RCA DTA800 Digital to Analog TV Converter Box - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 408 Old 06-21-2008, 08:05 AM
Member
 
richardav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cia_viewer View Post

In Colorado, WalMart carries RCA.

cia_viewer,

Just noticed the title of your post says "DTA800B1" (the pass-thru version of the 800B). Is the B1 pass-thru version now available in stores?
richardav is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 408 Old 06-21-2008, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
cia_viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardav View Post

cia_viewer,

Just noticed the title of your post says "DTA800B1" (the pass-thru version of the 800B). Is the B1 pass-thru version now available in stores?

A little bit sorry for the 'red herring', but I have not been in our 'super walmart' for a few weeks.
cia_viewer is offline  
post #273 of 408 Old 06-21-2008, 11:59 AM
Member
 
richardav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cia_viewer View Post

A little bit sorry for the 'red herring', but I have not been in our 'super walmart' for a few weeks.

Wishful thinking on my part. I was hoping the 800B1 would show up before my last coupon expires.
richardav is offline  
post #274 of 408 Old 06-21-2008, 09:19 PM
Member
 
dolphinlover821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called 2 of the 3 Walmarts yesterday. Neither the Supercenter or the regular walmart in the Vegas area have ANY converter boxes. ??? So very strange. I too was hoping to get the RCA100B prior to 6/27. Does anyone know of a reliable company that you can phone order & use coupon? I hate to go that route, but do to everything I have read the RCA100 appears to be the easiest to set-up with a TiVo so that TiVo retains some functionality.
dolphinlover821 is offline  
post #275 of 408 Old 06-22-2008, 10:53 AM
Member
 
richardav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my comparisons of the RCA DTA800 with Zenith DTT900/901 before today, I've focused on weak channels in the UHF range. In my area (LA) there is only one real VHF channel (8) and I haven't paid much attention to it, since I don't watch it, and I've never gotten the analog version. Today I noticed that the Zenith boxes pick up 4 subchannels (8.1-8.4), but the RCA only picks up two subchannels (8.1,8.2). In looking at this curiousity more closely I found that the RCA box has a much lower signal strength on this channel than the Zenith boxes. Up to now the RCA box has been equal to or better than the Zeniths in holding a weak (UHF) signal. I find it very strange that the RCA box only picks up 2 of the 4 subchannels. On the Zenith boxes, the signal strength is solid and the same on all the subchannels. On the RCA box the signal strength is marginal and highly variable, sometimes even breaking up, and it refuses to find more than 2 subchannels.

I seem to remember an early post describing trouble picking up lower VHF channels on the RCA box. Anyone else notice problems tuning to channels in the real VHF range? This is of concern because post-transition, many of the channels in my area are moving from the current UHF range back to the VHF range now occupied by their analog versions.

Off topic: In looking at TVFool for my area I notice there are two digital channels listed for the same real channel -- digital channels 54.1 and 46.1 are listed as real channel 47, and the direction and distance are the same for both. I didn't know this was possible. I can tune to both digital channels fine.
richardav is offline  
post #276 of 408 Old 06-22-2008, 01:09 PM
Member
 
richardav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dolphinlover821 View Post

I called 2 of the 3 Walmarts yesterday. Neither the Supercenter or the regular walmart in the Vegas area have ANY converter boxes. ??? So very strange. I too was hoping to get the RCA100B prior to 6/27. Does anyone know of a reliable company that you can phone order & use coupon? I hate to go that route, but do to everything I have read the RCA100 appears to be the easiest to set-up with a TiVo so that TiVo retains some functionality.

Read on another thread that someone has ordered the RCA from freedtvshop.com, who seems well-regarded on this forum.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post13690932

Update: Sorry, false alarm. Looks like the RCA is backordered there.
richardav is offline  
post #277 of 408 Old 06-30-2008, 03:53 PM
Member
 
DD210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardav View Post

In my comparisons of the RCA DTA800 with Zenith DTT900/901 before today, I've focused on weak channels in the UHF range. In my area (LA) there is only one real VHF channel (8) and I haven't paid much attention to it, since I don't watch it, and I've never gotten the analog version. Today I noticed that the Zenith boxes pick up 4 subchannels (8.1-8.4), but the RCA only picks up two subchannels (8.1,8.2). In looking at this curiousity more closely I found that the RCA box has a much lower signal strength on this channel than the Zenith boxes. Up to now the RCA box has been equal to or better than the Zeniths in holding a weak (UHF) signal. I find it very strange that the RCA box only picks up 2 of the 4 subchannels. On the Zenith boxes, the signal strength is solid and the same on all the subchannels. On the RCA box the signal strength is marginal and highly variable, sometimes even breaking up, and it refuses to find more than 2 subchannels.

