Tivax STB-T9 EPG - Page 7 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 256 Old 06-20-2008, 03:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel changing has already been done:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...6#post13892926

I need to finish up building my serial cable before I can begin working on my Tivax.
aethyrmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 256 Old 06-20-2008, 10:16 PM
Member
 
DD210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=whitis;14066370]The chip naturally powers on when it gets power. Then it reads the eeprom with the settings. It would then have to intentionally power itself off. Auto power up is actually something which should be configurable: on, off, or last state, but rarely is. Not powering up is probably worse than not powering up since if you have set the autooff timer it will power itself down in 4 hours and if you have disabled autooff you probably want the unit on for something like VCR recording. Thus, in the long run it is following your instructions.


Actually, after a power loss, having the box always come on tuned to the last channel is better. That way, you could hook up a timer to the box and set the power to come on just before a show you want to record does. Your VCR timer could then kick in to record the show. Most shows don't last 4 hours so who cares if the box goes to standby after 4 hours.
You would only be able to record from one station when you are away. Obviously this solution is not as good as having a timer in the box that allows multiple settings, but it's better than having a VCR that's completely useless for recording when you cannot be there.
DD210 is offline  
post #183 of 256 Old 06-20-2008, 10:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by superc View Post

Talk to Tivax today a new batch of STB-T9 are on the way and all he would say is they have analog pass-through.

Dave

You better wait for the NTIA to add the new Tivax with analog PassThru to the list of allowed boxes before buying.

They will just it down just like they did with MicroProse.

This is probably the one thing the NTIA has been keeping their eye on.

They have kept there other eye on there other major concern for multi-dwellings like seniors in retirement homes and those who try to apply for a coupon with only a zip code and are non-eligible.

Everything else doesn't seem to matter as much to them.
Malouff is offline  
 
post #184 of 256 Old 06-21-2008, 12:41 AM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Myvirtualzone is selling the Alpha Digital for "free with coupon". Shipping was reasonable too. If it weren't for the complaints about the aspect ratio, I might have bought one.
WackyPacks is offline  
post #185 of 256 Old 06-21-2008, 06:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by superc View Post

Talk to Tivax today a new batch of STB-T9 are on the way and all he would say is they have analog pass-through.

Dave

how can you tell which is which if both have the same model number
dagger666 is offline  
post #186 of 256 Old 06-21-2008, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
superc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my Tivax box last night. Opened the box up and the board is rev D the tuner number is the same. I will try and hookup tonight and see if it has a pass-through.

Dave
superc is offline  
post #187 of 256 Old 06-23-2008, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
superc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok the box is running and no pass-through. The box runs hot about 95 deg
on my infrared Thermometer.The picture is great but my old DTC-100 hd box
looks better.

Dave
superc is offline  
post #188 of 256 Old 06-23-2008, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a cable that's a female-female extension cable, but it doesn't seem to be talking PC <---> Tivax. I need to find myself a null modem cable, don't I?
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #189 of 256 Old 06-23-2008, 05:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes, you need null modem cable. Null model is not the same as extension cable although if you are willing to sacrifice, you can just strip the cable in the middle and swap 2 wires. The trick is to find out which wire is what.

It might be easier to use DB-9 to RJ-45 converters and hack a ethernet cable to do the job.
pixelation is offline  
post #190 of 256 Old 06-23-2008, 11:19 PM
Newbie
 
superc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tonight I removered the ZR39741 chip there are no external connections from pins 9 and 10 to enable S-Video from top or bottom of the circuit board.
superc is offline  
post #191 of 256 Old 06-23-2008, 11:38 PM
Member
 
viewer29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Washington
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

how can you tell which is which if both have the same model number

I may be completely wrong about this. If so, someone shout me down.

Isn't the Memorex MVCB1000 the same as the Tivax except that the Memorex has pass through?
viewer29 is offline  
post #192 of 256 Old 06-24-2008, 02:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does appear so, and you aren't the first person to say such; but we haven't had confirmation or denial in any official sense yet.


I finally got connected to mine! I think that after you use the SET command to change a value, you then have to use the WW command to "write registers" so that the change becomes effective.

