Post DTV Transition CECB converter boxes availability! - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 183 Old 11-05-2009, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ATTENTION!

The spec. sheet on the TRT TACB-1009 lists the tuner demodulation as having "QAM" capabilities.

http://trtinfo.com/Portals/27/PDF/TACB_1009_rev.pdf

So does the TACB-2009!! http://www.trtinfo.com/Portals/27/PD...eet_Screen.pdf
systems2000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 183 Old 11-05-2009, 10:21 PM
Member
 
equivocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yrog View Post

I believe the pic on EZDigitalTV was a preliminary. the data sheet from TRT for the TACB-2009 is here
http://www.trtinfo.com/Portals/27/im...tTACB_2009.pdf
TACB-1009
http://www.trtinfo.com/Portals/27/im...tTACB_1009.pdf

I guess it's no surprise the 7-segment displays didn't survive to production. For whatever reason the TACB-1009 has twice as much flash as the TACB-2009 but half the EPG.

Speculation about QAM on the TACB-2009 goes back at least to last spring. The secret purpose of the extra RF input is left to the imagination.

equivocal is offline  
post #63 of 183 Old 11-06-2009, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Interesting. Maybe "Cable In" for the QAM?

Other features might explain the flash difference like favorites and timer programming.

Now that's a data sheet! The 2009 uses the same decoder (CPU) as the Zinwell (ALi). I remembered an LG decoder listed somewhere but I can't get the 1009 PDF to come up; potential flash rqt/differences issues here too (onboard to decoder vs external). Power hog (14 W) unless that's just what the power supply is capable of.

Too bad my coupons are all long gone. Now they tell us.

[systems2000: Windows 98 - ugh! Upgrade coming after I come across a cheap XP disk and replace my sputtering HD]

Floydage is offline  
post #64 of 183 Old 11-06-2009, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good thought about the "Cable IN" port. I'd go along with that guess. Don't forget that the 2009 also has the Micro-Tune MT2131 silicon tuner.

I also noticed that the 1009 doesn't have any control buttons on the box itself and only an "ATSC IN" and "RF OUT."
systems2000 is offline  
post #65 of 183 Old 11-06-2009, 04:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post

It figures. It's driving me nuts. I guess I should go ahead and download it so it can tell me my old OS is incompatible with the new version of Flash ; probably why it's doing it to me.

I logged on to this site using IE this morning, and I had the pop up keep happening, too (I didn't download it, because I never really use IE. Why put something else on there that's just going to track me, anyway).

I almost always use either Firefox or Opera, so I never noticed 'till this morning.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #66 of 183 Old 11-06-2009, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hadn't thought about that. I don't use IE either. Mozilla, Firefox, and Opera are the ones I use
systems2000 is offline  
post #67 of 183 Old 11-06-2009, 06:06 PM
Member
 
yrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wi
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think the TACB-2009 has the cable in. QAM is probobly disabled for compliance with CECB rules. the pic here
http://www.trtinfo.com/STB/tabid/143...kYw8jfyg%3d%3d
hxxp://www.trtinfo.com/STB/tabid/1433/ctl/Detail/mid/3193/Default.aspx?xmdata=YUZwkxxmhO6gV/e1gV%2bhS2gUMk8c1XVwBKZ0vC8U%2b3aG9icXWTIo6GYtG51ghKBDbM0V%2 bWs06bre0nkYw8jfyg%3d%3d
doesn't show the numeric display that is on the ( http://www.ezdigitaltv.com/TRT_TACB-2009.html hxxp://www.ezdigitaltv.com/TRT_TACB-2009.html ) page.
I ordered the TACB-2009 today and will report when I recieve it. It'll be to late for anyone waiting to use their coupons.

yrog
yrog is offline  
post #68 of 183 Old 11-06-2009, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you look at the link to the Spec. sheet, you'll find a picture of the back-side of the unit. That shows the "Cable IN" port.
systems2000 is offline  
post #69 of 183 Old 11-06-2009, 07:22 PM
Member
 
yrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wi
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes but you can only find that sheet by searching from off the site, if you start from
http://trtinfo.com/
click Cable & Satellite Receivers and then click the spec sheet
http://trtinfo.com/Portals/27/images...tTACB_2009.pdf
the list of in/outputs does not show any cable in.

at the bottom of the page is the disclaimer
"Technical data are subject of change without further notice."

Just because you saw it on the internets doesn't mean its true.;-)


Quote:


ATTENTION!

The spec. sheet on the TRT TACB-1009 lists the tuner demodulation as having "QAM" capabilities.

QAM is not allowed in the CECB specification
The internal components may have the capability but is disabled in the product as sold.

yrog
yrog is offline  
post #70 of 183 Old 11-06-2009, 11:35 PM
Member
 
equivocal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably true that the cable RF input went the way of the 7-segment displays. Good odds though that the motherboard has a place for it.