I seem to remember an early post describing trouble picking up lower VHF channels on the RCA box. Anyone else notice problems tuning to channels in the real VHF range? This is of concern because post-transition, many of the channels in my area are moving from the current UHF range back to the VHF range now occupied by their analog versions.

Off topic: In looking at TVFool for my area I notice there are two digital channels listed for the same real channel -- digital channels 54.1 and 46.1 are listed as real channel 47, and the direction and distance are the same for both. I didn't know this was possible. I can tune to both digital channels fine.

My experience has been different. The RCA and DTT901 were equally able to pick up all stations, including one VHF station. You can see my comparison in the RCA vs DTT900 forum. I would add one other advantage to the RCA unit: I have not yet found an older universal remote that controls the DTT901, but I have found at least one that controls the RCA unit. This means you might need to buy a new universal remote if you want a single remote to control the Zenith, your TV and other accessories. (Another cost consideration.)
DD210 is offline  
post #278 of 408 Old 07-02-2008, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
AMD2800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,
I got the RCA DTA800 in Walmart and it work great for a week then it die.. I have the same problem that some of you that it will turn off after a few minutes I try to set to not to go to sleep but didn't help till yesterday it would not turn on anymore so I am taking it back to Wally world.. I am going to try again i am hoping they still have some!
AMD2800 is offline  
post #279 of 408 Old 07-02-2008, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
spokybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AMD. I wish you luck. I have bought 6 of these boxes for friends. So far there are no failures. I do recommend standing the boxes on end. One box gets very warm, so that person always shuts it off when not in use.

Bob 61231
spokybob is offline  
post #280 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 04:40 AM
Member
 
zqxthree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Downers Grove, IL
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been looking for one of these in vain, both locally and on the internet. Anyone successfully bought one recently? Where?
zqxthree is offline  
post #281 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 03:41 PM
Member
 
DD210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WalMarts in Texas are now stocking the DTA800b1. It's passthrough works like the Zenith DTT901 and it now has the ability to add channels missed on previous scans.
DD210 is offline  
post #282 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DD210 View Post

WalMarts in Texas are now stocking the DTA800b1. It's passthrough works like the Zenith DTT901 and it now has the ability to add channels missed on previous scans.

Good luck with that...7 within 20 miles of me had exactly zero in stock. My coupon will probably expire before I can get my hands on one of these...short of stalking the Wal-Mart delivery truck and intercepting there.

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #283 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 07:30 PM
Member
 
DD210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivartk View Post

Good luck with that...7 within 20 miles of me had exactly zero in stock. My coupon will probably expire before I can get my hands on one of these...short of stalking the Wal-Mart delivery truck and intercepting there.

I stopped at a WalMart store on the way home an lucked out. The store had just received 24 DTA800b1s. You might want to check tomorrow.
BTW: The box is different. It is clearly marked DTA800B1 and says it has analog pass-through on the box.
DD210 is offline  
post #284 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 07:48 PM
Member
 
hardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DD210 View Post

. . .
It is clearly marked DTA800B1 and says it has analog pass-through on the box.

Can you please post the 12 digit UPC number (under the barcode on the box)

Thanks
hardly is offline  
post #285 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 08:19 PM
Member
 
DD210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hardly View Post

Can you please post the 12 digit UPC number (under the barcode on the box)

Thanks

0 62118 48002 0

Sorry, left off the two 0s on the outside.
DD210 is offline  
post #286 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 08:21 PM
Member
 
DD210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've posted my comparison of the DTA800B1 to the Zenith DTT901 here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1015032&page=2
DD210 is offline  
post #287 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 08:33 PM
Member
 
hardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DD210 View Post

62118 48002

Thanks, but that's only 10 of the 12 digits.
The small numbers on each end are part of the UPC.
The UPC is 12 digits under the barcode on the cardboard box.
hardly is offline  
post #288 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 09:13 PM
Member
 
DD210's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I corrected it on my previous post. Did not see the two 0s. They are smaller and not under the bar code.
DD210 is offline  
post #289 of 408 Old 07-05-2008, 10:30 PM
Member
 
hardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DD210 View Post

I corrected it . . .

