Magnavox TB100MW9 - Initial Impressions - Page 4 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 156 Old 04-06-2008, 10:00 PM
Member
 
JN_owensboro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Owensboro, KY
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my first one with the coupon for $9.87; I wanted to have it up and running before I had surgery last week. Glad I did, too, because, after watching TV for a solid week, I LOVE IT! In fact, I liked the first one so well, I went back and bought another one. So I've used my coupons, and I'm not sorry I bought these, not at all.

I like the EPG and signal meter a lot; the signal meter was a BIG help when I was up in the attic aiming the antenna. (One box is on my garage TV; all I had to do was peek down the ladder and "voila," easy aiming!)

The only minuses, as have been mentioned, are the remote and the number of steps it takes to change the screen from zoom to letterbox to fullscreen. Other than those minor annoyances, it's a great box.
JN_owensboro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 156 Old 04-11-2008, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
Starlady01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
None of the box availible thu the coupon have a QAM to my understanding.

And my cable company wants me to spend 6.00 a month extra to up rent a box. I am just about the try this manavox and hope it works I can't see spending and extra 6.00 a month to me that is a waste of money.

The first time I call the cable company I was told I could use these boxes for converting the channels. The second time I called I was told I had to rent. Hope not because I'm not renting a box for what I get on my tv. She was like but with this rental we can fix your tv problems without having to come out. Excuse me in over 10 years I've only had maybe 1 or 2 problems with my cable anyways if that. Why spend the extra 6.00 a month.

The only reason why most of us in this area even have cable to begin with is because the tv signals suck in this area to begin with its cable or nothing for most of us or extreamly poor picture with lots of snow and fading in and out without cable. And my cable I have is very very basic cable.
Starlady01 is offline  
post #93 of 156 Old 04-11-2008, 02:59 PM
Newbie
 
Starlady01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To let you know what a problem this is in our area I have contacted 3 walmarts and everyone I talked to is having the same problem as I am don't know what is going to happen to us who don't use the box with cable provided by the cable company. (those of us who only have basic cable running thu our vcr's)

We are all at a loss as to what to do and don't want to shell out another 6.00 a month.
Starlady01 is offline  
 
post #94 of 156 Old 04-11-2008, 03:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DigaDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pacific Northwest.
Posts: 4,530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Starlady,

These converter boxes work with antennas to receive digital broadcast stations. They do not work with cable services.

"A ROSE BY ANY OTHER NAME WILL SMELL AS SWEET. BUT IT DOES NOT FOLLOW THAT WHATEVER WE CHOOSE TO CALL A ROSE WILL POSSESS THE ROSE'S FRAGRANCE."

--Benjamin Breckinridge Warfield (1917)
DigaDo is offline  
post #95 of 156 Old 04-11-2008, 08:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,134
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starlady01 View Post

None of the box availible thu the coupon have a QAM to my understanding.

And my cable company wants me to spend 6.00 a month extra to up rent a box. I am just about the try this manavox and hope it works I can't see spending and extra 6.00 a month to me that is a waste of money.

The first time I call the cable company I was told I could use these boxes for converting the channels. The second time I called I was told I had to rent. Hope not because I'm not renting a box for what I get on my tv. She was like but with this rental we can fix your tv problems without having to come out. Excuse me in over 10 years I've only had maybe 1 or 2 problems with my cable anyways if that. Why spend the extra 6.00 a month.

The only reason why most of us in this area even have cable to begin with is because the tv signals suck in this area to begin with its cable or nothing for most of us or extreamly poor picture with lots of snow and fading in and out without cable. And my cable I have is very very basic cable.

I'm a little confused on what you want to do.

You said you are a Basic cable subscriber, in which case any old TV should
continue to receive those analog channels.....on MOST cable systems.

What is the extra $6 for??? Is your cable system going ALL DIGITAL, including
Basic cable channels and hence there is an extra charge for multiple cable boxes???
PS: Where are you (zipcode) and which cable system???

