Artec T3A Pro NTIA CECB - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 406 Old 10-23-2009, 08:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can find a DT502, you'd be better off. S-Video and the Smart-Antenna features are available on the DT-250/DT-250A's. I've boxed my DT-250 up and would have to look back at the thread to see it's full capabilities. I do know that it's not as sensitive and has a very simple menu system (as compared to the DT-502).

USEFUL LINKS:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
systems2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 406 Old 10-24-2009, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

If you can find a DT502, you'd be better off. S-Video and the Smart-Antenna features are available on the DT-250/DT-250A's. I've boxed my DT-250 up and would have to look back at the thread to see it's full capabilities. I do know that it's not as sensitive and has a very simple menu system (as compared to the DT-502).

Thanks for the info! I thought I read over yonder thread that it had about 3 days EPG but it wasn't clear whether it was a 250 or 250A. Plus some of these boxes seem to change over time. No info on the 250A on Wiki either. Some folks sound like they like it and others just hate it (I wonder of manufacturing yield problems?). Maybe I can get them to hook it up (doubtful>antenna). At least it's Best Buy and I can return it but probably coupon suicide if they don't have another brand to swap out.

Floydage is offline  
post #363 of 406 Old 10-26-2009, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I chickened out on the Apex DT250 (BestBuy.com lists it w/o the A but says it has analog pass-through so I don't know what the difference is, Wiki does't help either). Partly because I ran out of time and partly because of fear of wasting $20.

I went for a couple more free Amazon Zinwells to add to my ZAT-970A pile. Another Artec would have been nice but I was well past Meritline's 7 day coupon expiry rqt. Maybe I can make a trade for a DTVPal-ish or Apex DT502/A (more 'A' uncertainty).

Floydage is offline  
post #364 of 406 Old 10-26-2009, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There isn't a DT502A. I don't believe anyone has found why APEX added an "A" to the DT250 units.

USEFUL LINKS:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
systems2000 is offline  
post #365 of 406 Old 10-27-2009, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

There isn't a DT502A. I don't believe anyone has found why APEX added an "A" to the DT250 units.

That's weird. Wiki lists as if there is and there's a #3 footnote that links to a contradictory (to Wiki) feature list (A's having fewer features). Thanks for the info.

Floydage is offline  
post #366 of 406 Old 10-30-2009, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
WeThePeople's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

There isn't a DT502A. I don't believe anyone has found why APEX added an "A" to the DT250 units.

I'm not quiet sure why we are all talking about this in this thread...

But I'm afraid I'm going to have to diisagree with you on this point.

If the Apex DT502A doesn't exist,
then why can I Register it HERE?
(Note there IS a DT250A also...)

I have called a few times,
but the people answering are not aware of product internals differences.
In fact, they were so brutally stupid to the extent I simply gave up...

You can FAX your question to Linda here however:
909-230-4829

Persue this to your own extent from here, I give up...
I have seen an internal pic somewhere of the two beside each other,
the tuners were different from 502 to 502A.

James Clerk Maxwell spins in his grave,
not along his long axis,
but head over heel
We The People
Doppler Effect: Effect of stupid ideas appearing smarter when they come at you rapidly!
WeThePeople is offline  
post #367 of 406 Old 10-30-2009, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeThePeople View Post

But I'm afraid I'm going to have to diisagree with you on this point.

If the Apex DT502A doesn't exist,
then why can I Register it HERE?
(Note there IS a DT250A also...)

I'm not disagreeing that there is a DT250 and DT250A, but even the APEX website doesn't list a DT502A in their product lineup. http://www.apexdigitalinc.com/proddi...rter%20Box&c=2
I've never seen or heard of a DT502A in the wild.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WeThePeople View Post

I have seen an internal pic somewhere of the two beside each other, the tuners were different from 502 to 502A.

What you saw was probably the differences between the DT250/DT250A and the DT502. The units have different tuners and firmware. Externally, they look identical (except for a few run differences with ventilation slots and the RF ports are reversed between the 250's and the 502's.

USEFUL LINKS:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
systems2000 is offline  
post #368 of 406 Old 10-31-2009, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeThePeople View Post

I'm not quiet sure why we are all talking about this [Apex] in this thread...

My fault, sorry. I ran out of time to get free Artecs via Meritline with my coupons (7 day expiry rqt) and mentioned my other options. I took advantage of system2000's Apex expertise and got carried away. I should have moved the discussion over yonder thread but was afraid I would lose the 'connection.'

Here's the additional features list I was referring too before:

http://www.ezdigitaltv.com/Additiona...es_Matrix.html

Floydage is offline  
post #369 of 406 Old 11-02-2009, 04:44 AM
Senior Member
 
WeThePeople's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

I'm not disagreeing that there is a DT250 and DT250A, but even the APEX website doesn't list a DT502A in their product lineup.

What you saw was probably the differences between the DT250/DT250A and the DT502.


i meant for people to look at the "Model Number" pull-down menu and see they DO make one,
and you CAN certainly register the product there...

