Zenith (LG) DTT900 CECB - Page 83 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2461 of 2485 Old 12-17-2014, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 39
So the newer ones are better? I'm paying for a 3 mbps line I think thats guarnteed, but typically runs about 11-25 (though could go down to 5 at times).

Only 4 K's left in the area all a good distance from each other.

My dad's giving up his 901 for room I may test that one but it's still a May '08 date.
Bismarck440 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2462 of 2485 Old 12-17-2014, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Well I don't know for sure but I'd think newer BRPs include more powerful microprocessors and such plus more memory (since buffering is a sucky issue).

Wow that's some impressive DSL performance out of 3 Mbps service. The best I ever measured before when I had 3 was nearly double. I just measured my 12 and it was 15, or at least I think it's supposed to be 12. It's AT&T U-verse although still wireline for about a mile to the fiber-optic terminal. Up until a few years ago was all wireline until they made me an offer to switch, I think trying to transition neighborhoods away from wireline unless it was a 'more U-verse services down the road' marketing ploy. Anyhow, I wonder why you have such wide variation, and variation within the variation? You shouldn't have any problem with video as long as it's operating in that upper range.

Are those rural K-Marts?

Your dad's 901 will make for an interesting test.

Floydage is online now  
post #2463 of 2485 Old 12-18-2014, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 39
That 901 was typically sitting on a low shelf in front of a hot water heater line for most of it's life, so likely no issues appeared.

I'm sorta guarnteed the 3mbps, though can run higher depening on the time of day ect, my main PC is so slow anyway likely wouldn't note the difference. (I think this may be a repackaged AT&T, I orrered the 1.5 mbps, they said it was unavailab... however they had a 3mbps opening available)

2 of the K-Marts (A Big K & not sure of the other) are within a few miles of (or in the) Cleveland City Proper,, the 2 Super K'-s out east are 25 & 55 miles outside respectevly.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2464 of 2485 Old 12-18-2014, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I remember you stated Wi-Fi DSL. Maybe you're on a wireless block of users that under heavy use only guarantees you 3 Mbps.

I guess the K-Mart issue is around here. When I search in Texas they're only far away in smaller cities. Of course there's plenty of Sears here (overlap), the K-Mart that was nearest me was down the street from a Sears.

Floydage is online now  
post #2465 of 2485 Old 12-19-2014, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 39
It comes into the house via the phone lines, & has a wireless Router/Modem? (??) that grey & white thing that says 2 Wire on it), has a LED that lights up when transmitting wireless. I actually monitor the speed on the laptop which I seldom use.

Believe it or not I was my depts IT person back in the Win 3.11/Win NT Days, the technology has far surpassed me & everything now seems to have so sort of "monthly fee" associated with it"

They closed 2 of the Sears Hardware stores years ago, I kinda miss them. One Sears in my area closing (in an upscale area)

Yet to go back & pick up the 901 yet.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2466 of 2485 Old 12-19-2014, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Yeah we have the same thing. When I went from wireline to U-verse they sent me the 2 Wire modem (wireline modem was one of those small paperback book size modems). Maybe it was to go from standard ADSL to the faster/higher bandwidth VDSL. And has the Wi-Fi transceiver built-in; I keep my eye on that light to tell if someone is trying to sneak in. There's three types/speed ranges of Wi-Fi, I believe my 2 Wire has the middle one. Gotta keep that in mind for the other end too (laptop, blu-ray, etc.). I'm still thinking a wired ethernet connection would be ideal for video, highest speed and no wireless interference (although most of the Wi-Fi speeds are sufficient unless trying to share too much).