Lots more testing to do, though!
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #193 of 256 Old 06-24-2008, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Replay3030Owner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by superc View Post

Tonight I removered the ZR39741 chip there are no external connections from pins 9 and 10 to enable S-Video from top or bottom of the circuit board.

Check the Apex vs Zenith thread. It appears it is a Tivax clone, but has SVideo. I wonder if you compare the two boards we can see exactly what needs to be added to enable SVideo out of the Tivax
Replay3030Owner is offline  
post #194 of 256 Old 06-24-2008, 11:19 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aethyrmaster View Post

I finally got connected to mine! I think that after you use the SET command to change a value, you then have to use the WW command to "write registers" so that the change becomes effective.

Lots more testing to do, though!

Never thought of that. But I did tested with setting the Aspect Ratio and see that the ratio changed the next time I changed channel without WW. I think I should try testing the TVAspectRatio again.
pixelation is offline  
post #195 of 256 Old 06-24-2008, 07:47 PM
Newbie
 
peterhting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tivax stb-t9 fcc id UVD20071228001
if you go to
fjallfoss.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/reports/ViewExhibitReport.cfm?mode=Exhibits&RequestTimeout=500&calledFromFrame=N&application_id=203598&fcc_id=%27UVD20071228001%27

you can get schematic,s, block diagrams etc.
Can't post a link yet. Need to do 3 posts first.
peterhting is offline  
post #196 of 256 Old 06-24-2008, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
peterhting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
make that https://
peterhting is offline  
post #197 of 256 Old 06-24-2008, 11:15 PM
Member
 
Kevin T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kevin T is offline  
post #198 of 256 Old 06-25-2008, 04:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
frank70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,332
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Additional information regarding my prior post #172 ( http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...3#post14048813 ):

Having now seen the schematic (thanks peterhting!), which shows the Smart Antenna connector, I can suggest that my original instructions to use a 6-conductor RJ-12 modular cord are unnecessary. Instead of using pin 1 for ground (I had assumed it was the only ground and didn't bother to search further), you can use either pin 3 or 4 of the Tivax Smart Antenna connector as ground, and can therefore modify a standard 4-conductor RJ-11 modular cord by filing the tab in the same way, and at the relay end just use the wires from pins 2 and 3 (instead of 2 and 1). Note that a 4-conductor RJ-11 cord simply has no contacts nor wires attached for pins 1 and 6, but otherwise uses the same style connector as the 6-conductor RJ-12 (and cheaper and available in a wider range of lengths to boot.)

Note that I have not tested this - it is purely theory that assumes the schematic referenced in posts #213 and #214 above is accurate.

One additional improvement (7/1/2008): to protect the Tivax switched 12V supply from any reverse EMF that may be generated by the relay coil, I added a reverse biased silicon rectifier diode across the relay coil pins. The cathode (end with the line on it) goes to the wire from pin 2 of the Tivax Smart Antenna jack, while the anode goes to the ground wire from pin 1 (or 3 as per above). I used a 1N4007 diode which was handy but is definitely overkill - anything with a reverse breakdown voltage of 50 volts or more (e.g. 1N4001)would be adequate.
frank70 is offline  
post #199 of 256 Old 06-29-2008, 06:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something I've noticed - the unit does NOT have to be powered on to access via serial port. Data is transferred full-time, as long as there is power to the device.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #200 of 256 Old 07-01-2008, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
peterhting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
at www dot consumerreports dot org/cro/electronics-computers/televisions/digital-tv-converter/recommendations-and-notes/digital-tv-converter-boxes-recommendations-and-notes.htm

TIVAX STB-T9

Picture quality. This model is among the few we tested that are capable of picture quality that comes close to a good quality DVD. It had a minor flaw that only the fussiest might notice: If you're watching a downconverted HD wide-screen program letter-boxed to fit your squarish screen, images are stretched vertically to a slight extent.

Audio. It delivers good audio from its RF and line-level left/right audio outputs (which you'd use with the composite-video out).