The converter boxes discussed in this thread connect to an on-air antenna,
converting the new digital TV signals so they can be watched on old TVs.
Is that what you want to do instead of paying for Basic cable?
holl_ands is online now  
post #96 of 156 Old 04-11-2008, 09:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starlady01 View Post

None of the box availible thru the coupon have a QAM to my understanding.

And my cable company wants me to spend 6.00 a month extra to up rent a box. I am just about the try this manavox and hope it works I can't see spending and extra 6.00 a month to me that is a waste of money.

The Feb. '09 analog shutoff mandate only applies to full power over the air signals.

You should be able to continue using your VCR or TV's analog tuner to receive the basic local channels. I don't know why they told you you needed their tuner. Maybe they figured you were confused and were trying to take advantage of you. Or they misunderstood and thought that you really wanted the digital channels.

If you do eventually need a QAM tuner, you could either buy the Samsung DTB-H260F QAM/ATSC tuner, or one of the more inexpensive DVD recorders with a QAM tuner. It'll cost you considerably more than the $20.00 or so you'd shell out for one of these OTA-only boxes (which are of no use to you anyway with cable), but it should more than pay for itself eventually. And with a DVD recorder, you'll be replacing your VCR for better and more convienient recording quality (DVD recorders also have analog tuners in them, so you could still use that if you decided to get one now, although you'll probably prefer watching the digital versions from the QAM tuner).
Rammitinski is offline  
post #97 of 156 Old 04-11-2008, 11:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 3,184
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

I don't know why they told you you needed their tuner. Maybe they figured you were confused and were trying to take advantage of you. Or they misunderstood and thought that you really wanted the digital channels.

Some cable providers are cutting off analog delivery then.  Comcast will be doing that, so they tell me, in Chicago Area 2, and if I want to continue receiving their unencrypted stations, a QAM tuner will be necessary.  They'll happily provide STBs to customers for that purpose at a monthly rental fee.
dattier is offline  
post #98 of 156 Old 04-11-2008, 11:27 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
You mean they're not even giving you the first box free like a lot of other areas are? That really sucks.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #99 of 156 Old 04-11-2008, 11:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 3,184
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

You mean they're not even giving you the first box free like a lot of other areas are? That really sucks.

Perhaps they do if you have no boxes otherwise, but I have a DVR from them on one outlet (no decoders on any others, just Comcast coax into the RF jacks on the TVs), so that may count as my first box, so the reps may have found no reason to tell me that other customers might get one box free.

My solution's been to buy low-end televisions with ATSC tuners for the rooms with poor OTA reception and to use their QAM tuners, and to get CECBs for the analog sets in rooms where the OTA reception is good.
dattier is offline  
post #100 of 156 Old 04-13-2008, 05:07 PM
Member
 
boo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey.
got 2 yesterday and read most posts here about it and agree.


the question I have is.......( to see if they are defective or not )

if anyone has used this in NYC, what channels are you getting?
I only get 2 with a decent signal.

5.1= fox
5.2= My 9

no others come in at all and wondering if other stations here are yet broadcasting in DT here?
I think I read that NBC / ABC / CBS were but my box only gets two.

It will go back and sucks that I will lose my coupons to wally world
cause thats the only type box I have seen there.

thnx.
boo99 is offline  
post #101 of 156 Old 04-13-2008, 08:45 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,134
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 248
There are tons of digital stations in NYC.
Enter your location into www.tvfool.com and/or www.antennaweb.org to see a list.

You may need to move antenna around, preferably close to an exterior window.
holl_ands is online now  
post #102 of 156 Old 04-13-2008, 09:18 PM
Member
 
boo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

There are tons of digital stations in NYC.
Enter your location into www.tvfool.com and/or www.antennaweb.org to see a list.

You may need to move antenna around, preferably close to an exterior window.


wow thnx.
I figured theres lots of them here but I guess digital is way more fragile a signal to get than analog is cause all the analogs come in way clear with the same antenna.
it shows a 34 on the signal meter so I guess it needs more than huh?

