Artec T3A Pro NTIA CECB - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 406 Old 04-03-2008, 01:23 PM
Member
 
JWD-PEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, the prices all went up in just 5-6 days. :-(
JWD-PEC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 406 Old 04-03-2008, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

Of the three LGDT1111 based boxes currently available, ALL have audio problems.

This really has me concerned as a lot of the CECB's use a LG SoC (System-on-Chip)

Also it sounds like this will impact the LG boxes that are coming....but are not yet on the CECB approved list....
Insignia NS-DXA1-APT (i.e. "Analog Pass Thru") and (cloned) Zenith DTT901.
Still using LGDT1111, but with new LG TDVG-H151G tin-can tuner.

So the new tuner will offer Analog Pass Thru but will will still have audio problems.

The other known SoC are:
  • ST Microelectronics STV0373 in Channel Master CM-7000 - closed captioning line
  • Broadcom BCM3543 in then RCA DTA800B - audio has frozen up
  • Auvitek AU8515 in the Sansonic FT300RT and FT300A ETA 4/10
  • Texas Instruments TVP9007 in MaxMedia MMDTVB03 - Not yet released but being sold
  • Zoran in the MicroGEM MG2000, and RCA DTA800A among others
    MicroGEM is released but not reviewed yet
    RCA DTA800A also released but not yet reviewed
Malouff is offline  
post #33 of 406 Old 04-03-2008, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tzank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a Tivax thread here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1007580 I ordered two of those for my mother. The Tivax STB-T9 has a real RS-232 DB-9 port and is housed in a metal box. See the above thread for a link to a video demo.

Tim
tzank is offline  
post #34 of 406 Old 04-04-2008, 05:15 AM
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The video wasn't there before; that's new to their site.

I know about that thread - I'm the one that started it!

I was debating Artec vs. Tivax, but the lack of a known type of data interface on the Artec settled it for me when it was pointed out to me yesterday. I'm definitely getting the Tivax.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #35 of 406 Old 04-04-2008, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

This really has me concerned as a lot of the CECB's use a LG SoC (System-on-Chip)

Also it sounds like this will impact the LG boxes that are coming....
but are not yet on the CECB approved list....
Insignia NS-DXA1-APT (i.e. "Analog Pass Thru") and (cloned) Zenith DTT901.
Still using LGDT1111, but with new LG TDVG-H151G tin-can tuner.

So the new tuner will offer Analog Pass Thru but will will still have audio problems.

The other known SoC are:
  • ST Microelectronics STV0373 in Channel Master CM-7000 -
    reports of low buzz
    (may be audio)
  • Broadcom BCM3543 in the RCA DTA800B - audio has frozen up
  • Auvitek AU8515 in the Sansonic FT300RT and FT300A ETA 4/10
  • Texas Instruments TVP9007 in MaxMedia MMDTVB03 - Not yet
    released but being sold
  • Zoran in the MicroGEM MG2000, and RCA DTA800A among others
    MicroGEM is released but not reviewed yet
    RCA DTA800A also released but not yet reviewed

We need to be careful to distinguish whether problems are due to either:
a) Design deficiency
b) Defect in a particular box that is fixed by replacement and
c) May have an external cause.

The LGDT1111 audio problems are widely reported (hence design defect).
dmulvany also reported freeze up problems in both Zenith DTT900 and Insignia NS-DXA1.

DJ99 is the only one reporting a "low buzz" with his CM-7000 and says
that it may be due to his switcher. Unless someone else has this problem,
we shouldn't automatically attribute it to the CM-7000.
DJ99 says that he will try to isolate the problem this weekend.
It likely could be a ground loop problem and not the fault of the CM-7000.

Likewise, IIRC seatacboy is the ONLY ONE reporting RCA DTA-800B freezing up
and simply returned it without trying a replacement.
If anyone hears about freeze up problems in ANY BOX, please let us know....

BTW: Freeze up was a problem with FOX and some HD-STBs (e.g. Accurian).
It was fixed at the source---FOX, after calling several local Station Engineers.

