Sansonic FT300A DTV Converter Box - Page 3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 90 Old 08-19-2008, 02:17 AM
Senior Member
 
atrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked this one up and noticed the "throb" effect too. It's kind of like watching the image through water and a wave effect occurs. It's quick, but quite smooth.

Most importantly, it's annoying and it sucks.
atrac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 90 Old 08-19-2008, 12:39 PM
Member
 
video45's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ditto,i think i have seen this effect too with my sansonic,i hope my local target gets the new venturer with pass through so i can exchange my sansonic for it.i had the venturer before and it was pretty good, too bad i exchanged it for the sansonic,i now have to hope target gets more venturers in stock.
video45 is offline  
post #63 of 90 Old 09-03-2008, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
Gooberslot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought one of these in July and have just now opened it. I have the throb effect but I don't find it that annoying.

I'm actually having a far worse problem. On some channels the audio and video are out of sync. I think it only happens when receiving a marginal signal but I'm not sure yet since I've barely started using it. The RCA in the other room doesn't have this problem so it's not the channel. Has anyone else experienced this?
Gooberslot is offline  
 
post #64 of 90 Old 09-05-2008, 01:15 PM
Newbie
 
thunderdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just went to Gridlink in Pasadena, CA to bought another 2 GLT-200 for my parents, their price has raised to $45.99 (no more handling fee) compare to when I made my first order in May, but still is lower than Best Buy. GLT-200 is exactly the same as Sansonic and Lasonic which sold elsewhere a little bit higher and it does not provide analog pass-through capability but actually that might not needed for some TV. What I setup for myself and my parents (we all have cable TV) is leave the original coaxial cable from cable un-touch and use a composite cable with L,R audio cable connect (those red, white, yellow cable) to the extra video-in provided from most TV set and when watching cable program, I just use channel 3 as usual and when I need to watch the DTV program, I switch to Video-1 from my TV remote. During Olympic period, I usually set my TV as picture-in-picture and switch them back and forth. I have to admit that the digital broadcast signal is far better than my cable quality. By the way, Gridlink they are offering free shipping for their combo set order at this time (converter box plus an active antenna), even I did not benefit for it but that might come thru for someone.
thunderdan is offline  
post #65 of 90 Old 09-29-2008, 01:29 PM
Newbie
 
scooby44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I Like the san sonic great picture got free shipping on it too from consumer electronics group.. But I don't see the throb you see
scooby44 is offline  
post #66 of 90 Old 10-04-2008, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
300ohm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Somewhere in Delaware
Posts: 1,804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I got my Sansonic FT300A at Target on sale for use in the garage and for antenna testing. It has both signal level and signal quality meters as a bar and a numerical percentage. I have yet to see the "throbbing" described here. It certainly has less features and is less user friendly than the Zeniths I use in the house. Reception performance wise, it doesnt seem to be too bad at all.
300ohm is offline  
post #67 of 90 Old 10-05-2008, 03:18 PM
 
slprp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by 300ohm View Post

I got my Sansonic FT300A at Target on sale for use in the garage and for antenna testing. It has both signal level and signal quality meters as a bar and a numerical percentage. I have yet to see the "throbbing" described here. It certainly has less features and is less user friendly than the Zeniths I use in the house. Reception performance wise, it doesnt seem to be too bad at all.

It appears as if the Sansonic has been discontinued by Target (at least in my area, which is NYC)......
seems odd, since they only had it for a short period of time to begin with!
......speculation abounds.
slprp1 is offline  
post #68 of 90 Old 10-14-2008, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
scooby44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My brother in-law works at Target and he told me they ran out of their store brand, and picked up the Sansonic to tide them over.
scooby44 is offline  
post #69 of 90 Old 02-03-2009, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
Theta Sigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A bunch just arrived at CVS locations in the NYC area. I know they just had a sale on the CRAIG CVD506 which is apparently a regular item too. Has anyone tried both?
Theta Sigma is offline  
post #70 of 90 Old 03-11-2009, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
yabbadoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks...

I just picked up the Sansonic FT-300A... At this time I still receive both digital and analog signals. How do I switch between the ATSC tuner and the NTSC tuner in the FT-300A? I already hit the CH SCAN button and set the RF CHANNEL to 3 and performed the AUTO SCAN... That worked very well... All digital channels are now scanned in and available to me.