That Apex hasn't gotten around to putting up the product page doesn't really surprise anyone,
does it?
I mean we are talking Apex.....

The pictures clearly indicated 502 and 502A.

I'll search for that old link and post it here to close this curiosity,
and in the actual Apex thread for these boxes.

I hope I can still find it, it was when I bought the Artec and posted an internals breakdown HERE a little over two months ago...



Meantime, I have written Ngai Lik asking for 502/502A clarification.

It seems to be made by Ngai Lik,
assembled by Din Wai,
marketed by Denca,
and sold as Apex...

I'll update this post when my email gets replied to.

James Clerk Maxwell spins in his grave,
not along his long axis,
but head over heel
We The People
Doppler Effect: Effect of stupid ideas appearing smarter when they come at you rapidly!
WeThePeople is offline  
post #370 of 406 Old 11-10-2009, 12:20 PM
Member
 
ron350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered 2 T3AP-LL boxes10/28/09 from Meritline and the package arrived today 11/10/09 with 2 old model T3A Pro boxes.

The date code on the boxes are W0830 just like Floydage has.

I am very disappointed with Meritline.

Floydage now that you have had your old Pro box a while how does the picture quality compare to your other Artec box.
ron350 is offline  
post #371 of 406 Old 11-10-2009, 08:10 PM
Senior Member
 
WeAreNotAlone69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeThePeople View Post


I have written Ngai Lik asking for 502/502A clarification.

It seems to be made by Ngai Lik,
assembled by Din Wai,
marketed by Denca,
and sold as Apex...

I'll update this post when my email gets replied to.

RE: Units sold under the APEX (or any other) brand name.

Good Detective work there and I wish you all the luck in the world, but as you probably know:

The official position of most companies is they can not disclose who they are making items for.
(Others don't want to be bothered by the end user, unless there is a chance of big, re-occurring orders.)

Most I would venture are under contract to not disclose this info. Companies having stuff branded with their Logo (EG: Apex) for sure don't want you to be able to bypass them and directly interact with the factory as they are fearful of being cut-out of the loop so to speak.

Then again there are companies out there that are looking to expand into the retail world. Manufacturing and distributing DIRECTLY to the retail chain.



.
WeAreNotAlone69 is offline  
post #372 of 406 Old 11-10-2009, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
That's odd. I would send them an email and attach your "MERITLINE.COM Receipt" as proof to get to the bottom of it. I did something similar on a warranty return - I asked a couple of questions but didn't get direct answers yet they sent me some template/auto-generated RMA stuff to return it as well as a FedX email to return it on their dime. I was worried they might just refund my $1.99 (the remote is worth that!) but a new unit arrived today, rather quickly processed too. I'm pleased.

I used return@meritline.com. In your case I would press for a specific answer before shipping them back and possibly getting the same models back again. If they're out of LLs you might ask what others you can sub for. I believe the LS has APT if that matters. Maybe push for the TV Guide model .

I never tried the Pro on my big TV, just a 19" and it only has an RF input (no composite). Looked the same as the LL on the 19" though. Theoretically it should be the same as they have the same brain (LG MPEG Decoder/SoC).

Floydage is offline  
post #373 of 406 Old 11-10-2009, 08:28 PM
Member
 
ron350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I will send Meritline a email and see if they reply.
ron350 is offline  
post #374 of 406 Old 11-11-2009, 04:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Meritline doesn't list the Artecs or any other converter boxes on their Web site any more. Maybe that has something to do with it.
jtbell is offline  
post #375 of 406 Old 11-11-2009, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I just looked again, Meritline now shows the LS, TVG, and a Sunkey. Won't budge on that lofty TVG price.

Floydage is offline  
post #376 of 406 Old 11-11-2009, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Huh, you're right. Maybe they were updating the page to get rid of references to the coupons. (I don't remember what the page looked like before.)
jtbell is offline  
post #377 of 406 Old 11-11-2009, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see Amazon's price for the LS is still at $50.99. They are also listing a T3AP (without any designation) for $39.98.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/bestsellers...rsr_e_1_4_last

USEFUL LINKS:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
systems2000 is offline  
post #378 of 406 Old 11-12-2009, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtbell View Post

Huh, you're right. Maybe they were updating the page to get rid of references to the coupons. (I don't remember what the page looked like before.)

They also had a 7 day coupon expiry lead-time requirement, which was about the time they first disappeared.

Floydage is offline  
post #379 of 406 Old 11-12-2009, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

I see Amazon's price for the LS is still at $50.99. They are also listing a T3AP (without any designation) for $39.98.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/bestsellers...rsr_e_1_4_last

Interesting search method which shows more boxes and retailers than I recall, I'll have to remember that one. Note those Artecs are from other retailers. I've typically searched for "dtv converters" and it appears Amazon sells the ones that say "Eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping," usually the first ones shown.

Floydage is offline  
post #380 of 406 Old 11-23-2009, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
A local TV station went off the air (fire) for five hours taking two channels with it. Not knowing the cause I performed an update scan (Channel Add) on my T3A Pro to no avail (they went off the air right when I flicked a light switch in the room - LOL).

