Can Magnavox TB100MG9 decode 5.1 audio?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 10-04-2008, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
NickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sharon, PA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got this today.

Can someone tell me if the Magnavox TB100MG9 decodes 5.1 audio, either thru RF or the audio out jacks. The manual really says nothing about audio.

Plus when I use the audio out jacks to my receiver the gain is considerably lower than going thru RF.

Picture wise though, combined with the Radio Shack "UFO" antenna, the video quality is very good!

Thanks!!

I may be wrong but I'm not wrong long.
NickG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 10-04-2008, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It is a REQUIREMENT of ATSC tuners that they decode 5.1 audio. It is ALSO a requirement that there audio output is limited to 2 channel stereo (maybe Prologic encoded? ). Having a digital audio output makes them ineligible as a CECB, as does including any video output beyond composite/S-Video that could enable HD Video.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 10-04-2008, 07:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
NickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sharon, PA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, in other words, NO...right??

I may be wrong but I'm not wrong long.
NickG is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 10-04-2008, 09:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
NickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sharon, PA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
one more thing....how is this box as far as running it with a universal remote?

I may be wrong but I'm not wrong long.
NickG is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 10-05-2008, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,878
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scooper View Post

It is a REQUIREMENT of ATSC tuners that they decode 5.1 audio. It is ALSO a requirement that there audio output is limited to 2 channel stereo (maybe Prologic encoded? ). Having a digital audio output makes them ineligible as a CECB, as does including any video output beyond composite/S-Video that could enable HD Video.

Just to clarify: Scooper's second sentence (about the requirement), like the third, applies only to the ATSC tuners in CECB's.
dattier is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 10-05-2008, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
ok - to clarify -

HDTV ATSC tuner -
CAN have Dolby Digital 5.1 output (HDMI / TOSLINK / digital coax)
CAN have HDTV capable outputs (component, DVI, HDMI )
Can also have NTSC video and stereo analog audio outputs.

CECB ATSC tuner
can ONLY have analog stereo RCA or RF outputs
can have only NTSC capable video outputs (RF, composite, S-Video)

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 10-05-2008, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
NickG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sharon, PA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what about using a universal remote with it. yay or nay?

also, right now i have a splitter going into my tv, one for the antenna/converter and one for my sat. is there a way for this setup to be used to avoid splitting and hopefully avoid the signal loss from splitting it?

thanks.

I may be wrong but I'm not wrong long.
NickG is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 10-06-2008, 08:39 AM
Senior Member
 
CasualOTAer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickG View Post

what about using a universal remote with it. yay or nay?

also, right now i have a splitter going into my tv, one for the antenna/converter and one for my sat. is there a way for this setup to be used to avoid splitting and hopefully avoid the signal loss from splitting it?

thanks.

I don't have the Magnavox box, but I've had good luck using this remote from Target http://www.target.com/GE-5-DeviceLea...0remote&page=1 with my Zenith and DS CECBs. I've used the learning feature to add some of my favorite functions from the CECB to the remote. I haven't seen a universal remote that has buttons set for all the CECB functions...

If your TV has multiple inputs (RF in and Composite, at least), you can run the satellite receiver into one and the OTA converter into the other.

If not, some folks use switchboxes instead of splitters to reduce the loss.
Also, depending on how you hook it up, you may need to use a diplexer, rather than a splitter to keep the CECB from seeing the DC voltage your satellite receiver sends up the line to the dish. If your OTA antenna isn't hooked to the cable that runs to your sat. receiver, this shouldn't be a concern for you.
CasualOTAer is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off