Startech 42U Rack - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-02-2014, 09:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kilteda4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Never bought an AV Rack before but stumbled upon someone local selling this adjustable rack for a great price.

http://www.startech.com/Server-Management/Racks/DuraRak-42U-Adjustable-4-Post-Open-Rack-Cabinet~4POSTRACKBK

Is there any reason that this would not work to house my equipment? My Sherbourne Amps and Pre-Amps all have rack mount ears, everything else I will buy shelves for.

This will be going in a dedicated AV Closet so I actually prefer the open design for ventilation.
kilteda4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-03-2014, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kilteda4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Anyone?
kilteda4 is offline  
Old 01-03-2014, 10:05 AM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 21,507
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 581 Post(s)
Liked: 739
It's a basic black metal rack. If the hole spacing matches your existing gear's rack mounts you should have no problem, If you got a price much less than shown in the link proceed.
BIGmouthinDC is online now  
Old 01-04-2014, 02:40 PM
Newbie
 
smokeybehr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only thing you may need are the square rack nuts with screws if the holes are square instead of threaded. Otherwise, there should be plenty of holes to match the standard spacing on all rack-mount gear.
smokeybehr is offline  
Old 01-04-2014, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kilteda4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks Smokey and Big Mouth. I ended up calling Startech to ensure that hole spacing was standard. It does in fact have square holes but comes with the square washers and M5 bolts which will work with my equipment.

I ended up getting it for $120 from someone local and he had another that was open box that he gave me for free smile.gif

Just need to find some shelves for my non rack mount equipment.
kilteda4 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off