Wired Router vs. Switch to connect all equipment - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 10-12-2010, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
depaularobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the following devices that connect to the internet: ps3, 2 computers, 3 televisions. All of the devices are "home run" via Cat 6 lines to central location that is just a few feet away from the cable modem. What would you suggest to connect all the devices?
depaularobert is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 10-12-2010, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brad Horstkotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 5,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Assuming your router doesn't have enough ports to connect all your devices, use a switch (not a hub).
Brad Horstkotte is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 10-12-2010, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Beemer533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All my lines terminate into a patch panel next to my FIOS ONT similar to your setup. I just installed a Netgear switch like this one and ran a line to the FIOS jack. You may want to consider a bigger (more ports) switch or just addon later if you need more ports.

Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Over.....
Beemer533 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 10-12-2010, 03:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
scl23enn4m3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Cable modem -> WAN port on your router.
Then connect the switch to a LAN port on the router. Keep it all gigabit to utilize the Cat6 cables. That's assuming your router can't handle all your devices. If it can, just use the router. Basically, a router will deal with your internet connection, and a switch will give you more ports.
scl23enn4m3 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 10-12-2010, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Similar here all my runs terminate on patch panel, then have a 24port switch which connects to the FiOS router...... running all internal devices via the switch gives less issues with firewall for things like media streaming

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 10-12-2010, 07:10 PM
Member
 
micagreenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just your router will be fine if it has enough gigabit ports... Add a gigabit switch if you need more ports or if your router isn't Gb.
micagreenmachine is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 10-12-2010, 07:50 PM
Senior Member
 
marklabelle870's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have a Cisco/Linksys 2048 24 port Gigabit switch - non-POE. Works great!
marklabelle870 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 10-13-2010, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
sspitz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just remember the more switches/routers you have, the more problems you will have with the home run(video). video will be come choppy. keep it simple one large switch and a router for your internet connection. Just make sure all the home run devices are on the same switch/router.
sspitz01 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 10-14-2010, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
depaularobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the difference between a switch and router?
depaularobert is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 10-14-2010, 12:36 PM
Member
 
micagreenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A switch is just a fancy hub more or less (more to it than that, but that's all you need to know to understand the difference) that connects PC's or other devices together on the same network. A router is what connects you to the outside world (or, to another network) and routes traffic where it needs to go.
micagreenmachine is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 10-14-2010, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
frank1940's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 673
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by depaularobert View Post

What is the difference between a switch and router?

A router interconnects two or more computer networks. It also isolates networks and only passes traffic between the two networks only if the destination of the traffic is on the other network.

In the case of most home setups, the networks are the Internet and the 'home' network. The router does not send the information being exchanged between the computers inside your home to the Internet. And it determines if any of the packets on information that are on the Internet are being directed to one of the computers inside your home. If they are, the router allows them in and directs to the proper computer.

A switch has basically no intelligence. It merely sends any information that appears on anyone of its ports to another port. However, if the sending and receiving computers are both on the same switch, it will not generally uplink the data to the next level.

By the way, as you add more and more devices to a network, you may not want to use your router as a switch. Most of the consumer routers do have some bandwidth problems and using a switch will reduce the data flow through the router and prevent some pesky intermittent problems.

Be aware, that hubs, switches and routers all do much the same thing and there is a lot of gray areas in the actual hardware implementation. So some switches look something like routers and some hubs look like switches... Confusing isn't it?
frank1940 is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 10-14-2010, 05:52 PM
Member
 
maccardi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BritInVA View Post

Similar here all my runs terminate on patch panel, then have a 24port switch which connects to the FiOS router...... running all internal devices via the switch gives less issues with firewall for things like media streaming

Ditto. Use a switch to get better throughput, not a hub. A switch as the name implies, can send different packets to different ports unlike a hub which broadcasts everything on all ports which is less efficient. I don't know if anyone even makes hubs anymore, anyway.
maccardi is offline  
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off