RF A/B switch box recommendations, please - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 10-24-2008, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Nate_KS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Marysville, KS
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aside from the Radio Shack unit, which has very poor reliability reviews on the RS site, can anyone recommend an A/B switch with good quality? We have one TV with only a single RF input so I need to switch between the DTT901 and a Leap Frog.

Thanks!

aka N0NB
Nate_KS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-24-2008, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have a Radio Shack A/B with remote and it works fine. It does take up another outlet but well worth it to be able to do everything from 'command central'. I previously had the manual A/B switch and it sometimes it produced an interference pattern that required a little voodoo to correct. No problems with the remote version (so far).
golinux is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 10-24-2008, 11:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate_KS View Post

Aside from the Radio Shack unit, which has very poor reliability reviews on the RS site..

I've had the remote version for over a couple of years, and have never had a problem with it.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 10-25-2008, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
SoonerTheBetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

I've had the remote version for over a couple of years, and have never had a problem with it.


Me too. No problems with mine whatsoever.
SoonerTheBetter is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 10-25-2008, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,897
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by golinux View Post

I have a Radio Shack A/B with remote and it works fine. ... No problems with the remote version (so far).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

I've had the remote version for over a couple of years, and have never had a problem with it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoonerTheBetter View Post

Me too. No problems with mine whatsoever.

I had one, but it bit the dust after a few years.
dattier is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 10-25-2008, 03:57 PM
Newbie
 
ihlite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

I had one, but it bit the dust after a few years.

There's one with remote available online at mcmelectronics.com ; part number 32-4425, for less $$ than Radioshack, but I don't have one.
ihlite is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 10-25-2008, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ihlite View Post

There's one with remote available online at mcmelectronics.com ; part number 32-4425, for less $$ than Radioshack, but I don't have one.

And this is a user comment left on that item:

Quote:


I haven't done a full test of this item. An obvious flaw, however, is that the switch does not terminate the unused input. The unused input is left open.

Not quite sure how that would effect things.
golinux is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 10-26-2008, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Nate_KS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Marysville, KS
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess I wasn't thinking about the model with the remote as we have enough remotes already and this is on a TV that gets used about once per week and I'm usually within reach of it.

aka N0NB
Nate_KS is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 10-26-2008, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
300ohm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Somewhere in Delaware
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I use an old Channel Master A-B switch and its always served me well. Its a well built push button model. I think they are still available for less than $10. I also have some sliding A-B switches that came with some video game consoles. They are not as well built.
300ohm is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 10-30-2008, 02:43 AM
Member
 
norbert26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked one up a GE manual one at local store on clearance for $2.00 . I use it to switch from basic analog cable to OTA DTV. No problems and its no bulky like the big thing radio shack wanted $16.99 for. I passed on the remote one at radio shack as i don't need another plug taken up.
norbert26 is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off