How to include electric box w/o sacrificing sounds containment - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 11-05-2013, 07:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The electrician moved the ceiling light , in doing so he put in a box were the existing wire terminates, and then ran a wire from this box to where the light is going to be. Problem is he said that coding requires that this box is not hidden behind the drywall (for obvious reasons) , thus he needs that I cut open a hole in the ceiling of approx. 4x4 for this box (see pic).

How do I work this w/o ruining the sound containment?

cgott42 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 11-05-2013, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sands_at_Pier147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Commerce, MI
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is the ceiling light still in the same room, just moved over a few feet? How are you handling that one?

It appears my hypocrisy knows no bounds.

Brian
The Cinema Rouge Home Theater
Sands_at_Pier147 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 11-05-2013, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
yep - same room
cgott42 is online now  
post #4 of 20 Old 11-05-2013, 07:46 AM
AnalysisParalysis Analyst
 
TMcG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Putty Pads: http://www.acousticalsolutions.com/firestop-putty-pads3

Many competitive alternatives from other companies that do the same thing, fyi.
TMcG is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 11-10-2013, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Though, even if I put the putty pads around the metal box, what do I do around the bottom (i.e. as you look straight up at the ceiling the part that will be overhead) ?
cgott42 is online now  
post #6 of 20 Old 11-10-2013, 06:51 AM
AnalysisParalysis Analyst
 
TMcG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 244
The putty pad completely encompasses all sides of the box except the side attached to the stud like this: http://www.kineticsnoise.com/arch/images/isobacker.jpg

UNLESS....

you put the putty pad against the stud FIRST before hammering in the box to get full coverage around 5 sides of the box, leaving only the front exposed.
TMcG is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 11-10-2013, 07:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
gotcha - so I'll have 5 of the 6 sides covered - so only the bottom side is open
Does it matter if the opening is 4" x 4" (larger than standard electric outlet)? Will this be too much of an opening to rely on the putty / i.e. will this be a weak link in the sound containment?
cgott42 is online now  
post #8 of 20 Old 11-10-2013, 07:42 AM
AnalysisParalysis Analyst
 
TMcG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 244
No, only the face (with the outlet) would be open. The entire rest of the box would be covered by putty pad, including the bottom. You can use multiple pads for additional thickness, to cover other areas....really, anything you want!
TMcG is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 11-10-2013, 07:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
not sure what a double gang box is , please double check the pic in earlier post - to confirm that's what you mean.
Being that (whatever it's called ) it's 4" x 4" - what should I use?
cgott42 is online now  
post #10 of 20 Old 11-10-2013, 06:43 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Although not universally accepted by the electrical community there is a product on the market that is now being used to replace junction boxes for simple slices and they do not require access. Of course this is all subject to your local jurisdiction and the bias of an inspector. I just became aware of it in the last few weeks and had a discussion with the guys who sell to the local "pros". bottom line they are gaining in popularity and used by many.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0035L12KS/ref=pd_lpo_k2_dp_sr_1?pf_rd_p=1535523722&pf_rd_s=lpo-top-stripe-1&pf_rd_t=201&pf_rd_i=B000VHF1B0&pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_r=0S7DZ8Q3675TSY60GT65

And just so you know your electrician was a jerk he could have put the junction outside the theater, he put it where it was the easiest for him.
Synapse3001 likes this.
BIGmouthinDC is online now  
post #11 of 20 Old 11-11-2013, 03:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
bigM - thanks
If my code won,t allow this, do you think it'll suffice using putty around the back and sides and leaving this 4" hole?
cgott42 is online now  
post #12 of 20 Old 11-11-2013, 04:02 AM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Personally If code won't allow it, I'd move it. Just a matter of pulling in new wire and and reconnecting, as I said your guy was lazy. If you can move a wall you should be able to figure it out yourself. Keep the black and white wires together twist on the twister nuts. Get a book and read it, That is how I learned. They even have books with pictures no reading required. And of course there are YouTube videos.
BIGmouthinDC is online now  
post #13 of 20 Old 11-11-2013, 04:44 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
k, thx
cgott42 is online now  
post #14 of 20 Old 11-11-2013, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
thanks Big - I bought 2 of those.
cgott42 is online now  
post #15 of 20 Old 11-15-2013, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGmouthinDC View Post

Although not universally accepted by the electrical community there is a product on the market that is now being used to replace junction boxes for simple slices and they do not require access. Of course this is all subject to your local jurisdiction and the bias of an inspector. I just became aware of it in the last few weeks and had a discussion with the guys who sell to the local "pros". bottom line they are gaining in popularity and used by many.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0035L12KS/ref=pd_lpo_k2_dp_sr_1?pf_rd_p=1535523722&pf_rd_s=lpo-top-stripe-1&pf_rd_t=201&pf_rd_i=B000VHF1B0&pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_r=0S7DZ8Q3675TSY60GT65

And just so you know your electrician was a jerk he could have put the junction outside the theater, he put it where it was the easiest for him.

Big - electrician just came to install it- but said that I have 3 (or 4) pairs of wires going through the junction box. Is there a multi wire version (I checked on amazon and didn't see) instead of buying 4 of these (if that's even an option)

thx
Here's a closer pic:
cgott42 is online now  
post #16 of 20 Old 11-15-2013, 08:49 AM
AnalysisParalysis Analyst
 
TMcG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,522
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 244
One per wire. Multi-wire ones don't exist (yet). Smarthome offered this product at one time that was not only a splice kit, but also a tap: http://www.smarthome.com/7104/Modular-Splice-Tap-Kit-194130062/p.aspx

To be honest, you're lucky that this splice kit solution exists! Just get one per wire and be done with it.
TMcG is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 11-15-2013, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
cgott42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Valley, NY USA
Posts: 2,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
OK, will do - electrician asked so had to check.

thx!
cgott42 is online now  
post #18 of 20 Old 11-15-2013, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sands_at_Pier147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Commerce, MI
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It looks like you only need three of them to do what you are trying to do. There are four wires coming out of the box, but the point of this exercise as I understand it is to eliminate the brand new shiny yellow wire the electrician ran to extend the fixture to another part of the room. From what I can gather, two of the other three wires are sources upstream and downstream of this box, and the third is a switch in the wall on the left side of the photo. If you extend all three of those wires over to the new box you don't need the fourth wire.

And if you relocate the switch, or just run a new wire to the switch, you only need two splices ...

It appears my hypocrisy knows no bounds.

Brian
The Cinema Rouge Home Theater
Sands_at_Pier147 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 11-15-2013, 11:56 AM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 20,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 535
from the mess I see, splice a section of cable onto the end of each wire, long enough to take the box out of the room. Same thing Brian said I just put it in language simple enough for the electrician in question.
BIGmouthinDC is online now  
post #20 of 20 Old 11-15-2013, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sands_at_Pier147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Commerce, MI
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yup. Same thing. By "extend" I meant splice an extension onto the three old wires, long enough to reach the new box location.

It appears my hypocrisy knows no bounds.

Brian
The Cinema Rouge Home Theater
Sands_at_Pier147 is offline  
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off