Features. Program guide provides show descriptions for several hours of programming for the currently tuned channel. Allows you to directly tune to a new digital channel without having to "scan-for-all-channels." Additionally, if no signal is found on a particular channel, the on-screen signal meter allows you to monitor its strength as you optimize the antenna position. So, if you know a channel exists, you can tune to it and adjust your antenna until the signal is strong enough for the box to tune it in. Has adjustable font, size, color, and transparency of the closed caption text and its background in order to make it more or less visible. It has a Smart Antenna connection. It comes with A/V cables (composite-video and stereo audio) in addition to the usual RF cables.

Note: Similar in function to the Microgem, but with different styling.
peterhting is offline  
post #201 of 256 Old 07-01-2008, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Although I own the Tivax, I would say the the picture quality aren't that great. If it is better, it is only marginal and it cannot be compared with boxes with S-Video.

Its close captioning has also one of the worst video quality - almost unreadable on a 27" Sony Trinitron. Its zoom modes are brain dead. Neither 4:3 or 16:9 TV owners could live with a single zoom mode.

The only reason that I am getting the Tivax is because it is hackable, and cheap.
pixelation is offline  
post #202 of 256 Old 07-09-2008, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
scPat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I want to use the Tivax STB-T9 with my TiVo Series 2 DT DVR. I was concerned about not being able to set the channel on the converter box from my TiVo. I just realized that this TiVo model has a serial output that can change channels on a Motorola/General Instrument DTC 2000 cable box with serial port.
I see that you guys have confirmed that channels on the STB-T9 can be switched via the serial input. Do any of you know if:
1. The Tivax will accept channel selections from the TiVo out of the box, or
2. Can the Tivax STB-T9 be programed to emulate the DTC 2000 with respect to changing channels?
I have digital signals coming from several different directions and want to use the Smart Antenna features of the STB-T9. It would be very sweet if I could have the TiVo set the STB-T9's channel and have it optimize the reception at the same time. If this would work, most TiVo Series 2 DT owners would be lining up to get their hands on an STB-T9.
scPat is offline  
post #203 of 256 Old 07-10-2008, 01:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scPat View Post

I want to use the Tivax STB-T9 with my TiVo Series 2 DT DVR. I was concerned about not being able to set the channel on the converter box from my TiVo. I just realized that this TiVo model has a serial output that can change channels on a Motorola/General Instrument DTC 2000 cable box with serial port.
I see that you guys have confirmed that channels on the STB-T9 can be switched via the serial input. Do any of you know if:
1. The Tivax will accept channel selections from the TiVo out of the box, or
2. Can the Tivax STB-T9 be programed to emulate the DTC 2000 with respect to changing channels?
I have digital signals coming from several different directions and want to use the Smart Antenna features of the STB-T9. It would be very sweet if I could have the TiVo set the STB-T9's channel and have it optimize the reception at the same time. If this would work, most TiVo Series 2 DT owners would be lining up to get their hands on an STB-T9.


You would need to be able to send direct commands from the TiVo to the Tivax. If you could tell the Tivo to send:

zir 5
zir -
zir 1

it could tune the Tivax to 5-1 or whatever you put in. There are smart antenna commands as well, but I don't think any of us have a smart antenna yet to try it with.

If you need to be able to understand some specific output type from the TiVo, as of now it's a No-Go.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #204 of 256 Old 07-10-2008, 01:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When are you guys going to write instructions on the commands and how to use them?

I would provide examples like this one but also include the zmon> prompt as I know people will get confused saying their screen does not match.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aethyrmaster View Post

zir 5
zir -
zir 1
Will tune the Tivax to 5-1 or whatever you put in.

