RCA DTA800 Digital to Analog TV Converter Box - Page 7 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 12:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexus2108 View Post

I found the Manual PDf online

Can you share a link to the Manual for others?
Malouff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 12:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

Can you share a link to the Manual for others?

I hope you guys are kind enough to answer my questions above too

Here is link

http://www.freedtvshop.com/fdtv/conv.../dta800bUM.pdf

Dont forget to thank John for posting it
lexus2108 is offline  
post #183 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 01:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should have thought to look at FreeDTVShop, It looks like John took the time to scan this to a PDF unlike the others.

lexus2108 - I thought you wanted a box with passthru?

1) Just a few online retailers so far and all will cost more than Wal-Mart.

2) It looks like Full Scan and Quick Scan are only for the Smart Antenna and affect the scan time.

A Smart Antenna is optional and is supposed to improve reception.
That is if you have different towers in different directions.

3) The EPG is just What's on Now/What's on Next nothing ahead as I understand.

However, the Zenith is one channel at a time and the RCA shows them grouped 9 to a page in multiple pages if you have more then 9 channels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CNET View Post

Of course, we would love if the DTA800 enabled us to see program guide data for several days in the future...

The Channel Information/Program Information however also shows what's on next too and I don't think any others do this either but may be wrong.

P.S. don't forget to add the shipping with BSat it is more than $10 total.
Malouff is offline  
 
post #184 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 01:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking at the User Manual I found it odd that it said to set the Converter Box and VCR to different channels one 3 and the other 4.

How is the signal suppose to pass thru the VCR if they are on different channels?

I am thinking they were suppose to tell you to set both switches on the back of both boxes to the same channel.

Also the screenshot for the Channel Scan said
"You may have to re-adjust the antenna and retry the scan to capture all available channels"

I thought each scan wiped out the list of channels how can you get all available channels if this happens?
Malouff is offline  
post #185 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 03:48 AM
Member
 
SirVette's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

Looking at the User Manual I found it odd that it said to set the Converter Box and VCR to different channels one 3 and the other 4.

How is the signal suppose to pass thru the VCR if they are on different channels?

Malouff
Think of it like this.
When a VCR is set to Ch. 3 it effectively becomes Ch. 3 on your TV.
I have 2 VCRs one is set to Ch. 3 & the other to Ch.4.
To monitor one of the VCRs the TV is set to that VCR's Ch.
To record from VCR Ch.3 to VCR Ch.4, VCR Ch.4 is set (i.e. tuned) to Ch.3.

In this case VCR Ch.3 could be replaced w/ a tuner/converter (CECB) set to Ch.3. So when another tuner (CECB) is added to a VCR & TV the tuner would be set to the other Ch. as they stated.
SirVette is offline  
post #186 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 07:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

I should have thought to look at FreeDTVShop, It looks like John took the time to scan this to a PDF unlike the others.

lexus2108 - I thought you wanted a box with passthru?

1) Just a few online retailers so far and all will cost more than Wal-Mart.

2) It looks like Full Scan and Quick Scan are only for the Smart Antenna and affect the scan time.

A Smart Antenna is optional and is supposed to improve reception.
That is if you have different towers in different directions.

3) The EPG is just What's on Now/What's on Next nothing ahead as I understand.

However, the Zenith is one channel at a time and the RCA shows them grouped 9 to a page in multiple pages if you have more then 9 channels.



The Channel Information/Program Information however also shows what's on next too and I don't think any others do this either but may be wrong.

P.S. don't forget to add the shipping with BSat it is more than $10 total.

Yes I did get an Analog passthru box the Maganavox G9. It is so hard to use. My aunt can not figure it out. She grew up in a non-computer world. To go to menu is to hard for her. To push a button for 3 seconds to turn it off and then it changes channel to 4 instead of 3.

We realized that the only stations not going digital for her are HSN and a few spanish stations. She will not bother with all the work to watch those 2 stations.

The Magnavox has a small remote and does not control TV

So for second box we wanted the RCA 800B1 with passthru but that will not be avail by end of month and our coupons are expiring and NTIA has said they only looking into extending.

So we will settle for the 800B with no passthru.

Any other info you would like lol? Maybe my blood type? lol
lexus2108 is offline  
post #187 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Malouff

Can you please give me the list of the few online retailers that I can get the RCA 8000B from

My walmart does not have it. I went to 3


BTW can you manually add stations?
lexus2108 is offline  
post #188 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 08:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Converter Box is set to Ch. 3
The VCR is set to Ch. 4

The VCR will not be able to record/watch from the Converter Box unless it is tuned to display Ch. 3 but would output to the T.V. on Ch. 4

Your T.V. should be able to see the VCR on Ch. 4 but if you change it to Ch. 3 would you still see the Converter Box with the VCR both on and off?

