Dead HDMI cable run! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 11-19-2013, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lithiumus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I finished my basement home theater and was slowly getting things up and running... when I fired up my receiver and PJ I got no signal to the PJ. After a lot of testing I discovered that my Monster Cable 1000HD Ultimate cable run from the PJ room to my equipment room is dead. I did the run and I am certain that from opening the new package until the install, it was carefully strapped and installed. I should have done testing prior to install as it could be a bad cable but now all the ceilings and walls are done...

Not sure what my options are at this point. I'm going to get an HDMI cable tester to see if at least most of the wires are intact. Pulling another cable would be an absolute disaster but might be my only option. Even if most of the wires are intact, if one are 2 are cut or bad, there is no hope right? The connectors look fine... mad.gif
lithiumus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 11-19-2013, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Johnsteph10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: GA
Posts: 4,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Did you run it in a conduit or an area where you can fish a new cable?

John

Loganed...finally. 6/6/08
My 3.0 HT Build Thread
Johnsteph10 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 11-19-2013, 03:51 PM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 20,672
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 575
did you run at least one cat 5e or cat 6 wire to the projector? if so HDbaseT adapters may be in your future.
BIGmouthinDC is online now  
post #4 of 10 Old 11-22-2013, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lithiumus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately, no conduit and no cat5e or cat6.

Looks like ill need to abandon that cable and fish a new one. Ill run a couple of cat 6 while im there and a mini phono for any remote control ir blasters etc.

Thanks anyway guys... Sad face...
lithiumus is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 11-22-2013, 09:47 AM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 20,672
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 575
there are wireless HDMI adapters, some work in some circumstances.
BIGmouthinDC is online now  
post #6 of 10 Old 11-22-2013, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbcain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGmouthinDC View Post

there are wireless HDMI adapters, some work in some circumstances.
This. My Epson 5010e had a wireless hdmi link. It did fairly well until I introduced multiple walls.
jbcain is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 11-22-2013, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
thrillcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Ames, Iowa
Posts: 385
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Is it run in a way that you could tie-off one end of the new cables to it, then pull them through by pulling the dead cable out?

I love my iPhone, but it will never replace my turntable.

The Cinema 1858 Remodel Thread
thrillcat is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 11-25-2013, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lithiumus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGmouthinDC View Post

there are wireless HDMI adapters, some work in some circumstances.
This. My Epson 5010e had a wireless hdmi link. It did fairly well until I introduced multiple walls.

Im going to look into this. Its only 2 drywalls separating the two units but generally, im not fond of wireless...
lithiumus is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 11-25-2013, 07:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lithiumus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrillcat View Post

Is it run in a way that you could tie-off one end of the new cables to it, then pull them through by pulling the dead cable out?

No. I strapped the cable down every 1-2 feet so thats a no go, plus it wasnt a straight shot and snakes through joist holes and around studs. I would have done a conduit if it was a straight shot...
lithiumus is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 11-26-2013, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lithiumus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lithiumus View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbcain View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGmouthinDC View Post

there are wireless HDMI adapters, some work in some circumstances.
This. My Epson 5010e had a wireless hdmi link. It did fairly well until I introduced multiple walls.

Im going to look into this. Its only 2 drywalls separating the two units but generally, im not fond of wireless...

Given the cost and performance, ill run another cable instead...
lithiumus is offline  
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

Tags
Monster Cable 1 Meter 1000hd Ultra High Speed Hdmi Cable
Gear in this thread - 1000hd by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off