Malouff is offline  
post #205 of 256 Old 07-12-2008, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
peterhting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tivo will support the Tivax STB-T9 after a software update (late-summer)

http://www3.tivo.com/setupandsupport...italtrans.html
If you aren't ready to buy a digital-ready TV, and plan to purchase a digital converter box to work with your existing TiVo setup, please review the following for coupon-eligible Digital Converter Boxes:
Supported Models

* Insignia NS-DXA1
* Venturer STB7766G
* Magnavox TB100MW9
* RCA DTA 800A
* GE 22729
* Zenith DTT900
* Channel Master CM-7000
* Lasonic LTA-260
* Philco TB100HH9
* Samsonic FT300A
* Tivax STB-T9
* Artec T3Apro

Not Supported

* Digital Stream DTX9000

You can learn more about the $40 coupon program for digital converter boxes on the official U.S. government Web site.
Please note, a software update (available late-Summer) will be required in order to control the digital converter boxes. Affected customers will be notified by email when the release is available.
peterhting is offline  
post #206 of 256 Old 07-14-2008, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
JargonTalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Replay3030Owner View Post

Check the Apex vs Zenith thread. It appears it is a Tivax clone, but has SVideo. I wonder if you compare the two boards we can see exactly what needs to be added to enable SVideo out of the Tivax

Has this been verified? Has anyone found a way to enable S-Video on the Tivax box?

Also wish that Tivax had thought ahead enough to add pass-through to this box.


If you want a guarantee, buy a toaster.
~ Clint Eastwood
JargonTalk is offline  
post #207 of 256 Old 07-23-2008, 04:00 PM
Member
 
jaxplanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got my units in and I have to say I'm not too impressed. Remote build quality is cheap, picture quality just ok, zoom modes barely acceptable, and tuner sensitivity average. I tested it against the RCA model available at Walmart and he RCA is superior. I think the RCA model is $59 but in my opinion it's a better choice. Of course, one of the newer models with analog pass through or better guide may be even better. I hope that serial port opens up a treasure trove because right now I am underwhelmed.
jaxplanner is offline  
post #208 of 256 Old 07-28-2008, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
JargonTalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered my Tivax STB-T9 on July 18, but have yet to hear anything about delivery other than a "Thank you for your order" email message. In their defense they do state:

"Due to high demand for DTV converters, it is taking up to 2 weeks to get converters to our customers. You will receive an e-mail with tracking information when your item is shipped. If you have any questions, please contact us by going to

www.consumerelecgroup.com and clicking the Contact Us page. We usually respond within 24 hours." Sent them a simple inquiry this morning regarding the status of my order, so we'll see how quickly they respond. This vendor had been recommended by an acquaintance as being pretty reliable, so it was worth a shot.

Am holding back on my second coupon for now. Still reading reviews and getting feedback on the other CECBs out there. What is amazing is how many new in-the-box CECBs (Insignia NS-DXA1, RCA DTA800B1, Philco TB100HH9, etc.) are available on eBay, and many of them are actually being delivered for less than $20.00 complete. Of course the $40 coupons do not apply to these. Just search eBay with the term "digital analog converter" and you'll see.

In any case, am looking forward to the arrival of my Tivax STB-T9, as the serial port and its smart antenna connector seem quite interesting.


If you want a guarantee, buy a toaster.
~ Clint Eastwood
JargonTalk is offline  
post #209 of 256 Old 07-30-2008, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
JargonTalk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JargonTalk View Post

Sent them a simple inquiry this morning regarding the status of my order, so we'll see how quickly they respond. This vendor had been recommended by an acquaintance as being pretty reliable, so it was worth a shot.

The morning that the above was posted, received a reply from the vendor's sales rep stating that their server had crashed and my order had been lost. The sales rep also said: "But I did locate it this morning before you contacted us. So your order have been readmitted to our shipping department. You will see your order with in two weeks, if not earlier."

There was an apology about the delay.

And now it seems that I have a UPS notification that Michley Electronics in Mountain View, CA is making a shipment to me. Since I've ordered nothing directly from Michley Electronics (which is Tivax), can only assume at this point that this is my STB-T9 order.

Wouldn't one think that the dealer/vendor would communicate better, or am I asking too much?


If you want a guarantee, buy a toaster.
~ Clint Eastwood
JargonTalk is offline  
post #210 of 256 Old 08-15-2008, 07:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found my box to have menu that is hard to view.

Like the luminance is way overdriven, very bright and looses focus, so that it blooms.

It's like the Hotdog scheme for Windows 3 on steroids.

Only limited testing on fringe reception with less than good antennas. Compared to other boxes is less sensitive.
johnpost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off