Need help with dsl line install - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 03-28-2016, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sewich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need help with dsl line install

I'm in the process of building my HT and want to run a new phone line service to my basement so I can have my dsl router next to my AV equipment. Looked on YouTube and it seemed pretty easy but unfortunately my network interface box looks like it was the original one Alexander graham bell made. I talked to the phone company and they want a ridiculous amount of money to replace the NIB and run a new line.
Can anyone decipher these pictures for me? My main question is what the box to the right is as it seems the one to the left is the main service connection.
FYI I use my phone service only for my dsl and don't have any phones hooked up so I'm going to be removing all my other phone lines from the house when I do siding next year. So I only really need the 1 service from the NIB to my basement if that helps with what I need to worry about when wiring.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1459171503768.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	126.9 KB
ID:	1343610   Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1459171555387.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	129.5 KB
ID:	1343618   Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1459171612132.jpg
Views:	27
Size:	132.1 KB
ID:	1343626   Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1459171664154.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	152.9 KB
ID:	1343634  
sewich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 03-28-2016, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Iowa
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sewich View Post
I'm in the process of building my HT and want to run a new phone line service to my basement so I can have my dsl router next to my AV equipment. Looked on YouTube and it seemed pretty easy but unfortunately my network interface box looks like it was the original one Alexander graham bell made. I talked to the phone company and they want a ridiculous amount of money to replace the NIB and run a new line.
Can anyone decipher these pictures for me? My main question is what the box to the right is as it seems the one to the left is the main service connection.
FYI I use my phone service only for my dsl and don't have any phones hooked up so I'm going to be removing all my other phone lines from the house when I do siding next year. So I only really need the 1 service from the NIB to my basement if that helps with what I need to worry about when wiring.
Is the new wire in the (left) NID the run to the basement? Or is that coming from the pole (underground)?
harjms is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 03-28-2016, 07:46 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sewich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both of the lines are coming from the ground. The one to the right wires into the one on the left. Right now there is no service in the basement.
sewich is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 03-28-2016, 07:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sewich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh I see what you are asking, the new cat 5 wire is the line that runs to my living room on my main floor where my modem is now.
sewich is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 03-28-2016, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,877
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 392 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Why dsl? Is that all you can get? We are slowly getting fiber to the home in my area and the cable company is bumping up speeds as it eats into their business.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 03-28-2016, 07:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Iowa
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The answer may be the old one (right box) was a different service provider, and when the new service provider came in to activate new service, they ran their own OSP (outside plant) cable from the "pole" to your house. Then installed the new (left box) to the left as your main house wires ran from the left. They then cut the house wires from the old box and installed them to your new box, since the tech did not have any 'cable stretchers' on hand. To me, you can get rid of the right box when you do your siding.
harjms is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 03-28-2016, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sewich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info.

And yeah I live in a small town in rural MN so it's either dsl or satellite. Fiber won't be here anytime soon.
sewich is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 03-28-2016, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
bluewaves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Macungie,PA
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 22
You must get some blazing fast speeds with that setup, just splice the phone line somewhere and pull one to the basement. I have done that before and it worked.

No cable modems available?
bluewaves is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 03-28-2016, 07:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BllDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 561 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by sewich View Post
Thanks for the info.

And yeah I live in a small town in rural MN so it's either dsl or satellite. Fiber won't be here anytime soon.

I don't have anything to add, just curious where in MN?

-

Nothing in this world will tick you off more than seeing a vegetarian eating pudding.
BllDo is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 03-29-2016, 07:35 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GreySkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bucks County, PA
Posts: 4,018
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 431
1. Put a DSL splitter/filter at the entrance to your house so you don't need filters at each phone.
2. Put a POTS surge protector before the DSL splitter/filter.
GreySkies is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 03-29-2016, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sewich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SW of Mankato.
sewich is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 03-29-2016, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
sewich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GreySkies View Post
1. Put a DSL splitter/filter at the entrance to your house so you don't need filters at each phone.
2. Put a POTS surge protector before the DSL splitter/filter.

I don't need filters currently.
sewich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Dedicated Theater Design & Construction

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off