Tivax STB-T9 EPG - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 274 Old 03-14-2008, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I couldn't find any sites or threads that gave any infor more than just that the Tivax box has an EPG.

Can anyone give a quick shoutout to say if it's got Full EPG, or just Now/Next?

Also, can we confirm/deny that retail models have the RS-232 (serial) port? If they do, I'll buy two - there's gotta be SOME way to hack that sucker.......
aethyrmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 274 Old 03-15-2008, 05:34 AM
Member
 
PeterTheGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Here is a link to some information on the Tivax STB-T9.

www.ezdigitaltv.com/Tivax_STB-T9.html

There is a picture in the manual with the serial port. It wouldn't be likely but it could happen that it isn't there even though it is in the manual. Hopefully someone that purchased one can respond.

I want a smart antenna on my unit. It looks like this one just allows for the antenna to be pointing in one direction and it never changes. Most other units store a position for each channel and the switches when the channel changes. I would like a unit that changes the antenna automatically on the fly during viewing.
PeterTheGeek is offline  
post #3 of 274 Old 03-15-2008, 05:34 AM
Member
 
PeterTheGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
PeterTheGeek is offline  
post #4 of 274 Old 03-15-2008, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, that was the page that prompted me to make my post. The serial port is secondary; my real concern is with the EPG and why type it has.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #5 of 274 Old 03-22-2008, 06:22 AM
Member
 
stpinindy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: rural indiana
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone buy one and if so how good is it?
stpinindy is offline  
post #6 of 274 Old 04-03-2008, 04:02 PM
Member
 
tzank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This box is now available for $49.99 at http://www.consumerelecgroup.com/pro...p?prod=DTV-TVX

My mother got her coupons and I ordered two of these boxes for her with a total price of $30.83 after shipping and the application of the two coupons.

Tim
tzank is offline  
post #7 of 274 Old 04-04-2008, 11:27 AM
Member
 
tzank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you play the video on the site in the above message, you will note that the Tivax box actually has a metal case instead of the cheap plastic cases some other CECBs have. It actually looks like a small cable converter from the cable company. Notice also the ventilation holes in the top of the case in addition to the DB-9 RS232 service port. It will be interesting to see how this box performs.

Tim
tzank is offline  
post #8 of 274 Old 04-04-2008, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzank View Post

If you play the video on the site in the above message, you will note that the Tivax box actually has a metal case instead of the cheap plastic cases some other CECBs have. It actually looks like a small cable converter from the cable company. Notice also the ventilation holes in the top of the case in addition to the DB-9 RS232 service port. It will be interesting to see how this box performs.

Tim

I'll order one here soon, and begin working on it from the RS-232 perspective....
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #9 of 274 Old 04-04-2008, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterTheGeek View Post

Here is a link to some information on the Tivax STB-T9.

www.ezdigitaltv.com/Tivax_STB-T9.html

There is a picture in the manual with the serial port. It wouldn't be likely but it could happen that it isn't there even though it is in the manual. Hopefully someone that purchased one can respond.

I want a smart antenna on my unit. It looks like this one just allows for the antenna to be pointing in one direction and it never changes. Most other units store a position for each channel and the switches when the channel changes. I would like a unit that changes the antenna automatically on the fly during viewing.

EIA/CEA-909 interface was designed to SEARCH up to 16 compass headings.
I doubt any of the Smart Antenna implementations would be able to "re-search"
directions while you are watching something without causing significant interruptions.

I'm hoping to see a button action to "re-search" on just the currently viewed channel.
[And I found it wasn't needed all that often.]

=========================
BTW: Continuous update capability is implemented in mobile (e.g. car) DVB-T
(European) receivers using dual or quad antennas.
They have implemented true Maximal Ratio Combining (MRC) receivers,
wherein a separate tuner is used for each antenna input.

Maybe we'll see something similar in Next Gen Smart Antennas.....
holl_ands is offline  
post #10 of 274 Old 04-04-2008, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 56
[quote=holl_ands;13560796]I'm hoping to see a button action to "re-search" on just the currently viewed channel..][quote]

You can do that from the menu with the RJTech and the DX SmartAntenna.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #11 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by stpinindy View Post

Did anyone buy one and if so how good is it?

Yes, I just got one I ordered last week from digitalstar.com, Great communication through out the whole ordering + shipping process, & Good shipping response time.

Anyway here are some pictures of the board, remote control and the metal chassis.

I will post some screen shots soon, very impressed with all its features and the user interface and you will soon see why!
LL
LL
LL
satpro is online now  
post #12 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for sharing satpro
Please include a picture of the EPG in your soon to be released screen shots

Can you also confirm Analog PassThru for holl_ands list.
He has suggested that it may have it even though it is not listed as a feature
because of a Transfer Switch Test
Malouff is offline  
post #13 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
How do I activate the passthrough transfer switch test? I saw it mentioned somewhere,
what is procedure discussed to do test?
LL
LL
LL
satpro is online now  
post #14 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What impresses me so much about this unit is that most of its features are directly accessible from the remote, no stepping though menus. You can also change channel on the box unlike funias. Here are some more on screen displays, more to come.
LL
LL
LL
satpro is online now  
post #15 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
EPG and adding/deleting subchannels
LL
LL
LL
satpro is online now  
post #16 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
There are 4 aspect ratio choices and they behave differently on 4:3 and 16:9 channels.


