Sunkey SK-801ATSC - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 200 Old 01-06-2009, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
IDRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eastern Idaho
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Thanks for posting your signal strength results. Interesting differences between your results and Rabbit73's testing. The sunkey appears to shown a small incremental loss per 3db of attenuation than the Apex. Whole host of other variables to though so maybe not important.
IDRick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 200 Old 01-06-2009, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just realized that the CECB I was checking at the time was the APEX DT502. I have the original numbers for the Sunkey, but I forgot to do a quick comparison at the time, so I'll need to reconfirm.

Rabbit73 is measuring in dBmV and dBm, while my tests were with dB's.
systems2000 is offline  
post #93 of 200 Old 01-06-2009, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
IDRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eastern Idaho
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Yes, but I was talking about the percentage unit change in SS with each 3db attenuation increment...
IDRick is offline  
post #94 of 200 Old 01-10-2009, 11:07 AM
Member
 
subeluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ordered a Sunkey from FreeTVSignal.com for FREE and was a smooth transaction. no muss, no fuss, NO CHARGE. Heck of a deal.

Question #1... there was mention od a service menu earlier in this thread. Where is it and how do I get there from here?

Question #2... with this Sunkey can a channel be removed from the rotation? I can't seem to figure out how.
subeluvr is offline  
post #95 of 200 Old 01-10-2009, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only way I know of to remove a channel is to do a "CHANNEL RESCAN" or a "FACTORY RESET."
systems2000 is offline  
post #96 of 200 Old 01-10-2009, 11:42 AM
Member
 
subeluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

The only way I know of to remove a channel is to do a "CHANNEL RESCAN" or a "FACTORY RESET."

If I do a channel rescan it picks up the channels I don't want.

I am so confused...
subeluvr is offline  
post #97 of 200 Old 01-10-2009, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't believe this CECB has the ability to "Lock-Out" channels.
systems2000 is offline  
post #98 of 200 Old 01-10-2009, 04:10 PM
Member
 
subeluvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

I don't believe this CECB has the ability to "Lock-Out" channels.

Doesn't seem so but I thought I might be having a mad cow moment.
subeluvr is offline  
post #99 of 200 Old 01-13-2009, 04:11 PM
Newbie
 
colorado_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got one of these free from freeTVsignal. I see they're now out of stock.

My unit does not have the "full" EPG described in the online manual and shown in the screenshot in the first post in this thread (by Symbios). Menu -> Apps shows only "Simple Guide", and the "short" EPG does not have any menu (the only key it responds to is EXIT). The full EPG is also missing from my manual.

A number of other features seem to be disabled or reduced. There is less available with INFO. There is no AUTO option for aspect ratio

It does have one new feature: Menu->Setup->System Settings->Sound Output lets you choose Normal, Left, Right, or Mixed.

This unit has a SW Version of X1.00-09012008 -- apparently newer than the unit Symbios shows (X1.00-07302008). The HW and Loader versions are the same. (This comes from the "Factory Mode" screen - press MENU->1591).

Also, much of the menu text is almost unreadable on a 13" Sony screen (through the composite output). This is very different from the sharp text in Symbios's screenshots.

What do other folks see for versions and features?

Another thing I noticed is the Wiki page lists this unit as Energy Star compliant. But I don't see any mention on the package or in the manual, and it's not listed on Energy Star's current (1/5/09) list. An inexpensive meter (with resolution of 1 watt) shows usage of 5-6W, and 0W (less than .5W) in standby. It also has a 4hr auto shutoff. This seems like it would have met the requirements, had the manufacturer submitted it.
colorado_bob is offline  
post #100 of 200 Old 01-13-2009, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked three of the units I have and all three of them have the same firmware of "x1.00-09012008." I wonder if the unit Symbios has a different 4-digit S/N pre-fix. All of my units are "0809."

I wonder why Sunkey crippled their EPG and menu system.