Now what do I do to get in my analog signals... Do I hit the CH SCAN button and change the RF CHANNEL from 3 to 4 and then do another scan? Will that not wipe out my previous digital scan? Do I have to set my TV onto channel 4?

There's not a lot of help in the manual on this topic?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thks.
Dan
yabbadoo is offline  
post #71 of 90 Old 03-11-2009, 08:59 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yabbadoo View Post

...How do I switch between the ATSC tuner and the NTSC tuner in the FT-300A?

You will need to use your TV's NTSC tuner for analog channels. If the box doesn't have analog passthrough, you'll need a coax splitter before the converter box and and A/B switch at the TV, to switch between straight antenna input and converter box input (which will be on ch 3/4).

See crude diagram at:
http://i40.tinypic.com/2n7h8h3.png
arxaw is offline  
post #72 of 90 Old 03-11-2009, 09:03 AM
Newbie
 
yabbadoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thks arxaw...

That's exactly what I did last night... But then today I read that the FT-300A does have a built in "User-selectable Ch3 or Ch4 NTSC RF Output".

I just don't know how it works bacuse there is very little documentation on the Ch4 NTSC RF Output feature...

I'm hoping someone here has used that feature and can explain how it works.
yabbadoo is offline  
post #73 of 90 Old 03-11-2009, 09:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yabbadoo View Post

Hi folks...

I just picked up the Sansonic FT-300A... At this time I still receive both digital and analog signals. How do I switch between the ATSC tuner and the NTSC tuner in the FT-300A? I already hit the CH SCAN button and set the RF CHANNEL to 3 and performed the AUTO SCAN... That worked very well... All digital channels are now scanned in and available to me.

Now what do I do to get in my analog signals... Do I hit the CH SCAN button and change the RF CHANNEL from 3 to 4 and then do another scan? Will that not wipe out my previous digital scan? Do I have to set my TV onto channel 4?

There's not a lot of help in the manual on this topic?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thks.
Dan

This and all CECB (coupon eligible converter boxes) only have an ASTC tuner, none have a NTSC tuner, some can pass through NTSC signals when off (APT) this model can not.

To use this converter and still receive analog signals you would need to split your antenna (using and antenna splitter or an antenna switch), one going to converter box and the other to an antenna switch. The antenna switch is called an AB switch (for two positions). Take the output of the converter box to position A on the switch. Take the other split from your antenna to position B on the switch. Then from the common position of the switch to your tv, tune to 3(or 4) for digital (with the box on) and tune with your tv to analog (with the box off).

You would either use a splitter and an AB switch if your signal is strong. You would use two AB switches if your signal is weaker.

Ask more questions on doing this setup if needed.
johnpost is offline  
post #74 of 90 Old 03-11-2009, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
yabbadoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thks john...

If this does not have a NTSC bypass or passthru then what do they mean by...
"User-selectable Ch3 or Ch4 NTSC RF Output"?
yabbadoo is offline  
post #75 of 90 Old 03-11-2009, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
yabbadoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's exactly what I did last night... I split the co-ax and employed an A/B switch and that works... It's just not conveinient!

But then today I read that the FT-300A does have a built in "User-selectable Ch3 or Ch4 NTSC RF Output".

I just don't know how it works bacause there is very little documentation on the Ch4 NTSC RF Output feature...

I'm hoping someone here has used that feature and can explain how it works.
yabbadoo is offline  
post #76 of 90 Old 03-11-2009, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
yabbadoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also... thks arxaw... I posted a response to you right after your post but it's waiting to be MOD'ded...
yabbadoo is offline  
post #77 of 90 Old 03-11-2009, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yabbadoo View Post

Thks john...

If this does not have a NTSC bypass or passthru then what do they mean by...
"User-selectable Ch3 or Ch4 NTSC RF Output"?

