Channel Master CM-7000 no main channels? Help plz - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 02-17-2009, 05:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kahoots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I just got the channel master 7000 and i did 2 scans and it picked up 20 channels. However half of those channels, i can only hear audio, no video. The other channels are just church, selling stuff, 2 spanish channels and a music video channel. I cant get any of the main channels (CBS, FOX, NBC, WB, ABC, and UPN)!!! i dont know why.

The antenna i am using is from monoprice. http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

I have every thing setup properly and all cables attached and tightened (used coax cables). The tv i have is the toshiba 20HLV86 http://www.amazon.com/Toshiba-20HLV8.../dp/B000ES75WE

FYI, i live in an apartment in NYC.

If someone can help me, it will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
kahoots is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 02-18-2009, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kahoots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump...any help on this?
kahoots is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 02-18-2009, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahoots View Post

Hello,
I just got the channel master 7000 and i did 2 scans and it picked up 20 channels. However half of those channels, i can only hear audio, no video. The other channels are just church, selling stuff, 2 spanish channels and a music video channel. I cant get any of the main channels (CBS, FOX, NBC, WB, ABC, and UPN)!!! i dont know why.

The antenna i am using is from monoprice. http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

I have every thing setup properly and all cables attached and tightened (used coax cables). The tv i have is the toshiba 20HLV86 http://www.amazon.com/Toshiba-20HLV8.../dp/B000ES75WE

FYI, i live in an apartment in NYC.

If someone can help me, it will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

You should use 1or2 Rabbit ears antennas, outdoors often are not good
I get 12multipleax-25channels same place as you
AloEuro is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 02-19-2009, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kahoots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
but on monoprice i read great reviews on this antenna
kahoots is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 02-19-2009, 01:12 PM
Senior Member
 
WeThePeople's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have aa antenna with 20-Db gain
on a CM-700 (known to overload from strong signals)
in a city full of transmitters is my guess.

Try a pair of rabbit ears first.

James Clerk Maxwell spins in his grave,
not along his long axis,
but head over heel
We The People
Doppler Effect: Effect of stupid ideas appearing smarter when they come at you rapidly!
WeThePeople is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 02-19-2009, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
CasualOTAer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WeThePeople View Post

You have aa antenna with 20-Db gain
on a CM-700 (known to overload from strong signals)
in a city full of transmitters is my guess.

Try a pair of rabbit ears first.

Nah, why not try paper clip antenna (unfolded to an L shape) first? If that get's the locals, it'll tell you a lot.

Seriously.
CasualOTAer is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 02-19-2009, 09:27 PM
Senior Member
 
WeThePeople's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For high UHF it is a fair test.

Example:
Channel 17 visual frequency is 489.25 MHz and the wavelength is 2.01 feet.
Channel 40 visual frequency is 627.25 MHz and the wavelength is 1.57 feet.
Channel 55 visual frequency is 717.25 MHz and the wavelength is 1.37 feet.

You can use one quarter of the full wavelength like a lot of manufactures do.
Like 0.34' (4.11") for channel 55 ...

Online length calculator

James Clerk Maxwell spins in his grave,
not along his long axis,
but head over heel
We The People
Doppler Effect: Effect of stupid ideas appearing smarter when they come at you rapidly!
WeThePeople is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 02-20-2009, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahoots View Post

