Portable sony color watchman - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 06-18-2009, 06:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,
Didn't find any info on this searching, maybe someone has an answer.
I have a sony 3" color watchman portable lcd tv thats about 15 years old. It uses 6 "c" batteries or has a 9 volt ac adaptor. It has a jack for ext ant and audio/video in. Would I be able to buy one of these digital converter boxes to use with this tv? It has an antenna, but would I have to buy an external antenna in addition to a converter box? Thanks for any help!
bogart219 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 06-18-2009, 07:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes, it will work, and yes you'll need an external antenna.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 06-18-2009, 11:12 AM
Member
 
oldsyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've thought about this, and couldn't you use one of the battery powered CECB's here (Artec, Winegard) and put a homemade antenna cut to channel 3 (or 4) on the RF output?

Then the Watchman would pick up the signal wirelessly, effectively turning the CECB into a mini transmitter on channel 3 or 4.

I wouldn't recommend this for permanent use, but for the emergency shelter, it might work fine as a battery solution.
oldsyd is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 06-18-2009, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
It may lack a cable-ready tuner so try taking the RF output (coax) from a VCR, etc and plug it into the ext ant, then play with the tuning of Ch 3 and Ch 4 setups. I hooked a box to an old knob-style TV and got it to work but there's lots of noise. You said it had audio/video hook-up so that would be best anyway.

I think Winegard makes a 9 V box.

Floydage is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 06-18-2009, 05:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsyd View Post

I've thought about this, and couldn't you use one of the battery powered CECB's here (Artec, Winegard) and put a homemade antenna cut to channel 3 (or 4) on the RF output?

Then the Watchman would pick up the signal wirelessly, effectively turning the CECB into a mini transmitter on channel 3 or 4.

I wouldn't recommend this for permanent use, but for the emergency shelter, it might work fine as a battery solution.

It would be easier & better just using either RF or A/V from the CECB into the TV.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 06-18-2009, 05:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post

It may lack a cable-ready tuner....

?

It would only need to tune ch 3 or 4, a cable tuner would not enter into it.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 06-18-2009, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsyd View Post


Then the Watchman would pick up the signal wirelessly, effectively turning the CECB into a mini transmitter on channel 3 or 4.

The power emitted by a CECB or even a separate RF modulator would be so minuscule it wouldn't transmit wirelessly even a few inches. You'd need a direct connection to your TV which it sounds like you have. That or just touching the center pin of the CECBs coax to your TVs rod antenna should suffice.
You do know that battery operated LCD TVs with a digital tuner are under $100 now and will probably be lower as time goes by.
jjeff is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 06-19-2009, 03:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info everyone!
bogart219 is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 06-19-2009, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

?

It would only need to tune ch 3 or 4, a cable tuner would not enter into it.

There's something they changed over the years and I recall references at the time of TVs needing a cable-ready tuner for devices like VCRs. I suspect bandwidth and filtering changes. Like I said, I have an old knob-style TV that tunes to Ch 3 but it's noisier than crud in these apps.

Floydage is offline  
post #10 of 23 Old 06-19-2009, 09:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post

There's something they changed over the years and I recall references at the time of TVs needing a cable-ready tuner for devices like VCRs.

Nope.

Quote:


Like I said, I have an old knob-style TV that tunes to Ch 3 but it's noisier than crud in these apps.

Then you have a tuner issue. Maybe some cleaner would help it.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 06-19-2009, 01:38 PM
Senior Member
 
CasualOTAer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

It would be easier & better just using either RF or A/V from the CECB into the TV.

Ken,

Yes, in his case. A buddy of mine has a B/W Sony watchman that doesn't have an external antenna jack. For this TV coupling the RF output of a CECB to its rod antenna is about the only option.
CasualOTAer is offline  
post #12 of 23 Old 06-19-2009, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
MarioMania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CasualOTAer View Post

Ken,

Yes, in his case. A buddy of mine has a B/W Sony watchman that doesn't have an external antenna jack. For this TV coupling the RF output of a CECB to its rod antenna is about the only option.

I have one also..I hooked the antanna yup to my CECB on the TV in part..I used a good antanna for the CECB TV out..

but still it only reahed up 3 feet & I lost the Signal on Ch 4
MarioMania is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 06-22-2009, 12:01 AM
Member
 
oldsyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Eastern Iowa
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess the wireless RF isn't really an option, I was just guessing it would work, sorry.
oldsyd is offline  
post #14 of 23 Old 06-22-2009, 04:31 PM
Senior Member
 
MarioMania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you get a stronger antanna...to have it wireless in your room

like to have a Pocket or a Small TV tuned to Ch. 3 or 4
MarioMania is offline  
post #15 of 23 Old 06-22-2009, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
jeff2631's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe you could put a preamp, distribution amp, or power amp on the output of the CECB.

They also sell TV transmitter kits that could be used with the CECB.
http://www.apogeekits.com/tv_transmitter.htm
jeff2631 is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 06-22-2009, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
MarioMania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can I adjust TV Transmitter / RF Modulator Kit Price to transmit on Ch 3 or 4
MarioMania is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 06-22-2009, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarioMania View Post

Can I adjust TV Transmitter / RF Modulator Kit Price to transmit on Ch 3 or 4

Yes - on all of them that I've seen. You may have to go into the CECB's setup menu to change the output channel, but it can be done.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #18 of 23 Old 06-22-2009, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
MarioMania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I need more info on the TV Transmitter / RF Modulator Kit K4601 before..I buy it

Is there any links people hooking it up & trying it

How far can it reach??..if I hook it up to a VCR
MarioMania is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 06-22-2009, 07:00 PM
Member
 
ninja1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The description of the Apogee KIT (you gotta assemble it, meaning soldering all the components onto the circuit board among other things); not something for beginner to undertake. It seems borderline illegal (that might be why they sell it in kit form); but regardless, it's gonna have to be pretty weak in order to steer clear of trouble with the FCC. The description says it transmits only on UHF channel21, and it claims 98ft range. It connects via RCA cable to the 'RCA out' of whatever device you are trying to broadcast (VCR or CECB or DVD player or whatever). Channel3 or channel4 doesn't come into play.
ninja1 is offline  
post #20 of 23 Old 06-22-2009, 07:07 PM
Senior Member
 
MarioMania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well nevermind then..I can't solder...

I just want to have a wireless in my room for about 16 feet..nothing special
MarioMania is offline  
post #21 of 23 Old 06-24-2009, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
MarioMania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have this from Radio Shack, going in my "TV out" on my VCR...I pick up the VCR on Ch. 4..The range is like 5 feet..I want it to reach like 20 feet in the other room that has a TV also
MarioMania is offline  
post #22 of 23 Old 06-29-2009, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
gastrof is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 07-08-2009, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Nope.

Then you have a tuner issue. Maybe some cleaner would help it.

Yep/nope. Shielding/interference rejection design requirement. I switch to analog and the noise is present with the box on; power off the box and the noise goes away. Wasn't designed for the noisy digital world. Had a similar issue with a different knob-style TV that I plugged a VCR into.

Floydage is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off