You can view the output of the converter box either using direct video (the yellow jack along with red/white for audio) or using the antenna coax connector output into your tv set. If you use antenna coax connector output you can have it come out on channel 3 or 4 (you set that in the converter box menu) and then tune your tv to the same choice of 3 or 4. You pick whatever suits you (if you have a local channel on 3 or 4 you pick the other), I thinks it is set to use 3 if you don't change it.
johnpost is offline  
post #78 of 90 Old 03-11-2009, 06:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
systems2000 is offline  
post #79 of 90 Old 03-22-2009, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
cdroots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I made an error in trying to rescan the box, and have a dilemma now
I was using channel 3, and it worked fine, but was missing a few stations.
SO: I decided to try on 4, forgetting that my old TV cannot be set to chanel 4 (the wonders of losing a remote control on a TV with no manual)

so the screen is now blank and I cannot read the menu to rest to chanell 3, nor can I find any info on how to revert to 3 when I cannot see the menu on the TV screen

any help?
cdroots is offline  
post #80 of 90 Old 03-25-2009, 09:31 PM
Member
 
strudel.chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rochester MN
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdroots View Post

I made an error in trying to rescan the box, and have a dilemma now
I was using channel 3, and it worked fine, but was missing a few stations.
SO: I decided to try on 4, forgetting that my old TV cannot be set to chanel 4 (the wonders of losing a remote control on a TV with no manual)

so the screen is now blank and I cannot read the menu to rest to chanell 3, nor can I find any info on how to revert to 3 when I cannot see the menu on the TV screen

any help?

I guess I'm not totally clear on how your sansonic is hooked up.
Is your Sansonic hooked up via an RF cable?

(Versus RCA cables for Video & L/R audio?)

Can't you switch the Sansonic to output to channel 4 on its RF output?

Wait, I suppose that may be hard to do if you can't see the menus.

Can you switch your TV back to channel 3? Does it not have any control buttons on the tv itself?

Always tweaking, modifying and re-arranging my electronics....
strudel.chris is offline  
post #81 of 90 Old 03-26-2009, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdroots View Post

I made an error in trying to rescan the box, and have a dilemma now
I was using channel 3, and it worked fine, but was missing a few stations.
SO: I decided to try on 4, forgetting that my old TV cannot be set to chanel 4 (the wonders of losing a remote control on a TV with no manual)

so the screen is now blank and I cannot read the menu to rest to chanell 3, nor can I find any info on how to revert to 3 when I cannot see the menu on the TV screen

any help?

with your tv on channel 3

on the CECB

on
ant level
CH+ (3 times) or CH- (1 time)
right or left blue button

you should now see menu

switching between channel 3 or 4 does nothing to get more channels. you would pick 3 or 4 based on which didn't have an existing tv signal on it or what channel your tv could tune to. all the tv reception is done before the converter ever makes it into channel 3 or 4.
johnpost is offline  
post #82 of 90 Old 10-22-2009, 11:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check it out the sansonic ft-300 has an easter egg/hidden menu.

tune to an active channel, press ANT level, press 0000, menu will change:

3 subs menus
receiver info
remote code

load factory default

software upgrade
RS-232 Logo/ Code /database
or off air

still trying to find the qam feature.
satpro is offline  
post #83 of 90 Old 01-09-2010, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
lackadaisic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to the contributor who described it earlier. A point of clarification - You MUST proceed rapidly to the channel you want so that the box does not "tune" into any channel that you don't want. You are taking advantage of the "latency" of the box in actually tuning to a channel while in the "ant level" mode. If you don't linger at an unwanted channel, the box will not be fast enough to actually tune to it and store it in memory. Therefore you must speed through all of the channels that you don't want before STOPPING at the one(s) you do want, letting the box actually tune to your wanted channel and thereby store it into memory, while skipping any that you do not want.
lackadaisic is offline  
post #84 of 90 Old 07-24-2012, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The original Sansonic Remote Control is about the weirdest I have ever seen. In effect, it has two "Menu" buttons. One is marked "V-chip Menu". This is what the replacement remotes from GE and RCA have placed on their "Menu" buttons. It's of very limited use.

The real "Menu" button is the one marked "CH Scan" on the original remote. It has 3 sub-menus: (1)RF Channel selects Ch3/4. (2) Audio mode selects mono/stereo. (3) Time Zone is self-explanitory. And of course, it has the all important Auto Scan for channels. I have NOT seen these options included in the replacement remotes from GE and RCA that I tested earlier this year.

The original Sansonic Remote Control also has one other very important button labled "Ant Level", which can also be used to add an individual channel. Again, I have NOT seen this function on replacement remotes from GE and RCA (incidently, the newer remotes from RCA appear to use One-for-All codes).