The next day after I found out what caused the problem, I checked this box again but still no signals on those channels. I was able to fix the problem by loading the Factory Default and starting over with the Initial Setup.

Floydage is offline  
post #381 of 406 Old 11-23-2009, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Anyone notice the mysterious Channel Input sub-menu? The manual states "2. Use the ^ v buttons to select input according to your personal requirement." Yet there are no selections other than DTV.

Maybe a tuner option? (ex:QAM)

Floydage is offline  
post #382 of 406 Old 12-12-2009, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
nicoge21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ever since yesterday my box has been shutting itself off by itself. I have the auto-power down feature turned off and yet it still shuts down on me.
nicoge21 is offline  
post #383 of 406 Old 12-12-2009, 03:47 PM
Member
 
THX-1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you seen what it does when it happens?
It shuts off, rather than freezing?

I would check for remote conflict issues first.
And you could try rebooting from default.

Mine continues to run, with the odd freezeup.
I haven't shut it down since I got it.

Check to see how hot it's running too.
THX-1138 is offline  
post #384 of 406 Old 12-12-2009, 03:51 PM
Member
 
THX-1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post

Anyone notice the mysterious Channel Input sub-menu? The manual states "2. Use the ^ v buttons to select input according to your personal requirement." Yet there are no selections other than DTV.

Maybe a tuner option? (ex:QAM)

I'm not sure which menu you're referring to.
There are differences between the manual and the box as finished.
THX-1138 is offline  
post #385 of 406 Old 12-13-2009, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX-1138 View Post

I'm not sure which menu you're referring to.
There are differences between the manual and the box as finished.

First sub-menu in the Channel menu: Channel>Channel Input

Page 9 of my LL manual: Advanced Operation/Menu Function Guide/CHANNEL/Channel Input

Floydage is offline  
post #386 of 406 Old 12-13-2009, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by nicoge21 View Post

Ever since yesterday my box has been shutting itself off by itself. I have the auto-power down feature turned off and yet it still shuts down on me.

Like THX said and need more info.

How long until it shuts down after you power it up? (consistent?)

If you set the auto-power down feature to 4 hours, does it still do it?

Floydage is offline  
post #387 of 406 Old 12-13-2009, 01:01 PM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
The Digital Stream DTX9900's manual on page 6 shows that you can select an input of cable or air. However, if you navigate to that menu on the box, the option for cable is not there either.

http://www.ezdigitaltv.com/Digital_S...00_Manual.html
WackyPacks is offline  
post #388 of 406 Old 12-14-2009, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Sounds like the cable hooks are in on the menus of some boxes. Of course that's easier to do with software than hardware. Maybe they were looking ahead to less stringent markets, maybe Canada?

Floydage is offline  
post #389 of 406 Old 12-18-2009, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
[I'm working from memory as I made these measurements some time ago but they're in the ballpark]

The two switching regulator ICs that I previously feared were enabled by the input supply line are actually controlled by a logic-level circuit (3.3 V). The enable is a control pin of the IC that is not rated for more than 12 V. FYI, one regulator supplies 3.6 V and the the other supplies 5 V.

The 'always on' regulator appears to be the 4-terminal IC located on the LED side of the PCB above the Nanya IC. It is a 3.3 V linear regulator that typically can handle input voltages up to 15 V. It looks like this regulator supplies power to the remote control IRLED circuit and whatever logic circuit turns on the rest of the circuitry when the power button is pressed.

Disclaimers:

> I don't have a schematic. The input supply line could run to another circuit (doubtful IMO); the lack of vias makes me think it's a mere two layer PCB, therefore there's not too many places for the line to route.
> The linear regulator has no mfger or part number markings so I'm relying on generic info and IC packaging for this type of part. Also, I don't know how much current it supplies to determine a thermal limit. This will be the part that gets hotter with higher supply voltage, none of the other parts should change temp with supply voltage.
> My measurements were made on an Artec T3A Pro, therefore I don't know if the other Artec models use the same power supply architecture (I suspect they do though).

Since thermal limit is another unknown for the entire circuit, I would suggest keeping the unit below 50 degrees C (122 degrees F), a typical limit for consumer electronics (automotive electronics are rated much higher). I keep mine in one of those foldable drink coolers while in the auto.

Floydage is offline  
post #390 of 406 Old 01-03-2010, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
The EPG looks like a Now/Next version but I was fiddling around with it and when I pressed the CH down v button it scrolled through extended program info (scrolls back up with CH up ^ button). I guess I should have been clued off by their mysterious 1/x notation in the Next box, strange way to do it (and the manual states that "EPG may provide more than current program" - may?). I haven't played with it much since discovering this but I did get one channel to load up 24 hours of info (my CM is limited to about 12 hours). It still has the weird inconsistency I described before with the LL where the amount of info changes almost every time I check the EPG (ex: the 24 hr one also displayed 12 hr, 4 hr, and 3 hr on different tries).

Floydage is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off