What cables should I run to my projector? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 Old 01-25-2012, 09:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
FHT123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Working on a build in my basement, still very early on in the build, however the studs are up and alot of the wiring is in place.


Any suggestions on which cables I should run to a projector? Beyond a single HDMI cable?
FHT123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 Old 01-25-2012, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I ran one HDMI, a snake of 5 RCA, and a cat 5e. Plus power of course.

The Austin Home Theater:
A DIY high school project (now complete and being enjoyed everyday)

aaustin is offline  
post #3 of 31 Old 01-25-2012, 09:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
FHT123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why did you run more then the HDMI? Do you use the 5 RCAs? The ethernet?
FHT123 is offline  
post #4 of 31 Old 01-25-2012, 11:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,220
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 373
1) High quality HDMI (Blue Jeans Cable or similar)
2) 2-4 Cat5e/Cat6 (Ethernet, 2x HDMI-over-Cat5, IR/RS232/Future)

I'd skip the RCA's, and instead run flex conduit (empty) to future-proof. If you ever need to run component and/or another HDMI, easily done with one or two of the Cat5's.

I ran HDMI, 3x Cat5e, an IR emitter cable and conduit...

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is offline  
post #5 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 05:52 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
FHT123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great idea! I forgot about the IR emitter cable, does Monoprice sell those?

Why run cat5 to a projector?
FHT123 is offline  
post #6 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 06:08 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Dennis Erskine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Near an airport
Posts: 9,143
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 46
CAT5 or 6 to projector:
1. You need one cable for either IR or RS232 to control the projector;
2. More and more projectors have ethernet connectivity for control, remote diagnosis, set up, proactive notification of faults or predictive failure, so you need a Cat5/6 for that (some systems provide IP for set up and diagnosis but won't provide the ability to use the IP connection for interface to a control or IR system);
3. Should you have an issue with your HDMI cable, now or in the future, you can use a balun or HDBaseT device to run HDMI over one, or two, CAT5/6 cables.

That then is a total of four CAT5/6 cables.

When would you run five RCA cables? You may have legacy devices in your system which will not have an HDMI output ... so unless you want to replace those items, you need to provide for RGB or RGBHV input into the projector.

Dennis Erskine CFI, CFII, MEI
Architectural Acoustics
Subject Matter Expert
Certified Home Theater Designer
CEDIA Board of Directors
www.erskine-group.com
www.CinemaForte.net
Dennis Erskine is offline  
post #7 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 06:34 AM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 21,372
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 722
Or get a receiver that switches and converts all legacy RGB devices to HDMI. Like a Denon 4311
BIGmouthinDC is offline  
post #8 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,220
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by FHT123 View Post

Great idea! I forgot about the IR emitter cable, does Monoprice sell those?

Don't know if there's any difference in construction between the Xantech emitter cable:

http://www.smarthome.com/8186/Xantec...-784-00/p.aspx

And any random 3.5mm cable:

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

But Monoprice has them in a lot of different lengths, too...

Quote:


Why run cat5 to a projector?

It's the swiss army knife (or perhaps a Ginsu?) of cables.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is offline  
post #9 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:24 AM
Member
 
chess's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agreed about the RS-232C, but how do you plan on controlling it ?

Just think about everything you may want...

Agree with jautor, dont run RCA right now
chess is offline  
post #10 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
NJ Jackals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I ran 1 hdmi, 1 component, 2 cat6, and smurf tube for future. Everyone always asks "why did you bother running the component cable?" Until recently my only answer was "just in case". Turns out, I settled on the Epson 6010 for my projector. The projector happens to do split screen PIP but not from 2 Hdmi sources. Only one can be hdmi. The other needs to be analog. Therefore, without my component cable, I would not be able to watch two dofferent games side by side at the same time.
NJ Jackals is offline  
post #11 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:33 AM
Member
 
exipnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: France
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about the power cable? I have a big conduit that will take all the hdmi and cat5 cables. It will also need to have a power cable for the projector. Normally signal and power lines should be separated but in my case I could not do this and need to run them in the same large conduit. Any special consideration in this case for the power cable? Should I use a shielded power cable?
exipnos is offline  
post #12 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aaustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I decided to run the RCA because I had it left over from my theater at the old house. I do have a receiver that upconverts everything to HDMI but I thought "what the heck it can't hurt." It makes me feel good that it's there if I need it.