On the up side...both versions of the TACB-2009 spec sheet agree that it comes with an A/V cable (or "Cabel", as the case may be). Not many CECBs did.

equivocal is offline  
post #71 of 183 Old 11-06-2009, 11:43 PM
Member
 
yrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wi
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yrog is offline  
post #72 of 183 Old 11-07-2009, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Interesting that a 1009 is 'chipped' like an LG-tunered Zenith/Insignia and Artec LL while a 2009 is like a Microtune-tunered Zinwell. Clone wars
____________________________________

Website: A poster on another thread said he was having page load problems. My Adobe Flash problem went away today.
____________________________________

I know that QAM tuners are used for non-encrypted digital cable TV. Not to sound ignorant here but why all the hoopla for this feature? If you had cable, wouldn't the cable box do that for you? (or maybe it would save paying extra to decode certain stations?).

Floydage is offline  
post #73 of 183 Old 11-07-2009, 12:01 PM
Member
 
smpowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post

I know that QAM tuners are used for non-encrypted digital cable TV. Not to sound ignorant here but why all the hoopla for this feature?

There's not a "lot" of hoopla, but.... Cable companies are going through their own "digital transition". As they shut off their analog channels, some customers would rather not rent converters from their cable companies.

The government did not want to spend money to subsidize boxes for cable TV customers, so the coupon program rules prohibited non-OTA capability.
smpowell is offline  
post #74 of 183 Old 11-07-2009, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There were lots of posters in the past who came to this forum looking for QAM capabilities. That's the only reason I originally posted the information.
systems2000 is offline  
post #75 of 183 Old 11-07-2009, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Desert Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bakersfield California
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try pressing different button combinations. Maybe eventually Noob Saibot or some other hidden Mortal Kombat character will appear on the screen and say that you have unlocked the secret QAM capability! Seriously, maybe late this month, since the coupon program will be over, a new model will be released that does include QAM.

How can we say "the digital transition is complete" when thousands of low power stations are still broadcasting in analog?
LOW POWER ANALOG NEEDS TO DIE NOW!!!
Desert Hawk is offline  
post #76 of 183 Old 11-07-2009, 06:22 PM
Member
 
bm10k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Lakewood Town Center Target In Tacoma
Still Have 7 of the RCA Boxes Left As I went there
today
bm10k is offline  
post #77 of 183 Old 11-07-2009, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desert Hawk View Post

Try pressing different button combinations. Maybe eventually Noob Saibot or some other hidden Mortal Kombat character will appear on the screen and say that you have unlocked the secret QAM capability! Seriously, maybe late this month, since the coupon program will be over, a new model will be released that does include QAM.

Who knows, maybe it's only a firmware update away !
TrevorS is offline  
post #78 of 183 Old 11-08-2009, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

There were lots of posters in the past who came to this forum looking for QAM capabilities. That's the only reason I originally posted the information.

Sorry if it looked like I was complaining as I was just trying to understand the desire for QAM (i.e. wondering if it would be a nice extra to have down the road?).

My confusion is that if a cable company is digital then they have to provide a decoder anyway as part of the service, otherwise the service is useless. I would think there is too much competition for them to tack on an extra fee for something not optional.

Now I could see it as being optional if they're still analog but digital content is available. Maybe there's another scenario I'm unaware of?

Or if someone is pirating digital cable.

Floydage is offline  
post #79 of 183 Old 11-08-2009, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
avsfuser1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yrog View Post

...
I ordered the TACB-2009 today and will report when I recieve it. It'll be to late for anyone waiting to use their coupons.

yrog

Where did you buy your TACB-2009? How much was it?
Thanks.
avsfuser1 is offline  
post #80 of 183 Old 11-08-2009, 12:48 PM
Member
 
yrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wi
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avsfuser1 View Post

Where did you buy your TACB-2009? How much was it?
Thanks.

TACB-2009 $59.99 ea
$15.00 Shipping for two boxes
(UPS w/ tracking #)
I believe the TACB-1009 is $49.99

I ordered by calling Wahoo Tech Inc.
Wahoo Tech is on the authorized vendor list with the NTIA
Ricki
Wahoo Tech Inc.
1195 Warner Ave
Tustin CA 92780
Tel: 714-918-2888
Fax: 714-918-2886/7
(M): 949-350-9888
email: sales@samsonic.com
Toll Free 888-628-6688

If your not using a coupon I think you can order from TRT directly
http://www.trtinfo.com/
You have to call them - no way to order from the web.
yrog is offline  
post #81 of 183 Old 11-08-2009, 02:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post

My confusion is that if a cable company is digital then they have to provide a decoder anyway as part of the service, otherwise the service is useless.

Nope, if all you want is local HD then a QAM tuner is all you need. All cablecos pass local HD in clear QAM, and in some areas a few other digital channels are in the clear, usually shopping, local access, subchannels, etc.

Quote:


Or if someone is pirating digital cable.

Nope, to my knowledge the encryption has never been cracked.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #82 of 183 Old 11-08-2009, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TrevorS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6,232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post

My confusion is that if a cable company is digital then they have to provide a decoder anyway as part of the service, otherwise the service is useless. I would think there is too much competition for them to tack on an extra fee for something not optional.