I was just skeptical cause I read here all these people getting all these channels from a distance and here I am in the USAs largest city with tons of channels-----and all I get are a lousy two of them!
boo99 is offline  
post #103 of 156 Old 04-13-2008, 09:43 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 5,134
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 564 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Microtune found manufacturing and/or design defects, esp. in one of the converter boxes:
http://www.microtune.com/news/2008Articles/MTLetter.pdf
The manufacturer was Japanese (subtle hint: Magnavox is made by Funai of Japan).

Strong stations would prevent reception of weaker stations.
holl_ands is online now  
post #104 of 156 Old 04-13-2008, 09:57 PM
Member
 
boo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thats not good to read that.
i think i totally blew my coupons on this box.

if i return it to wally world-- I prob will only get the tax I paid back
and lose the coupons since there is no exchange since its the only one
there to buy

another question....

I think i know the answer to it having had a cell phone since the analoge days but........

will the digital signal not make it out to the "fringe" areas like the analoge does?
I have a summer place with a big rooftop antenna that gets analoge snowy pics ( I need satellite--- ya I know).....and Im betting based on cell phone past --- analoge vs digital--- that I wont be able to recieve these digital signals up there in the country place once feb 2009 arrives

Hell-- i cant even get dig. signals right here now in NYC ex. for 2 dam stations...
boo99 is offline  
post #105 of 156 Old 04-13-2008, 10:07 PM
Member
 
boo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by holl_ands View Post

There are tons of digital stations in NYC.
Enter your location into www.tvfool.com and/or www.antennaweb.org to see a list.

You may need to move antenna around, preferably close to an exterior window.


Even used a rooftop off a neigbors jsut now and same thing.

2 channels only.

I am like 2 miles from the transmitters here in NYC and this box only
can get 2 channels?

Must be the box.
boo99 is offline  
post #106 of 156 Old 04-14-2008, 07:50 AM
Member
 
steve-avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boo99 View Post

Even used a rooftop off a neigbors jsut now and same thing.

2 channels only.

I am like 2 miles from the transmitters here in NYC and this box only
can get 2 channels?

Must be the box.

Suggestion: Tune your TV to one of the following analog channels: 25, 31, 41, 47. Start with 41. Move the antenna about to get the best possible picture. Then, leaving the antenna in place, hook it up to the Magnavox box and let us know if you get more digital channels now.
steve-avs is offline  
post #107 of 156 Old 04-14-2008, 09:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All Magnavox STBs have been pulled from our local Wal-Mart shelves and they are now only selling the RCA. Salesperson knew nothing (of course). BTW, I am about an hour from WM's world headquarters.
arxaw is offline  
post #108 of 156 Old 04-14-2008, 08:21 PM
Member
 
boo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve-avs View Post

Suggestion: Tune your TV to one of the following analog channels: 25, 31, 41, 47. Start with 41. Move the antenna about to get the best possible picture. Then, leaving the antenna in place, hook it up to the Magnavox box and let us know if you get more digital channels now.

I notice you say to use all UHF channels-- that may be the problem.
the antenna we used-- indoor and outdoor have really no UHF loop for those channels so wondering maybe thats why??

Anyways-- according to the next post-- these are being taken off the shelves at Wally World....
but today they were stocking more and more of them in the store I went to in Long Island
boo99 is offline  
post #109 of 156 Old 04-15-2008, 06:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In our area, very close to walmart headquaters, the maggotboxes have been removed from store shelves. The only box available at wm here is the RCA.

Get the Zenith at radio shack, best buy (insignia brand - same as zenith) or circuitcity. The maggotbox doesn't work well where there are lots and lots of channels OTA.
arxaw is offline  
post #110 of 156 Old 04-15-2008, 08:43 AM
Member
 
steve-avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boo99 View Post

I notice you say to use all UHF channels-- that may be the problem.
the antenna we used-- indoor and outdoor have really no UHF loop for those channels so wondering maybe thats why??

Yep, that’s likely the problem. If your slightly handy you can make a uhf antenna substitute. You only need about 6-7 inches of unshielded wire. If you have an extra piece of coax lying around you could strip the final 6-7 inches from it and try that. If de-sheathing that much coax is too much a PITA, you could solder or alligator-clip-attach a short piece of wire to the center conductor of the coax for your antenna. There is no need to strip the insulation from the wire. This certainly wouldn’t do much for most folks, but you are so close to the transmitters I expect it will work well for you.

