iNet SSR1921 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 02:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lsd_us3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen this box?:

http://www.ezdtv.com/product1.htm





The rear looks identical to the Tivax STB
lsd_us3r is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This box does not appear to be a CECB.
systems2000 is offline  
post #3 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lsd_us3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

This box does not appear to be a CECB.

Strange because the link for the website I got it from dtv2009.com:

https://www.dtv2009.gov/VendorSearch.aspx

(iNet Access at www.ezdtv.com)

and in the ezdtv website it has to the right an "Eligible for Government Coupon Program".

http://www.ezdtv.com/product1.htm

Judging from the rear pic of the box it looks like a Tivax STB clone.

EDIT:

The box is listed here:

https://www.ntiadtv.gov/cecb_list.cfm

as CECB
lsd_us3r is offline  
post #4 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

This box does not appear to be a CECB.

Wrong, I paid 1c+$4.99 Shipping- $5 for the box. Atlanta,Ga-NY.This is my second attempt to convey message,first one apparently failed to user above you, hopefully next week I try to send it again, iNetAccess( InterNet Access SSR 1920+1) Analog-pass-through. It is identical to Tivax same like Insignia to Zenith. iNet gives absolutely greatest PQ, Zenith move over,the remote is
very fast ,instantenous if after entering ch.numbr you use OK(Enter)
AloEuro is offline  
post #5 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TalkingRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It's on the approved and available list, but I don't know anything about it.

iNet Access SSR 1921 *
TalkingRat is offline  
post #6 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's with the VGA connector? Or, is that a RS-232 connector?
systems2000 is offline  
post #7 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lsd_us3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

What's with the VGA connector? Or, is that a RS-232 connector?

if what aloeuro is correct then the manual says it's a service connector so my guess is that it's an RS-232 connector.
lsd_us3r is offline  
post #8 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it is the same as the Tivax STB's (T8/T9), then it has the same tuner as the CM-7000, the Daewoo DAC-100, the Alpha Digital AT-2016, and the AMTC AT-2016.

The MPEG Demodulator could be the same as the Tivax STB's (T8/T9), the Alpha Digital AT-2016, and the AMTC AT-2016. A Zoran SupraHD 741.
systems2000 is offline  
post #9 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 09:31 PM
Member
 
JoeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsd_us3r View Post

if what aloeuro is correct then the manual says it's a service connector so my guess is that it's an RS-232 connector.

It's an RS-232 port alright. They did start to hack it on the Tivax thread but after TIVO stated that the Tivax and several other boxes would work with their DVR's (see Tivax thread page 8), interest seems to have waned. Seems easier to get a box with a better EPG than to hack a Tivax.
JoeM is offline  
post #10 of 55 Old 01-17-2009, 10:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this unit, or it's brother (SSR3909A), have Dolby Digital?

What kind of EPG does it have?
systems2000 is offline  
post #11 of 55 Old 01-19-2009, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
brillient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got one today, took it apart even before I plugged it in to see what was inside. Tell me what you see guys, I am trying to decide if I should buy more for $6.00 out of pocket, or $20.00 for zenith (I have one of those already too). I have 2 coupons expiring in 3 days.



Edit: I just compared to the Tivax photo. It is identical.
brillient is offline  
post #12 of 55 Old 01-20-2009, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lsd_us3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the pic, now the question is which tivax it is, STB8 or STB9.
lsd_us3r is offline  
post #13 of 55 Old 01-20-2009, 04:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It appears to have a Thomson "can" tuner, not the Microtune MT2131. Is there a model number on it somewhere?
systems2000 is offline  
post #14 of 55 Old 01-21-2009, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
brillient's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The iNet has analog pass through, so it must be the same as the Tivax STB-8. I could not find any numbers on the Thompson tuner.

When I tried out this box and compared it to my Zenith 901, I found 2 things:

1. One of the channels is not as clear, it is more washed out, less definition in faces, etc. It is only one channel (out of 4 I get), and the box shows good signal strength.

2. And more important to me, the boot up time until a program is displayed is about 2-3 times longer than my zenith, I can count to about 14 after pressing the on button before the show comes on. With the Zenith, I get to about 5-6. Shut down is longer too, to get back to analog, or in my case my dish receiver.
brillient is offline  
post #15 of 55 Old 01-21-2009, 12:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lsd_us3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

It appears to have a Thomson "can" tuner, not the Microtune MT2131. Is there a model number on it somewhere?

