RCA DTA800 Digital to Analog TV Converter Box - Page 12 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 424 Old 10-21-2008, 04:31 AM
Senior Member
 
spokybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec50 View Post

So you think it was a batch of bad boxes? Did they all come from the same place

yes yes
EDIT: Looking at the receipts, two were purchased in New Mexico. I don't remember which two.

Bob 61231
spokybob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 424 Old 12-31-2008, 12:19 PM
Member
 
gracz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Littleton Colorado
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Original message:
Where can the DTA800's manual be downloaded? My attempts to search the web and rca.com came up dry.

Thanks.


Here is the manual in PDF format.

http://www.1800customersupport.com/p...TA800B_RCA.pdf

gracz
gracz is offline  
post #333 of 424 Old 02-27-2009, 06:25 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevec50 View Post

Has anyone figured out what parts to add in order to implement S-video on the RCA DTA800B?

Yep,

Add a S-video connector (natually)
Add two ferrites as the EMI filter (or just bridge them) between two pairs of big pad just behind the connector.
Now, here is the key: Add one 10 Kohm as pull up straping resistor on R452. Locate at right of BCM3543.

I did this on a DTA809 (newer with passthrough). It looks like it have the same placement as DTA800. I ignored all the filter caps due to lack of test pattern to verify it.
twey is offline  
 
post #334 of 424 Old 02-27-2009, 10:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
systems2000 is offline  
post #335 of 424 Old 03-03-2009, 01:16 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't have a DTA800B1 to compare with. From what I can see from the pitures other pepole posted, they looks 90% identical in form factor and placement.

update:

I just posted pictures at this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post15969144


______________________
two CM-7000 -- Fry's
one DTA809 -- Target
one ATVC102 -- Fry's
twey is offline  
post #336 of 424 Old 03-04-2009, 01:45 PM
Member
 
twey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by systems2000 View Post

Same for the DTA800B1?

From the pitures and feature set that I will guess the DTA809 changed tuner and firmware to allow analog pass through. One of the power supply has been changed and another one removed (next to front panel cable). There are not changes I can tell at logic area so I am assume the mod likely can be applied to the DTA800B1 as well.
twey is offline  
post #337 of 424 Old 03-24-2009, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
rmfailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have lost my TV code leaflet. Could someone look up the codes for a Magnavox TV for me?
Thanks
rmfailor is offline  
post #338 of 424 Old 03-24-2009, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
systems2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Central Franklin County, PA.
Posts: 2,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
005, 007, 045, 049, 050, 054, 055, 064, 097, 098, 099, 153, 154, 160, 170, 174, 177, 181, 210, 230, 234, 252, 253, 258, 259, 272, 274, 283.
systems2000 is offline  
post #339 of 424 Old 03-24-2009, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
WeAreNotAlone69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmfailor View Post

I have lost my TV code leaflet. Could someone look up the codes for a Magnavox TV for me?
Thanks


I see Systems2000 posted some codes above, but I noticed others have asked the same question previously in this thread.


Curious.. Aren't these codes downloadable from the manufacturer's site?

If not they should be, and for owners of such devices you should always download a PDF of the owners's manual, any addendum.

(Good idea to download any service manuals you may run across... As you never know when such will get pulled , be N/A.)


PS: If the sheet with the TV codes is not available on the manufacturers site, someone needs to SCAN it, and UPLOAD it somewhere...

.
WeAreNotAlone69 is offline  
post #340 of 424 Old 03-25-2009, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
rmfailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!!!
rmfailor is offline  
post #341 of 424 Old 03-25-2009, 06:30 PM
Member
 
peggy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
peggy1 is offline  
post #342 of 424 Old 06-22-2009, 08:23 PM
Member
 
Doc Sief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eagan, MN, southern suburb of St. Paul, 16mi from TV Towers
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both of my boxes have worked fine till the last week.
One box at my office is connected to a Jensen VHF/UHF/FM antenna, if I unplug the amplifier when stuck at 20% it will jump to 22% and I can plug it back in and it will finish fine.
Now my box at home is doing the same thing...I am almost sure it has to do with Channel 2.3 & 2.4 in Minneapolis (KTCI Channel 16) as those don't show up then on completion of the scan and 20% is about channel 16 (actually 14 but there is no 14).
Anyone else having issues?
Doc Sief is offline  
post #343 of 424 Old 06-23-2009, 09:37 PM
Member
 