Anyhow if you're wired in I don't see why you would have that much variation unless it's due to the Wi-Fi connection; maybe your fixed DSL speed is way high and the wireless is causing it to fluctuate (or your laptop is giving you bogus readings). Try this one on your PC:

http://www.att.com/speedtest/

There's also a page on improving speed. Last year one of their guys offered to rewire my attic run for free as part of customer performance improvement program, he said it might perform better with twisted pair vs. my old simple wireline cabling. I think really more to prevent interference. He wanted to do it right then but it was below freezing and I felt like I needed to be up there with him to show specifics about my attic, plus I was busy at the time. Probably too late now but it's running fine anyway (turns out he ran his test when the modem was off giving him bad results, I guess they think we leave them on 24/7).

Yeah recurring revenue is the name of the game these days (monthly fees). Even the products we buy are designed to keep us coming back for more.

Sounds like you lost Sears for K-Marts, opposite of here. Don't know if Sears stuff can be online shipped to store to K-Mart, I've had no luck trying the reverse. If you shop enough at both there's that free to cheap shipping program on Shop Your Way Rewards. I did it for the 90 day free part and it was nice. When it ended they offered me the year subscription for only $19 but I was kinda shopped out by then.

Floydage is online now  
post #2467 of 2485 Old 12-19-2014, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floydage View Post
Yeah we have the same thing. When I went from wireline to U-verse they sent me the 2 Wire modem . Maybe it was to go from standard ADSL to the faster/higher bandwidth VDSL. And has the Wi-Fi transceiver built-in; I keep my eye on that light to tell if someone is trying to sneak in. There's three types/speed ranges of Wi-Fi, I believe my 2 Wire has the middle one. Gotta keep that in mind for the other end too (laptop, blu-ray, etc.). I'm still thinking a wired ethernet connection would be ideal for video, highest speed and no wireless interference (although most of the Wi-Fi speeds are sufficient unless trying to share too much).

Anyhow if you're wired in I don't see why you would have that much variation unless it's due to the Wi-Fi connection; maybe your fixed DSL speed is way high and the wireless is causing it to fluctuate (or your laptop is giving you bogus readings). Try this one on your PC:

http://www.att.com/speedtest/
I would like to free up the phone lines as AT&T is raising my landline every few months to drive me away,

One would think the hardwired is better unless you say what is true, & I'm getting a false reading on the laptop. My desktop status is always Connected but not online (??)

Strange I get higher wi-fi signals from all my neighbors, but only get 42% from my box in the next room & even lower downstairs.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2468 of 2485 Old 12-19-2014, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
I would like to free up the phone lines as AT&T is raising my landline every few months to drive me away,

One would think the hardwired is better unless you say what is true, & I'm getting a false reading on the laptop. My desktop status is always Connected but not online (??)

Strange I get higher wi-fi signals from all my neighbors, but only get 42% from my box in the next room & even lower downstairs.
A relative who works for mamma bell says they've already been told of job cuts by 2020. Ran into this 2012 article a while back. http://www.dailyfinance.com/2012/11/...-cord-cutting/
So they're going to push us all to other forms of, easier to monitor, communication. Of course the money system will eventually need revamped to a DNA deposit system to get your pension check; of which I just read the government guarantee agency just announced many multi-payer pensions are going defunct. http://blog.aarp.org/2014/12/16/thos...Ga0/ZYFcgJCswU=


Well, OT I know...just a bit of Bob Cratchit Christmas Cheer
Just can't wait till the gov's ATSC 3.0 strips us of all our present TV-tech.


Merry Christmas All !!

Chris C
ccrider2 is online now  
post #2469 of 2485 Old 12-19-2014, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccrider2 View Post
A relative who works for mamma bell says they've already been told of job cuts by 2020. Ran into this 2012 article a while back. http://www.dailyfinance.com/2012/11/...-cord-cutting/
So they're going to push us all to other forms of, easier to monitor, communication. Of course the money system will eventually need revamped to a DNA deposit system to get your pension check; of which I just read the government guarantee agency just announced many multi-payer pensions are going defunct. http://blog.aarp.org/2014/12/16/thos...Ga0/ZYFcgJCswU=


Well, OT I know...just a bit of Bob Cratchit Christmas Cheer
Just can't wait till the gov's ATSC 3.0 strips us of all our present TV-tech.