You are interested in the microtune tuner because of QAM?
lsd_us3r is offline  
post #16 of 55 Old 01-21-2009, 01:10 AM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Do you mean somebody has found a way to enable QAM in CECB's with a Microtune-brand tuner?
WackyPacks is offline  
post #17 of 55 Old 01-21-2009, 06:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sensitivity & Reception in multi-path environments.
systems2000 is offline  
post #18 of 55 Old 01-23-2009, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As JoeM has said it has Service for comp. RS-232 9pinD-sub type,also SA Sm.Ant.port
the 16pages Manual says,Decoder(Demodulator)Video format -Standard definition which
would be 8-VSB, Audio Format- Dolby digital audio, my 13inchSharp and 13years old
20inch Sony do not facilitate nor have need for the 'specials'
AloEuro is offline  
post #19 of 55 Old 01-24-2009, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
donsat80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just purchased 2 boxes of Inet Access SSR1921 last week, it is same as the Tivax STB T8 which i purchased for $59.99 several weeks ago. The software menus are same and also Tuner and Processor looks the same. Quality of Picture and Sound is same as Tivax S8 model.
Does anyone have information on how to use R232 port?
donsat80 is offline  
post #20 of 55 Old 01-24-2009, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I heard man to say that the Z.. 901 does not accept channels above #58, my iNet/Tivax Remote behaves as the con.box allows this way, I use dash- primarily for Flash-back/Ch.recall, let say NBC4-4(universal sports all winter sports World Cup competition)then ION31-3 and jumping between those channels. In fact dash often is not needed,let say you punch in 22 the smart box puts in into box as 22-1 automatically, 45 in changes to 45-1 finds already FCC aproved path destination to ABC7-1,61 becomes 61-1 jumps intoWNET13-1 PBS, ch.1 becomes 1-1 transferred to before ch.6-1, 28 changes to 28-1 transf. to NBC4-1,33 to 33-1 to WPIX11-1,38 to 38-1 to WOR9-1,44 to 44-1to Fox5-1,53 to 53-1 toWteleFTRa68-1,56 to 56-1 to WCBS2-1 and so on,some ch. like36 to 36-1 Signl 0-15 0-15apparently active, I have put there # 70, 71 and 99 and each time the box returned it to last channel lets say to Telefutura68-1or to 69-1(inactive). The dumb TVbox accepts any channel above 69 up to 999 and gives me huricane of rain avalanche of snow and lot of noise,but the smart box always brings to acceptable 2-69level.those boxes are far superior to analog tv.(2min)
AloEuro is offline  
post #21 of 55 Old 01-27-2009, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
radioAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
iNet SSR1921 is the same box as Tivax STB T8.

The picture quality is superb! Very easy to set up. I don't know why brillient (post #14 above) is having such a long boot up time with this box. For me it is less than 2 seconds.

I love this box.

However, I do have one issue. Who exactly manufactures this box? It's listed on the ezdtv website and it is a CECB, plus I have used it (and it delievers!) - so I know it's legit - but - the box itself and the manual that comes with it have no contact information for the manufacturer. That's very odd. On the packaging it says iNet Digital Converter Box with Analag Loop Through, CECB, and Made in China. Hmm!

I wonder if this could be an issue down the line in case of any problems. Is there a way to find out who makes this box?
radioAVS is offline  
post #22 of 55 Old 01-27-2009, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
radioAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK this is the information that I found on the manufacturer on the ezdtv website:


iNet Access
2100 Parklake Drive,Suite E
Atlanta, GA 30345
PHONE: (678) 281-0063
FAX: (770) 457-2234

E-mail us: info@inetaccessinc.com


I don't know why they didn't print any contact info on the packaging, the box or the manual. Also the website says this box has 1 year parts and 90 days labor warranty. Great. But where is the warranty info and the warranty card? Not included in the packaging.
radioAVS is offline  
post #23 of 55 Old 01-28-2009, 11:54 AM
Newbie
 
donsat80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Inet Access,Inc is the manufacturer of the TV Digital Converter Box.
I checked the government web site.
Looks like the units are made in China

Web Site for company is inetaccessinc com

The unit is approved by the Government to be sold under the $40 Program
see (INet Access SSR 1921).

I do not think it is a problem buying this unit, since it is approved by NTIA.

Also the google buyers reviews for this company are excellent (4.7/5) Stars.
I read that the service and delivery is excellent.
donsat80 is offline  
post #24 of 55 Old 01-28-2009, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by donsat80 View Post

Inet Access,Inc is the manufacturer of the TV Digital Converter Box.
I checked the government web site.
Looks like the units are made in China

Web Site for company is inetaccessinc com

The unit is approved by the Government to be sold under the $40 Program
see (INet Access SSR 1921).

I do not think it is a problem buying this unit, since it is approved by NTIA.

Also the google buyers reviews for this company are excellent (4.7/5) Stars.
I read that the service and delivery is excellent.

The iNetAccess I've got from Microtel Systems at www.convertdtvnow.com
paid 1c+$4.99 Shipping,$5,Well packed manuft.box in Box,UPSGround on Goog
le acct.Tracking on your E-mail,less than 5 Days(Sunday between), Indeed
the service and delivery are excellent. Many people complain that the Shipping
costs of many online retailers are too high, that's because they pay double
shipping. Major retailers in motropolis carry 2 boxes,one APT the other not,CC
RaSh BeBu, serious online retailers carry 2-3 boxes, any online retailer carrying
more than 3 boxes accept your order, sends buy order to manuft. or whole-saler and you pay 1st Shipping from them to online retailer, then 2nd Shipping
from online Retailer to your address, that is why you pay $9 +
AloEuro is offline  
post #25 of 55 Old 01-30-2009, 06:59 AM
Newbie
 