Doc Sief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eagan, MN, southern suburb of St. Paul, 16mi from TV Towers
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Sief View Post

Both of my boxes have worked fine till the last week.
One box at my office is connected to a Jensen VHF/UHF/FM antenna, if I unplug the amplifier when stuck at 20% it will jump to 22% and I can plug it back in and it will finish fine.
Now my box at home is doing the same thing...I am almost sure it has to do with Channel 2.3 & 2.4 in Minneapolis (KTCI Channel 16) as those don't show up then on completion of the scan and 20% is about channel 16 (actually 14 but there is no 14).
Anyone else having issues?

KTCI (2.3 & 2.4 on Channel 16 DTV) admits there is a problem specific to RCA boxes and no solution given other than to interrupt antenna till pass 20% (thereby missing 2.3 &2.4). Thing is they gave no information as to why it changed between 2/18/09 and was ok 6/12, but suddenly goes to pot now!
Doc Sief is offline  
post #344 of 424 Old 06-24-2009, 07:23 AM
Member
 
luminance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Vero Beach
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by twey View Post

Yep,

Add a S-video connector (natually)
Add two ferrites as the EMI filter (or just bridge them) between two pairs of big pad just behind the connector.
Now, here is the key: Add one 10 Kohm as pull up straping resistor on R452. Locate at right of BCM3543.

I did this on a DTA809 (newer with passthrough). It looks like it have the same placement as DTA800. I ignored all the filter caps due to lack of test pattern to verify it.

I'm really glad I happened to run across this post. This is a great mod.

Yes, you can do this S-Video mod on a DTA-800B. I have two, and decided it would be worth trying on one of them.

It worked just like Twey says, it took only 4 steps, and only one of the four (the last ) is very challenging.

1- Solder a wire between the empty position for L302 and L303 each (behind where the S-Video jack goes).
2- Mount an S-Video jack in the empty position on the board.
3- Drill out the case back for access to the plug (use the circle molded into the case as a guide).
4- Mount a 10k resistor in the empty position for R452.

As you can see (from the attached image), the resistor I used is much bigger than the ones that were intended to be used. But even then, it was very small. Unfortunately, it was still a little too small to fill the gap between the R437 dot (which is electrically common to one side of R452), and the other R452 dot, and too big to fit easily in the regular R452 position. I had to try three times to get the solder to 'mush out' to where it would contact both R452 dots. Working with components on this scale is not so easy, you'll need a lighted magnifier, and small soldering iron.

Use a pin to get contact on the pad surrounding the feed through hole for R452, and measure resistance from there to the common R437 dot to verify success.

I guess I could have used a regular 10k resistor, and run short tiny wires to the common R437 dot and the other R452 dot to connect it with. A dab of epoxy could secure the loose component and wires. Either way should work, pick your poison.

------

The the attached image shows a comparison between the S-Video and Composite outputs. It was obtained from an HD signal, photographed using simultaneous (side by side) displays of the two video outputs. The images consist of equal portions of what was about 25% of the 4:3 screen area.
LL
LL
luminance is offline  
post #345 of 424 Old 06-25-2009, 10:48 AM
Member
 
Doc Sief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eagan, MN, southern suburb of St. Paul, 16mi from TV Towers
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had to double re-scan as suggested and things are fine again!

Thanks for contacting member supported tpt. We appreciate hearing from you.
We did have a problem with the RCA converter boxes however we believe it has been corrected. Run a rescan now and if that does not help you may want to try a double rescan:
1. Unplug the antenna from the set or box.
2. Scan. You should not pick up anything.
3. Unplug the digital set or converter box.
4. Plug in the antenna, digital set or converter box.
5. Rescan.
This procedure is something the FCC has recommended to us to because it clears out the memory.
We have applied to the FCC for additional power to broadcast stations 2.3 and 2.4 on. Right now they are broadcast on channel 16. If we can get additional power (and this looks good) we may change our broadcasting to channel 23, (this could change). Through the use of a piece of equipment here called PSIP, you would pick up those channels on 2.3 and 2.4. Again, we are waiting to hear back from the FCC.
Become a supporting member, get the program guide and you would have this information available to you as soon as it becomes known. Thank you for your interest.
Sincerely,
Bonny Duffney
Member Services
Doc Sief is offline  
post #346 of 424 Old 06-25-2009, 05:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just picked up one of these at Walmart for the bedroom TV. I'm impressed, picks up all channels w/o any breakup. Picture quality is good on RF CH3 (TV doesn't have video jacks). Volume is done through the TV instead of the box, CH/ PWR buttons on the front in case of remote loss. Cabinet is vented to prevent heat buildup.