I didn't know about the "press MENU->1591" option. Are there any other options that require an entry from the number pad?
LL
LL
LL
LL
LL
systems2000 is offline  
post #101 of 200 Old 01-13-2009, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
systems2000 is offline  
post #102 of 200 Old 01-13-2009, 09:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
systems2000 is offline  
post #103 of 200 Old 01-13-2009, 09:27 PM
Member
 
JoeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by colorado_bob View Post

I got one of these free from freeTVsignal. I see they're now out of stock.

My unit does not have the "full" EPG described in the online manual and shown in the screenshot in the first post in this thread (by Symbios). Menu -> Apps shows only "Simple Guide", and the "short" EPG does not have any menu (the only key it responds to is EXIT). The full EPG is also missing from my manual.

A number of other features seem to be disabled or reduced. There is less available with INFO. There is no AUTO option for aspect ratio...

Is there a serial number on the outside of the cardboard box that might be different between the two versions. Or is the outside of the cardboard box itself somehow different (color, print type, etc) than the box that Symbios has ?

These would be the things to look for since one usually can't power-up the CECB's in the stores to see the "software version".

P.S. ProfQuill, do you know if the Dollar Tree or other remote has a code for this box ?
JoeM is offline  
post #104 of 200 Old 01-13-2009, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
colorado_bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My unit's serial number has the prefix 0809, same as systems2000's. His screenshots look like mine (I haven't checked them all carefully). There is no serial number or other apparent identification on the (cardboard) box.
colorado_bob is offline  
post #105 of 200 Old 01-13-2009, 10:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The S/N is located on the bottom of the CECB.
systems2000 is offline  
post #106 of 200 Old 01-14-2009, 11:41 AM
Member
 
marknyc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found this in another thread:

"the power supply that was shipped is defective ... sends noise down the RF signal to the TV."

I seem to have the same problem. The same noise on every channel, including the menus. Anyone have a fix? Switching the RF cable did not work. Do I need a new power supply?

Mark
marknyc5 is offline  
post #107 of 200 Old 01-14-2009, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have an electrician check for proper grounding of your electrical system or check your antenna for proper grounding.
systems2000 is offline  
post #108 of 200 Old 01-14-2009, 01:54 PM
Member
 
marknyc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the same noise appears on the menu screens, wouldn't that rule out the antenna causing the problem?

It's an old apartment building, so if it is a grounding problem I doubt there's much I can do about it. I was hoping I could just replace the power supply.
marknyc5 is offline  
post #109 of 200 Old 01-14-2009, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Being an apartment building, you may be getting feedback from one of the other apartments. Is there anyway you can try using an UPS to isolate your electrical supply?
systems2000 is offline  
post #110 of 200 Old 01-14-2009, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
dealguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I just got this converter box. I dont think I did anythign wrong in hooking up the cables, but I have not seen any scanning on the screen. The machine does work as I can see the red light and when I use the power button on the remote it turns to green indicating that the remote works too. But I am unable to get it to work in terms of scanning channels etc.

My tv works even without the converter box as when i switch it off i can still see the tv perfectly well.

Is my converter box damaged, or the remote damaged. Can someone help me with this. I would really appreciate your help.
dealguru is offline  
post #111 of 200 Old 01-14-2009, 05:06 PM
Newbie
 
dealguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a sunkey 801 converter box and have problems getting it to work. I do not see the menu when I hook it up. What could I be possibly doing wrong? I see the red light and my remote does work as when I use the power button the light turns to green. But I cant get the menu button to work . can someone help me scan channels using this converter box, or is this a damaged piece
dealguru is offline  
post #112 of 200 Old 01-14-2009, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you connect the unit to your television, like it shows on page 4 of the User's Manual? What channel do you have your television set to?
systems2000 is offline  
post #113 of 200 Old 01-15-2009, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
dealguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you for responding. I did connect all the cables just like it shows on the user manual and I tried all channels and it still does not scan any channels. My sylvania tv has a button on its remote called "game" and i use this channel for my dvd player etc. I tried even this channel but I dont see my converter box scanning for channels. It is very unfortunate that this company has no tech support. Do you think I am doing something wrong or is the product damaged?
dealguru is offline  
post #114 of 200 Old 01-15-2009, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you remove the DVD player from the RCA connections and then connect your Sunkey to that same point, what do you get when you use the "GAME" button?
systems2000 is offline  
post #115 of 200 Old 01-15-2009, 10:33 PM
Member
 
ProfQuill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
>P.S. ProfQuill, do you know if the Dollar Tree or other remote has a code for this box ?