Merry Christmas All !!
There is a box basically that turns yur land line into a Cell, got this for the parents, but I need the DSL, & I'm reluctant to to use cordless phones exclusively (I still like my old black kitchen wall phone).. as to use your existing corded phones you must isolate the home network from Telco.

I'm in a very limited calling area so the no long distance would help too.

As far as my pension... stolen in the wake of 911, & the balance gone in 2007-08. Likely I won't live long enough to collect what is left (especially with our unaffordable Health Care System)

Wonder if I'll be around to see the demise of OTA?
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2470 of 2485 Old 12-20-2014, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
I would like to free up the phone lines as AT&T is raising my landline every few months to drive me away,

One would think the hardwired is better unless you say what is true, & I'm getting a false reading on the laptop. My desktop status is always Connected but not online (??)

Strange I get higher wi-fi signals from all my neighbors, but only get 42% from my box in the next room & even lower downstairs.
Somewhat deja vu, that's their trick. Along with the separation of long distance $; I had to skirt around that using calling cards and telling people [that didn't have an issue with it] to call me back.

Sounds like it sees it making the ethernet connection, which is constant as long as your desktop is on, but there's no internet activity (or for some reason isn't reporting activity properly). I have a feeling a lot of this 'sensor' stuff doesn't work properly.

Sounds like you got a weaker modem as they're not all the same output power. And check your power setting:

http://192.168.1.254/xslt?PAGE=C_2_1

A more realistic answer might be that your neighbors have boosters, gateways, etc. Unless you've got some channel interference or blockage (wall vs. window) that you don't experience via their modems.

I think my mom still has her old wireline phones with her U-verse. I guess either they installed a conversion box or maybe they can just use those DSL line filters.

Floydage is online now  
post #2471 of 2485 Old 12-24-2014, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Floydage, those links above are pretty much dead (??), or beyond my PC's capibility. If I go to the wireless phone route with AT&T (non U-Verse), & I reconnect my home phone to the box via the phone jack, I need to get the house wiring off the grid, so therefore I would not be able to get the DSL via the outside line. (I think I said that correct). I currently use the filters except for the kitchen wall phone which would be impossible to easily install a filter.

Not really sure just what Uverse is, they use Fiber optics & rewire the house from my understanding?

The Calling cards (at least the ones without per call service fees) are non-existant in my area now... so have to use the prepay cell to make a LD call.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2472 of 2485 Old 12-26-2014, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Still works, here's where I got it from:

http://www.ehow.com/how_7279810_disa...g-u_verse.html

Or you could just type in that number shown in #1 . Too bad the link didn't work as I navigated it for you to the proper screen. That DNS entry is for U-verse DSL.

I don't fully understand the rest of that pgh ("wireless phone" "phone jack" "house wiring" doesn't mix in my mind). Anyhow they do make a wall phone filter in the form of a plate that goes between the wall and phone.

U-verse replaces the wire trunking system with fiber optic. My house wiring didn't change other than the guy suggested I change from the ol' standard phone parallel wire to twisted pair for better performance. And here he told me it was still wire from my house to the nearest major box (those big ones, not the little ones you see near a house). I've heard folks 'claim' they have fiber optic all the way to the little box. I take it the closer it gets the higher the bandwidth/speed 'capability.' I think they only run all the way inside for super high BW users like businesses. The guy told me it was capable of pretty high speed as it is, even on that last stretch of wire (i.e. they get the big BW increase through the trunking system after everyone is multiplexed together). He also said AT&T is limited by the gov't on how high they can go to us as an anti-monopoly issue, but oddly enough cable companies run quite a bit higher. I suspect that's why they don't waste money running 'the last mile', at least for now. You've probably heard that term before. But I've heard Austin, TX is getting up to 1 Gbps so either it's a city by city, etc. issue (vs. Fed.) or he didn't know what the hell he was talking about (or giving me a line of BS vs. the cable co's).

