Zinwell ZAT-970A? - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1146 Old 12-18-2008, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
cheaplikeafox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeAreNotAlone69 View Post

.


In case anyone is looking for a ZAT-970A-0827 I found some via the NTIA search for vendor link and called up a couple.

https://www.dtv2009.gov/VendorSearch.aspx


MARVIN'S BUILDING MATERIAL & HOME CENTER

http://www.marvins.com/

Wish I had found that source because just a hour or two before placed a order thru SolidSignal for some ZAT-950A's...
They are on-sale thru Jan03 (I think) for $48.95

.

what's wrong with getting the 950A instead of the 970A? I thought the 950A is just an updated version...
cheaplikeafox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1146 Old 12-18-2008, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
WeAreNotAlone69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheaplikeafox View Post

what's wrong with getting the 950A instead of the 970A? I thought the 950A is just an updated version...

The 970A, batch lot 0827 (and maybe others) is confirmed to have a "HIDDEN, Expanded Program Guide".

.
WeAreNotAlone69 is offline  
post #633 of 1146 Old 12-18-2008, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any unit with 0830 or less should have the hidden expanded EPG.
systems2000 is offline  
post #634 of 1146 Old 12-18-2008, 09:47 PM
Member
 
nunofyerbisnes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeAreNotAlone69 View Post

.

In case anyone is looking for a ZAT-970A-0827 I found some via the NTIA search for vendor link and called up a couple.

https://www.dtv2009.gov/VendorSearch.aspx

.

Today, I was thrilled to discover that the Zinwell converter box is sold by Meijer (here in northeast Indiana & perhaps in their other stores in the midwest). I regret now that I didn't check what model they have . I believe their price is just below $50. I'm surprised Meijer doesn't show up on the vendor search for my area. I expect to receive coupons in 2-3 weeks, so I should have time to verify that Meijer accepts coupons, what model they have and the exact price. If you have a Meijer store in your area, you may want to check them out. Good luck.
nunofyerbisnes is offline  
post #635 of 1146 Old 12-19-2008, 03:22 AM
 
electrictroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting rid of my ZAT boxes if anybody needs one.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfQuill View Post

Most of my local stations in the Philly area display something under 24 hours, the local PBS station (12) approaching 48..... But, sometimes the amount of data and whether 'detail' is displayed varies each time I select a channel, and also it has problems with one channel in my area (29), at times missing data even for the current and next program. Perhaps these rough edges are why the extended EPG wasn't released?

Every box with an extended EPG has those problems. The reason some data is missing is because different programs are sent at different times. I don't recall the precise times, but as I recall the first 6 hours are sent every 1 second, hours 7-12 are sent every 30 seconds, hours 13-24 every minute, and so on. Therefore it can take the DTV tuner a little bit of time to fill in all the data. Upto two minutes worst case.
electrictroy is offline  
post #636 of 1146 Old 12-19-2008, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
cheaplikeafox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeAreNotAlone69 View Post

The 970A, batch lot 0827 (and maybe others) is confirmed to have a "HIDDEN, Expanded Program Guide".

.

oh thanks for the info...i guess i don't really use the program guide anyway so the 950A would be fine. I thought i read the 950A had a program guide too? Unfortunately, I have no use for the timer functions for this box now cause my dvd recorder broke after 1 year of use :/
cheaplikeafox is offline  
post #637 of 1146 Old 12-19-2008, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,901
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheaplikeafox View Post

Unfortunately, I have no use for the timer functions for this box now cause my dvd recorder broke after 1 year of use :/

You may have another recorder down the road and use the timers again.

This past week my use for the ZAT970A's timer function just came to an end for the foreseeable future, but no doubt the need will return.
dattier is offline  
post #638 of 1146 Old 12-19-2008, 03:07 PM
Member
 
oboist1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Every box with an extended EPG has those problems. The reason some data is missing is because different programs are sent at different times. I don't recall the precise times, but as I recall the first 6 hours are sent every 1 second, hours 7-12 are sent every 30 seconds, hours 13-24 every minute, and so on. Therefore it can take the DTV tuner a little bit of time to fill in all the data. Up to two minutes worst case.

