Full access to functions without using remote? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 10-05-2008, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kenbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just setup a Zenith DT901 (July 2008 date code) and it works well with decent reception in NYC apartment.

However it appears that the DT901 does not offer access to functions other than power and channel-change except via the remote.

Are there any boxes that do offer full access to functions via the panel?
kenbell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-05-2008, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Not that I've seen

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-05-2008, 08:19 PM
Member
 
equivocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's some indication that they exist, but I have no idea where they can be found.
Tunbow Electronics E60010
AVION ATB 7707
MAG CCB7707
The extra buttons are Vol+/- and menu.

equivocal is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 10-06-2008, 02:04 AM
Senior Member
 
WeThePeople's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've not seen one single unit that added the extra expense of a full keypad on the base unit. This makes sense (unfortunately) being that the concept is to make the least expensive box they can (Hence no RF MTS...Etc.).

James Clerk Maxwell spins in his grave,
not along his long axis,
but head over heel
We The People
Doppler Effect: Effect of stupid ideas appearing smarter when they come at you rapidly!
WeThePeople is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 10-06-2008, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
CasualOTAer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I suggest getting a compatible universal or learning remote soon - don't wait until the original remote is lost or breaks. You may need to program in one or more functions using the original remote.

At least, this way, you'll have a backup remote and won't be dead in the water one one fails.

I've been happy with the price vs. compatibility of the GE 5 device learning remote (got mine at Target). I've been able to use it with both DS and Zenith CECBs.
CasualOTAer is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-07-2008, 09:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,898
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
The Digital Stream DTX9950 and DTX9900 have a few more TV functions on their remote: TV volume up and down (separate from the box's volume up/down controls) and TV input selection.
dattier is online now  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off