The VCR does support passthu so if it was tuned to record/watch a Analog Channel could the T.V. change to Ch. 3 and see the Converter Box.
I am thinking yes but for most of you, there will no longer be Analog so:

Why can't the VCR and Converter Box both be set to the same channel switch on the back?
My only logical guess is they cause interference.
Malouff is offline  
post #189 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lexus2108

I understand that you can't manually add stations.
The only real problem with this is if you can only get some channels at different times of the day.

If you have towers coming from multiple locations
you would have to move the antenna and scan for channels after each move.
A smart antenna is suppose to eliminate this as I understand.

I currently have this list of retailers on my EPG thread.
$33.94 @ http://www.freedtvshop.com | $64.99 + $8.95 shipping | 6.5% Sales Tax Minnesota
$18.93 @ http://dtv.bsat.net | $47.99 + $10.94 shipping | Illinois sales tax
~$9.97 @ Wal-Mart

Edit:
I fixed my retailer price list today and bsat raised their prices to about $21.29 and also is out of stock.
If you have any friends or relatives that live in the west cost maybe they can get it at Wal-Mart for you
Malouff is offline  
post #190 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 07:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

lexus2108

I understand that you can't manually add stations.
The only real problem with this is if you can only get some channels at different times of the day.

If you have towers coming from multiple locations
you would have to move the antenna and scan for channels after each move.
A smart antenna is suppose to eliminate this as I understand.

I currently have this list of retailers on my EPG thread.
$33.94 @ http://www.freedtvshop.com | $64.99 + $8.95 shipping | 6.5% Sales Tax Minnesota
$18.93 @ http://dtv.bsat.net | $47.99 + $10.94 shipping | Illinois sales tax
~$9.97 @ Wal-Mart

Edit:
I fixed my retailer price list today and bsat raised their prices to about $21.29 and also is out of stock.
If you have any friends or relatives that live in the west cost maybe they can get it at Wal-Mart for you

The box does not look out of stock or Raised in Price
http://dtv.bsat.net/pc-18-2-rca-dta8...ertor-box.aspx
???

Model: DTA800 $50
Manufacturer: RCA
$10.00 after NTIA coupon deduction
lexus2108 is offline  
post #191 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Malouff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can't add to cart they are out of stock.
It use to be $47.99 not $50.00 most boxes have been raising prices.
Malouff is offline  
post #192 of 424 Old 05-12-2008, 08:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malouff View Post

You can't add to cart they are out of stock.
It use to be $47.99 not $50.00 most boxes have been raising prices.

Great now I can not get one before my coupons expire
lexus2108 is offline  
post #193 of 424 Old 05-13-2008, 04:42 AM
Newbie
 
obsoperator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bergen County, NJ, USA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, you mean can't get one at the (apparent) lowest price. Freedtv allows units to be added to the Cart today (5/13/08). I was pleased that they let me use my coupon over the internet, and I though 8.95 was a fair shipping charge. Since I went to two Walmarts and only found Magnavox units, I don't feel bad about paying freedtv's price, with a coupon.
obsoperator is offline  
post #194 of 424 Old 05-13-2008, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obsoperator View Post

Well, you mean can't get one at the (apparent) lowest price. Freedtv allows units to be added to the Cart today (5/13/08). I was pleased that they let me use my coupon over the internet, and I though 8.95 was a fair shipping charge. Since I went to two Walmarts and only found Magnavox units, I don't feel bad about paying freedtv's price, with a coupon.

How can you order if it is on back order?

Backordered
RCA DTA800B
Price $64.99
$24.99 After Coupon

http://www.freedtvshop.com/fdtv/converters.php

And Honestly I like John of Freedtv BUT Walmart and BSAT are $50 Why would I pay $64.99 Plus shipping.

