" Madras Talkies " @ Manhattan : Learnin n building through AVS members - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 219 Old 04-26-2010, 09:50 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
  • Finally I have the guts to put out the official thread for the Theater Room construction.
  • First of all i should say thanks to everyone in AVS members for motivation
  • Noobie,Newbie,Rookie,Copy Cat -- anything will match my work
Official name for my room will be "Madras Talkies @ Manhattan" -btw Madras Talkies is one of the famous production company owned by Manirathnam, famous director in India & Manhattan is my house plan name

100% i dont know anything - i am going to build this by reading all the threads and ofcoz with everyone replies.

Room Size : 14'9" X 18'
Door Entrance : Straight opposite to screen (sucks), I didnt like the other way around, so kept this plan

Initial Rendering: (it will change on progress)


My build will be very slow, since i am not very confident about my work.

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 219 Old 04-26-2010, 09:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
from the Screen View

from the Door

Have 2 windows on the left side of the screen which will be closed

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #3 of 219 Old 04-26-2010, 09:56 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Two threads opened before for Screen Location, Center Speaker Location, Stage heights...after got help from replies,
Planned to keep the CC on top of the screen, tilted towards down.
And also i copied the stage from other threads ...came up ok for my skill work. Issue is i dont have jig saw to cut 3/4" board, i am gonna buy this weekend from harbor frieght to make the top board


Stage Stolen from here

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #4 of 219 Old 04-26-2010, 10:02 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Preliminary Electrical Lighting
1. Stage Lights ( LED STRIP $$$ or Regular rope lighting cheap )
2. Screen Spot lights
3. Recessed lights 14 qty, 3" recessed lights from lowes ( ofcoz everyone hate this light UTILITECH Brand, cheap thats why i have to go for it)
4. Rope lighting around crown molding
5. Column sconce lighting
6. DIY moon lighting
7. Possible 4 qty of 6" cans on corners
8. Possible Screen wall lighting ( around speakers wall )
9. Behind Screen Lighting
Well well..I want to do the above - NO DIY ON ELECTRICAL CONNECTION - i am death scared to electricity, so i have to get someone to do it
GRAFIQ Eye, loved the concept of scenes, but need to find out cheaper option...


Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #5 of 219 Old 04-26-2010, 10:07 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well this weekend, will try to buy JIG Saw - and cover the stage with Insulation R13 & 3/4" board -
Jello from Upstairs build told me about the LED strip light - for the stage lip lighting. I need to figr out how to run wires for that..

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #6 of 219 Old 05-02-2010, 06:31 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Little update: I couldnt get the 3/4" board last week -- no truck....8' board couldnt fit in my sentra...
Bought a jig saw from Harbor Freight..
Cut the board to size -- 2.5" lip on boards to run lights underneath - copied from jello..

This one i took it from neighborhood..helped me lot..


Bought R13 insulation & plastic bags to put under --
gonna fill up the insulation under da stage...
then start the screen wall --

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #7 of 219 Old 05-03-2010, 11:17 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
insulation for the stage:

for sub spots


Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #8 of 219 Old 05-03-2010, 11:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
question for anyone looking at this thread...
1. did i posted in wrong forum...did i start very blunt..y no replies ..
2. How much is too much - for insulation...i put 100sq.ft of r13 so far. Do i need to put more.....is it good to add more..or this is sufficient under stage? anyone up there

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #9 of 219 Old 05-04-2010, 03:19 AM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 27,171
Mentioned: 175 Post(s)
Tagged: 4 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3021 Post(s)
Liked: 2542
Insulation looks fine but I would add some little pieces in those odd shaped small areas at the very front.
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #10 of 219 Old 05-04-2010, 06:04 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
adammb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 1,333
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sathyakamaraj View Post

question for anyone looking at this thread...
1. did i posted in wrong forum...did i start very blunt..y no replies ..
2. How much is too much - for insulation...i put 100sq.ft of r13 so far. Do i need to put more.....is it good to add more..or this is sufficient under stage? anyone up there

Your not asking any questions so youll end up getting alot of views and no comments. A LOT of people just watch threads with no comments. If your looking for some comments just ask questions. Not all will be answered usually though

Keep it up

Adam

My Theater build
Ribbed for your pleasure
adammb is offline  
post #11 of 219 Old 05-04-2010, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
jelloslug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It's looking good so far. I would go ahead and fill in the rest of the voids in your stage with insulation. It's a good way to get rid of the scraps too. Don't give up on a Grafik eye. I see plenty of great deals on them on ebay all the time. There was a 6 zone 3000 series that went for about $250 just last night. I only paid $70 for my 3 zone....
jelloslug is offline  
post #12 of 219 Old 05-04-2010, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Tried out Lights from Home depot ($14 lights for 18ft length) -- Didnt like the lights at all...somewhat didnt feel please me...ofcoz its from home depot..

