Sunkey SK-801ATSC - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 200 Old 09-09-2009, 12:14 PM
Member
 
Elixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Random Digital View Post

This is from my reciept....

HDMI v1.3 Cable Giveaway Mygica Digital TV Antenna, A20 Indoor Digital TV Antenna, Black, For HDTV, USB/PCI Digital ATSC Tuner or DTV Converter Box, UHF + VHF Analog and Digital Frequency Range-Giveaway One 6 Feet HDMI v1.3 Cable
SKU:201-121-001 Ship in 1-2 Business Days. Most customers receive within one week.



Yeah, the "free" HDMI cable makes up for the hilariously small antenna that they included in the bundle for "free". My mouse is about 3 inches bigger! lol

As was mentioned, the font is way too small, the tuner is about the same as the zenith unit Gram's got, it didn't find any less channels, or any more channels.
She also has the same wall wart, but it don't look like it has any noise issues.

Picture quality & sound is pretty much the same on her set.

I think the zenith came with batteries, and this one didn't (needs 2 AAA for remote). Come to think of it, I bet the remote control is bigger than that silly antenna. heh
Elixer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 200 Old 09-11-2009, 06:53 PM
Member
 
Random Digital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elixer View Post

Yeah, the "free" HDMI cable makes up for the hilariously small antenna that they included in the bundle for "free". My mouse is about 3 inches bigger! lol

Yeah the antenna is tiny. (even comes with a suction cup for the bottom). It may have other uses down the line for me (PC/Laptop tuner). I was able to pick up some channels with it so it does work. I will need to do more testing.

The HDMI cable seemed to be OK, no "monster" I'm sure.

I will have to run some tests with my other antenna to see just how well the box does. Although the mere fact that it was "free" came with other "free" stuff and works, is already a win in my book.
Random Digital is offline  
post #183 of 200 Old 09-12-2009, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
Starrx09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone. I'm new here. I just bought this from Meritline after reading reviews here. The anntenna is tiny as expected. The HDMI cable has 1.3v version label but no brand name. Biggest dissappointment comes when I go into the box's menu. They have disabled the extended 7 days guide and screen adjustment as seen in OP's pictures. These are nowhere to be found. Power supply is probably newer one (no silver label). Model # SKCH06-1210. I can't believe it that companies would take time to cripple their already released products to save few bucks. I opened it up and the tunner has no Samsung label. There's a 4-pin connector on bottom side of the circuit board. Btw, does anyone know what remote code I could use for this box?
Starrx09 is offline  
post #184 of 200 Old 09-12-2009, 04:59 PM
Member
 
upandup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starrx09 View Post

They have disabled the extended 7 days guide and screen adjustment as seen in OP's pictures. These are nowhere to be found. Power supply is probably newer one (no silver label). Model # SKCH06-1210. I can't believe it that companies would take time to cripple their already released products to save few bucks. ?

They didn't "cripple" or "disable" the EPG. Your box (like mine) simply has an older firmware. This has been reported on already in this thread. No one has figured out a way to update the firmware as far as I know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starrx09 View Post

Btw, does anyone know what remote code I could use for this box?

My Philips SRU5106/27 remote uses code 1775, as listed here:
http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/s/s...27_qsg_aen.pdf
upandup is offline  
post #185 of 200 Old 09-12-2009, 06:01 PM
Member
 
JWD-PEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by upandup View Post

They didn't "cripple" or "disable" the EPG. Your box (like mine) simply has an older firmware. This has been reported on already in this thread. No one has figured out a way to update the firmware as far as I know.


My Philips SRU5106/27 remote uses code 1775, as listed here:
http://www.p4c.philips.com/files/s/s...27_qsg_aen.pdf

Wrong it was the older firmware that had the 7 day EPG, they disabled it to get out if paying royalties to TV Guide, the current owner of most EPG patents.

Philip
JWD-PEC is offline  
post #186 of 200 Old 12-04-2009, 04:23 AM
Newbie
 
moiamiervous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I bought 2 Sunkey SK-801ATSC and I don't seem to have the problems with the power supply but I have had one of the converters stop working on me. At first everything worked good and once in awhile I would get a white screen and the unit would reset itself (turn off and back on again) it would resume on the same channel. Now the thing will light up and it will turn on and off but nothing else. So I am using the other converter that I received and it seems to get better reception and picks up more channels than the other one did before it stop working. Now the problem I have the new converter is showing early signs it might be going out: the white screen and it resets itself. My question is: Since I didn't receive a owners manual I was wondering if there is a warranty on these converters and who do I contact. I do have the original box it came in and no where on the box says anything about a warranty or how to contact the company.
moiamiervous is offline  
post #187 of 200 Old 12-04-2009, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
How old are they?