Plus it says he is back ordered also

Backordered - Reserve Yours Today!
SHIPPING: ONLY $8.95 FOR YOUR ENTIRE ORDER!
lexus2108 is offline  
post #195 of 424 Old 05-13-2008, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
obsoperator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Bergen County, NJ, USA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know what to tell you. Obviously I'm not going to enter a credit card number for a box I already have, but here's my "Checkout" reply at 3:24PM EDT 5/13/08:
RCA DTA800B w/o Coupon 1 $64.99 $64.99
Subtotal $64.99
Shipping is Flat Rate Shipping $8.95
Tax $0.00
Currency is US Dollar Total $73.94
Enter your full converter box coupon number, expiration date, and CVV2 code in the fields under the Other Information section

Sorry if you got a different result.
obsoperator is offline  
post #196 of 424 Old 05-13-2008, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obsoperator View Post

I don't know what to tell you. Obviously I'm not going to enter a credit card number for a box I already have, but here's my "Checkout" reply at 3:24PM EDT 5/13/08:
RCA DTA800B w/o Coupon 1 $64.99 $64.99
Subtotal $64.99
Shipping is Flat Rate Shipping $8.95
Tax $0.00
Currency is US Dollar Total $73.94
Enter your full converter box coupon number, expiration date, and CVV2 code in the fields under the Other Information section

Sorry if you got a different result.

BSAT Said they no longer carry RCA 800b They are waiting for the RCA800b1 with passthru and other improvements. Sometime in June
lexus2108 is offline  
post #197 of 424 Old 05-20-2008, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
CodeOptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the status on the DTA800's reported audio problem? Does it show up in all/almost all DTA800 boxes?
CodeOptimist is offline  
post #198 of 424 Old 05-23-2008, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
HiTekVagabond's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

It appears as though my dta800b made 02-08-08 with ver 4.08 firmware has the broadcom chip and has an uninstalled s-video output port and a service jack that is installed but covered from back panel access.

It looks like a BCM3543 ATSC Digital Receiver System on a chip and a Hynix memory chip of some sort. I would guess flash.

Did you get any further?
HiTekVagabond is offline  
post #199 of 424 Old 05-23-2008, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick Question;

Is rca EPG just NOW and NEXT? OR does it show hours in advance
lexus2108 is offline  
post #200 of 424 Old 05-23-2008, 04:23 PM
Member
 
KCC07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lexus2108 View Post

quick Question;

Is rca EPG just NOW and NEXT? OR does it show hours in advance

Just now and next.
KCC07 is offline  
post #201 of 424 Old 05-30-2008, 09:59 PM
Member
 
bizzybody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A simple hack to convert the DTA800 to 12 volt DC. http://mobiledtv.blogspot.com/2008/0...tching-tv.html

Surprising such a cheap unit has a separate power supply board rather than all on one board. The really nifty version of this would be to integrate a switched coaxial jack for DC power and a standard 2-pin AC cord plug so that when plugging in DC it cuts off the input from the AC supply, or just use a slide switch. Plenty of room on the back panel. (And fill in the missing parts to add S-Video out!)
bizzybody is offline  
post #202 of 424 Old 05-31-2008, 09:33 PM
Member
 
dr0doom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had my DTA800b for 2 months now. It died today, possibly from lack of adequate ventilation. It had plenty of top and side clearance, but not any bottom clearance. It will not go out of standby mode (yellow light only). I've removed/applied power and stuff, but can't get the pwr led to go green anymore. Worked great while it lasted. Guess I'll have to take it back for replacement. Does having it on it's side help with ventilation?
dr0doom is offline  
post #203 of 424 Old 06-01-2008, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
cia_viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr0doom View Post

I've had my DTA800b for 2 months now. It died today, possibly from lack of adequate ventilation. It had plenty of top and side clearance, but not any bottom clearance. It will not go out of standby mode (yellow light only). I've removed/applied power and stuff, but can't get the pwr led to go green anymore. Worked great while it lasted. Guess I'll have to take it back for replacement. Does having it on it's side help with ventilation?

Caveat: I have not seen a RCA DTA800B and certainly not inside the case.

One possible benefit of standing it on its side could be in longer convection currents flowing over its circuit board. Natural convection currents might achieve a little more velocity and slightly more effective cooling.

Are there ventilation holes? Is the case plastic or metal?

If the case is metal, air can circulate inside transferring heat from the circuit board to the case.

If there are perforations only on the sides, then cooler air could be drawn in the 'lower' side to flow over the circuit board and exhaust out the 'upper' side.

The thermal design of my Zenith DTT900 seems to be much better: metal case with perforations on each side and plenty of perforations in both top and bottom.

It seems that for many of these products, Thermal Design has a very limited budget. CECBs (Set Top Boxes) are most likely placed on top of or squeezed into a cabinet already filled with warm electronic equipment (possibly with glass doors). Oh Well...
cia_viewer is offline  
post #204 of 424 Old 06-01-2008, 09:25 PM
Member
 
dr0doom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Are there ventilation holes? Is the case plastic or metal?