I'm hooked to the same outdoor antenna as my living room HTPC.
Servicetech571 is offline  
post #347 of 424 Old 06-27-2009, 11:11 AM
Member
 
Doc Sief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eagan, MN, southern suburb of St. Paul, 16mi from TV Towers
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Servicetech571 View Post

I just picked up one of these at Walmart for the bedroom TV. I'm impressed, picks up all channels w/o any breakup. Picture quality is good on RF CH3 (TV doesn't have video jacks). Volume is done through the TV instead of the box, CH/ PWR buttons on the front in case of remote loss. Cabinet is vented to prevent heat buildup.
I'm hooked to the same outdoor antenna as my living room HTPC.

I have 2 for over a year and a half with excellent results so enjoy! I have highly recommended due to its easy set up, flexible and substantial remote. The new RCA DTA 809 (usually sold at Target) is a nice improvement if you have low power analog stations still in town.
Other than my recent issue with KTCI making some 'inappropriate PSIP' switch (now fixed) these boxes have been trouble free with all sorts of antennae too!
I like this DTV so much I have NO intentions to buy a new HDTV till my old TVs just up and die!
Doc Sief is offline  
post #348 of 424 Old 01-19-2011, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
See The Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Here's what I do not like about the RCA DTA800B -----

You cannot "add" new scanned channels to what you have already scanned, without losing some channels already logged. If you do a new scan with a different antenna placement, then, you get some channels you did not get before, but.... you now have other channels you had, not now listed. And, the DTA800B will not allow you punch through to a channel not logged with your most recent scan...

Tech support at Alco Electronics (800-252-6123) confirmed this to me. (AudioVox, the new parent co. of RCA referred me to Alco Electronics for tech support for the RCA DTA800B.)

My Zenith DTT900 does allow you to add channels to what you have already scanned.

Cable Channel Choice is the only choice I want to make !!
See The Light is offline  
post #349 of 424 Old 08-01-2011, 06:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
LithOTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lake in the Hills, IL
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a pair of these for free, from an elderly relative who's moved into assisted living. The Thompson tuner works pretty wel, but not quite as good as the one in my CM 7000. One thing that it does that the CM won't is allow duplicate virtual channel numbers, but the RCA conversely will not allow duplicate real channels. When you do a add-on scan, it skips frequencies that it allready has in the database. Fortunately, if you tune in a station and then turn the antenna towards it's co-channel, it displays the co-channel (with the correct program data), but the call sign and virtual will be wrong.
The guide feature that shows both the current program and the next one is pretty nice, but there is no episode information like the CM has. The signal meter is kinda weird in that there is one on the info banner, but it is small and has no digital number, so you have to guess. There is another meter that gives a digital number (and a tone so you can crank up the volume and adjust the antenna on the roof), but to access this meter you have to go through several menu layers.
LithOTA is offline  
post #350 of 424 Old 08-21-2011, 04:26 PM
Newbie
 
chutche2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked one of these up from ebay. It seems like I can't configure it? It's set to Spanish, but when I press the menu button on the universal remote it just goes to the channel list. There isn't even a button on the original box's remote that goes to channel list according to the user manual. Any idea what's up?
chutche2 is offline  
post #351 of 424 Old 08-21-2011, 05:01 PM
Senior Member
 
stevec50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You'll need the proper remote. The Menu button on the RCA remote brings up the Main Menu where the options are Channel List-1 to Settings-5. In Settings-5 you can select Language-2.
stevec50 is offline  
post #352 of 424 Old 08-21-2011, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 180
How sensitive is the tuner in this box? Compared to the Zenith? What type of tuner does it use?
tylerSC is online now  
post #353 of 424 Old 08-21-2011, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
stevec50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No idea but it works as well as any other unit. Here in AZ I can get all the Phoenix and Tucson stations. The good thing about them is they are cheap. I just saw one at Goodwill for $3.99. That's without the remote but I think a Logitech Harmony would probably work.
stevec50 is offline  
post #354 of 424 Old 08-21-2011, 10:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 5,553
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 786 Post(s)
Liked: 180
And they are still being sold at Walmart here in SC for $49.
tylerSC is online now  
post #355 of 424 Old 08-21-2011, 11:21 PM
Newbie
 
chutche2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where could I go about getting a proper remote?
chutche2 is offline  
post #356 of 424 Old 09-06-2011, 08:48 AM
Member
 
smpowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chutche2 View Post

Where could I go about getting a proper remote?