Currently all the NY digital signals are in the UHF band. However next February three of the main channels return to the VHF-HI band: WNET returns to RF 13, WPIX to RF 11 and WABC to RF 7. I imagine there will be an uptick in activity in the NYC OTA reception forum then that you could find useful. The consensus today is that the Silver Sensor is the best indoor UHF antenna. Some claim it also receives the upper VHF band well enough, but I couldn’t vouch for that. It’s also about $30 to get your $15 box a signal. So, I suggest you try the wire as I think it will work for you.
steve-avs is offline  
post #111 of 156 Old 04-15-2008, 10:32 AM
Member
 
boo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve-avs View Post

Yep, that's likely the problem. If your slightly handy you can make a uhf antenna substitute. You only need about 6-7 inches of unshielded wire. If you have an extra piece of coax lying around you could strip the final 6-7 inches from it and try that. If de-sheathing that much coax is too much a PITA, you could solder or alligator-clip-attach a short piece of wire to the center conductor of the coax for your antenna. There is no need to strip the insulation from the wire. This certainly wouldn't do much for most folks, but you are so close to the transmitters I expect it will work well for you.

Currently all the NY digital signals are in the UHF band. However next February three of the main channels return to the VHF-HI band: WNET returns to RF 13, WPIX to RF 11 and WABC to RF 7. I imagine there will be an uptick in activity in the NYC OTA reception forum then that you could find useful. The consensus today is that the Silver Sensor is the best indoor UHF antenna. Some claim it also receives the upper VHF band well enough, but I couldn't vouch for that. It's also about $30 to get your $15 box a signal. So, I suggest you try the wire as I think it will work for you.


hey there Steve avs
thank you for reply.
i had no clue these stations were in UHF band. Just figured they were VHF but this is why I turn to this board-- for help

I will go out today and get a UHF specific antenna like the one you suggested and try it out.
Hopefully things will work.

So also can you answer this:
Our country place is 55 miles away from NYC stations and getting the old analogue ones--- some very snowy -- with a huge roof antenna.

When this change is in effect next year-- do you think it will be way harder to get digital up at that place being that I assume digital doesnt travel as far as analogue from maps I have seen?

thank you for help ! boo.
boo99 is offline  
post #112 of 156 Old 04-16-2008, 08:03 AM
Member
 
steve-avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boo99 View Post

I will go out today and get a UHF specific antenna like the one you suggested and try it out.
Hopefully things will work.

I’m looking forward to reading how it works out.

Quote:


So also can you answer this:
Our country place is 55 miles away from NYC stations and getting the old analogue ones--- some very snowy -- with a huge roof antenna.

When this change is in effect next year-- do you think it will be way harder to get digital up at that place being that I assume digital doesnt travel as far as analogue from maps I have seen?

If some of those are UHF channels then yes, there is a good chance you’ll receive the strongest channels by just plugging in your box. The transition was designed to duplicate the coverage of the analog system, so you can expect all of the channels to provide enough power to reach their viewers next February. If you find your location at 55 miles troublesome there are steps you can take to increase the gain, but take it one step at a time and see how your current antenna works out.
steve-avs is offline  
post #113 of 156 Old 04-16-2008, 04:32 PM
Member
 
boo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve-avs View Post

I'm looking forward to reading how it works out.



If some of those are UHF channels then yes, there is a good chance you'll receive the strongest channels by just plugging in your box. The transition was designed to duplicate the coverage of the analog system, so you can expect all of the channels to provide enough power to reach their viewers next February. If you find your location at 55 miles troublesome there are steps you can take to increase the gain, but take it one step at a time and see how your current antenna works out.


hello and appreciate the help!

havent gotten the indoor one as of yet and I may just get the rooftop one I saw online-- a big channel master 8 bay cause I will more likely need it when I go up to the country place for summer so might as well buy it now and see and keep it in attic.
I may also just get an indoor one from B Buy -- try it out-- then return cause im VERY curious how this box will work if at all with that.

thank you again.
boo99 is offline  
post #114 of 156 Old 05-11-2008, 04:36 PM
Newbie
 
mjblake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got 2 TB100MW9 STBs for my mom who uses an antenna. I hooked the coax from the antenna to the STB, the the provided jumper from the STB to the TV. Powered up, went through the set up and channel finding, no problems. Good picture, good sound, works great.

