Manny's basement theater - Page 31 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2010, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shawnwalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, IL & Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Manny, since your Sim2 is sitting on a shelf now, do you want to be adventurous () and open the lamp cover and see what model lamp you have? It should be osram p-vip 250/1.0 p22 or a osram p-vip 250/1.3 p22 and I'm curious which you have. The screws are an H2 hex screw.

I ordered a replacement for mine, the osram p-vip 250/1.0 p22 and now the seller, bulbtogo tells me that bulb is not made anymore and that osram p-vip 250/1.3 p22 is the replacement for it. I don't believe it, but was just curious if yours was a 1.0 as well. I'll probably end up having to order new bulbs from Jason ($750) unless the first one I get from him is a 1.3 or yours is a 1.3, then I could buy these $280 replacements, but I doubt I'll be that lucky!!

shawnwalters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-09-2010, 07:35 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, I remember not using gloves or long sleeve,very dumb move
felt like needles driving into my fingers, about three days and lots of showers
--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 07:39 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnwalters View Post

Hey Manny, since your Sim2 is sitting on a shelf now, do you want to be adventurous () and open the lamp cover and see what model lamp you have? It should be osram p-vip 250/1.0 p22 or a osram p-vip 250/1.3 p22 and I'm curious which you have. The screws are an H2 hex screw.

I ordered a replacement for mine, the osram p-vip 250/1.0 p22 and now the seller, bulbtogo tells me that bulb is not made anymore and that osram p-vip 250/1.3 p22 is the replacement for it. I don't believe it, but was just curious if yours was a 1.0 as well. I'll probably end up having to order new bulbs from Jason ($750) unless the first one I get from him is a 1.3 or yours is a 1.3, then I could buy these $280 replacements, but I doubt I'll be that lucky!!

Shawn, I'll check right now.
I got the Panamorph plate yesterday, so before I set it up and be adventurous
Question, was it easy to use the software that came with the Sim2?
Did you use a professional to calibrate it?

--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally setup my Sim2 C3X1080
Picture is amazing but WOW the JVC RS20 is a great PJ for the price.
I'm still trying to tweek it to get the most out of the Sim2.
anyone willing to share their setting so I could compare what I've been testing with?

-Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
shawnwalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago, IL & Wilmington, NC
Posts: 3,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuesmaximus View Post

Finally setup my Sim2 C3X1080
Picture is amazing but WOW the JVC RS20 is a great PJ for the price.
I'm still trying to tweek it to get the most out of the Sim2.
anyone willing to share their setting so I could compare what I've been testing with?

-Manny

Awesome! Here is mine, not sure if it will help, but it could be a decent baseline:

Brightness: 52
Contrast 46
Color 54
Sharpness 9
Sharpness Mode Graphics
Noise Reduction: 28
Gamma 2.5
Color D65 HDTV
Iris 100
Lamp Power 220

Thanks again for checking on the bulb!

Re the JVC, if you power them both up, side by side, it's much easier to see the differences. But I agree the JVC is a great projector!

shawnwalters is offline  
Old 03-11-2010, 04:44 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnwalters View Post

Awesome!

Thanks again for checking on the bulb!

Re the JVC, if you power them both up, side by side, it's much easier to see the differences. But I agree the JVC is a great projector!

No problem Shawn, let me know when you get the bulb. I'm planning on buying one for backup.
Tested the Sim2 with some BDs...Cars picture was amazing!!! Transformers imagine sick!!!
But my Fios TV imagine is that great...must be Verizon

Transformers with the new JTR speakers holy crap they sound incredible!

--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-13-2010, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10




some Sim2 shots...
--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-14-2010, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adammb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Your build has me definitely intrigued about the JTRs and I was entertaining selling my Def Techs for them. I permanitly have a tab in Firefox on their site so I dont forget. Do you think that would be a good upgrade?

Also, if your thinking of getting rid of the JVC let me know. I might be interested if I can get the WAF since I have already spent a ton more than expected on my build.

Adam

My Theater build
Ribbed for your pleasure
adammb is offline  
Old 03-15-2010, 05:12 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adammb View Post

Your build has me definitely intrigued about the JTRs and I was entertaining selling my Def Techs for them. I permanitly have a tab in Firefox on their site so I dont forget. Do you think that would be a good upgrade?

Also, if your thinking of getting rid of the JVC let me know. I might be interested if I can get the WAF since I have already spent a ton more than expected on my build.

I have two setups, family room and HT in the basement. I replaced the Monitor Audios from the HT with the JTRs. In my family room I have Revels... I love the JTRs!!!!

You'll be the first if I decide to sell the JVC

--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-17-2010, 04:29 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anyone with a PCH C200 new FW released yesterday

--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-17-2010, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adammb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have one. Just never been hooked up yet.