The case is plastic and the vent holes are along the bottom and top of the case. No holes on the sides.
dr0doom is offline  
post #205 of 424 Old 06-02-2008, 06:29 AM
Senior Member
 
cia_viewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr0doom View Post

The case is plastic and the vent holes are along the bottom and top of the case. No holes on the sides.

In that case, maybe tilted would be better. You want to encourage cooler air to be drawn the bottom (lowest point) and as heated let it float out the holes at the top (highest point). (e.g.: if the holes on the top of the case are off center, raise the side with the holes on top.

If the holes are centered or clustered near the same side of the case, try to provide more 'breathing space' all around. I once positioned a VCR with strips of wood under the side edges for better cooling.
cia_viewer is offline  
post #206 of 424 Old 06-02-2008, 01:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,129
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by HiTekVagabond View Post

It looks like a BCM3543 ATSC Digital Receiver System on a chip and a Hynix memory chip of some sort. I would guess flash.

Did you get any further?

What is the model number on the Thomson tin-can tuner?
holl_ands is offline  
post #207 of 424 Old 06-02-2008, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
johnied's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would recommend for any of these boxes that get hot.. get a package of rubber stick on feet at Radio shack(if they still carry them, hopefully). that will give it more space
for input air at the bottom, and thus output air out of the top or sides. Good luck


John
johnied is offline  
post #208 of 424 Old 06-03-2008, 01:46 PM
Newbie
 
djdandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help!

Complete layman here ~ this is my first post, as this site was highly recommended to me.

We have satellite on my main set, but we ALSO have 3 TVs in my home that are run off my roof antenna. I get perfect reception with my analog over-the-air sets.

I live in a major population center on Long Island, just outside New York City. I purchased the Magnavox TB100MW9 (the only brand they had available) from a local Wal-Mart. I was unable to pick up ANY over-the-air signals with it, other than my local PBS channel, channel 21, which is obviously near the VHF 2-13 band in my locale.

I NEXT took this very same Magnavox unit to my uncle's house, which is about 25 miles closer to New York City, & the unit works perfectly...............................leaving aside any technical shortcomings I've been reading about the Magnavox unit (I'm not a video-phobe, so I'm just looking for simplicity).

I've spoken to engineers at the ABC network, as well as at my local PBS channel, and they're telling me that there are still some major issues, which vary by locale, yet to be resolved amongst the stations as well as the FCC. Apparently, on February 17, the major broadcasters will switch their high-broadband digital transmissions from their current digital signal frequencies, back to their more powerful, main (to-be-abandoned analog) signal frequencies, which should allow me to THEN pick up the signals with my converter box & roof antenna.

To repeat, my same Magnavox unit works perfectly in Long Beach, NY (just a few miles from the NYC "border"), while it picks up nothing (other than my local Channel 21 PBS digital transmission) in my home (about 30 miles from the NYC "border"). And, to repeat, I get perfect reception with my roof antenna for my analog sets, in my MAJOR population center.

1) Do I need a different converter brand? ~ remember, the Magnavox unit works perfectly in Long Beach.

2) Do I need a new antenna? ~ remember, my roof antenna gets perfect reception of the analog stations.

3) I have no problem with the status quo of just pulling in the analog transmissions until Feb 17 without any converter boxes. That said, should my problem be solved on February 17, when the major broadcasters will switch their digital transmissions back to their more powerful original broadcast frequencies (that they currently use for their analog transmissions) which my roof antenna pulls in so perfectly?

I apologize for the length of this post, but the misinformation in the marketplace, is nothing short of mindboggling.

Thank you,

djdandy
djdandy is offline  
post #209 of 424 Old 06-03-2008, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,129
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 247
First of all, can you tell us where you are located to whatever accuracy you chose
(at least zipcode, preferably nearby cross streets.....or LAT/LONG)

Or post combined analog & digital reception results from www.tvfool.com
holl_ands is offline  
post #210 of 424 Old 06-03-2008, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
djdandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks much for responding.

I went to the tvcool site you linked, & it didn't seem consistent to me..............implying that the signal strength would not materially change, come Feb. 17.

My zip code is 11746; my uncle's zip code is 11561.

My antenna height is approx. 25'; my uncle's approximate antenna height is 15'.

My cross street is Ormond St; my uncle's cross street is W. Park Ave.

Using the tvfool data base, it's telling me my current analog-only reception is in the yellow ("not that strong") classification, & yet my reception is near perfect. It's also showing me that my digital reception is also in the yellow classification, and yet I can't get anything with the exception of WLIW 21, which is in the green ("quite strong") classification (which makes sense).

When I go to the post-transition data base, the classifications remain in the yellow range.

Many thanks for your thoughts.

djdandy
djdandy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off