On 1080i or 720p channels

Normal = 16:9 is letterboxed into 4:3
Zoom = 16:9 is zoomed to fill 4:3 (also called full on some boxes)
Wide = 16:9 anamorfically squezed to 4:3 (select this for native aspect ratio output)
Cinema = Zoomed to center of a 16:9 widescreen frame( good for 16:9 shown inside 4:3 frame on a 16:9 channel, like a double zoom)
LL
LL
LL
LL
satpro is online now  
post #17 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jeez did you guys take apart your children like this when they were born. it a decoder box, no secert micro film in side....
dagger666 is offline  
post #18 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
On 480i channels

Normal = 4:3 output as 4:3 (select this for native aspect ratio output)
Zoom = 4:3 zoomed into center
Wide = 4:3 trimed at top and bottom to fill a 16:9 screen
Cinema = Double Zoomed


The autoscan on this box makes 2 passes during the process once to determine what channels have a carrier and the next to injest the psip, I will post more about this and the sensitivity later.
LL
LL
LL
LL
satpro is online now  
post #19 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
home come in normal mode only 3 sides have black bars? not centering the picture
dagger666 is offline  
post #20 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

On 480i channels

Normal = 4:3 output as 4:3 (select this for native aspect ratio output)
Zoom = 4:3 zoomed into center
Wide = 4:3 trimed at top and bottom to fill a 16:9 screen
Cinema = Double Zoomed


The autoscan on this box makes 2 passes during the process once to determine what channels have a carrier and the next to injest the psip, I will post more about this and the sensitivity later.

I don't think I like the "Wide" mode. What I want is Wide mode for 1080i/720p programs and Normal for 480i. It does not happen to allow different modes for different source does it?
pixelation is offline  
post #21 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

jeez did you guys take apart your children like this when they were born. it a decoder box, no secret micro film in side....

Not all of us have three houses and applied for six coupons.
What six boxes are you getting dagger666, so far we know of two of them?
1. MaxMedia MMDTVB02 | 2. ChannelMaster CM-7000

Why have you created so many threads for different boxes if not to have them taken apart then if "it is just a decoder box"
I know once you do get more of your coupons you will branch out and something other then the MaxMedia or ChannelMaster.
Sansonic FT300A DTV Converter Box
Philco TB100HH9 DTV Converter Box
MaxMedia (MMDTVB03) - Does it exist? Looks like no.

Some of us like to have a box taken apart so we can determine what would be the best box for us.

I for one do appreciate what contributes like satpro are doing for the CECB community and hope that other continue to take theses boxes apart.

These early adopters have taken the plunge and are sharing their findings so we can benefit from them and decide if we would also like that particular converter.
Malouff is offline  
post #22 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
This might be a better example of the aspect ratio output choices on 16:9 HD channels.
LL
LL
LL
LL
satpro is online now  
post #23 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
This might be a better example of the aspect ratio output choices on 4:3 SD channels.
LL
LL
LL
LL
satpro is online now  
post #24 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 08:57 PM
Member
 
captylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great set of pictures for the box and modes on it. I do think its interesting that the SoC has a Heat sink on it like a north bridge chip does. Looks like there was some testing on heat control abit on that?
captylor is offline  
post #25 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 09:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by captylor View Post

I do think its interesting that the SoC has a Heat sink...Looks like there was some testing on heat control abit on that?

I agree that this is great news for the Tivax and worth remembering.
It should help prolong the life of this Converter Box.

I don't remember seeing any other Converter Boxes with a heat sink but there might be.
Malouff is offline  
post #26 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 09:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

How do I activate the pass through transfer switch test? I saw it mentioned somewhere,
what is procedure discussed to do test?

I don't think there is anything special required to test.

You would just need to connect with the RF cable and see if you can get any analog stations using your T.V. Remote

Please try with the Tivax both on and off.

The digital would be accessed by channel 3 or 4 depending on the switch on the back of the Tivax so those don't count.
Malouff is offline  
post #27 of 274 Old 04-23-2008, 10:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

I don't think there is anything special required to test.

You would just need to connect with the RF cable and see if you can get any analog stations using your T.V. Remote

Please try with the Tivax both on and off.

The digital would be accessed by channel 3 or 4 depending on the switch on the back of the Tivax so those don't count.

Wait I am confused. This box is listed as NOT having Analog passthru??
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_CECB_units

Does it or doesn't it? IF so I will buy one. I like the pictures of the features and remote
lexus2108 is offline  
post #28 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 03:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is an amazing box - they certainly seemed to get things right! As far as the four modes go, I think "Zoom" is 14:9, and "Cinema" takes the center 4:3 of the picture and just displays that.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #29 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 04:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dagger666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you already have a wide screen tv why would you need a decoder box? None of these will give you HD and please don't tell me you fell for the HD ready tv sold with out the HD tuners. That always seam stupid move to me
dagger666 is offline  
post #30 of 274 Old 04-24-2008, 04:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

If you already have a wide screen tv why would you need a decoder box? None of these will give you HD and please don't tell me you fell for the HD ready tv sold with out the HD tuners. That always seam stupid move to me

It would have been perfect for me. All I really use a TV for personally is gaming. So having a TV that would accept an HD signal from an Xbox 360 or PS3 even if it didn't have an HD tuner would suit just fine.

My wife, on the other hand, has different wants.............
aethyrmaster is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off