Running Cable Exterior Wall - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-14-2014, 09:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wagsgt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Running Cable Exterior Wall

Hello,

Im trying to run a new outlet in exterior wall(side of house). This is on the second floor with access to the attic. I have done this on interiors,etc but never dealt with exterior walls.

I realize I will have to fight insulation but Im not sure where to drill from the top? It looks like drywall runs under the 2x4 . Are the studs against the vertical 2x4 and then come out another 1.5 on the one laying flat?

Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ext wall.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	24.7 KB
ID:	212833  
wagsgt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 08-15-2014, 05:05 AM
HOME THEATER CONTRACTOR
 
BIGmouthinDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 20,822
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 274 Post(s)
Liked: 612
When in doubt drill a really small hole and stick a straightened out coat hanger up through the ceiling. That will give you a reference point to measure from above and below. Then patch the hole and paint.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PROJECTS:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,

BIGmouthinDC is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 08-15-2014, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Or (from above) look for an existing hole where the power goes through.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 08-16-2014, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ctviggen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Your guess is probably pretty good. Big Mouth in DC has a good plan, though, as you can drill a very small hole and patch the drywall pretty easily. I'd say that if you drill within the 2 or so inches from the edge of 2x4 on the outside wall, you should hit the stud bay (and of course measure well so you don't hit a stud). Note that there are probably two 2x4s for a header, so you'll need to drill through 3 inches or so.

Bob
ctviggen is offline  
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off