Apex DT250 with passthrough - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 251 Old 12-07-2008, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Runch Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The poster above was right, I was using CNN as an example. KSTP channel 5 runs a news scroll along the bottom of the screen like CNN and part of it is cut off.
Runch Machine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 251 Old 12-13-2008, 09:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,800
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

WX+ is a very good channel to notice the overscan. I had a 250 so I'm not to sure how the 502 handles overscan. On my 250 I could not get rid of the overscan no matter what setting I used.

Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

16:9 wouldn't get rid of the overscan? I've found that the Newshour sets their graphics to go off the screen on 4:3. It appears they are doing this with disregard to 4:3, since they are broadcasting in 16:9.

I sure wish the stations would get their "Auto-Aspect" settings correct.

WX+ is a 4:3 broadcast, so the aspect setting on the Apex can't be changed. If you try, you just get an error message; the overscan can't be eliminated.

On 16:9 broadcasts, the normal/letterbox setting will eliminate the (vertical) overscan (there's still some horizontal overscan but that's rarely a problem), but it still overscans on the fill or zoom settings. (On most TVs, anyway. A very few TVs can display the DT250's output without serious overscan; I'm lucky enough to have one.)
JHBrandt is offline  
post #243 of 251 Old 12-14-2008, 08:34 PM
Senior Member
 
nwiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If overscan is a real problem but one wants to keep their DT-250, one could always adjust the vertical/horizontal size of the image via the Television's service menu or pots in the back.
nwiser is offline  
post #244 of 251 Old 06-29-2009, 10:59 PM
Newbie
 
rask330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone taken this apart yet? It looks like it has a lot of the same parts as the Tivax STB-T9. Maybe it'd be easier to put RS232 control in the DT250 than S-vid in the Tivax?

Anyone?
rask330 is offline  
post #245 of 251 Old 06-30-2009, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why do you want RS-232? I believe they do have a header on the CB.
systems2000 is offline  
post #246 of 251 Old 06-30-2009, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
rask330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, for control, for one thing.. and of course for the thrill of unlocking an undocumented feature. =)
rask330 is offline  
post #247 of 251 Old 07-06-2009, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
Weaser15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I just got a Apex DT250a. It isnt one of my favorite boxes tested. When i go to add a channel manually. say 24 (ill use this as the virt and real # are the same) So i punch in 24.1 i get the picture, check signal strengh, Its good, i get channel info everything seems good, but it wont add it to the channel map. Doesnt seem to matter what channel i do this with. I can watch the channel, but its not in the channel lineup like it should be. Defective? just junky? Any advise? I still like my hisense 2010 the best so far.

thanks.
Weaser15 is offline  
post #248 of 251 Old 07-06-2009, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Desert Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bakersfield California
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's better than the tuners in Vizio tvs. Vizio won't allow any direct entry of RF channels at all. If you didn't scan it, you don't watch it at all!

How can we say "the digital transition is complete" when thousands of low power stations are still broadcasting in analog?
LOW POWER ANALOG NEEDS TO DIE NOW!!!
Desert Hawk is offline  
post #249 of 251 Old 09-03-2009, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Beeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A friend has one of these that is barely used, but out of warranty.

It won't power on. When it is unplugged the power light blinks red or orange.

Trash can it, or suggestions to try to revive it?
Beeper is offline  
post #250 of 251 Old 10-01-2009, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The light blinks red or orange when it's unplugged from the wall?
systems2000 is offline  
post #251 of 251 Old 10-10-2009, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Beeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

The light blinks red or orange when it's unplugged from the wall?

Yes, a few times, probably until the reserve power bleeds out.
Beeper is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off