Well that is annoying. Still, its nice its available on the older models.

What are your terms for the Zinwells ?

I picked up 2 ZAT-970A's, SN: 0830. I have not opened the boxes yet due to the holidays.

I went back to the Jewel (Chicago Ave., Evanston) where I picked up the 0830's (orange and yellow boxes). They are now selling ZAT-970A's in blue boxes. The SN is now 0843. After the holidays I will performs some tests most likely on the 0830's.
oboist1 is offline  
post #639 of 1146 Old 12-21-2008, 09:54 PM
Member
 
ProfQuill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Get a spare while they still have them

Good plan; stopped by DT and purchased the extended lifetime warranty on this device, for $1. Got a few, actually, they come in the same packaging as the original.
ProfQuill is offline  
post #640 of 1146 Old 12-21-2008, 10:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I picked up two Dollar Tree remotes yesterday. Since I only have one 970A, I figured that should be sufficient.
golinux is offline  
post #641 of 1146 Old 12-21-2008, 11:45 PM
Member
 
equivocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else with a GE/Jasco 24950 universal remote find a way to bring up the secret EPG? Several codes (0386, 0410, 0901, 0929, 0949, 1107) will produce a response from the 970A. Like the Dollar remote the functions don't bear any correlation to the button label, but none resemble the 6in1.

equivocal is offline  
post #642 of 1146 Old 12-22-2008, 11:08 AM
Member
 
JoeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by equivocal View Post

Anyone else with a GE/Jasco 24950 universal remote find a way to bring up the secret EPG? Several codes (0386, 0410, 0901, 0929, 1107) will produce a response from the 970A...

Do any of those codes you listed do more than provide POWER and Channel Up/Dn ? If so, what brand are they associated with in the GE/Jasco manual ? I'm guessing you didn't find them by using the remote's search function. I also assume that your CM2000 remote also didn't bring up the secret EPG ?
JoeM is offline  
post #643 of 1146 Old 12-22-2008, 01:01 PM
Member
 
oboist1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick update:

I plugged the ZAT-970A SN: 0830.

Details:

Location: Chicago area
Non-powered, simple indoor rabbit ear antenna
Inside a second floor condo
Small (10") TV, placed in kitchen

After the initial channel scan the ZAT picked up about 28 stations. It would not pick up the local CBS affiliate - channel 2.

I then did a re-scan using an outdoor Yagi antenna mounted on the roof. That scan picked up 30 channels including CBS. When I went back to the indoor 10"/rabbit ear set up, the ZAT was able to (barely) pick up the troublesome CBS affiliate. Moving the rabbit ears caused the pic to freeze or drop the signal entirely. I will be trying different indoor antennas starting with a better rabbit ear to powered antenna designs.

Any recommendations on an inexpensive indoor antenna - preferably non-powered ?
oboist1 is offline  
post #644 of 1146 Old 12-22-2008, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by oboist1 View Post

Any recommendations on an inexpensive indoor antenna - preferably non-powered ?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1037779
golinux is offline  
post #645 of 1146 Old 12-23-2008, 12:16 AM
Member
 
equivocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeM View Post

Do any of those codes you listed do more than provide POWER and Channel Up/Dn ? If so, what brand are they associated with in the GE/Jasco manual ? I'm guessing you didn't find them by using the remote's search function. I also assume that your CM2000 remote also didn't bring up the secret EPG ?

No, they were found by searching...twice, in order to provide in and out of menu contexts. As tedious as this is, it still misses cases where CH+ does nothing but other buttons do. While there's a button for OFF with several codes, only one had "Down/CH-" and none had POWER. I haven't found the codes on the manual's list, but it's not geared for reverse lookup.