This one http://www.solidsignal.com/pview.asp...28RCRP-05-B%29 is sold as being compatible.

But they just used some old satellite receiver codes for this converter. Probably any replacement remote with arrow/menu controls would work. If you get one that doesn't list a code for the converter, just try the ones for RCA satellite boxes. I have an old Philips Universal remote* that works fine with my RCA converter box.

* 3 function model I got free after rebate a long time ago!
smpowell is offline  
post #357 of 424 Old 10-08-2011, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
See The Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

And they are still being sold at Walmart here in SC for $49.

I assume that the RCA DTA800 model being sold is the DTA800B1, and not the DTA800B.

I gave a DTA800B away the other day, that I had purchased in 2008. Sad to say, the recipient of my gift will not be able to add channels after scanning due to the poor RCA design of the DTA800B. What a deal-breaker that oversight was !! An All or NOTHING scan option ! ? !

The DTA800B1 will allow a "Scan Add".

Cable Channel Choice is the only choice I want to make !!
See The Light is offline  
post #358 of 424 Old 10-28-2011, 01:18 PM
Member
 
jvvh5897's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Did some playing with a DTA800B box. Found that there is a connector near the back panel that is 1 pin short of 2 by 3 and has serial 0/3.3V TTL signals on it (center two are Tx and Rx with Tx closest to back panel all other are grounds). With a couple of transistors I was able to drive my rs-232 serial port at 115.2kbaud 8,N,1 but most folks would use max232 type chip.

Found that there is a debugging menu that you can use to do some stuff like bring up colorbars and test tones on TV, get a report of % of processor time used for diff tasks, will let you load files using xmodem format. Found that if you use power and ch up or ch down buttons you can go to the file download routine, or use 1-9 buttons to do some similar stuff--one will let you reset the box to factory settings. The two serial port run menus are a little different. One of the main serial functions would let you load a zlib compressed piece of code to RAM and run it--that might be a way to dump the flash and RAM of the box if the type of code in use were known. The messages that came out at boot lets you know the RAM and flash base addresses, but not sure what type of code is in use.

By the way the Thomson tuner in the DTA800B is the same as used in the channel master D2A box. At least in what I have to play with.
jvvh5897 is offline  
post #359 of 424 Old 10-28-2011, 07:16 PM
Member
 
smpowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by See The Light View Post

I assume that the RCA DTA800 model being sold is the DTA800B1, and not the DTA800B.

I gave a DTA800B away the other day, that I had purchased in 2008. Sad to say, the recipient of my gift will not be able to add channels after scanning due to the poor RCA design of the DTA800B. What a deal-breaker that oversight was !! An All or NOTHING scan option ! ? !

The DTA800B1 will allow a "Scan Add".

Saw a stack of RCA DTA800B1s at a Walmart in Ohio ($50 Dayton - Hoke Rd Oct 27 2011).
smpowell is offline  
post #360 of 424 Old 11-26-2011, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 994
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I am a little late coming to this party, so please forgive me. Anyway, I inherited one of these this spring. I "cut my teeth" on the Zenith DTT901 and DTV Pal. A friend of mine can put this to use and, since I am not using it, hopefully it will work for him. We live in the same market, so I already scanned in the local channels. I do have a couple of questions, however. There were NO channels in memory when I powered this up. I am not sure if me mother ever used this. Does the DTA800 have a volatile memory? Will it "forget" all of the channels I just scanned in fairly quickly when it is not connected to AC house current? Also, how does the sensitivity and selectivity compare to say the Zenith or the DTV Pal? I seem to recall reading that the Zenith was considered by some to be one of the more sensitive and selective boxes. I don't think the DTV Pal was quite as good. Hopefully the DTA800 is at least as good as the DTV Pal.
Jim1348 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off