Adam

My Theater build
Ribbed for your pleasure
adammb is offline  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ejhuzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NEPA
Posts: 1,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuesmaximus View Post

For anyone with a PCH C200 new FW released yesterday

Manny, do you have a C200? If so, what format are all your rips in (ISO, .ts, folder structure, etc)?
ejhuzy is offline  
Old 03-18-2010, 05:13 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adammb View Post

I have one. Just never been hooked up yet.

I think I know why

--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-18-2010, 05:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
adammb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was actually pondering to sell the c200 and get an a200. I dont need a bluray player and I dont need the hard drive. Have you thought the same thing?

Adam

My Theater build
Ribbed for your pleasure
adammb is offline  
Old 03-18-2010, 05:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejhuzy View Post

Manny, do you have a C200? If so, what format are all your rips in (ISO, .ts, folder structure, etc)?

Yes, I have both an A-110 and C-200. I'm really pissed about the performance of the C-200, tons of bugs still to date

I use m2ts and only BDs...

--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-18-2010, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smakovits's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The A-200 still has bugs too though, so right now I dont think it is worth it either
smakovits is online now  
Old 03-18-2010, 05:57 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adammb View Post

I was actually pondering to sell the c200 and get an a200. I dont need a bluray player and I dont need the hard drive. Have you thought the same thing?

I hear you I don't use a BR drive in mine. I actually purchased it because of the Giga speed but that currently doesn't work.
I haven't checked out the A200,

I'm just lucky I didn't get rid of the A-110

--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 03-18-2010, 05:59 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smakovits View Post

The A-200 still has bugs too though, so right now I dont think it is worth it either

Agreed
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 04-27-2010, 11:38 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
cappy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: HHI
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi Manny:

I have been away from the Forum for a couple months and I see you have gone with a Hardware RAID6 server, using WHS. How is this setup working? If I understand it correctly, your RAID6 setup looks like one large drive to WHS so I am wondering how the RAID board keeps you posted about individual drive health? Via email?

If I expand my system I am thinking about going this same route. unRAID looks complicated and does not look like the way to go for novices like me.

Brian
cappy1 is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 07:02 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cappy1 View Post

Hi Manny:

I have been away from the Forum for a couple months and I see you have gone with a Hardware RAID6 server, using WHS. How is this setup working? If I understand it correctly, your RAID6 setup looks like one large drive to WHS so I am wondering how the RAID board keeps you posted about individual drive health? Via email?

If I expand my system I am thinking about going this same route. unRAID looks complicated and does not look like the way to go for novices like me.

Brian

Welcome back... the beginning was rough, I'm no computer expert. You are correct one large drive but the Norco server alerts via email thru Adapter program for the card. As I add a 2TB drive I setup thru Adaptec program... hope this helps.
I've heard lots of members having success with unRAID. Shawn is an expert...

--Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
wiseknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuesmaximus View Post

yeah, I remember not using gloves or long sleeve,very dumb move
felt like needles driving into my fingers, about three days and lots of showers
--Manny

I had to replace by bulb at ~ 780 hours !!!! what a pain - there was no warning or indication what so ever - just nothing on the screen !
had to ship the unit to sim2 only to find out - needed a new bulb - I am quite pissed -
they want about $1000 now - will fnd out what the exact bulb is and post
thanks all
wiseknight
wiseknight is offline  
Old 07-27-2010, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Greg Young's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clovis, Ca
Posts: 853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what sim2 projector ddid you have?
Greg Young is offline  
Old 07-29-2010, 04:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiseknight View Post

I had to replace by bulb at ~ 780 hours !!!! what a pain - there was no warning or indication what so ever - just nothing on the screen !
had to ship the unit to sim2 only to find out - needed a new bulb - I am quite pissed -
they want about $1000 now - will fnd out what the exact bulb is and post
thanks all
wiseknight

I bought a backup bulb at replacementlightbulbs.com
its just the bulb no housing... my bulb model is osram P-VIP250/1.0 p22

Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 07-29-2010, 04:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
zuesmaximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NEW JERSEY
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Young View Post

what sim2 projector ddid you have?

I have a Sim2 C3X1080P

Manny
zuesmaximus is offline  
Old 08-03-2010, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
wiseknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Young View Post

what sim2 projector ddid you have?

I have the C3X1080
wiseknight is offline  
Old 08-03-2010, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
wiseknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like this site: replacementlightbulbs do not carry the P-VIP250/1.0 p22
all they have is the P-VIP250/1.3 p22 now
checked with sim2 - you have to have the 1.0 for the C3x1080
wiseknight is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off