RCA DTA800 Channel List - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 04-22-2008, 08:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Red Wagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Attn: Any RCA DTA800 Digital Converter Box user.

On the bottom of the Channel List, there is this graphic: (Menu,)Back,(^<>)Move,(OK)Choose

Is there a way to access that graphic? When I push the up/down button on the remote I can't access it. What is it there for if one can't access it? Anybody know?

One more thing. After I programmed the remote that came with the DTA800, it would turn the TV on and off. Now, it just turns the TV off. When I click the button to turn the TV on, it doesn't work. I have to use my old remote.
Any reasons why?
Red Wagon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 04-22-2008, 08:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Wagon View Post

On the bottom of the Channel List, there is this graphic: (Menu,)Back,(^<>)Move,(OK)Choose

Is there a way to access that graphic? When I push the up/down button on the remote I can't access it. What is it there for if one can't access it?

I don't own the a Converter box yet but it sounds like it is instructions on how to navigate the channel list you are not suppose to access it.
It is simply a background graphic in the firmware and not meant to be accessed but simply instructions.

The other style of EPG's also have instructions on them.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Malouff is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 04-22-2008, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
spokybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Wagon View Post

Attn: Any RCA DTA800 Digital Converter Box user.

On the bottom of the Channel List, there is this graphic: (Menu,)Back,(^<>)Move,(OK)Choose

Is there a way to access that graphic? When I push the up/down button on the remote I can't access it. What is it there for if one can't access it? Anybody know?

One more thing. After I programmed the remote that came with the DTA800, it would turn the TV on and off. Now, it just turns the TV off. When I click the button to turn the TV on, it doesn't work. I have to use my old remote.
Any reasons why?

OK Red. I just went out to the garage to check my RCA.
I have 16 channels on mine.
On the first page of the channel list, (menu) takes you back to previous menu.(Back)
The down key takes you to the second page of the list, like 11 - 16.
The ^up key returns to the first page of the list, like 1-10
The < key will highlight the (Stored) graphic.
The (OK) will toggle between stored and skipped.
The menu again takes you back to previous.
I hope this helps.
One more thing. My remote works perfectly including ON/OFF, MUTE and volume

Bob 61231
spokybob is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 04-23-2008, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Red Wagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

I don't own the a Converter box yet but it sounds like it is instructions on how to navigate the channel list you are not suppose to access it.
It is simply a background graphic in the firmware and not meant to be accessed but simply instructions.

The other style of EPG's also have instructions on them.

To: Malouff

Hey, thanks! Appreciate it!
Red Wagon is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 04-23-2008, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Red Wagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spokybob View Post

OK Red. I just went out to the garage to check my RCA.
I have 16 channels on mine.
On the first page of the channel list, (menu) takes you back to previous menu.(Back)
The down key takes you to the second page of the list, like 11 - 16.
The ^up key returns to the first page of the list, like 1-10
The < key will highlight the (Stored) graphic.
The (OK) will toggle between stored and skipped.
The menu again takes you back to previous.
I hope this helps.
One more thing. My remote works perfectly including ON/OFF, MUTE and volume

To: Spokybob:

Hey, thanks! Appreciate it!
Red Wagon is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 04-29-2008, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Red Wagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

I don't own the a Converter box yet but it sounds like it is instructions on how to navigate the channel list you are not suppose to access it.
It is simply a background graphic in the firmware and not meant to be accessed but simply instructions.

The other style of EPG's also have instructions on them.

To Malouff,

I've been busy for a week so I did not fully express my appreciation on April 22, '08 when you diagnosed my converter box question by the wording of my question, and not having a converter box yourself, you were exactly right! There was nothing in the operating manual about it, so, I was trying to figure out how to access it. Thanks again!
Red Wagon is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 04-29-2008, 02:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Red Wagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spokybob View Post

OK Red. I just went out to the garage to check my RCA.
I have 16 channels on mine.
On the first page of the channel list, (menu) takes you back to previous menu.(Back)
The down key takes you to the second page of the list, like 11 - 16.
The ^up key returns to the first page of the list, like 1-10
The < key will highlight the (Stored) graphic.
The (OK) will toggle between stored and skipped.
The menu again takes you back to previous.
I hope this helps.
One more thing. My remote works perfectly including ON/OFF, MUTE and volume

To: Spokybob,

I've been busy for a week so, I didn't fully express my gratitude on April 22, '08 for your directions on my question about that graphic that appears at the bottom of the Channel List on the RCA DTA800 Digital Converter Box.

