Need help on programming RCA DTA800B1 Remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 11-28-2008, 10:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
blueweltall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I need help on programming the RCA DTA800B1 remote to work on my Sanyo TV. I have a Sanyo TV model# DS19310 and none of the Sanyo codes work. I tried using these codes:

037 082 083 124 198 268 274

I'm hitting the program button, entering the three codes, than hitting the program button again.

Am I programming it right or is all those codes wrong?

Please help its really driving my mom crazy having to use two remotes just to turn the volume up or change the channel.
blueweltall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 11-28-2008, 11:43 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
blueweltall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay never mind, I was just programming it wrong. I was suppose to hit the ok button at the end.
blueweltall is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-11-2009, 06:20 PM
Newbie
 
Rick-B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Mom, who lives in another City, is trying to program an RCA DTA800B1 converter box. It goes back to analog after power down. It doesn't seem to save her settings
Rick-B is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-14-2009, 09:42 PM
Newbie
 
greenmachinea4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rick-B This model has analog pass through which means when you power it off you should use the TV's tuner to tune analog channels. What settings is the DTA800 losing?
greenmachinea4 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-19-2009, 10:50 AM
Newbie
 
jamesrday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same box with a Panasonic CT-27G22UV TV. I get the 'instruction' video, but I can't get the box or TV to get any channels.
The manual says to go to the 'No signal' screen and punch in 562. What or where is the 'no signal' screen?
thanks,
Jim
jamesrday is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-20-2009, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesrday View Post

I have the same box with a Panasonic CT-27G22UV TV. I get the 'instruction' video, but I can't get the box or TV to get any channels.
The manual says to go to the 'No signal' screen and punch in 562. What or where is the 'no signal' screen?
thanks,
Jim

Is the converter box hooked up to an antenna? Have you ran a channel scan on the converter box?
HDMI Guy is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off