how to fix no sound or incorrect sound - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 07-07-2010, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
scandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an analog tv and am using a philco converter box; up until now all has worked fine. Now I am getting a pbs "reading for the blind" audio on one of the other pbs channels, and periodically no sound or spanish on the cbs station. I can't figure out what has happened. Any ideas or info would be helpful.
scandi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 07-07-2010, 11:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Theo1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Change the audio to English...(Audio 1)..you are listening to Audio 2 or 3

Ted Hand, CPBE. 8VSB, DRB, AMD
I was there on July 23, 1996...First DTV broadcast in the US..WRAL-HD

Amateur Radio - W9SOC

Theo1080 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 07-07-2010, 12:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
scandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply, but all the other channels are in English, and two others intermittently also receive the reading for the blind audio, or nothing at all. I'm stumped. I will look for the language choice and see if it fixes it. thanks.
scandi is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 07-07-2010, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdfox18doe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 6,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Theo1080 View Post

Change the audio to English...(Audio 1)..you are listening to Audio 2 or 3


Yep.. what Theo said..

Bob

The views expressed here are my own and do not necessarily represent those of the FOX,ABC,CBS,or CW Networks,MeTv, my employer or its parent company. Nor my wife for that matter!
bdfox18doe is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 07-07-2010, 12:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandi View Post

Thanks for the reply, but all the other channels are in English, and two others intermittently also receive the reading for the blind audio, or nothing at all. I'm stumped. I will look for the language choice and see if it fixes it. thanks.

If your TV is set on secondary audio and you tune to a station that does not transmit secondary audio, it will give you the main audio. What you describe is entirely consistent with you being on secondary audio.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 07-08-2010, 02:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
scandi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
okay; I checked in the setup, and there is no language choice on the philco converter box; it can't be that. Next, the evidence that one time it can be in Spanish, and then the commercial comes on and it is in English seems to prove that the choice is not a language one, but something ielse. I thought at first the signal wasn't strong enough, or the rabbit ears aren't picking up a signal, but then they worked for almost a year, and now all the sudden it can't work? mYSTERIOUS.'

So now I am thinking I need a new box. The tv works fine in receiving dvd or vhs tapes. The commercials often come in, but the program doesn't. One time there will be no sound, but then all the sudden one commercial will come with sound, and then without touching anyting, another will be silent. And why would pbs 's original channel have a perfect picture, but play the sound of another pbs channel's sound? It is in English, and it's own channel also has sound, but I can't seem to find the problem? There are no language choices on the box, and I haven't touched the tv, which would seem logical to me, since all the other channels come on in English. It is strange.
scandi is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-08-2010, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I'm not sure but I thought the gov't madated that option for CECBs. Check your remote for any buttons labeled audio, CC, CS, subtitle, text, etc. GL!

Floydage is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-11-2010, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
keyboard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post

I'm not sure but I thought the gov't madated that option for CECBs. Check your remote for any buttons labeled audio, CC, CS, subtitle, text, etc. GL!

Yes EVERY BOX should have this choice. Government Mandated

He needs to look better
keyboard21 is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off