Need help on programming RCA DTA800B1 Remote - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Technical > Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB) > Need help on programming RCA DTA800B1 Remote

Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

blueweltall's Avatar blueweltall
11:51 PM Liked: 10
post #1 of 6
11-28-2008 | Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2007
Hi I need help on programming the RCA DTA800B1 remote to work on my Sanyo TV. I have a Sanyo TV model# DS19310 and none of the Sanyo codes work. I tried using these codes:

037 082 083 124 198 268 274

I'm hitting the program button, entering the three codes, than hitting the program button again.

Am I programming it right or is all those codes wrong?

Please help its really driving my mom crazy having to use two remotes just to turn the volume up or change the channel.
blueweltall's Avatar blueweltall
12:43 AM Liked: 10
post #2 of 6
11-29-2008 | Posts: 4
Joined: Dec 2007
Okay never mind, I was just programming it wrong. I was suppose to hit the ok button at the end.
Rick-B's Avatar Rick-B
07:20 PM Liked: 10
post #3 of 6
01-11-2009 | Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2009
My Mom, who lives in another City, is trying to program an RCA DTA800B1 converter box. It goes back to analog after power down. It doesn't seem to save her settings
greenmachinea4's Avatar greenmachinea4
10:42 PM Liked: 10
post #4 of 6
01-14-2009 | Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2009
Rick-B This model has analog pass through which means when you power it off you should use the TV's tuner to tune analog channels. What settings is the DTA800 losing?
jamesrday's Avatar jamesrday
11:50 AM Liked: 10
post #5 of 6
01-19-2009 | Posts: 2
Joined: Jan 2009
I have the same box with a Panasonic CT-27G22UV TV. I get the 'instruction' video, but I can't get the box or TV to get any channels.
The manual says to go to the 'No signal' screen and punch in 562. What or where is the 'no signal' screen?
thanks,
Jim
HDMI Guy's Avatar HDMI Guy
05:23 PM Liked: 23
post #6 of 6
01-20-2009 | Posts: 1,335
Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesrday View Post

I have the same box with a Panasonic CT-27G22UV TV. I get the 'instruction' video, but I can't get the box or TV to get any channels.
The manual says to go to the 'No signal' screen and punch in 562. What or where is the 'no signal' screen?
thanks,
Jim

Is the converter box hooked up to an antenna? Have you ran a channel scan on the converter box?
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3