That's weird on the calling cards although I haven't looked for them in years. Looks like you can get them online though.

Floydage is online now  
post #2473 of 2485 Old 02-01-2015, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
seatacboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,081
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avio View Post


Zenith DTT900 Digital TV Tuner Features, Spec Sheet & Quick Start Guide
http://www.zenith.com/dtv/dtt900.html

Zenith DTT900 Performance Report *(first known hands-on Review)
by John Shutt: WKAR TV-23, DT-55 (PBS) East Lansing, MI
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...9#post13047439

First Tests Of The Zenith Converter Box
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post13196355
User Review by Bob Diaz, LA, Calif..... Avio
It's been almost seven years since these LG/Zenith/Insignia CECBs started showing up for sale in stores. I recall receiving my two $40 coupons sometime in March 2008 and buying my two Zenith DTT-900 boxes at Circuit City. Those boxes still work although I have other CECBs which I have purchased cheaply on the second-hand market, and I only have two SD CRT televisions requiring a converter box. How many of you are still using these Zenith or Insignia converter boxes today?
phildaant likes this.
seatacboy is offline  
post #2474 of 2485 Old 02-01-2015, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by seatacboy View Post
It's been almost seven years since these LG/Zenith/Insignia CECBs started showing up for sale in stores. I recall receiving my two $40 coupons sometime in March 2008 and buying my two Zenith DTT-900 boxes at Circuit City. Those boxes still work although I have other CECBs which I have purchased cheaply on the second-hand market, and I only have two SD CRT televisions requiring a converter box. How many of you are still using these Zenith or Insignia converter boxes today?
My parents are still using them (April 2008 model).
phildaant is online now  
post #2475 of 2485 Old 02-02-2015, 04:47 AM
Senior Member
 
HGN2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sunny Central Florida
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I still have a couple of these, though only one gets any use. It functions in the rare cases that I need to record something on an old analog DVR/DVD recorder. It doesn't happen too often anymore as there isn't much on that's worth recording. It's typically THE GOOD WIFE running against DOWNTON ABBEY in January. Now that we have the current season Bluray it's a non issue again.
phildaant likes this.
HGN2001 is offline  
post #2476 of 2485 Old 02-02-2015, 09:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
ccrider2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by seatacboy View Post
How many of you are still using these Zenith or Insignia converter boxes today?
Got 3, but only one still works; use it as a 'feed' for a ReplayTV DVR. Works pretty good along with some software Wirns, that acts as a proxy between the DVR box and the mothership to provide guide data through a secondary pay service, Schedules Direct.
phildaant likes this.

Chris C

Last edited by ccrider2; 02-02-2015 at 10:33 AM.
ccrider2 is online now  
post #2477 of 2485 Old 02-02-2015, 11:17 AM
Member
 
peggy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I use one with my basement TV. My parents use two of them.
phildaant likes this.
peggy1 is offline  
post #2478 of 2485 Old 02-03-2015, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Tschmidt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Milford, NH
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I purchased two of the Insigna clones with the $40 coupons and I came across a Zenith DTT901 at the "still good shed" at our town dump.

Currently using the two Insigna's, one on an old CRT TV in the bedroom and one to augment the Hauppauge TV tuner in my PC. It has a better tuner than the Hauppauge.

I ended up selling the Zenith at a local hamfest a couple of years ago, figured we really did not need three CECBs. However, if I run into any more free ones I'll grab em.

/tom
phildaant likes this.
Tschmidt is offline  
post #2479 of 2485 Old 02-04-2015, 01:56 AM
Member
 
See The Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I use the Zenith DTT900 purchased in April of 2008 at Circuit City, with a Sanyo DP42840 42" flat screen, using the Y/Pb/Pr inputs, because the Sanyo auto-detects whether you have component or composite video plugged in. I also have a 75 ohm out from the Zenith to a VCR, in case I want to record something. The audio goes to the receiver from the TV by way of a Digital Audio coaxial output.
phildaant likes this.