BTW: We never figured out what the big RECTANGULAR chip was in the Accurian:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...7&#post6330237
Perhaps something from Thompson or Philips....

Comparing experiences in forum threads is useful to "sort the wheat from the chaff".
holl_ands is online now  
post #36 of 406 Old 04-04-2008, 02:43 PM
Member
 
Replay3030Owner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

dmulvany also reported freeze up problems in both Zenith DTT900 and Insignia NS-DXA1.

I have an Insignia 15" LCD NTSC/ATSC TV that appears to use the same SoC as these tuner boxes, given the screen shots of the channel change and EPG that are shown. (The main menus are differnet but the sum of the features, like "rescan" and the appearance leads me to believe they are the same innards, though I have no intent of opening my LCD for obvious risks involved, unlike a converter box)

Anyway, on 2 occassions that TV has locked up due to noisy digital signals. One caused the pixels on all the on screen graphics to go wacky, then the set lock up, the other time the set just locked as it was losing signal and stuttering.

So, if in fact that set has the same SoC's, this could be a problem with these wherever they are implemented.

Sad that we've come to the point of having to reboot our TV's though
Replay3030Owner is offline  
post #37 of 406 Old 04-04-2008, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Avio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ABQ: NM
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

... dmulvany also reported freeze up problems in both Zenith DTT900 and Insignia NS-DXA1. ...

I believe dmulvany reported that the freeze up's occured only when Digital Closed Captions were left on for an extended period of time. To my knowledge there have been no Zenith/Insignia freeze up's reported when CC was not being used. The causes of the freezes may be the boxes' error handling of bad CC data sent by the broadcaster.

Avio
Avio is offline  
post #38 of 406 Old 04-04-2008, 03:19 PM
Newbie
 
jlpitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avio View Post

I believe dmulvany reported that the freeze up's occured only when Digital Closed Captions were left on for an extended period of time. To my knowledge there have been no Zenith/Insignia freeze up's reported when CC was not being used. The causes of the freezes may be the boxes' error handling of bad CC data sent by the broadcaster.

Avio

I had a Zenith DTT900 that was freezing up and I never used the Closed Captions. I took it back to Circuit City, because I did not want to unplug it every time it hung up.
jlpitch is offline  
post #39 of 406 Old 04-04-2008, 05:37 PM
Member
 
troydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Done a test and the box does not do analog pass through.

As the audio goes I have not notices any odd sounds from the left or right channels at all.

Now if you turn the box volume all the way up to 100 you get audio over drive where it sounds like it cuts out a little. I found keeping it at 50 is about right for my amp. I know this since on the amp for dvd player I keep it at 8 and with the box at 100 I had to turn the amp down to about 2.

With the box at 50 and the amp at 8 it had the same output as the dvd player does.

I gave the audio a test by using left for 2 hour then right for 2 hour then both left right no audio problems at all. Also this was at night prim time tv I switched from abc to cbs to nbc all sounded great to me.

Also recorded the shows for a play back on my other tv and it had no audio problewms at all.


Just wonder if the other boxs with audio problems might have a volume feature on them? If so might be worth knowing what leave they have it set at.

Also no lines are cut from the video. I ran it side by side with my cable tv moxie box.
troydog is offline  
post #40 of 406 Old 04-04-2008, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Other Zenith/Insignia users reduced internal box volume. Keep listening to
your new Artec....audio problems weren't heard in every DD5.1 pgm.
[And I suspect it MAY be related to the Missing Center Channel problem...]

Can you confirm LGDT1111 and tin-can tuner part numbers???
holl_ands is online now  
post #41 of 406 Old 04-05-2008, 01:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

Can you confirm LGDT1111 and tin-can tuner part numbers???

Looking at the pictures troydog posted
SoC (System-on-Chip)
LG Electronics LGDT1111D 0802 P40823 . 00

tin-can tuner
Sanyo UBA00AL LOT DVBW

So the LGDT1111 and UBA00AL are confirmed.

KenL also reporting RCA DTA-800B freezing up or maybe loosing audio
Does this mean that Broadcom too has a Design deficiency?