but on monoprice i read great reviews on this antenna

I'm not expert but it sounds to me your box may pick up CB noise. Get first print
out from www.TVFool.com. see how many LOSS you get, and play with the box meaning make full scan each time changing Ant.position until you get at least one major network, then make only Add on scan 2xmorning 2xnoon 2xevening 2xnight for rest of the month, for each scan change Ant.position till you get bored, and then boast, hope that it works, see you
AloEuro is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 02-25-2009, 11:59 AM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey, Kahoots how it's going, any progress? AVS people would like to know, see you
AloEuro is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 02-26-2009, 12:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kahoots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry guys...yea i tried everything...nothing works...
kahoots is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 02-26-2009, 01:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Have you tried exchanging the tuner?
Rammitinski is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 02-28-2009, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tried this? Use 2-1or 4-1 5-900/1000Mhz splitter, 2Rab.Ant.2+2 wires on connector hooked on 1Out, REarcoaxial to 2ndOut,yours HDAnt. to Input, 2ndcoaxial of Rabbit to Conv. Ant.,75 Ohm coaxial from Conv.box to TV or to VCRIn thenOut to DvdIn then Out to TV and let's full scan, change positions of Rab.Ears each time and scan dozen times,if nothing happen change the splitter' Outs for In. Remember, you in front of TV may to be the biggest interferrence, therefore do'nt walk around during scan, let the Forum know your experimentations.You should also get connector to the 2+2wires to connect at least 1 even 2extra bow/loop Antennas or use 4-1 splitter.Also the shorter 75Ohm coaxialcables are the better results,3ft are better than 5,6ft cc, see you
AloEuro is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 02-28-2009, 01:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AloEuro View Post

Have you tried this? Use 2-1or 4-1 5-900/1000Mhz splitter, 2Rab.Ant.2+2 wires on connector hooked on 1Out, REarcoaxial to 2ndOut,yours HDAnt. to Input, 2ndcoaxial of Rabbit to Conv. Ant.,75 Ohm coaxial from Conv.box to TV or to VCRIn thenOut to DvdIn then Out to TV and let's full scan, change positions of Rab.Ears each time and scan dozen times,if nothing happen change the splitter' Outs for In. Remember, you in front of TV may to be the biggest interferrence, therefore do'nt walk around during scan, let the Forum know your experimentations.You should also get connector to the 2+2wires to connect at least 1 even 2extra bow/loop Antennas or use 4-1 splitter.Also the shorter 75Ohm coaxialcables are the better results,3ft are better than 5,6ft cc, see you

You are going to have to use punctuation and proper spacing, if you want to be understood.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 03-03-2009, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
CasualOTAer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahoots View Post

sorry guys...yea i tried everything...nothing works...

I suggest trying the unit on from a friend's house on their TV/antenna set up.
If it doesn't work there either, at least you've ruled out some portions of your own setup (antenna, feed, etc.)
CasualOTAer is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 03-06-2009, 12:06 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I admit I was amazed how good how superbly the piece at the other thread was re-
doctored, it is almost poetic, thank you Ken H.
Problem is that all my contributions are made under stress of 1max.2 comp. 30Min. se
ssions with 2Min. cut off warning per day. I congest it in order to save space sacrificing esthetics. Then another time after edit, adding or deleting, I get 'No Permission' dialog box. I am literary handicap, but in future I will try to improve, thank you Ken H (2min. again)
AloEuro is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 04-01-2009, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
In addition to what CasualOTAer has said, have a friend or relative with good recep-
tion do Full Scan on your box, whatever channels were put into memory of the box,have
it to write down, after you hook it to your TV see if your antenna will pick up the signal
of the stations which are already in memory of your box.
My iNetAccess has been disconnected few times, but the channels in memory remain
there and your box should do the same
I remember that years ago some TVboxes from China sold on US market had TV Sta-
tions pre-set, have somebody else, with good reception to preset your conv.box, fill its
memory with TVStations thus preset your box.
In fact, maybe there could be made exchange thread for this purpose, that AVSFrum members who have good reception, and have the time, could do this service to others.
AloEuro is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 05-09-2009, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
AloEuro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kahoots View Post

sorry guys...yea i tried everything...nothing works...

What's going on, kahoots? Have you tried only RCA triple av cables from conv.
box directly to TV or to VCR and from VCR and or DVD another triple av rca
cable to TV?
Friend of mine lives in Manhattan, midtown West side, on 15th floor, 6
windows facing South, he uses $15 RCA cheapo digital Ant., using the con-
nections as said above, Insignia ATSC to Sony catodeTV he gets 34 chan.
programs, thirty four in Manhattan, though he does not get WNET13.
He already cancelled his Get rich quick $35 Basic TimeWarner schemers.
Hope to hear from you.
AloEuro is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off