Thank you very much.
hardly is offline  
post #290 of 408 Old 07-08-2008, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
seatacboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DD210 View Post

I stopped at a WalMart store on the way home....

At a WalMart store in Renton, Washington this morning, I saw two stacks with at least 100 RCA DTA800 units for sale. I glanced closely, none were labeled as DTA800B1 (APT).
seatacboy is offline  
post #291 of 408 Old 07-09-2008, 03:42 AM
Member
 
kumo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seatacboy View Post

At a WalMart store in Renton, Washington this morning, I saw two stacks with at least 100 RCA DTA800 units for sale. I glanced closely, none were labeled as DTA800B1 (APT).

At the Wood Village, Oregon, Wal-Mart yesterday (July 8), I encountered a substantial stock of DTA800's, and the stacked shelf included DTA800B and DTA800B1 units among them, unsegregated by model number, and all offered at the same ($49.87) price. It was up to the purchaser (me) to find the nugget in the stack; the sales clerk was of no help whatsoever.
kumo is offline  
post #292 of 408 Old 07-09-2008, 10:02 AM
Member
 
Chris Grant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by seatacboy View Post

At a WalMart store in Renton, Washington this morning, I saw two stacks with at least 100 RCA DTA800 units for sale. I glanced closely, none were labeled as DTA800B1 (APT).

I went to the Renton Wal-Mart three days ago (Sunday), specifically looking for a DTA800B1. I saw the two stacks of RCA boxes, one on an end cap and one against the wall. There were about a dozen total of the B1s, some in each stack. Apparently they were picked through very quickly!

The checker was obviously used to the coupons, as the transaction was speedy! I only bought one box, so I could evaluate before buying more.

Chris X
Chris Grant is offline  
post #293 of 408 Old 07-09-2008, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
spokybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivartk View Post

stalking the Wal-Mart delivery truck

I tried that. He didn't have them on his manifest.

Bob 61231
spokybob is offline  
post #294 of 408 Old 07-09-2008, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by spokybob View Post

I tried that. He didn't have them on his manifest.

The associate (I use that term loosely) at Wal-Mart today told me that they received a 'huge shipment' yesterday. I was in there yesteday at 12:30 and not a box in site. I just don't believe that these can sell this quickly in less than a day.

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #295 of 408 Old 07-10-2008, 10:01 PM
Member
 
Z_MadDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nardin, Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did any one ever find out what the menu is for when you hit power and ch. down a few times? seems to me like a system info menu, but really unsure.

My rca's reception comes and goes, there will be signal for a second, then goes away. on the other one i have, it doesnt do that..
Z_MadDawg is offline  
post #296 of 408 Old 07-11-2008, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
seatacboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z_MadDawg View Post

My rca's reception comes and goes, there will be signal for a second, then goes away. on the other one i have, it doesnt do that..

Have you tried a different antenna? If you are using an indoor antenna, check out EV's Best Top Rated HDTV Indoor Antenna Review Tests for some critical comparisons.
seatacboy is offline  
post #297 of 408 Old 07-11-2008, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
sunnies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the model, thanks for all input that will advance me rearding this New Product.
Good Looking out on posting this 1
Have a Great Day All
sunnies is offline  
post #298 of 408 Old 07-14-2008, 12:03 PM
Member
 
Z_MadDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nardin, Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i use Phillips MANT410 45dB amplification antennas in both rooms.
Z_MadDawg is offline  
post #299 of 408 Old 07-15-2008, 06:35 PM
Member
 
Z_MadDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nardin, Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the DTA800B doesnt have analog pass through, so why not take a piece of wire, from a rj59 cable or something, and solder it from antenna in to rf out???

though this would only work if the box was turned off and you would have to have it hooked up through rf.
Z_MadDawg is offline  
post #300 of 408 Old 07-16-2008, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Replay3030Owner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z_MadDawg View Post

the DTA800B doesnt have analog pass through, so why not take a piece of wire, from a rj59 cable or something, and solder it from antenna in to rf out???

though this would only work if the box was turned off and you would have to have it hooked up through rf.

Because doing so would overlap analog signals with the modulated output of the box when it's on, causing 'snow' on top of the resulting signal, plus you'd experience at least a 3db drop in signal strength going into the box for the digital tuner, plus get additional noise back fed onto the line as well.

Definitely not a solution. Now place an A/B switchbox instead, and then you'd lose less db into the box, have no backfeed problems or overlapping signal on the output.
Replay3030Owner is offline  
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off