So is it safe to say that all LG SoC have a Audio Design Deficiency then?
Malouff is offline  
post #42 of 406 Old 04-08-2008, 09:18 AM
Member
 
JWD-PEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those that ordered from BSAT, how long did it take for them to process the order and how long before you received the converter?

I ordered on last Thursday and they are still processing my order today.
JWD-PEC is offline  
post #43 of 406 Old 04-08-2008, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tzank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JWD-PEC View Post

For those that ordered from BSAT, how long did it take for them to process the order and how long before you received the converter?

I ordered on last Thursday and they are still processing my order today.

I just got my order of two boxes today from BSAT. They were shipped by FedEx Ground. I ordered on March 28.
tzank is offline  
post #44 of 406 Old 04-11-2008, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
csgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by aethyrmaster View Post

The video wasn't there before; that's new to their site.

I know about that thread - I'm the one that started it!

I was debating Artec vs. Tivax, but the lack of a known type of data interface on the Artec settled it for me when it was pointed out to me yesterday. I'm definitely getting the Tivax.

I'm getting my coupons in about a week, and am debating the same thing Artec vs Tivax.

Why is there not more people interested in these, there the cheapest? Makes it difficult to choose, since the limited info.

I noticed the Artec doesn't have vents on the top like many other cecb's, can any of the owners of the Artec see if the box gets too hot?

The Artec and Tivax are so cheap that i could just buy both, but the wife checks all my purchases and will say why did you buy two. Yes she is that cheap.
csgamer is offline  
post #45 of 406 Old 04-14-2008, 05:20 AM
Member
 
aethyrmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 18603, PA, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the debate is about hacking, for the most part. The Tivax has a DB-9 Serial port on it, and the artec has a 4-pin "data port." We're hoping to be able to turn on features, or just learn what we can, from those connections.

The Tivax doesn't have the LG chip and it's known "audio bug" (see other threads for that discussion), and it's vented and has a full metal case. The Artec has full controls on the device itself for volume, channel, and menu - which is good if you lose the remote.
aethyrmaster is offline  
post #46 of 406 Old 04-19-2008, 05:24 AM
Member
 
sundazing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by troydog View Post

Now I have been playing with this box. I like it a lot. ..The thing is small super small. So you could take it with you on the road.

A past poster said:
'http://www.king-cart.com/
Artec T3A Digital to Analog Converter ----- 'Operates great in weak signal areas.... [but] the more we run this unit...the more signal is required for proper operation. We were to quick to put down our likes and dislikes. As with most electronics, the heat it up, and then cool it down cycles, seem to be taking it's toll on this converter. It has some great features....But I don't think we will be offering this model.''

For those of you who have the Artec, a few Qs:

1. Have you noticed the issue of 'the more we run this unit, the more signal is required for proper operation on extensive usage?'

2. Are the heat up and cool down cycles noticeable on extensive usage? How does it cool down? Is it taking a toll on the unit?

3. What's the dimensions of the unit?

4. Has anyone used this yet for a 12vdc application? If so, what was your setup and how did it perform?

Thanks a lot.
sundazing is offline  
post #47 of 406 Old 04-21-2008, 01:43 PM
Newbie
 
nestorph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone with an Artec been able to test it to see if it passes through Dolby encoding? I have a Zenith and it just provides basic stereo. This was confirmed with a call to Zenith tech support. Seems like a waste that I get excellent video but my audio has been cut back in terms of quality.
nestorph is offline  
post #48 of 406 Old 04-21-2008, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
That's what you get - specification of the CECB's

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #49 of 406 Old 04-22-2008, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
johnied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey fellas,
Anyone added ventilation to this box.?
IM curious as to how to get it open i cant see how,
Im just going to drill bigger holes in the plastic..This should make this
Puppy run cooler... Thanks John
johnied is offline  
post #50 of 406 Old 04-22-2008, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
zhenerale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgamer View Post

The Artec and Tivax are so cheap that i could just buy both, but the wife checks all my purchases and will say why did you buy two. Yes she is that cheap.


Are we married to the same woman?


I'm looking to get both. Digitalstar.com appears to have both the cheapest. I don't know what the S&H is, hopefully there is combined S&H.

