Anyway to remove the atsc tuner from a cecb and plug it into a computer? Nope. - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lupette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am no expert about this stuff. I have read extensively without finding an answer to what would seem an obvious question. That's how I know that I am about to sound totally stupid but here goes . . . Can I take the atsc tuner out of a cecb and install it in a computer or, in some other way bypass the converter part of the box? (I have an old Sharp LCD TV that has no atsc tuner and I want to try using OTA signals for a while to cut my monthly bills down but I don't want to totally give up HD.)

Although I am not very savvy about TV signals, tuners, and decoders and cables and all, I have built several computers and I am not afraid to pull cards and reinstall them if its an option.

Any and all suggestions are appreciated.
lupette is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Get yourself a TV / Video input card and plug the RCA outputs of the CECB into the corresponding inputs on the card. Works well. I personally have use a Hauppauge WinPVR250 this way and it works fine.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 05:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lupette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to the Hauppage site and read about this card. . . specifically this:
Included in this package

WinTV PCI bus card with 125 channel cable-ready TV tuner, hardware MPEG-2 encoder, dbx-TV stereo, S-Video/composite plus audio inputs

model 00980: WinTV-PVR-250 with Hauppauge remote control and NTSC tuner

Perhaps I am just being stupid but it seems to me that I would still end up with a downgraded output. I am trying to figure out how to get the output in HD without spending alot of $$$ (If $$$ were not an issue, I could just buy a HD tuner, etc and install it in my computer) . . . Anyway I just want to use the cecb and bypass the part of it that converts to analog. In otherwords . . . how can I use the tuner in the box without downgrading the signal? Anyone?
lupette is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well - you didn't happen to notice that Hauppauge makes ATSC tuner cards / USB devices as well ? That WILL do HDTV on your PC ?

Check out the Win HVR1600

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lupette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes of course . . . I already knew that I could buy an ATSC tuner and install it in my computer and then watch streaming video on my tv. (BTW-Have you seen the WinTV-HVR-2250 that has duel everything? NICE!)

My question was: Can I somehow use the ATSC tuner that comes in the CECB without using the part of the box that downgrades the signal? ( I was kind of hoping that I could remove the tuner from the box and install it in my computer, thereby skipping the conversion part of the box. )
lupette is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
All I got to say is spend your $40-$80 on one and try. I suspect not.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff2631's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RCA DTA800B1 has a Thomson DTT 76809 ATSC tuner in it. Not sure what you can do with it but here is some info.

http://www.thomson.net/GlobalEnglish...T7680X_eng.pdf
jeff2631 is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lupette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lupette is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jtbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton, SC
Posts: 3,834
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It seems to me you'd basically have to build the equivalent of one of those tuner cards, and write software to control it!

Or find software for the purpose and then design your circuit so that it can be controlled by that software. Either way, it would seem to be a pretty daunting task unless you already have experience in designing and building hardware that interfaces with a computer.
jtbell is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lupette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the link. It looks interesting but I don't see an interface that I recognize. In the listed Key Features . . . Do you know what the "Bus controlled switchable RF AGC function" is? It sounds promising but . . . . I am afraid I wouldn't know what to do with it HELP!
lupette is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 07:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lupette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok . . . I guess I will have to find another cheap alternative. Maybe that Samsung HD tuner on eBay. Thanks to all for the input !
lupette is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
nybbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In many of the boxes it's all one piece -- the IC which decodes the signal is the same IC which decodes the MPEG and converts to 480i.
nybbler is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 10:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
lupette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the info though
lupette is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 09-06-2008, 11:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Uh, if you already have a CECB why don't you just connect its output directly to your TV?

If you really want to go the PC route, the cheapest/easiest route to take is a USB tuner - and those will do HD while none of the CECBs will.
biker19 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 09-07-2008, 05:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Agree with jtbell. This is a daunting task because the computer interface does not exist in a CECB.

As for price, I bought a kworld ATSC 340U tuner stick that does everything you want... For $15 after rebate! HD and software and everything. Of course my PC is kinda slow for HD, but other than that, it works great.
TheKrell is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 09-07-2008, 11:11 AM
Member
 
tmwalsh0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: nw atlanta burbs
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Get a K-world(?) ATSC tuner PCI card at Frys when they go on sale. Got one for about $20, including software. Cheaper than a CECB *AND* you don't have to solder or write code.

tom
tmwalsh0 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 09-07-2008, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
UltraHiFrequency's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you considered the HDHomeRun?

No need to mess with hardware. Just plug it in to your home network, and then it's all about software...
UltraHiFrequency is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 09-08-2008, 07:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by lupette View Post

Can I take the atsc tuner out of a cecb and install it in a computer or, in some other way bypass the converter part of the box?

No, not really.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 09-12-2008, 12:05 AM
Member
 
madlobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought my Artec USB ATSC tuner for cheaper that most CECB's.
madlobster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off