So far, nothing brings up the EPG, including the CM7000 remote. Not surprising given that I don't yet receive any DTV signals. In spite of that, the detailed channel Information screen comes up with everything 0s.

equivocal is offline  
post #646 of 1146 Old 12-24-2008, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
cia_viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know of any 'brick and mortar' stores in Colorado where I can buy a Zinwell ZAT-970A
cia_viewer is offline  
post #647 of 1146 Old 12-24-2008, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by cia_viewer View Post

Does anyone know of any 'brick and mortar' stores in Colorado where I can buy a Zinwell ZAT-970A

There are Albertsons grocery stores in Colorado. I purchased two ZAT-970A 0829 models at Portland Oregon area Albertsons stores. One of these stores had only two 970A models left about a week ago. I haven't checked these stores since that time as I only occasionally shop at Albertsons.

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is online now  
post #648 of 1146 Old 12-24-2008, 09:38 AM
gm8
Newbie
 
gm8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oboist1 View Post

After the initial channel scan the ZAT picked up about 28 stations. It would not pick up the local CBS affiliate - channel 2. I then did a re-scan using an outdoor Yagi antenna mounted on the roof. That scan picked up 30 channels including CBS. When I went back to the indoor 10"/rabbit ear set up, the ZAT was able to (barely) pick up the troublesome CBS affiliate.

oboist1, many people (myself included) have trouble picking up that CBS station, probably because it is the only Chicago DTV station broadcasting on the VHF-Low band. I assume it will come in much better after February 17, 2009, when its assigned frequency is scheduled to change from channel 3 to channel 12, so I plan to wait until that date before taking any steps such as upgrading my antenna.
gm8 is offline  
post #649 of 1146 Old 12-24-2008, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
WeAreNotAlone69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cia_viewer View Post

Does anyone know of any 'brick and mortar' stores in Colorado where I can buy a Zinwell ZAT-970A


I found a ZAT-970A-0827 via using this search tool- and then calling around:

https://www.dtv2009.gov/VendorSearch.aspx


Scroll down to BOTTOM of page to where is says "Locate Retailers Near You"

Enter your Zip and Radius to search and it will display a listing

Note: It will not tell you which vendor carries what so you will have to CALL


Here are the UPC's:

Zinwell ZAT-970A UPC 8-7440900089-9

Zinwell ZAT-950A UPC 8-7440900113-1



.
WeAreNotAlone69 is offline  
post #650 of 1146 Old 12-24-2008, 05:43 PM
Member
 
oboist1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
golinux and gm8:

Thanks very much. I will wait for the transition in Feb. before trying a new antenna.

Does anyone know the the improvements on the 0843 ? Has anyone confirmed the secret EPG is not available on the 0843 ?
oboist1 is offline  
post #651 of 1146 Old 12-24-2008, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
cia_viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DigaDo View Post

There are Albertsons grocery stores in Colorado. I purchased two ZAT-970A 0829 models at Portland Oregon area Albertsons stores. One of these stores had only two 970A models left about a week ago. I haven't checked these stores since that time as I only occasionally shop at Albertsons.

I inquired at an Albertsons, here in Longmont Colorado. They explained that there are two separate Albertsons organizations in the US. This one does not carry anything like CECBs.
cia_viewer is offline  
post #652 of 1146 Old 12-25-2008, 09:20 AM
Member
 
Jane B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffyst View Post

Channel Master model 9540 coax attached to an indoor set of vhf poles on my front porch outside.

A temporary setup of course. In Northeast PA all the analog stations were UHF so many of us have UHF only roof antennas. Some of them are going VHF with their digital stations. Great. The indoor antenna won't pull a signal through our aluminum siding. I'll put up a real antenna when it warms up.

This makes it look almost like they deliberately assigned channel numbers in such a way that we HAVE TO SPEND MORE FOR ANTENNA UPDATES!!! I am east of St. Louis, MO and get most of my TV from there. Of those St. Louis stations ALL but ONE were VHF in analog and are going UHF!!! I am far enough away to have a 30 ft tower with 10 ft mast on top of that which the antenna itself is attached to. To add UHF it looks like it is going to cost me $380 for the antenna, LABOR, and misc. parts. NOT what I would like to be doing; but the government has left me no choice unless I want to pay for cable or satellite monthly on a never ending basis. The existing equipment, which has been there since 1989, works out to under $55.00 PER YEAR with no monthly bills to pay. By having a rotor on the current setup I get as many station as the most basic cable available here before the switch coming in Feb.
Jane B. is offline  
post #653 of 1146 Old 12-25-2008, 10:49 AM
Member
 
JoeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jane B. View Post

... To add UHF it looks like it is going to cost me $380 for the antenna, LABOR, and misc. parts...