I think Consumerelecgroup.com is the next combined lowest. They advised me that "It is $8.59 to ship 1, $12.12 for 2", but you may want to confirm that.
zhenerale is offline  
post #51 of 406 Old 04-22-2008, 08:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
zhenerale

It may be cheaper to get the Artec at www.data-action.com
and the Tivax at www.diamondhdtv.com

That is unless you do get a shipping discount from the other retailers.
If you do find out what shipping is at http://www.digitalstar.com please share.
Malouff is offline  
post #52 of 406 Old 04-22-2008, 09:02 PM
Senior Member
 
zhenerale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

zhenerale

It may be cheaper to get the Artec at www.data-action.com
and the Tivax at www.diamondhdtv.com

That is unless you do get a shipping discount from the other retailers.
If you do find out what shipping is at http://www.digitalstar.com please share.

To NJ:
Artrec @ Data-action = $3.99 after coupon + $8 S/H
Tivax @ DiamondHDTV = $9.99 after coupon + $9.99 S/H

I can get both at Consumerelecgroup for about $27 (after coupon w/ S&H)!
zhenerale is offline  
post #53 of 406 Old 04-22-2008, 09:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both at Consumerelecgroup is $27.99 (after two coupons w/ S&H) you will save about $3.98 that is not taking into account any possible sales tax.

Now what would it cost at http://www.digitalstar.com
Malouff is offline  
post #54 of 406 Old 04-23-2008, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
zhenerale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

Now what would it cost at http://www.digitalstar.com?

I e-mailed DigitalStar and they advised me that S&H [to NJ] is $7.50 for Artec and $8 for Tivax, or under $25 for both (after coupon w/ S&H).
zhenerale is offline  
post #55 of 406 Old 04-24-2008, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking at the User Manual for the Artec and on page 15 (21 in pdf) found the following interesting:

EPG (Electronic Program Guide) may provide
more than just current program.
1. Press the EPG buttons on the remote control to view detailed program information.
2. Use the ◄ ► buttons to select channel.
3. Use the ▼ button to display more programs with playing time.
4. Press the EPG buttons to close EPG guide.

Does this mean that the Artec has a more advanced EPG then the NOW/NEXT like the Zenith DTT900 & Insignia NS-DXA1 does.

How far does this Down Arrow let you go in the EPG?
Malouff is offline  
post #56 of 406 Old 04-24-2008, 02:48 PM
Member
 
DJ99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post


DJ99 is the only one reporting a "low buzz" with his CM-7000 and says
that it may be due to his switcher. Unless someone else has this problem,
we shouldn't automatically attribute it to the CM-7000.

As I mentioned in the CM-7000 thread, The buzz is coming either from my switch or crosstalk from another power source. When I removed the CM-7000 from the shelf and connected it directly to my TV, the hum went away.
Its not a problem with the box itself.
DJ99 is offline  
post #57 of 406 Old 04-26-2008, 11:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like troydog had already answered my question about the Artec having a more advanced EPG then the Zenith/Insignia simple Now/Next
Quote:
Originally Posted by troydog View Post

The epg for nbc gave me from 7 am to about 11 pm then after that said info not available.

Does anyone know if the Zenith/Insignia also lets you press the down arrow like the Artec?
Malouff is offline  
post #58 of 406 Old 04-26-2008, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,793
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 86
I have a Zenith, but not sure what you mean by press the down arrow key like the Artec?
If you mean to see more than the next/now programs that's a no.
If you mean to see the continuation of a program description then that would be a yes.
Just read this thread and the answer to you question is no. The Zenith is a true now/next only box
jjeff is offline  
post #59 of 406 Old 04-29-2008, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the Artec have a zoom mode that will squeeze 1080i/720p programs (16:9 to 4:3) but at the same time play 480i programs in its native 4:3 ratio?
pixelation is offline  
post #60 of 406 Old 05-01-2008, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pixelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone? Can someone tell me what the "Squeezed" option look like for 1080i/720p program and 480i programs?

I believe HD programs will look normal on 16:9 TVs. What would SD programs look like?
pixelation is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off