax error.

I think "set" is not the command we're looking for to change those values.

Code:
ZMon>set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
Syntax error: bad integer
ZMon>option SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
Invalid command. Try "help"
ZMon>override SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0
Invalid command. Try "help"
ZMon>set 0 SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE
Syntax error: bad integer

ZMon>set
 Try a index between 1 & 419 
ZMon>help set
to set current val at particular index type set  

What if it's expecting something like set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0001
like a 4-byte integer, or binary?
Beaker74 is offline  
post #113 of 256 Old 05-22-2008, 10:07 AM
Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beaker74 View Post

What if it's expecting something like set SUPPORT_NEC_REMOTE 0001
like a 4-byte integer, or binary?

That is highly doubtful.

I would try set ... true/fale or TRUE/FALSE or T/F or something along those lines.
They could have also disabled entering anything, unless you enable maintance mode.

I should get one of these to play around with...
Elixer is offline  
post #114 of 256 Old 05-22-2008, 10:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
the set modifies the values as seen with view. I don't think we have found a way to modify the options yet.
pixelation is offline  
post #115 of 256 Old 05-22-2008, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
cecb_questions's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post

That is highly doubtful.

I would try set ... true/fale or TRUE/FALSE or T/F or something along those lines.
They could have also disabled entering anything, unless you enable maintance mode.

I should get one of these to play around with...

I suspect that it is running some sort of batch file and the names you see displayed are constants defined in the batch file. So you would need to be able to see the beginning of the batch file to see what the constant definitions are. Otherwise you would have to try random numbers and then see what happens, but this would not be a particularly easy, fast, or "safe" method. I wonder if there is a way to do a directory command and see what files are stored or to view these files?
cecb_questions is offline  
post #116 of 256 Old 05-23-2008, 09:29 AM
Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cecb_questions View Post

I suspect that it is running some sort of batch file and the names you see displayed are constants defined in the batch file. So you would need to be able to see the beginning of the batch file to see what the constant definitions are. Otherwise you would have to try random numbers and then see what happens, but this would not be a particularly easy, fast, or "safe" method. I wonder if there is a way to do a directory command and see what files are stored or to view these files?

I doubt that also.
If anything, it is just a big lookup table.
As for plugging in numbers, it wouldn't be that bad, get the default dump, try changing something, and get another dump, and see what has changed.

I still feel you must enter debug mode to do anything, but I don't think anyone knows how to do this yet.
Elixer is offline  
post #117 of 256 Old 05-23-2008, 01:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,092
Mentioned: 14 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 540 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Didja try equal sign??? [set AAAA=b]
holl_ands is offline  
post #118 of 256 Old 05-23-2008, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
johnied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
another guess try 1 for on or true
0 for off or false.


or maybe someone could hook with one of those zoran reference
kits :P
johnied is offline  
post #119 of 256 Old 05-26-2008, 08:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1720 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnied View Post

another guess try 1 for on or true
0 for off or false.


or maybe someone could hook with one of those zoran reference
kits :P

I think rrrrrrobert had it right; I'd try SET 1 0. (I think that'll set the volume to zero.) If that's accepted then at least we know the syntax and we could use pixelation's file to figure out what numbers correspond to the "interesting" options.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #120 of 256 Old 05-27-2008, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What type of cable are you using to interface between the boxes? I was thinking of making one (I have all the spare parts), but I didn't know what I should use for the pinout.
aethyrmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off