You'll get better advise if you post in the HDTV Technical
forum (where they have The Official AVS Antenna Topic and other info).
JoeM is offline  
post #654 of 1146 Old 12-25-2008, 11:07 AM
Member
 
Jane B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeM View Post

You'll get better advise if you post in the HDTV Technical
forum (where they have The Official AVS Antenna Topic and other info).

My comment was directed at the fact that the other poster was in an area that had been UHF and was going to have to get VHF equipment while I am in an area that has been VHF and it is going UHF. Thus, we BOTH have to make antenna changes with the expense necessary to do so!

I HAVE been to the forum mentioned and what is there is directed at antenna cost and is in line with what I will be spending.

Jane
Jane B. is offline  
post #655 of 1146 Old 12-25-2008, 11:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jane B. View Post

NOT what I would like to be doing; but the government has left me no choice unless I want to pay for cable or satellite monthly on a never ending basis.

I know you don't want to, but if you absolutely have to, the locals-only from Dish Network are only $9.99 a month.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #656 of 1146 Old 12-26-2008, 11:17 AM
Member
 
JoeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by equivocal View Post

... So far, nothing brings up the EPG, including the CM7000 remote. Not surprising given that I don't yet receive any DTV signals. In spite of that, the detailed channel Information screen comes up with everything 0s.

If you can get the detailed channel info grid then I'm pretty sure if you use the Dollar Tree remote you'll get the EPG grid but it'll probably be empty.
JoeM is offline  
post #657 of 1146 Old 12-26-2008, 08:42 PM
Newbie
 
yxc16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading many messages in this Forum, I would like to share my experience and want to ask one question at the end of my post.

I bought a Zinwell 970A on Dec. 20 and noticed that the packaging box (in color blue) was different from what I saw in August (in color yellow). I hooked up this converter box with both RF and A/V lines to my old VCR and old TV (bought in 1999). I also found that the picture quality of the signal from the RF output is worse than the quality of the signal from the A/V lines. This is consistent with the manual and comments from System2000.

With my setup, when I need to watch the analog TV programs, I will press the "digital/analog" button on the 970A remote control and turn off my VCR. (From the 970A menu posted on the web, I see that this button is not available on the remote of the previous version of 970A.) Then I choose the channel I want to watch. Basically two or three buttons are involved (rather than going through 9 buttons from the old menu page of Zinwell 970A).

Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

A rep named Jessica confirmed that when the box is turned back on, RF Output does revert from RF Through to channel 3. I didn't ask her why but did explain why it's not such a great design choice.

I tested the question posted by Dattier. My answer is: no, my Zinwell 970A does not revert from RF-through to channel 3. I need to be specific here. First, if the antenna signals are from the A/V lines, the choice of channel 3, channel 4, or RF-through from the 970A menu does nothing to me. This is because my VCR manual stated that when the A/V lines are used, there is no difference whether I set my VCR to be channel 3 or channel 4. (However in this case I am watch channel 3.) Second, if the antenna signals are from the RF cable, then I purposely choose channel 4 as my TV display channel. Then from the 970A menu, I switch from channel 4 to RF-through. Then I turn off 970A (with the red light on). Then I turn on the 970A and let the digital signals through the RF cable. I still see the digital programs displayed on channel 4, rather than channel 3. In my area, channel 4 is actually occupied so I have my VCR set to channel 3 in the above testing.

My 970A also displays the present time when I want to set up the timer to record programs. There is no need for me to set up the time. The timer has AM and PM options.