If the replacement manufacturers had read the Sansonic manual they would know all this. Hopefully, they will get around to getting it right someday.
JoeM is offline  
post #85 of 90 Old 08-29-2012, 02:44 PM
Senior Member
 
JoeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recent new models of replacement remote controls have emphasized that they work with DTV Converter Boxes and they have done a fair job in making available the MENU screens of most original remote controls except for the Sansonic FT-300A. The RCA (code 52348) and General Electric remotes that I previously tested failed to bring up the very important Ch Scan and Ant Level functions on the Sansonic. If you bought one of these remotes to replace your broken or lost Sansonic remote control you might have felt ripped off, but thanks to GE for making these functions available on recent remotes.

I'll tell you what worked for me. Apparently, GE uses two 4-digit code versions in it's remotes. I used a General Electric model 24991 (rev C) remote control that uses 4-digit Version 1 codes. Version 1 uses codes less than about 1xxx and Version 2 uses codes ranging from about 5xxx to 8xxx. I entered the recommended code 1746 on a device key other than the TV key.

To bring up the Ant Level screen simply press the INPUT key. From there you can add an individual channel or observe the siganl meters. Press and release the key to exit the screen.

To bring up the Ch Scan screen, press PREV CH. From there you can use the remote's navigation keys to select Ch3/4, Mono/Stereo ,Time Zone or start a Channel Scan.

The current model 24991 on the Jascoproducts.com website (yes, it has the same model number as my apparently older remote but looks entirely different) uses Version 2 codes. Since I don't have a version 2 remote I can't say that it works with Version 2 codes. But I suspect that most GE remotes that use 4-digit Version 1 codes work. I'm not absolutely sure of this, but I believe you can tell which version a GE remote has just by looking at the lettering on the remote. If it's upper case (CAPITAL LETTERS) it is Version 1, and it it is lower case it's Version 2.
JoeM is offline  
post #86 of 90 Old 03-17-2013, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
HalleBopp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this is a really old thread - but I just bought one of these in "perfect condition". And the thing won't turn on now. My husband had it turned on for a few minutes, then it shut off. Now, after repeated outlets, it still won't turn back on. It has fresh batteries in the remote also. Is it broken?
HalleBopp is offline  
post #87 of 90 Old 03-18-2013, 05:13 PM
Newbie
 
macmemphis1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Something bizarre has happened with mine too. After two years of no trouble, the power light mysteriously went off and would not come back on, either by remote or manually. I got an identical box via Amazon and it still would not work. I then suspected the power strip and switched it out--nothing. Same for the box's power cable. I also tried plugging it directly into the wall--nothing. I even changed the aerial and that had no effect. Has anyone else had something like this happen and can suggest a solution? Thanks.
macmemphis1 is offline  
post #88 of 90 Old 03-18-2013, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Whitebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
These "will not power on" problems sound like a problem with the power supply. This may be caused by using poor quality capacitors that do not work long with the modern switching power supplies.
This has been the cause of the Channel Master CM-7000 models failing to turn on that I have been repairing. Replacing a number of capacitors and the unit works again and will continue for much longer.
Whitebar is offline  
post #89 of 90 Old 03-19-2013, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,857
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitebar View Post

These "will not power on" problems sound like a problem with the power supply. This may be caused by using poor quality capacitors that do not work long with the modern switching power supplies.
This has been the cause of the Channel Master CM-7000 models failing to turn on that I have been repairing. Replacing a number of capacitors and the unit works again and will continue for much longer.

There may be hope - I looked at some pics of this model on eBay and it looks like it uses a wall-wart. So I would measure the voltage out of the wall-wart or try another wall-wart with the same output voltage listed (make sure AC or DC - probably DC, the output current rating should be the same or higher, and connector/polarity* the same).

*NOTE: Some connectors look the same but have different polarity.

If the Sansonic wall-wart is dead one can cut off the connector and connect it to another wall-wart if necessary.

If it's not the wall-wart there could be bad capacitors like Whitebar said inside the unit.

Floydage is offline  
post #90 of 90 Old 03-20-2013, 03:09 PM
Newbie
 
macmemphis1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the last two posts. They're the only observations I've heard so far that make sense, so I'll act on them and see what happens. I should have added earlier: the other connected devices--dvd player, vcr and television--are working fine, though of course no stations are available on the tv.
macmemphis1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off