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #13 of 219 Old 05-04-2010, 09:47 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
think before you ink...think twice before you nail...i didnt follow this...
Now i dont know how to run power for the stage lights...i have to figr out a way to run there...
nailed the top board today - so this week i will start working on front wall..

Jello thanks...i will definetly install graffic eye...i am gonna start studying about graffic eye ....

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #14 of 219 Old 05-08-2010, 10:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Logo

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #15 of 219 Old 05-08-2010, 10:31 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
going to sand it later......i couldnt do it like pro..i will try to finish it good..next post will be with lot of questions on electrical calculations..

IMG_5534.jpg

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #16 of 219 Old 05-09-2010, 06:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
DC--thanks for ur message but deleted???-- i think u found that i nailed the board already....i am gonna find a way to run the stage lights....

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #17 of 219 Old 05-10-2010, 08:38 PM
Newbie
 
skathiravan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sathya,

Welcome to AVS !!

I have almost completed(?) my basement HT 1.0 and my room size is about 17' wide by 25' length with 163"x67" DIY 2.40 screen material from ebay. I didnt have time to put my build thread. I couldnt have done it without the help of this forum.

Anyways, good start on the build. The plan looks great.
Closing the windows is a good idea, both from lighting and sound proofing perspective. I did close mine with insulation/plywood and drywall-ed over.

For filling the stage I used both sand and insulation and closed with 1/4" plywood and carpeted on the top.

Just to let you know that the one thread I frequent and read often during my build is "what I would do differently next time", very useful.

Do you have plans on the low voltage/equipment list etc?

Btw, if you live near zip 30004, PM me, so we can catch up.

Keep it coming ! I know it is addictive !!

K-4ce
skathiravan is offline  
post #18 of 219 Old 05-10-2010, 10:02 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 27,171
Mentioned: 175 Post(s)
Tagged: 4 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3021 Post(s)
Liked: 2542
Assuming the stage gets carpeted you should be able to hide the cable next to the wall.
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #19 of 219 Old 05-11-2010, 12:03 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by skathiravan View Post

Sathya,

Keep it coming ! I know it is addictive !!

thalaiva vanakkam. I wish i live upnorth to have basement plans..lol..i cant stand cold weather..Congrats for ur ht build..post some pic to get more inspiration..now for sure i will do the diy projector screen. i live in houston..zip code is far away frm me..
I havent started working on the equipment list yet,but its going be very budgetted......but i have certain items in my mind...like onkyo network receiver, amplifier,ps3,xbox,bluray,pc,network play..since those equipments will be on different electrical breaker - i didnt worry about this...my first motive is to satisfy myself on the look...ofcoz copying all the avs designs..

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #20 of 219 Old 05-11-2010, 12:04 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGmouthinDC View Post

Assuming the stage gets carpeted you should be able to hide the cable next to the wall.

DC i have that as one option and second option is the bottom stage boards are not closed yet, i will try to play with some...i am still working on electrical drawings..thanks..

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #21 of 219 Old 05-11-2010, 12:30 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well my calculation shows that my breaker is full of it(sh)...
help me out with the options..
1. New Breaker from the first floow outside of the house to second floor to this room -
2. Increase the breaker size - i dont think its possible due to wire gauge - i dont know
3. Spend money on lights to bring down their watts
4. change the lighting layout..

switch is just a purpose - i am gonna install grafik eye..well i dont know grafik eye requires switch before..i dont think so as of 1 hr readin..


Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #22 of 219 Old 05-11-2010, 04:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fotto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: N.E. OH
Posts: 1,905
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 20
A 6 zone GE can handle 2000W max and no more than 800W for any one zone. You do not need a switch before the GE...you wire your run directly into it.