Standard practice is to charge for a decoder on the Limited Basic option. Personally, I wouldn't want to have to pay for it as part of the service if I don't need it (there's your competition issue again, but in the reverse direction).
TrevorS is offline  
post #83 of 183 Old 11-08-2009, 05:09 PM
Member
 
yrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: wi
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Purely Speculation on my part -
I would think that TRT might rework their unsold stock to include QAM after the coupon program ends.

yrog
yrog is offline  
post #84 of 183 Old 11-08-2009, 06:24 PM
Member
 
JNinCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Morada, Calif.
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

I logged on to this site using IE this morning, and I had the pop up keep happening, too (I didn't download it, because I never really use IE. Why put something else on there that's just going to track me, anyway).

I almost always use either Firefox or Opera, so I never noticed 'till this morning.

I used to have this problem all the time when I used MSIE. There is an option somewhere to keep it from trying to download stuff when you go to webpages. I think it is "Enable Install on Demand" but I'm not sure. I remember when I finally found it, I felt like an idiot for all the time I'd spent clicking "cancel" everytime it kept trying to download new versions of Flash.
JNinCA is offline  
post #85 of 183 Old 11-09-2009, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Nope, if all you want is local HD then a QAM tuner is all you need. All cablecos pass local HD in clear QAM, and in some areas a few other digital channels are in the clear, usually shopping, local access, subchannels, etc.

OK, now it makes sense. I found this too:

"QAM-based HD programming of local stations is sometimes available to analog cable subscribers, without paying the additional fees for a digital cable box. The availability of QAM HD programming is rarely described or publicized in cable company product literature. Cable providers must provide rebroadcasts of locally aired programming in analog (if their plant is an analog/digital mix), but they may also carry rebroadcasts of high-definition digital locally aired programming, in an unencrypted form, that does not require the customer to use leased equipment, per FCC Sec. 76.630 and CFR Title 47, ยง76.901(a). These usually include the local affiliates for CBS, NBC, ABC, PBS, and Fox, and the cable providers comply by rebroadcasting them over QAM channels. The law does not require the cable provider to advertise their availability, and the cable customer service representatives are known to unequivocally (and incorrectly) insist to customers that a converter box is mandatory to view any HD channels."

from: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/QAM_tuner
(some other interesting reading in there too)

So after reading the above Wiki excerpt it looks to me that the only folks that need the QAM converter are those that have analog TVs on digital-only cable. But in that case a set-top box (QAM tuner with decrypter) is required to get the rest of the cable programming (although it wouldn't surprise me that the cablecos purposely block the unencrypted stuff from passing through their box in an attempt to make more $).

On the pirating part, I should have said pirating clear QAM. That is, say I sniffed into digital cable then I could get the clear QAM programming without paying even the basic cable subscriber fee. Maybe people in apartment complexes that get horrible OTA reception (not me! ).

Floydage is offline  
post #86 of 183 Old 11-09-2009, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A non-subscriber tapping into a cable co. line is out-right stealing.
systems2000 is offline  
post #87 of 183 Old 11-09-2009, 05:56 PM
Member
 
THX-1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DTV Box Answers had/has some Artec Pros and a lot of Tivax left.
The webhouse hadn't been updated about the Artecs, so there are some left.

They may re-order the Artec, depending on interest.
They don't expect to restock the Pal Plus at this point.

$42 for the Artec.
$49 for the Tivax.

http://www.digital-tv-converter.net/...verterbox.aspx
These guys have the Tivax for $60
The basic Artec for $40, refurbished Pals for $60 and a few others.


I couldn't make up my mind with the conflicting info about the Tivax, so I went with the Artecs and ordered some TRTs too.
I hope they're good.
It is supposed to have a front display and a 7 day guide.
THX-1138 is offline  
post #88 of 183 Old 11-09-2009, 07:01 PM
Member
 
THX-1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Artec Pros are gone.
I just ordered the last one and needed one more.
Guess I shouldn't have mentioned them.
A cousin found her coupons and had figured it was too late, so I ordered for her.
So I guess I'll be trying out the Tivax after all.
THX-1138 is offline  
post #89 of 183 Old 11-10-2009, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

A non-subscriber tapping into a cable co. line is out-right stealing.

Yes, that's why I used the word "pirating." I was just trying to determine why folks desire a QAM-capable ATSC converter box (480i output).

Floydage is offline  
post #90 of 183 Old 11-10-2009, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX-1138 View Post

http://www.digital-tv-converter.net/...verterbox.aspx
These guys have the Tivax for $60
The basic Artec for $40, refurbished Pals for $60 and a few others.

Good catch, I didn't scroll down far enough on the Pal page to see it was refurbished. DTVPals must be a hot item as they always seem priced like they're gold-plated.

I think the only extra with the Pro is the CH/VOL buttons on the box. It may not even have as good an EPG as some the other Artecs (I don't recall any info here on a late-model Pro, the one I got from Meritline didn't have APT). It also 'appears' that only the LL has an LG tuner (vs Sanyo).

Just in the nick of time for your cuz.

Floydage is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off