In terms of the power cable I would run romex outside the conduit to an outlet at the projector location. Then just plug the projector in. You wouldn't need to swap the cord out so putting it in the conduit isn't necessary.

The Austin Home Theater:
A DIY high school project (now complete and being enjoyed everyday)

aaustin is offline  
post #13 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stockmonkey2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Utah County
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I ran 2 HDMI, one Component, 1 Cat5, AC (Powerbridge) and thermostat for remote fan. I also have a 2" conduit to the projector. I ran 2 HDMI because my Integra processor may not pass 3d. I can hook one output on the oppo to the processor and run the 2nd output directly to the projector on the occasions I watch 3d. I ran component because I have a standalone OTA tuner that has great picture quality that uses component. The integra processor will convert component to HDMI but I ran the component when I was still planning to use an Aragon Soundstage.
stockmonkey2000 is offline  
post #14 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 11:51 AM
Member
 
exipnos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: France
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaustin View Post


In terms of the power cable I would run romex outside the conduit to an outlet at the projector location. Then just plug the projector in. You wouldn't need to swap the cord out so putting it in the conduit isn't necessary.

Many years ago when I pre-wired the theatre room, I for some reason only brought in two main cables. Just outside the HT room where my AV equipment will be, I have a lot of dedicated lines that I could use. Thus I wanted to bring in a dedicated line that the projector will use but the only clean way of bringing it in is via the existing conduit.

Will shielded cable be sufficient or should I extend one of the existing HT lines to the projector location?
exipnos is offline  
post #15 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stockmonkey2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Utah County
Posts: 1,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by exipnos View Post

Many years ago when I pre-wired the theatre room, I for some reason only brought in two main cables. Just outside the HT room where my AV equipment will be, I have a lot of dedicated lines that I could use. Thus I wanted to bring in a dedicated line that the projector will use but the only clean way of bringing it in is via the existing conduit.

Will shielded cable be sufficient or should I extend one of the existing HT lines to the projector location?

I would rather not have a dedicated line than have an AC line running in a conduit with low voltage cables.
stockmonkey2000 is offline  
post #16 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by stockmonkey2000 View Post


I would rather not have a dedicated line than have an AC line running in a conduit with low voltage cables.

I agree. I have AC passing low voltage in the walls at times but I would not run both in the same conduit.

The Austin Home Theater:
A DIY high school project (now complete and being enjoyed everyday)

aaustin is offline  
post #17 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
FHT123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Talk to me about this AC Powerbridge. I have a Monster Power HTUPS 500 Battery Backup that I purchased a while ago for a projector. I think I might need one of these Powerbridges to get the power cord from the projector over to the equipment rack. Can anyone recommend a inexpensive Powerbridge?
FHT123 is offline  
post #18 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:42 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
FHT123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, another question, if I want to do a touch screen jukebox (think Bose touchtunes, what they have in some bars), what cables should I run from the computer to the touch screen? Just a VGA?

From the computer to the sound system, i would assume just a 3.5mm to a RCA Red/White? for the sound? Not looking for high quality sound from it, just functionality.
FHT123 is offline  
post #19 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jautor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 8,220
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 298 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by FHT123 View Post

Talk to me about this AC Powerbridge. I have a Monster Power HTUPS 500 Battery Backup that I purchased a while ago for a projector. I think I might need one of these Powerbridges to get the power cord from the projector over to the equipment rack. Can anyone recommend a inexpensive Powerbridge?