If you're going that route, you'll want a 6 zone unit and you have one extra light control that would need wired to a separate circuit since you have 7 drawn. Appears you have 9 wall outlets as well planned? I'd suggest running one circuit to the GE controlling 6 of your lights that you want dimming control, and another circuit for the wall outlets and tie in the 7th light circuit to the wall run.

You might consider combining two of your individual light circuits on to one GE zone (maybe the two rope light runs). Then you could keep all of those on the GE and just make another run for the wall outlets.

Either way, you need another circuit there. You shouldn't have 1900+ watts plus 9 wall outlets on a 12-2/20A circuit...it's too much for it.
fotto is offline  
post #23 of 219 Old 05-15-2010, 01:52 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Suggesstion needed on Screen Mounting to provide access to install rope lights.
(Bought Designer White laminate yesterday..)

Screen Size is [b]120" Diagonal, 58.6" height , 104.6"width -
Required Frame width with 3.5" -- 111.6" X 65.6"
1. Picture one shows the current situation:
[IMG][/IMG]
2. Below picture shows a 2X4 frame Screwed to the existing wall with 3" screw - make it level - straight
109.6" X 63.6" (2" smaller than the required full frame with border - split like 1" difference throughout perimeter, i hope i didnt confuse the reader)


3. Below picture(s) shows the build of DIY laminate screen
Frame

Laminate screwed to the frame


4. (AT THE END AFTER FINISHING THE ROOM - Pick the assembly (2-3 people) - Screw the DIY Screen to the 2X4 frame on the wall

In this way - I can assure
1. Strong mounting of the screen
2. Rope lights can run through the 2X4 frame..

Help needed whether i am in right track...i dont like the hangman system...

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #24 of 219 Old 05-15-2010, 03:01 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 27,171
Mentioned: 175 Post(s)
Tagged: 4 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3021 Post(s)
Liked: 2542
Consider using a french cleat or z clip system to attach your laminate screen frame to the wall mounted frame. You can buy z clips in some pretty long lengths so weight is not an issue. Once you attach the clips the screen goes up really quick and you can slide it left/right until perfectly centered.

BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #25 of 219 Old 05-15-2010, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGmouthinDC View Post

Consider using a french cleat or z clip system [/img]

Thanks dc..going to pick up wood from hd, probably i will finish the framing tonight...
Here what i am going to do :
1. Build wall frame
2. Build DIY screen with frame
3. Install Z clip to wall frame and to DIY screen
4. Hang on the wall...
Gr8...hopefully i am going to build it strong frame for screen...i will...

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #26 of 219 Old 05-15-2010, 08:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just Bought Grafiq Eye 3106 T-WH (120V)
Jello..i am followin u bud..
I cant believe myself..i am doin all these things...
Now i need to travel to make mileage costs to make up the Grafiq eye cost...

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #27 of 219 Old 05-16-2010, 06:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
jelloslug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 741
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by sathyakamaraj View Post

Just Bought Grafiq Eye 3106 T-WH (120V)
Jello..i am followin u bud..
I cant believe myself..i am doin all these things...
Now i need to travel to make mileage costs to make up the Grafiq eye cost...

The grafik eye will make things so much more simple, you will love it. I even have my harmony remote set up so I can tweek individual zones as needed.
jelloslug is offline  
post #28 of 219 Old 05-16-2010, 09:35 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Lighting -- wiring is messy once decided the recess light position - i will get the wires lil organized..




Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #29 of 219 Old 05-17-2010, 05:31 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Suggesstion request..:
1. Can I close the Screen Wall to Speaker Area like this - i am pretty much following Arthouse ( i wont be able to get that perfection though )


2.Forgot to remove the avatar picture...I would like to bring the speaker / screen wall with little curve...what are cons and pros u think..i didnt much excited about the rendering look - dont know how it look - i couldnt find any other thing to copy..


3. If i go with question 1: sound is gonna be okay - if i just stuff inside with insulation?

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
post #30 of 219 Old 05-20-2010, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
sathyakamaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: H Town TX
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just received the GE today ....Posted question in GE thread to find out whats the easiest and simplest way to find out whether unit is good or not..



Tested the GRX today...Works fine..I am not recommending this way of testing of the equipment, since i dont know this is the right way:
Go here to see.. Click

Live till die
sathyakamaraj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off