Most warranties I've seen are 90 days with a few boxes adding 1 year for parts only. I somehow doubt the parts warranty does anyone any good as I suspect the box has to be serviced by a certified repair shop (cheaper to buy a new box); OK, maybe the remote control or wall-wart if they consider that a part in itself.

Floydage is offline  
post #188 of 200 Old 12-04-2009, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just went through one of the "Owners Manuals" that I have here and I didn't see any information about the warranty or any contact information.
systems2000 is offline  
post #189 of 200 Old 12-04-2009, 08:50 PM
Newbie
 
moiamiervous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I received them a few months ago and now the second box is starting to act up so I wiggled the rca jack on the converter and it worked again so I am thinking there is a faulty rca jack. If there is a warranty please send me the contact info for the company or post it here.

I just wish the government would've left analog TV alone. If they want to do the digital thing make it separate. The both formats would've coexisted.
moiamiervous is offline  
post #190 of 200 Old 12-05-2009, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Also check with the retailer you bought it from, some can handle the warranty for you or at least have the info.

I noticed some boxes have RCA jacks that aren't mechanically supported, just soldered to the PCB; doesn't take much of a cable yank to crack the solder joint on those. Touch-up soldering might fix it.

Not enough RF airwaves to do both analog and digital. The gov't auctioned off some of the lower frequencies (cellphones, 2-way comm, etc.) in doing this conversion.

Floydage is offline  
post #191 of 200 Old 01-13-2010, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
snooze0820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to install the SK-801ATSC but its not working for me .... the signal strenth is 0 and when I scan it finds no channels even though I am receiving channels when I disconnect the unit and plug the cable directly into the television ... all connects have been verified and the menus come up fine ... it just finds not channel .. I have also tried it on two different television? Help
snooze0820 is offline  
post #192 of 200 Old 01-14-2010, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are seeing the menu screens on the television, then you have it setup correctly. What type of antenna do you have it connected to?
systems2000 is offline  
post #193 of 200 Old 01-22-2010, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
snooze0820's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the coax cable from the wall connected directly to the converter and the out cable connected to the television. Is there additional hardware that I need to purchase for this connection?
snooze0820 is offline  
post #194 of 200 Old 01-22-2010, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooze0820 View Post

I have the coax cable from the wall connected directly to the converter and the out cable connected to the television. Is there additional hardware that I need to purchase for this connection?

Just for grins, try hooking another antenna (UHF loop, rabbit ears, etc.) to the input of your Sunkey.

Floydage is offline  
post #195 of 200 Old 01-22-2010, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooze0820 View Post

I have the coax cable from the wall connected directly to the converter and the out cable connected to the television. Is there additional hardware that I need to purchase for this connection?

What is the coax in the wall connected to?
systems2000 is offline  
post #196 of 200 Old 02-01-2010, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
MarioMania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there a Manual online for programming a Westinghouse TV??
MarioMania is offline  
post #197 of 200 Old 02-01-2010, 04:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,289
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Why ask your question in a thread about CECB's?
What model is the TV?
Have you tried to look online for a manual?
Did you throw your manual away?

http://www.westinghousedigital.com/manuals.aspx
Ratman is online now  
post #198 of 200 Old 02-01-2010, 06:53 PM
Senior Member
 
MarioMania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes I looked on google..that didn't help, My nephew was hepling me also, but no luck...

Nevermind I found the TV remote
MarioMania is offline  
post #199 of 200 Old 05-28-2010, 06:20 PM
Newbie
 
MRCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched all over for info on a universal remote that would function for the Sunkey SK-801ATSC. The Philips model's listed code of 1775 did not work for me, nor did any from the code scan. The remote from GE's Jasco Products worked, but not using their listed code of 1741. It worked on codes 0010 and 0181. I haven't played around with it a lot yet so I don't know how much functionality I have, but I was able to get thru the quick scan and at least get it set up. All the 4 digit code models use the same code library.

Edit: I found the code for the Philips, 0602. For both remotes you will only get some functions. Unfortunately, the one I really need is the command for Enter so I can rescan or factory reset. If anyone knows some trick to do this, like shorting a jumper on the board, I'd really appreciate hearing about it.
MRCS is offline  
post #200 of 200 Old 07-14-2010, 02:20 AM
Newbie
 
MRCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone needs a Sunkey replacement remote, I was able to get one from the Sunkey distributor in the U.S. at (866) 599-9888 for $10 (includes shipping!).
MRCS is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off