Except, when I turn the box off NOTHING passes through from the antenna to the TV. A VCR will allow an analog signal to just pass through when it's off, but the STB does not seem to. This is only a problem for my mom because she watches 2 Canadian TV stations, which have not yet converted to digital. For that matter I don't know if they are going to.

So my dumb question is: Other that using a switch box or other mess, is it possible to have the STB allow an analog signal to pass through?
mjblake is offline  
post #115 of 156 Old 05-11-2008, 11:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 3,184
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 62
MJBlake: the TB100MW9, like most of the early boxes, does not support analog passthrough.  The successor model (TB100MG9) has that feature.  From what I understand analog passthrough on the MG9 works better with the box turned on and passthrough selected than with the box off.
dattier is offline  
post #116 of 156 Old 05-12-2008, 12:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
lexus2108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

MJBlake: the TB100MW9, like most of the early boxes, does not support analog passthrough. The successor model (TB100MG9) has that feature. From what I understand analog passthrough on the MG9 works better with the box turned on and passthrough selected than with the box off.

There is NO passthru with box OFF

With BOX on and NO RF selected the signal is degraded so most stations can not be watched.

Only way is to select RF out
lexus2108 is offline  
post #117 of 156 Old 05-16-2008, 09:20 AM
Member
 
boo99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi.
tryed numerous antennas (outdoor and indoor) and still cant get anything but Fox and My9 here in NYC.
I guess back to Direc TV.

Went up to the country place that has a huge antenna we put in for analoge tv years back and it has UHF/VHF elements and it only got 3 channels-- that were all PBS. No network at all.

Guess back to Direc TV there as well.

Its very apparent now that Dig signals cant travel as far as the analog ones.
Sad cause in the rural areas-- I dealt with the snowy picture just fine!
boo99 is offline  
post #118 of 156 Old 05-16-2008, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boo99 View Post

Hi.
tryed numerous antennas (outdoor and indoor) and still cant get anything but Fox and My9 here in NYC.
I guess back to Direc TV.

Went up to the country place that has a huge antenna we put in for analoge tv years back and it has UHF/VHF elements and it only got 3 channels-- that were all PBS. No network at all.

Guess back to Direc TV there as well.

Its very apparent now that Dig signals cant travel as far as the analog ones.
Sad cause in the rural areas-- I dealt with the snowy picture just fine!

Issue is what will be after the transition. Digital travels as far for the same frequency and power.

Right now VHF HI analog stations might temporary on UHF and will move back to VHF. UHF doesn't travel as far for the same power, also the antenna for the transmitter may be less then optimal now. Stations may switch back to VHF and higher power and better antenna after the transition all of which mean better coverage.

See what your stations will be after the transition compared to current digital. If they will be changing channels or power or antenna it all could be very different.
johnpost is offline  
post #119 of 156 Old 06-27-2008, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
acug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been 3 months since the complaint was filed. Since then, the following boxes have been removed from the NTIA certified list: The MaxMedia MMDTVB03, EchoStar TR-40, (which has been replaced by the DTVPal) and the DigitalStream D2A1D10 and D2A1D20.

Either the complaint was bogus, or perhaps one of these boxes was the culprit (though not the TR-40, as it uses an M-T chip). There's no way to tell.
acug is offline  
post #120 of 156 Old 06-27-2008, 11:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TalkingRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Not removed, acug, the NTIA has split the list between available and unavailable. The boxes you name are still on the approved list, just not available and a certified retailer can't redeem the coupon for them until they are back on the available list.
TalkingRat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Coupon Eligible Converter Box (CECB)

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off