Audio problems with RCA STB7766C? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 03-23-2010, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ninrobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a new digital converter box (RCA STB7766C) from Target on Saturday and it seemed to be working fine. But 3 days later the audio isn't working. It only plays the background noise but not the people speaking... except on the PBS channels (which I believe are HD if that makes a difference).

It's not my TV (audio on the DVD player works fine).
My TV is set to stereo and changing it to mono didn't make a difference.
Audio settings are set to stereo on the box itself.
It's not my new antenna (signal strength is fine).
And I tried changing out the coaxial cable between the box and my TV but it didn't make a difference.

I'm left to think that it must be the box itself... but could this happen after 3 days of working fine? Is there anything I may have overlooked in my troubleshooting of the problem?
ninrobin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 03-23-2010, 10:56 PM
Member
 
mirayge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Decatur, IL 62521-1529
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have the converter's audio set to SAP (second audio program?) Some live sports are broadcast without the voice-over.
mirayge is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-24-2010, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ninrobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirayge View Post

Do you have the converter's audio set to SAP (second audio program?) Some live sports are broadcast without the voice-over.

No, the converters audio is just set to stereo (don't even think SAP is an option on mine). And the problem is with all broadcasts (news, sitcoms, etc).
ninrobin is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 03-24-2010, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Check the Audio language setting. I could see getting background but no voice if it was for example set to French while few if no stations broadcast in French. I'm not familiar with that product but many CECBs have an Audio button; otherwise buried in the Menu.

Also try the Closed Captioning settings. Many CECBs have a CC button; otherwise buried in the Menu.

If all else fails try setting back to the factory defaults (Menu) and start completely over (scan, etc.).

The cat probably did it.

Floydage is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off