The channel that I want to record can be renamed to the channel number rather than the name of the station.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

RF Through is never entirely shut off, but if the box is on and RF Output is set to channel 3 or channel 4, the box's RF output kills the VHF-low channels; even then, RF passthrough for VHF-high and UHF channels comes through very well.* If you need RF throughput only for channels 7-69, no workaround is necessary.

I actually need the analog RF pass through feature to watch three VHF-high and UHF channels in my area. However, I find that the analog signals of those three channels through the 970A are worse than the analog signals without the 970A. On the other hand, the analog signals of other UHF channels which also offer digital signals are as good as digital signals. I am quite disappointed by this fact and believe that the problem is due to some kind of RF interference. (I have followed the 970A menu instructions so I let the RF through with the converter box on.) The whole point of RF-through is to let us watch programs from those small TV stations rather than those stations which will broadcast digital in 54 days.

In fact, I had a model 1030D of AccessHD which also allows RF through. I found that the analog signals of those three stations through the AccessHD 1030D were actually improved; i.e., the quality of those signals was almost as good as digital signals.

Is there any cheap way that I can improve the quality of analog signals through Zinwell 970A? I understand that I can hook up one antenna to my VCR (through the RF cable) and one antenna to 970A (which outputs digital signals through A/V lines to my VCR) to solve my problem. However, is there a better way to do it? (I have also tried to adjust the direction of my antenna but it does not help a lot.)

Thanks
yxc16 is offline  
post #658 of 1146 Old 12-26-2008, 11:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,901
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by yxc16 View Post

With my setup, when I need to watch the analog TV programs, I will press the "digital/analog" button on the 970A remote control and turn off my VCR. (From the 970A menu posted on the web, I see that this button is not available on the remote of the previous version of 970A.)

No, it isn't, and this is the first I've noticed anyone's mentioning it.  Wish my unit's remote had that button, as it's very error prone to go through the multi-press sequence without a display.  Maybe some key on the remote from Dollar Tree will do it ... but then again, the older model of ZAT-970A might not recognize the signal.
Quote:


I tested the question posted by Dattier.

Thank you.  Another member here also tested it with the blue-box/twelve-hour 970A and found that if you had switched from Channel 4 to RF Through and turned the box off while still set to RF Through, it comes back on set to Channel 4, whereas if you'd switched from Channel 3 to RF Through and turned the box off, it comes back on set to Channel 3.  My tan-box/twenty-four-hour 0830 970A reverts to Channel 3 in either situation.
dattier is offline  
post #659 of 1146 Old 12-27-2008, 05:46 AM
Senior Member
 
cia_viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yxc16 View Post

After reading many messages in this Forum, I would like to share my experience and want to ask one question at the end of my post.
...

With my setup, when I need to watch the analog TV programs, I will press the "digital/analog" button on the 970A remote control and turn off my VCR. (From the 970A menu posted on the web, I see that this button is not available on the remote of the previous version of 970A.) Then I choose the channel I want to watch. Basically two or three buttons are involved (rather than going through 9 buttons from the old menu page of Zinwell 970A).

...

I am confused. I am following The Zinwell ZAT... forums because I want to be able to schedule recordings on one of my VCRs.

I can manually record and view with my Zenith DTT901 in the following setup:

I have used this hookup with one CECB, 1 VCR and 1 TV:
ant => CECB => VCR => TV
With this:
1) CECB (off); VCR (off Ch3); TV (on Ch??) = view analog on TV
2) CECB (on Ch??); VCR (off Ch3); TV (on Ch3) = view digital on TV
3) CECB (off); VCR (on Ch??); TV (on/off Ch3) = record analog on VCR
4) CECB (on Ch??); VCR (on Ch3); TV (on/off Ch3) = record digital on VCR

Both of my VCR-TV combinations are RF COAX only.
cia_viewer is offline  
post #660 of 1146 Old 12-27-2008, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Zinwell 970A, 950A, and Dish products allow you to set timers (weekly/daily/once), like you do on a VCR/DVR. The APEX DT502 allows you to set a reminder (once), on an upcoming program, that will automatically switch to the reminder channel when it starts.
systems2000 is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off