Hey, I saw that! I recently got my free Sunkey from freeTVsignal, and am a bit disappointed in the 'simple guide'; so you gave me a mission, I'll play around with the DT remote and search for Easter Eggs. But it's 1:30 in the Ante Meridiem in my parts now, and 12 degrees [hardly relevant, but I figured I'd mention that], and I'm about to cozy into my electric blanket for the night.
ProfQuill is offline  
post #116 of 200 Old 01-16-2009, 04:59 PM
Member
 
ProfQuill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I got my round tuit, so here's what I got (so far anyway):

Code 094 under SAT activates the Sunkey, but not many functions...

Video Right: OFF
Orange Audio: Power toggle
Power and Green Video: VOL+
Audio Down: CH-
The number keys and some others don't emit codes.

So hardly very useful; I also tried buttons while in the 'simple guide' mode, no response.

Yet there may be other codes. Note that the DT remote in autoscan mode tries all the codes emitting a signal for 'Power'. If that particular key doesn't cause a response, then you wouldn't know if other keys might activate a given box. I suppose the only way to really know would be to tediously try every code (0-255) and every key.
ProfQuill is offline  
post #117 of 200 Old 01-16-2009, 10:20 PM
Member
 
lsd_us3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone knows if freeTVsignal plans to re-stock? The only box currently available is the artec t3ap. I have two coupons left and was wondering if the sunkey was worth it. I aready have an insiginia/zenith and wanted to buy something different. From the following 3 options what do you guys recommend:

Apex dt502
Sunkey SK-801ATSC
Artec T3AP
other
lsd_us3r is offline  
post #118 of 200 Old 01-17-2009, 08:20 AM
Member
 
ProfQuill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Venturer/RCA STB7766G1, Sunkey 801, and Zinwell ZAT-970 (level 826 with the secret expanded EPG), and although I can't answer for the other models you listed, amongst these 3 overall I prefer the Zinwell. You could have gotten it for $42 (pre-coupon) last week from Acme-type stores, but they seem to have a sale every month or so. As the drop-dead date approaches and the coupon program is in disarray, who can say what the landscape will be like in a month or two though.
ProfQuill is offline  
post #119 of 200 Old 01-17-2009, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The DT502 and SK-801ATSC are very similar in operation and reception capabilities. They both use the same Samsung DTVS22D Tuner. The DT502 has a "Return" key on it's remote, has a "Reminder" feature in the "Simple" guide, has an expanded EPG. The downside is that it can't add channels (unless there is an option when using a "Smart Antenna").

If your looking at the Artec T3AP Pro, why not take a look at the Sansonic FT300A, the Channel Master 7000, AccessHD DTA-1080-D, or the Coship N9901T?

You can compare simple differences at my WIKI link or a more comprehensive list at Solid Signal.

Quick Info:
Artec T3AP Pro Dolby Digital / 12VDC Sanyo UBA00AL Tuner (same as Zenith 900)
- - -
Sansonic FT300A No EPG / No APT Microtune MT2131 Tuner (used by DTVPal Plus)
CM7000 S-Video / No APT Thompson DTT76850 Tuner (newer version than DTVPal/TR-40 CRA)
Coship N9901T No RF output / No Sleep Timer LG TDVG-H052F Tuner is used by the N9900T model - LG TDVG-H151F Tuner used by Zenith 901/Insignia -APT?
AccessHD DTA-1080-D Dolby Digital Unknown Tuner
systems2000 is offline  
post #120 of 200 Old 01-17-2009, 01:08 PM
Member
 
lsd_us3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys, always very helpful. I think I will surely get an APEX 502, I'll checkout the other boxes mentioned for the second box. Thanks!
lsd_us3r is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off