Do I have a defective Zenith DTT901? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-06-2009, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pkcouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I was wondering if I have a defective Zenith DTT901? The best way to describe the problem I am having is by the two attached pictures. It appears that perhaps control channel data is being inadvertently displayed on the screen. This is not normal because my Samsung SIR-T451 box does not behave in the same manner. I called Zenith and went through every menu setting, going so far as to perform a hard reset of the unit per Zenith's instructions (unplugging the unit for 1 minute while holding the power button down). The control data is present on all major ".1" channels broadcast in my area and never goes away.

I guess I'd like to hear from another Zenith DTT901 owner and see if this is normal; I suspect not.

Thanks to all for the expert guidance provided by AVS Forum members!

Paul c.
LL
LL
pkcouch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-06-2009, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
WeAreNotAlone69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
.


My DTT901 (Sep-2008) doesn't display such....



.
WeAreNotAlone69 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-06-2009, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks to me like it might be your television, not the 901.
systems2000 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-06-2009, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
The only time I ever saw anything remotely like that was when I accidentally turned on closed captioning. Since that fat finger episode, I've never seen it again.
golinux is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-06-2009, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pkcouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, you are right. I thought the CC was controlled by the Zenith. It is, and there is a menu option to control it within the Zenith. I'm guessing regardless of the setting within the Zenith, the CC is also passed along to the TV, because I investigated there and found the TV had its own menu system controlling display of CC and this had been turned on. I'm guessing it was my 4 year old playing around with the remote.

I learned something this evening, and am thankful to all who took the time to help me out!

Paul c.
pkcouch is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-07-2009, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkcouch View Post

Hello,I was wondering if I have a defective Zenith DTT901? Paul c.

What you are seeing is XDS data. It is a part of closed captioning as you have found. Sounds like you have a Sony TV.They were one of the few tv's that would read XDS data.

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-07-2009, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pkcouch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You are right. I do have a Sony TV. Made in 1995, I don't recall the specific model, just that it cost about $1500 at the time; one of the higher end models. But I'm still glad I was able to turn the display of that data off.

Thanks,
Paul c.
pkcouch is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-07-2009, 06:49 PM
Member
 
bluejayrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkcouch View Post

You are right. I do have a Sony TV. Made in 1995, I don't recall the specific model, just that it cost about $1500 at the time; one of the higher end models. But I'm still glad I was able to turn the display of that data off.

Thanks,
Paul c.

If it's like my Sony TV, you can probably cycle between Channel info, XDS, and CC. It's interesting that your XDS comes through on your box, I don't think it does on mine.
bluejayrock is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off