PowerBridge has an AVS forum discount... There are similar setups available elsewhere, but this is one of the better models.

http://www.powerbridgesolution.com/avsspecialorder.html

And yes, that's what you need.

Jeff

Rock Creek Theater -- CIH, Panamorph, Martin Logan, SVS PB2000, Carada Masquerade, Grafik Eye, Bar table, Green Glue, JVC RS50 
Theater build photos: http://photobucket.com/autor-ht
jautor is offline  
post #20 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 08:55 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
dc_pilgrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Central... PA
Posts: 4,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by FHT123 View Post

Talk to me about this AC Powerbridge. I have a Monster Power HTUPS 500 Battery Backup that I purchased a while ago for a projector. I think I might need one of these Powerbridges to get the power cord from the projector over to the equipment rack. Can anyone recommend a inexpensive Powerbridge?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1043428

OR cobble the pieces together yourself:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=978306
dc_pilgrim is offline  
post #21 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
FHT123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the feedback, going to go with the Monoprice one, i love that site! Anyone know of a good place to go to "create" a custom large faceplate for all of the connections coming out of the wall? I want it to look very clean and friendly when there isnt any equipment there, not daunting with a mess of wires hanging out of the wall.
FHT123 is offline  
post #22 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by FHT123 View Post

thanks for the feedback, going to go with the Monoprice one, i love that site! Anyone know of a good place to go to "create" a custom large faceplate for all of the connections coming out of the wall? I want it to look very clean and friendly when there isnt any equipment there, not daunting with a mess of wires hanging out of the wall.

It sounds like you're looking for a keystone wallplate. They are plates with empty squares where you can insert HDMI couplers, Ethernet jacks, etc. Monoprice has them. They allow for a lot of customization.

The Austin Home Theater:
A DIY high school project (now complete and being enjoyed everyday)

aaustin is offline  
post #23 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 09:29 PM
Senior Member
 
andymo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I run a touchscreen to a small form factor PC for jukebox-ing and it requires a USB to send the touch data, as well as the VGA.
andymo is offline  
post #24 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 09:42 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
FHT123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A keystone wall plate is perfect!...however I need 18-20 inputs...can't find that many on monoprice...
FHT123 is offline  
post #25 of 31 Old 01-26-2012, 09:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aaustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by FHT123 View Post

A keystone wall plate is perfect!...however I need 18-20 inputs...can't find that many on monoprice...

What about doing something like this for video, audio, ethernet, etc.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

They have 6 hole and 8 hole too.

Then do something like this for the speakers and subwoofer.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

They have 7.1 and 7.2 as well.

The Austin Home Theater:
A DIY high school project (now complete and being enjoyed everyday)

aaustin is offline  
post #26 of 31 Old 01-27-2012, 05:46 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
FHT123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the advice, going with the 7.2 for audio and the 12 gang keystone for the video and other cables
FHT123 is offline  
post #27 of 31 Old 01-27-2012, 06:06 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
FHT123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
follow up question.....monoprice and keystone ethernet jacks? Anyone know if they have a female to female version? Or is it pretty easy to take a cord apart?
FHT123 is offline  
post #28 of 31 Old 01-27-2012, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,767
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Are you looking for an in line coupler?

They have white or black. Easy way to do it if you have a terminated cable already.
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

If you need to though, it is easy enough to use the cable push down type.
oman321 is offline  
post #29 of 31 Old 01-27-2012, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
aaustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Yup. I just used those couplers since I already had terminated cables.

The Austin Home Theater:
A DIY high school project (now complete and being enjoyed everyday)

aaustin is offline  
post #30 of 31 Old 01-29-2012, 03:08 PM
Member
 
rickjsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do the pros us green glue or is this anothe 'snake oil' product, would ruberrized silicon be an equivlant ot green glue for adhering 2 sheets of drywall together.
rickjsr is offline  
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off