donsat80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought 4 more units for my friends for $44.95 plus shipping
I called inet access and got discount on shipping for 4 units.
Why pay $59.99 for Tiva STB-T8 or Alpha Digital AT2016 when the same product under another name/brand is less price $44.95 Plus shipping.
donsat80 is offline  
post #26 of 55 Old 01-30-2009, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
7I know that the 'old timers' frequent users know how to hook up DVD and VCR on the converter box, I was changing coaxial from conv.bx to TV with DVD coaxial for too long,right now I have Dig.Conv.box and DVDplayer and VCR connected to TV on one 75Ohm coaxial cable with 2additional support cables, since I have no Stereo the AVScables are good only for VCR recording, out of 1 frontal and 2 sets out lets in back of VCR 1 outlet gives stronger volume than the other in back or front panel. There are ma ny people who have only one jack on TV, have no Stereo, or want no recording, the coaxial cables are better for them (I just got 2min cut off warning on library computer. I will continue saturday). The 1st connection- Antenna connected to Conv.box is constant, 75 Ohm coaxcable from ConvBox hooked up into DVD Antenna In-put then another 75 Ohm coaxcable from DVD Out-put connected to primary TV jack and you are ready to use, the 2nd connection - the Ant. to Conv.box remains constant, the 75Ohm coaxial from Conv.box to VCR Ant. In-put, 2nd 75 Ohm coax. from VCR Out-put to DVD Ant.In-put then coax. from DVD to TV and you are set to go. All units are running independently,do not was te electricity. You do not need expensive coaxial cables, the 75 Ohm requirement for $1.19 or $10-or $20-are the same, I have cheap 6feet long push in, also the iNet-Tivax provided 3ft long steely screw on are very good, the shorter cables the better,it may increase also sound level. Information about DVD/VCR play or recording are available especially on AVSForum,the TV people acknowledge it but do not give details for it is against broadcasters interests, they do'nt want you to watch DVD-VCR films they want you to watch TV especially commercials and go buy things to have economy moving, that's why the TV people do'nt provide needed info. As you know the AVCables are only for recordings, again 2min (cut off warning), the Ant. connected to Conv.box,the coaxial to VCRAnt. Input from VCR Output coaxial to TV, the AVSCables 2or 3(red for Stereo) from Conv.box to VCR for recording,'Auto change - AVSCables connec ted to front panel' notification appears only if conv.box is already running, in order to record the VCR may to be on L2or1 or Ch.3> The signal from Conv.box via coaxial thru VCR to TV showing all the digi tal to analog channels programs and via AVCables to VCR whatever channel you change during recor ding like 2-1 in diagonal box,signal and volume level in addition to CS or CC all is recorded. Since I do'nt have DVD Recorder I suppose that the VCR hook up would apply also to DVDRec., Enjoy 1 more week.
AloEuro is offline  
post #27 of 55 Old 01-30-2009, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lsd_us3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it me or that in the PCB is a JTAG?
lsd_us3r is offline  
post #28 of 55 Old 02-06-2009, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Some people complain that the Remote of their DigitalCon.box is slow. I have noticed that there are 2
kinds of remotes,iNet,Tivax,Cadence etc. Remote the frame rate width modulation runs at 38 khz,other
boxes Remotes the pulse carrier goes at 30 khz. The slight difference is sufficient to make people to
be impatient, I lost my notes but I think Zentech maybe Zinwell are too slow
AloEuro is offline  
post #29 of 55 Old 02-09-2009, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Digital deathknoll to WNET-13? Maybe not. When I hooked up my iNetA1921 during snowstorm, 2Rab bit ears Antenna as one 2+2wires+1coax together then 1coax to Conv.box gave 8Mutiplex-16ch.,then only Outdoor low-pole Ant.gave 6M-13channels, outdoor connected to double rabbit using splitter ga ve 9M-20channels,3.2miles distance(www.TVFool.com) gave WNET13, using 2-1 or 4-1obsolete 5-900MHz splitters,possitioning Rabbit ears,click,click are better controls, Add on scan gave 1,1-3,1,3-1religious;WNET13-1HD full power(60HZ)what you see on analog,13-2SDfor kids only,13-3 Vme;Univision41-1.Thus 12Multi-25channel programs near large bridge. All said the roof Antenna are not sufficient for Ch.13, indoor double Rabbit ears Ant.is suited for hard to get ch.like 13, Digital box the less resistance to signal flow the better results come, it needs 75 Ohm as is the coax from rabbit ears Ant. (2mi,Wrning)
AloEuro is offline  
post #30 of 55 Old 02-25-2009, 12:16 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Digital boxes are truly amazing, on Analog TV sometime especially in rainstorm I get
so bad reception, the frames are running 1000rpm, picture is smashed it looks like Picaso'
Guernica, then run it through Conv.box and it gives high PQ, good sound, no remembran
ce of past that is Analog reception. Why,the most important matter in regard to Digital
box is uninterupted signal, watching program on AnalogTV no matter how bad reception
is no indication how the Digital box will perform good or bad, until you run it.
AloEuro is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off