"I saw the light" after your step-by-step explanations. I did not see anything in the operating manual about it. So, thanks again! Oh, my remote works just fine now.
Red Wagon is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 04-29-2008, 09:18 PM
Senior Member
 
spokybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just found out another thing about the RCA. When the box AND the TV is off, I hit the TV ON button, and the box also turns on without being commanded.

Bob 61231
spokybob is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 04-30-2008, 12:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Red Wagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spokybob View Post

I just found out another thing about the RCA. When the box AND the TV is off, I hit the TV ON button, and the box also turns on without being commanded.

Hey Spokybob,

You're allright man! I discovered the same thing 2 days ago when the box was off for four hours. (That's the default time. Cuts off to save power.) I just "smiled." I love my RCA DTA800B Digital Converter Box. It does what I want it to do. Picked up a lot of channels. Crisp clear pictures.

Happy Camper!
Red Wagon is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 06-07-2008, 06:29 AM
Newbie
 
Vidmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey people,

We've used our RCA DTA800 for a few weeks now. Yesterday, I switched the box to a different TV and now I cannot find the RCA user manual, and thus cannot find the universal remote codes to re-program the RCA remote to this TV.

Unfortunately this information is NOT available anywhere on the internet. Would it be possible for one of you to scan the code pages from the manual and post a link here? If not that, then just posting the codes for Panasonic TV's would be great.

TIA,
Vidmo
Vidmo is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 06-07-2008, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidmo View Post

We've used our RCA DTA800 for a few weeks now. Yesterday, I switched the box to a different TV and now I cannot find the RCA user manual, and thus cannot find the universal remote codes to re-program the RCA remote to this TV.

Unfortunately this information is NOT available anywhere on the internet. Would it be possible for one of you to scan the code pages from the manual and post a link here?

The DTA800B's manual is on FreeDTVshop.com.  Maybe it has the information as well and it will be the same as for the DTA800.
dattier is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 06-10-2008, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
spokybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidmo View Post

Hey people,

We've used our RCA DTA800 for a few weeks now. Yesterday, I switched the box to a different TV and now I cannot find the RCA user manual, and thus cannot find the universal remote codes to re-program the RCA remote to this TV.

Unfortunately this information is NOT available anywhere on the internet. Would it be possible for one of you to scan the code pages from the manual and post a link here? If not that, then just posting the codes for Panasonic TV's would be great.

TIA,
Vidmo

040 045 125 179 187 254 257 288 299 301
Hope that helps.

Bob 61231
spokybob is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 08-16-2008, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
tksnoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to all who kept their code page from the manual and are posting them. If I could please impose on one of you to supply the codes for Symphonic TVs?

It's been a great box and later bought Zenith DTT901 for passthrough. Still like the RCA remote better. Performance seems equivalent. San Antonio area has 2 more channels than either box can get. Getting all the ones that matter, and on some pretty low strength too.

Thanks.
Tony
tksnoopy is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 08-17-2008, 01:34 AM
Member
 
peggy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Symphonic codes: 027, 139, 185, 186
peggy1 is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 08-21-2008, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
Jafoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please post the codes for an RCA television? I tried 001 (it being an RCA converter), but it didn't work. Thanks!
Jafoo is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 08-22-2008, 06:07 AM
Member
 
richardav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jafoo View Post

Can someone please post the codes for an RCA television? I tried 001 (it being an RCA converter), but it didn't work. Thanks!

Check the "DTA800B Codes" thread -- post #18.
richardav is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 10-29-2008, 05:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
shabre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: minnesota
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

The DTA800B's manual is on FreeDTVshop.com.* Maybe it has the information as well and it will be the same as for the DTA800.

Thank you for the link. After all the searching on the net, I was unable to find the codes. But, as always, the AVS forum proved to be valuable for this kind of information.
shabre is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 12-10-2008, 06:45 PM
Newbie
 
tksnoopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
needed the symphonic codes again after the thing crashed and needed a reset. It seems I forgot to Thank You before here in the forum. Many Thanks again, peggy1!
tksnoopy is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off