LoopTek ATSC TV Tuner STB - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-30-2008, 11:06 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canonsburg, PA
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know anything about the LoopTek ATSC TV Tuner STB.
http://www.looptek.com/page_looptekATSC.php
Sammer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-30-2008, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Probably find something about it in the CECB section - http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=186

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-30-2008, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canonsburg, PA
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjones73 View Post

Probably find something about it in the CECB section

Nope, I've done searches and this is the only thread where it appears. The pictures and price do make it seem very similar to a CECB but AFAIK it is not coupon eligible. The written specifications that don't seem to match the pictures (component, coaxial digital, S/PDIF outputs) clearly would disqualify it and make it sound like a low-end HDTV box.
Sammer is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-30-2008, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mjones73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North East, MD
Posts: 7,945
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ahh, strange it hasn't shown up on anyone's radar yet here.

Matt
Please don't PM me with technical questions that should be posted in the forum.
mjones73 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-30-2008, 03:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It does appear to be a CECB box since there is apparentrly an error in the description of the box in the link.
At the top of the link it says Component output but at the more detailed description near the bottom of the link it says Composite instead.
walford is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 10-01-2008, 11:41 AM
Member
 
may_queen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interface pictures look like its a Tivax clone with s-video enabled.
may_queen is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-02-2008, 04:59 PM
Member
 
may_queen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to Looptek, this ($48+$20Shipping direct) box is not cecb.
may_queen is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off