Lutron Spacer System and Harmony remote - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-21-2013, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So I tried getting an answer to this in the remote forum, but I'm not getting any response. I've read a few threads that talk about this topic, but they aren't very specific. Everyone says you set your lighting zones how you want them, then just hold down the scene button and it will automatically program the dimmers. I need specifics. I've tried this and the dimmers don't program, they just start reacting as if I'm telling them to go to a particular scene, which they can pre-programmed with some default settings. I have a Harmony 700, and I set it up such that when I go to device mode and select my lighting device.....I have just a few buttons: All on, All off, Dim, Brighten, Scene 1, Scene 2, Scene 3, and Scene 4. When I set my 4 zones how I want them for a particular scene and hold that scene button, the lighting just changes to the default command. Do I have to program these scene buttons as soft buttons in the number pad (i.e. scene 1 = "1" on the number pad)?
Crash11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-23-2013, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Crash11 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-23-2013, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
jason4vu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
It should work as you are describing. Hold down a button on the scene controller and then it would program the dimmers at their current state. I had this setup before my remodel.

jason4vu is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-23-2013, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Crash11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
What's the scene controller?

Edit: Nevermind. I figured it out. You can't use the activity buttons at the top. You have to assign the scenes to any other buttons down below (e.g. 1,2,3 and 4 on the numberpad). Unfortunately it seems like scene 1 is linked to "All Lights On".
Crash11 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-23-2013, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
jason4vu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
That's correct and the bottom is all lights off

jason4vu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off