Cable Channel Choice is the only choice I want to make !!

Last edited by See The Light; 02-04-2015 at 02:00 AM.
See The Light is offline  
post #2480 of 2485 Old 02-04-2015, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Some might consider them both clones since they're really LG. Hmmm, was there ever an LG branded box? Yeah the Zenith name probably results in a higher resale price - good move.

Interesting on the Sanyo auto-detect, I never heard of that before; although I suspect a way for them to save money on connectors. My Panny auto-detects if a video cable is plugged in so that it can turn off display of the unused inputs. You should get better A/V using composite&stereoL/R rather than RF, and some boxes may only put out mono on RF (or check for a menu setting). Cool that the TV has a digital audio output, wish mine had that to prevent an AVR cable rat's nest (it has an A/V output but only transfers from the s-video/composite inputs, component is screwed).
phildaant likes this.

Floydage is online now  
post #2481 of 2485 Old 02-13-2015, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by seatacboy View Post
It's been almost seven years since these LG/Zenith/Insignia CECBs started showing up for sale in stores. I recall receiving my two $40 coupons sometime in March 2008 and buying my two Zenith DTT-900 boxes at Circuit City. Those boxes still work although I have other CECBs which I have purchased cheaply on the second-hand market, and I only have two SD CRT televisions requiring a converter box. How many of you are still using these Zenith or Insignia converter boxes today?
Have 3, still using 2 DTT-901's one on the upstairs CRT & the other on my HDTV that's tuner isn't up to snuff to get any channels on an indoor antenna. 2 in use have the cold weather start issue.
Bismarck440 is online now  
post #2482 of 2485 Old 02-13-2015, 01:44 PM
Member
 
jvvh5897's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So, why not start a hack project on one of the cold weather problem boxes? Learn to dump the flash, disassemble code, modify. If the boxes are just sitting around, why not play with them?
phildaant likes this.
jvvh5897 is offline  
post #2483 of 2485 Old 02-13-2015, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Floydage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I don't think he's a hacker.
Looks like a hardware problem like cold soldered joint or part out of spec. But if one could monitor the code it 'might' help narrow down the circuit of interest.

Floydage is online now  
post #2484 of 2485 Old 02-14-2015, 02:06 PM
Member
 
jvvh5897's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, it is pretty easy to try to find rs232 type in/out. They almost always use 115.2 K baud and 8N1 settings. I would try those pins near the back panel first but it is possible they are on the line of pins near the power supply. Even if they are not at rs232 levels, you usually see some activity at TTL level into standard serial port RX line. I usually hunt around with a meter and oscilloscope first, but you can just use RX line or use LED and resistor as probe too.


Once you find the rs232 port (if any) you try to figure out how to get into the box's code from there. If need be you remove the flash from the board and read it out in another gizmo. But that dump and info on hacking the LG based Digital Stream box mentioned earlier would be a good place to read (I do have access to one of those Digital Stream boxes but not one of your Zenith ones).
jvvh5897 is offline  
post #2485 of 2485 Old Today, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 171 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvvh5897 View Post
So, why not start a hack project on one of the cold weather problem boxes? Learn to dump the flash, disassemble code, modify. If the boxes are just sitting around, why not play with them?
No time, too many projects that are started occuping my workbench, & many are in a disarray that I can no longer physically finish things I have started. When the static goes down (extremly dry this time of year) & I clear off the kitchen table (workbench is overloaded), the Cap swap on the Samsung TV is next (I hope by then I remember how to put it back together!)

I find it's much easier right now to have a hair dryer handy, I leave them on 24/7 (the 2 I use), only when I have a power failure when the house is cold (& it goes down to 60 in my house in no time), I have startup issues.

Prolly a bad batch of some part, likely a cap. .. If I decided to look at it I'd more than likely destroy it than fix it at this point in time.
Bismarck440 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off